×

5-5-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball, soccer and hockey, High school basketball, baseball, softball and track, College baseball, Middle school baseball and girls soccer, Legion baseball

By Richard Walker

Six teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties began competing in the N.C. High School Athletic Association boys tennis dual team playoffs last month – and three remain alive.

South Point (13-0) in Class 3A and Burns (11-4) and Lincoln Charter (10-1) in Class 2A will pursue bids in regional finals when they play again on Monday.

Here are the April 27 first round results:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (11-0) hosts No. 13 Rockingham County (9-2) – South Point 9-0
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (10-1) at No. 6 West Henderson (12-1) – Crest 7-1
Class 2A No. 1 Lincolnton (7-0) hosts No. 16 East Surry (11-6) – East Surry 5-4
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (8-1) hosts No. 11 West Stanly (8-6) – Lincoln Charter 6-0
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (9-4) hosts No. 9 Swannanoa Owen (8-5) – Burns 7-2
Class 1A No. 13 Cherryville (4-9) at No. 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (12-3) – Bishop McGuinness 9-0

Here are the May 3 second round pairings:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (12-0) hosts No. 5 Winston-Salem Atkins (11-0) – South Point 9-0
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (11-1) at No. 3 Hickory (11-0) – Hickory 7-2
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (10-4) hosts No. 16 East Surry (12-6) – Burns 5-4
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (9-1) visits No. 3 West Stokes (12-0) – Lincoln Charter 5-4

Here are the May 9 regional semifinal pairings:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (13-0) at No. 3 Central Davidson (10-0)
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (11-4) hosts No. 12 Pine Lake Prep (10-1)
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (10-1) at No. 2 Salisbury (14-0)

Winners of regional semifinals advance to regional finals on May 11 with state championships on May 14 at the Burlington Tennis Center.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Thursday’s games)
Ashbrook 11, Huss 4

Forestview 12, Cramer 3

Crest 7, Kings Mountain 4: Colby Humphries (win, 1 hit), Ryan Ropp (save), Brayden Blaylock (1 hit), Ethan Hayes (1 hit), Tucker McSwain (1 hit), Zack Rayfield (1 hit), Vari Green (1 hit) and Connor Gantt (2 hits) led Crest.

Upcoming schedule:

(Friday)
South Point at North Gaston

Conference tournaments:

Western Foothills 3A
(Wednesday)
Foard 10, North Lincoln 3
St. Stephens 9, East Lincoln 6
(Thursday)
Championship – Foard 10, St. Stephens 1

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
(Tuesday)
East Gaston 12, Thomas Jefferson 1
Cherryville 17, Bessemer City 2 (5 innings)
Shelby 5, Highland Tech 2
(Wednesday)
Cherryville 9, East Gaston 5
Burns 19, Shelby 3 (5 innings)
(Thursday)
Championship – Burns 4, Cherryville 3

Catawba Valley 2A
(Monday)
Bandys 15, West Caldwell 0 (5 innings)
Maiden 19, West Lincoln 5
Newton-Conover 9, Lincolnton 5
Bunker Hill 10, East Burke 3
(Wednesday at Henkel-Alley Field)
Bunker Hill 8, Newton-Conover 2
Bandys 10, Maiden 0 (5 innings)
(Thursday at Henkel-Alley Field)
Championship – Bandys 16, Bunker Hill 2 (5 innings)

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Thursday’s games)
Cramer 6, Forestview 5 (9 innings)

Crest 3, Kings Mountain 2: Aidan Ledbetter (4-hitter, 12 strikeouts, double), Sara Rose Warlick (triple), Riley Parker (double, 2 runs), Jaylen Ledbetter (double, run), Mackenzie Luckenbaugh (1 hit) and Alexis Shope (1 hit) led Crest.

Huss 21, Ashbrook 11 (5 innings)

North Gaston 24, South Point 13 (6 innings)

(Friday’s game)
Crest at Kings Mountain

Conference tournaments:

Western Foothills 3A
(Wednesday)
East Lincoln 10, Foard 1
North Lincoln 4, St. Stephens 2
(Thursday)
Championship – East Lincoln 6, North Lincoln 0

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
(Tuesday’s quarterfinals)
Cherryville 15, Thomas Jefferson 0
East Gaston 13, Bessemer City 1
Highland Tech 12, Shelby 2
(Wednesday’s semifinals)
East Gaston 6, Cherryville 4
Burns 12, Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)
(Thursday)
Championship – Burns 12, East Gaston 0 (5 innings): Sayge Strange (1-hitter, 6 strikeouts), Maura Pendleton (2-3, walk, 1 stolen base, 2 RBIs), Jaycee Bivins (2-3, stolen base, home run, 6 RBIs), Hunter Morgan (2-3, 3 RBIs) and Laylah Haynes (2-2, 2 stolen bases) led Burns.

Catawba Valley 2A
(Monday’s quarterfinals)
West Lincoln 15, Newton-Conover 0 (4 innings):
West Caldwell 13, East Burke 3 (5 innings)
Bandys 15, Bunker Hill 5
Maiden 9, Lincolnton 3
(Tuesday at Lenoir-Rhyne)
West Lincoln 6, West Caldwell 0
Bandys 9, Maiden 0
(Thursday at Lenoir-Rhyne)
Championship – Bandys 7, West Lincoln 1

Metro 1A
(Thursday)
Championship – Queen’s Grant 21, Piedmont CC 9 (5 innings): Grace East (4 hits), Abigale Harris (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Julianna East (2 hits, 3 RBIs) and Ashton Kenna (2 hits, 2 RBIs) led Piedmont Community Charter.

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings through May 5:
Belmont 10-0
x-Stanley 8-1
Chavis 8-2
Mount Holly 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Cramerton 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
Bessemer City 3-7
York Chester 2-8
Southwest 1-9
x-Grier 0-9
x-missing 1 game

(Thursday’s games)
Chavis 6, Bessemer City 3

Belmont 10, Cramerton 0: Zeke Pruitt (2-hitter, 13 strikeouts), Jonathan Kalmbach (3 hits) and Aydan Bradley (3 hits) led Belmont.

Grier at Stanley

Holbrook 16, Southwest 3: Michael Bradbury (winning pitcher, 3 hits), David Proulx (3 hits), A.J. McClain (2 hits), Hayden Wilson (2 hits), Gavin Robinson (2 hits), Aiden Smith (1 hit), Rylan Barber (1 hit) and Derek Conde-Huerta (1 hit) led Holbrook.

W.C. Friday 17, York Chester 6: Camden Kanupp (winning pitcher, 2 hits, home run), Carter Mason (2 hits), Andrew Hardy (2 hits, home run), Gunner Edwards (2 hits) and Caden Martin (2 hits) led W.C. Friday.

END REGULAR SEASON

Playoffs
(Monday, May 9)
Mount Holly at Belmont
Chavis at Stanley
(Wednesday, May 11)
Championship

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through May 5:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Mount Holly 8-2
W.C. Friday 7-3
Stanley 6-4
Holbrook 5-5
x-Chavis 3-6
Southwest 3-7
x-Bessemer City 1-8
Grier 1-9
York Chester 1-9
x-missing 1 game

(Thursday’s games)
Chavis at Bessemer City

Belmont 4, Cramerton 1: Mackenzie Crill (2 goals), Claire Hauck (1 hit) and Alice Bass (1 hit) led Belmont and Crill’s total gives her 41 goals his season; Belmont’s Trinity Knauf set the county record in 2017 with 46 goals.

Stanley 6, Grier 0: Nyla Johnson (2 goals), Ella Queen (1 goal), Ana Astudillo-Vasquez (1 goal), Payton Lenox (1 goal), Kayla Maiers (1 goal) and goalkeepers Carsyn Simmons and Raegan Lilja (combined shutout) led Stanley.

Holbrook 4, Southwest 1: Dawt Hniang (3 goals) and Ellia Barajas (1 goal) led Holbrook.

W.C. Friday 6, York Chester 0

END REGULAR SEASON

Playoffs
(Monday, May 9)
W.C. Friday at Belmont
Mount Holly at Cramerton
(Thursday, May 12)
Championship

 

 

 

College baseball

The pairings and results for the 2022 Conference Carolinas Baseball tournament at Fleming Field in Wilson:

(Wednesday’s play-in games)
Barton 21, Erskine 2
King 9, Francis Marion 4
(Thursday’s games)
Mount Olive 6, Belmont Abbey 5
Barton 6, UNC-Pembroke 5
North Greenville 8, King 3
(Friday’s games)
11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.
(Saturday’s games)
11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.
(Sunday’s games)
1 p.m., 4 p.m. (if necessary)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Gastonia Post 23 will have sign-ups for senior legion baseball Saturday, May 7 from 10-11 a.m. at Ashbrook High School bus parking lot. Players born in 2002 or earlier are not eligible. Contact [email protected] for any questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia
Game 1 at Miami: May 2 (Miami 106-92)
Game 2 at Miami: May 4 (Miami 119-103)
Game 3 at Philadelphia: May 6
Game 4 at Philadelphia: May 8
Game 5 at Miami (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Philadelphia (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Miami (if necessary): May 15

2-Milwaukee vs. 3-Boston
Game 1 at Milwaukee: May 1 (Milwaukee 101-89)
Game 2 at Milwaukee: May 3 (Boston 109-86)
Game 3 at Boston: May 7
Game 4 at Boston: May 9
Game 5 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 11
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: May 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 15

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas
Game 1 at Phoenix: May 2 (Phoenix 121-114)
Game 2 at Phoenix: May 4
Game 3 at Dallas: May 6
Game 4 at Dallas: May 8
Game 5 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Dallas (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 15

2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Memphis: May 1 (Golden State 117-116)
Game 2 at Memphis: May 3 (Memphis 106-101)
Game 3 at Golden State: May 7
Game 4 at Golden State: May 9
Game 5 at Memphis (if necessary): May 11
Game 6 at Golden State (if necessary): May 13
Game 7 at Memphis (if necessary): May 16

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ first round playoff schedule in their series against the Boston Bruins:

Game 1 at Carolina: May 2 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 4 (Carolina 5-2)
Game 3 at Boston: May 6
Game 4 at Boston: May 8
Game 5 at Carolina (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Boston (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Carolina (if necessary): May 14

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(3-6-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia got back in the win column with its 11th win in 13 games on Thursday in a 12-7 victory over the York, Pa., Revolution.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (3-1)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island
7 at Staten Island
8 at Staten Island
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
12 at So. Maryland
13 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
15 at Staten Island
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 So. Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.