×

5-5-24 roundup: Pro golf, basketball, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

This week the PGA tour returns to Charlotte for the Wells Fargo Championship at Quail Hollow Club.

The Wells Fargo trophy

The FedEx event will officially begin on Thursday and continue through Sunday.

The field is headlined by Rory McIlroy, Viktor Hovland, Patrick Cantlay and many more.

And the 21st event on the 2024 PGA Tour schedule will have a 68-player field that will be playing for a $20 million pursue and 44 of the top 50 in the Official World Golf Ranking among those in the field.

Here’s a look at the tournament’s history:

Named Wachovia Championship 2003-08, Quail Hollow Championship 2009-10, Wells Fargo Championship 2011-present.
Tournament played in Wilmington, N.C. in 2017 (Quail Hollow hosted PGA championship in August) and Potomac, Md. in 2022 (Quail Hollow hosted President’s Cup in September).

Winners with final score:
2003 David Toms 278
2004 Joey Sindelaar 277
2005 Vijay Singh 276
2006 Jim Furyk 276
2007 Tiger Woods 275
2008 Anthony Kim 272
2009 Sean O’Hair 277
2010 Rory McIlrory 273
2011 Lucas Glover 273
2012 Rickie Fowler 274
2013 Derek Ersnt 280
2014 J.B. Holmes 274
2015 Rory McIlrory 267
2016 James Hahn 279
2017 Brian Harman 278
2018 Jason Day 272
2019 Max Homa 269
2020 cancelled (coronavirus)
2021 Rory McIlrory 274
2022 Max Homa 272
2023 Wyndham Clark 265

Winners:
Rory McIlrory 2010, 2015, 2021
Max Homa 2019, 2022
David Toms 2003
Joey Sindelaar 2004
Vijay Singh 2005
Jim Furyk 2006
Tiger Woods 2007
Anthony Kim 2008
Sean O’Hair 2009
Lucas Glover 2011
Rickie Fowler 2012
Derek Ernst 2013
J.B. Holmes 2014
James Hahn 2016
Brian Harman 2017
Jason Day 2018
Wyndham Clark 2023

Playoff years:
2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016

Victory margins:
7 strokes – 2015
5 strokes – 2008
4 strokes – 2010, 2023
3 strokes – 2019
2 strokes – 2004, 2007, 2018, 2022
1 stroke – 2009, 2014, 2017, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s the area high school standings (with *-indicating tournament champion):

(Big South 3A)
South Point 13-1, 15-5
Kings Mountain 11-3, 16-7
Cramer 10-4, 16-8
North Gaston 9-5, 15-8
Crest 7-7, 10-12
Forestview 3-11, 4-19
Huss 2-12, 6-13
Ashbrook 1-13, 4-19
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Burns-* 12-0, 25-0
Cherryville 9-3, 16-9
East Gaston 8-4, 16-8
Highland Tech 7-5, 11-12
Bessemer City 3-9, 5-15
Shelby 2-10, 2-15
Thomas Jefferson 1-11, 2-17
(Western Foothills 3A)
Foard 11-3, 17-5
North Lincoln 10-4, 16-7
St. Stephens 10-4, 14-6
East Lincoln 9-5, 17-7
Hickory 6-8, 8-13
West Iredell 5-9, 7-13
North Iredell 5-9, 6-14
Statesville 0-14, 0-16
(Catawba Valley 2A)
Bandys-* 13-1, 20-4
Maiden 10-4, 17-7
West Lincoln 10-4, 13-8
East Burke 8-6, 9-12
Newton-Conover 7-7, 8-11
Bunker Hill 6-8, 6-14
Lincolnton 2-12, 3-16
West Caldwell 0-14, 1-20
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter-* 13-1, 17-7
Comm-Davidson 10-3, 10-8
Christ the King 10-4, 17-7
Pine Lake Prep 9-5, 12-8
Corvian Comm 7-7, 11-9
Mtn Isl Charter 3-11, 7-12
Langtree Charter 2-12, 4-17
Bradford Prep 1-12, 3-12
(Others)
Gaston Christian 6-2, 15-4
Gaston Day 0-5, 2-12
Piedmont CC-* 5-1, 14-9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here’s the area high school standings (with *-indicating tournament champion):

(Big South 3A)
Kings Mountain 14-0, 18-0
Crest 12-2, 15-4
Forestview 9-5, 13-7
Cramer 8-6, 10-9
North Gaston 6-8, 8-11
South Point 5-9, 9-13
Ashbrook 1-13, 3-17
Huss 1-13, 1-15
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Cherryville-* 10-0, 20-2
East Gaston 7-3, 11-8
Burns 6-4, 10-10
Shelby 5-5, 10-7
Bessemer City 2-8, 3-11
Highland Tech 0-10, 0-15
(Western Foothills 3A)
Foard 12-2, 12-4
North Lincoln 11-3, 17-4
North Iredell 11-3, 13-6
East Lincoln 9-5, 11-8
St. Stephens 7-7, 8-12
West Iredell 4-10, 4-13
Hickory 2-12, 4-15
Statesville 0-14, 0-14
(Catawba Valley 2A)
Bunker Hill 13-1, 18-2
Maiden 13-1, 14-4
Bandys 9-5, 15-8
West Lincoln-* 8-6, 16-9
West Caldwell 7-7, 13-10
East Burke 4-10, 10-13
Lincolnton 2-12, 5-16
Newton-Conover 0-14, 0-15
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter 11-0, 15-6
Mtn Isl Charter 10-2, 10-6
Pine Lake Prep-* 8-4, 13-7
Langtree Charter 5-7, 7-12
Bradford Prep 4-7, 4-7
Corvian Comm 2-10, 2-12
Christ the King 1-11, 3-13
(Others)
Gaston Christian 3-0, 8-8
Piedmont CC 2-2, 4-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Lexington County, S.C. Stadium:

(Friday, May 3)
Game 1 – USC Lancaster vs. USC Sumter – USC Lancaster 1-0
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Union – Spartanburg Methodist 8-0
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Salkehatchie – Gaston 13-0 in 5
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington-Tech vs. USC Lancaster – Florence-Darlington 8-1

(Saturday, May 4)
Game 5 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. Gaston College – Gaston 9-1 in 7
Game 6 – USC Union vs. USC Salkehatchie – Union 9-1

(Sunday, May 5)
Game 7 – USC Sumter vs. Spartanburg Methodist – Sumter 6-0
Game 8 – USC Lancaster vs. USC Union – Lancaster 14-13
Game 9 – USC Sumter vs. USC Lancaster – USC Sumter 10-7 in 11

(Monday, May 6)
Game 10 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Gaston College, 11 a.m.
Game 11 – USC Sumter vs. Game 10 loser, 2 p.m.

(Tuesday, May 7)
Game 12 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary) – If Game 11 winner wins Game 12, approximately 4 p.m.

Here’s the full Conference Carolinas tournament schedule at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park (or Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park when noted):

(Play-in Round – Wednesday, May 1)
Game 1: No. 8 Erskine vs. No. 9 Francis Marion – Erskine 12-2 in 8
Game 2: No. 7 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 10 King – BA 8-5

(First Round – Thursday, May 2)
Game 3: No. 1 North Greenville vs. Erskine – Erskine 9-2
Game 4: No. 4 UNC Pembroke vs. No. 5 Emmanuel – UNCP 5-4
Game 5: No. 2 Young Harris vs. Belmont Abbey – BA 10-2
Game 6: No. 3 Mount Olive vs. No. 6 Barton – MO 3-2

(Second Round – Friday, May 3)
Game 7: North Greenville vs. Emmanuel – NG 13-10
Game 8: Young Harris vs. Barton – YH 10-1
Game 9: Erskine vs. UNC Pembroke – UNCP 9-3
Game 10: Mount Olive vs. Belmont Abbey – BA 15-4 in 7

(Semifinal Round – Saturday, May 4)
Game 11: Young Harris vs. Erskine – Erskine 8-2
Game 12: Mount Olive vs. North Greenville – MO 9-4

(Championship – Sunday, May 5)
Game 13: UNC Pembroke vs. Belmont Abbey – UNCP 5-4
Game 14: Erskine vs. Mount Olive – MO 6-5
Game 15: Mount Olive vs. Belmont Abbey – BA 8-7

(Championship – Monday, May 6 – If necessary)
Game 16: UNC Pembroke vs. Belmont Abbey, 10 a.m.
Game 17 (if necessary): If BA wins Game 16, approximately 1 p.m.

Here are the ACC standings through March 5:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 17-7
Florida State 14-9
N.C. State 13-10
Louisville 13-11
Wake Forest 12-12
Notre Dame 9-18
Boston College 8-19
(Coastal)
North Carolina 17-7
Duke 14-10
Virginia 14-10
Virginia Tech 13-11
Georgia Tech 12-12
Miami 8-16
Pittsburgh 6-18

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(4-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland – Cleveland 106-94 (Cleveland wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 4 (Cleveland)
May 7 at Boston
May 9 at Boston
May 11 at Cleveland
May 13 at Cleveland
May 15 at Boston
May 17 at Cleveland
May 19 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York
May 8 at New York
May 10 at Indiana
May 12 at Indiana
May 14 at New York
May 17 at Indiana
May 19 at New York

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City
May 9 at Oklahoma City
May 11 at Dallas
May 13 at Dallas
May 15 at Oklahoma City
May 18 at Dallas
May 20 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver
May 10 at Minnesota
May 12 at Minnesota
May 14 at Denver
May 16 at Minnesota
May 19 at Denver

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina – Carolina 6-3 (Carolina wins series 4-1)

(East 2nd round vs. New York Rangers)
May 5 at New York – New York 4-3
May 7 at New York
May 9 at Carolina
May 11 at Carolina
Game 5 at New York
Game 6 at Carolina
Game 7 at New York

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charleston, W.Va. 8, Gastonia 7: The host Dirty Birds won the game and the series on a walkoff hit in the bottom of the 10th inning.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 5-5
April (5-4)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Memphis 7, Charlotte 6 (10 innings): Top Knights’ prospect Colson Montgomery hit his 5th home run of the season but a late Memphis comeback forged a 5-all tie and the Redbirds scored twice in the top of the 10th with Charlotte socring only once in its half of the 10th. The loss ended the 6-game home series with Memphis winning 5 of 6 games. After taking Monday off, the Knights visit the Gwinnett Stripers (Triple-A affiliate of the Atlanta Braves) on Tuesday at 11:05 a.m. in the opener of their 6-game series.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (13-19)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN