×

5-4-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College baseball and softball, High school baseball, softball and track, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

A baseball team chasing county history and a softball team that ended the area’s longest league winning streak headline the area’s end of the regular season with an eye on the upcoming state playoffs.

In all, South Point (Big South 3A), Burns (Southern Piedmont 1A/2A), Lincoln Charter (Catawba Shores 1A/2A) and Piedmont Community Charter (Metro 1A) won baseball titles and Kings Mountain (Big South 3A), Cherryville (Southern Piedmont 1A/2A), Lincoln Charter (Catawba Shores 1A/2A), West Lincoln (Catawba Valley 2A) and Gaston Christian (Metrolina) all won softball titles.

Kings Mountain’s 2024 Big South 3A softball champions.

The state playoffs are next with N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association brackets announced on Sunday and the N.C. High School Athletic Association brackets announced on Monday.

South Point’s Big South 3A baseball title is its 25th league title, 2nd in a row and will increase their postseason streak to 17 years.

Burns’s Southern Piedmont 1A/2A regular season and tournament baseball titles come in a year in which the Bulldogs are 25-0 and have a 33-game winning streak. It was their 7th conference title and ensures a 3rd straight playoff appearance. And the winning streak is 2 wins shy of tying old Crest High’s current Cleveland County record of 35 straight wins from 1965 to 1967.

Lincoln Charter’s Catawba Shores 1A/2A regular season and tournament baseball titles give the Eagles a 4th conference championship.

Piedmont Community Charter’s Metro 1A regular season title is their 2nd straight and the Patriots also won their postseason tournament.

Kings Mountain’s Big South 3A softball title is its 13th league title and 1st since 2015. Earlier this season, the Mountaineers stopped Crest’s area-record 76-game conference winning streak that dated to 2017.

Cherryville’s Southern Piedmont 1A/2A regular season and tournament softball titles give the Ironmen 12 league titles and their first since 2012.

Cherryville’s 2024 Southern Piedmont conference softball champions.

Lincoln Charter’s Catawba Shores 1A/2A regular season title gives the Eagles a 10th straight league championship.

West Lincoln’s Catawba Valley 2A tournament title is its 8th in school history and 1st since 2017.

Gaston Christian’s Metrolina Conference title is believed to be its 1st.

Here’s the area high school baseball standings (with *-indicating tournament champion):

(Big South 3A)
South Point 13-1, 15-5
Kings Mountain 11-3, 16-7
Cramer 10-4, 16-8
North Gaston 9-5, 15-8
Crest 7-7, 10-12
Forestview 3-11, 4-19
Huss 2-12, 6-13
Ashbrook 1-13, 4-19
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Burns-* 12-0, 25-0
Cherryville 9-3, 16-9
East Gaston 8-4, 16-8
Highland Tech 7-5, 11-12
Bessemer City 3-9, 5-15
Shelby 2-10, 2-15
Thomas Jefferson 1-11, 2-17
(Western Foothills 3A)
Foard 11-3, 17-5
North Lincoln 10-4, 16-7
St. Stephens 10-4, 14-6
East Lincoln 9-5, 17-7
Hickory 6-8, 8-13
West Iredell 5-9, 7-13
North Iredell 5-9, 6-14
Statesville 0-14, 0-16
(Catawba Valley 2A)
Bandys-* 13-1, 20-4
Maiden 10-4, 17-7
West Lincoln 10-4, 13-8
East Burke 8-6, 9-12
Newton-Conover 7-7, 8-11
Bunker Hill 6-8, 6-14
Lincolnton 2-12, 3-16
West Caldwell 0-14, 1-20
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter-* 13-1, 17-7
Comm-Davidson 10-3, 10-8
Christ the King 10-4, 17-7
Pine Lake Prep 9-5, 12-8
Corvian Comm 7-7, 11-9
Mtn Isl Charter 3-11, 7-12
Langtree Charter 2-12, 4-17
Bradford Prep 1-12, 3-12
(Others)
Gaston Christian 6-2, 15-4
Gaston Day 0-5, 2-12
Piedmont CC-* 5-1, 14-9

 

West Lincoln’s 2024 Catawba Valley 2A softball tournament champions.

Here’s the area high school softball standings (with *-indicating tournament champion).

(Big South 3A)
Kings Mountain 14-0, 18-0
Crest 12-2, 15-4
Forestview 9-5, 13-7
Cramer 8-6, 10-9
North Gaston 6-8, 8-11
South Point 5-9, 9-13
Ashbrook 1-13, 3-17
Huss 1-13, 1-15
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Cherryville-* 10-0, 20-2
East Gaston 7-3, 11-8
Burns 6-4, 10-10
Shelby 5-5, 10-7
Bessemer City 2-8, 3-11
Highland Tech 0-10, 0-15
(Western Foothills 3A)
Foard 12-2, 12-4
North Lincoln 11-3, 17-4
North Iredell 11-3, 13-6
East Lincoln 9-5, 11-8
St. Stephens 7-7, 8-12
West Iredell 4-10, 4-13
Hickory 2-12, 4-15
Statesville 0-14, 0-14
(Catawba Valley 2A)
Bunker Hill 13-1, 18-2
Maiden 13-1, 14-4
Bandys 9-5, 15-8
West Lincoln-* 8-6, 16-9
West Caldwell 7-7, 13-10
East Burke 4-10, 10-13
Lincolnton 2-12, 5-16
Newton-Conover 0-14, 0-15
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter 11-0, 15-6
Mtn Isl Charter 10-2, 10-6
Pine Lake Prep-* 8-4, 13-7
Langtree Charter 5-7, 7-12
Bradford Prep 4-7, 4-7
Corvian Comm 2-10, 2-12
Christ the King 1-11, 3-13
(Others)
Gaston Christian 3-0, 8-8
Piedmont CC 2-2, 4-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

College athletics

Earlier this week, the Belmont Abbey Athletics Department honoring more than 150 student-athletes at its annual banquet at Alumni Field.

Individual awards were given out by each team, including the Impact Player, Crusader and Spirit of the Abbey. Accomplishments of the entire year were highlighted as were several Conference Carolinas award winners.

Top athletic department awards also were presented:

Valentina Ordonez (Acrobatics & Tumbling)- Malik Tucker Comeback Athlete of the Year award.
Joseph Morris (Men’s Volleyball) and Janiah Shular (Women’s Basketball)- Michael A. Nalls Awards as top freshmen.
Haleigh Evans (Game operations, wrestling manager)- Larry Reidy Service Award.
Clayton Zimmerman (Men’s Volleyball), Zach Cramer (Men’sVolleyball), Anna Li (Women’s Tennis) and Josiah Bown (Rugby)- Father Raphael Bridge Award winner for highest overall GPA (all at 4.0).
Davis McBee (Men’s Soccer) and Logan Parry (Women’s Soccer)- Marty Thomas Awards.
Clayton Zimmerman (Men’s Volleyball) and Lauren Pipes (Acrobatics & Tumbling)- Father Martin “Pop” Hayes Awards for embodying the Belmont Abbey College spirit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Lexington County, S.C. Stadium:

(Friday, May 3)
Game 1 – USC Lancaster vs. USC Sumter – USC Lancaster 1-0
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Union – Spartanburg Methodist 8-0
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Salkehatchie – Gaston 13-0 in 5
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington-Tech vs. USC Lancaster – Florence-Darlington 8-1

(Saturday, May 4)
Game 5 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. Gaston College – Gaston College 9-1 in 7 innings
Game 6 – USC Union vs. USC Salkehatchie, 7:30 p.m.

(Sunday, May 5)
Game 7 – USC Sumter vs. Spartanburg Methodist, 10 a.m.
Game 8 – USC Lancaster vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Gaston College, 7:30 p.m.

(Monday, May 6)
Game 11 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 12 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary) – If Game 11 winner wins Game 12, approximately 4 p.m.

Here’s the full Conference Carolinas tournament schedule at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park (or Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park when noted):

(Play-in Round – Wednesday, May 1)
Game 1: No. 8 Erskine vs. No. 9 Francis Marion – Erskine 12-2 in 8
Game 2: No. 7 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 10 King – BA 8-5

(First Round – Thursday, May 2)
Game 3: No. 1 North Greenville vs. Erskine – Erskine 9-2
Game 4: No. 4 UNC Pembroke vs. No. 5 Emmanuel – UNCP 5-4
Game 5: No. 2 Young Harris vs. Belmont Abbey – BA 10-2
Game 6: No. 3 Mount Olive vs. No. 6 Barton – MO 3-2

(Second Round – Friday, May 3)
Game 7: North Greenville vs. Emmanuel – NG 13-10
Game 8: Young Harris vs. Barton – YH 10-1
Game 9: Erskine vs. UNC Pembroke – UNCP 9-3
Game 10: Mount Olive vs. Belmont Abbey – BA 15-4 in 7

(Semifinal Round – Saturday, May 4)
Game 11: Young Harris vs. Erskine – Erskine 8-2
Game 12: Mount Olive vs. North Greenville

(Championship – Sunday, May 5)
Game 13: UNC Pembroke vs. Belmont Abbey, 10 a.m.
Game 14: Erskine vs. Winner Game 12, TBD
Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 16: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 4 p.m.

(Championship – Monday, May 6 – If necessary)
Game 17 – Loser Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15, 1 p.m.

Here are the ACC standings through April 28:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 15-6
Florida State 13-8
N.C. State 12-9
Wake Forest 12-12
Louisville 10-11
Boston College 8-16
Notre Dame 7-17
(Coastal)
North Carolina 17-7
Duke 14-10
Virginia 14-10
Virginia Tech 13-11
Georgia Tech 11-10
Miami 8-16
Pittsburgh 5-16

(May 3-5)
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Louisville at Boston College
N.C. State at Florida State
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame
Off – Duke, Miami, North Carolina, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

College softball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Patriot Park in Sumter, S.C.:

(Thursday, May 2)
Game 1 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Union – Union 6-4
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Sumter – SM 8-0
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Union – GC 4-1
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Spartanburg Methodist – FDT 4-3 in 8
(Friday, May 3)
Game 5 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Sumter – Monroe 3-0
Game 6 – USC Union vs. Spartanburg Methodist – Spartanburg Methodist 8-6
Game 7 – Gaston College vs. Florence-Darlington Tech – Florence-Darlington 9-4
Game 8 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Union – Monroe 2-1
Game 9 – Gaston College vs. Monroe, N.Y. – Gaston 5-4
(Saturday, May 4)
Game 10 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Gaston College – Florence-Darlington 12-5 (Florence-Darlington wins Region 10 tournament)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC 2, Portland 0: Charlotte snapped a 2-game losing streak Nikola Petkovic’s goal in the 54th minute was the difference before the team added a clinching goal from Enzo Copetti 1 minute into extra time in the 2nd half.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(4-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 5-4 winner
May 7 at Boston
May 9 at Boston
May 11 at Cleveland/Orlando
May 13 at Cleveland/Orlando
May 15 at Boston
May 17 at Cleveland/Orlando
May 19 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York
May 8 at New York
May 10 at Indiana
May 12 at Indiana
May 14 at New York
May 17 at Indiana
May 19 at New York

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City
May 9 at Oklahoma City
May 11 at Dallas
May 13 at Dallas
May 15 at Oklahoma City
May 18 at Dallas
May 20 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver
May 10 at Minnesota
May 12 at Minnesota
May 14 at Denver
May 16 at Minnesota
May 19 at Denver

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina – Carolina 6-3 (Carolina wins series 4-1)

(East 2nd round vs. New York Rangers)
May 5 at New York
Games 2-7 TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia 6, Charleston, W.Va. 1: J Wylie had 2 hits to lead the Gastonia Baseball Club offense as it took its 1st road win of the season.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 4-4
April (5-4)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Memphis 9, Charlotte 2: Knights outfielder Oscar Colás had a RBI double to lead the Knights as they lost the 5th game of a 6-game home series against the Redbirds. The series finale will be at 1 p.m. on Sunday at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (13-18)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-4 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN