×

5-31-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, High school baseball, softball and soccer, College baseball and football, Legion baseball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Gaston College’s historic National Junior College Athletic Association baseball World Series run came to an end on Wednesday in a 15-0 loss to Blinn, Tex.

The scoreboard at the NJCAA World Series in Grand Junction before Gaston College’s final game of the season on Wednesday.

The loss ends the Rhinos’ season with a 50-13 overall record and fifth-place finish in the school’s first-ever World Series appearance. The 50 wins makes the Gaston College the

Previous Region 10 teams to reach the 50-win milestone are Louisburg (51-11) and Spartanburg Methodist (51-10) in 2002, Spartanburg Methodist (50-16) in 2003, Spartanburg Methodist (54-15) in 2007, Lenoir Community College (54-12) in 2008 and Spartanburg Methodist (55-9) and USC Sumter (52-11) in 2009. Lenoir Community College was a Division II school while the others were Division I like Gaston College this season.

NJCAA Division I World Series results at Grand Junction, Col. (with seeding, district won, team and record):

(Saturday, May 27)
Game 1: No. 4 Southwest- Weatherford, Tex. (50-9) vs. No. 7 South Central- Delgado, La. (45-11) – Weatherford 10-9
Game 2: No. 1 South Atlantic- Central Florida (51-6) vs. No. 10 Appalachian- Andrew, Ga. (34-23) – Central Florida 12-0 in 5
Game 3: No. 2 Plains- Johnson County, Kansas (55-8) vs. No. 9 South- Shelton State, Ala. (31-28) – Shelton State 6-5 in 10
Game 4: No. 3 Midwest- Wabash Valley, Ill. (53-11) vs. No. 8 West- Salt Lake, Utah (31-18) – Wabash Valley 9-8

(Sunday, May 28)
Game 5: No. 5 Mid-South- Blinn, Tex. (44-13) vs. No. 6 East- Gaston College (49-11) – Blinn 9-3
Game 6: Delgado, La. vs. Andrew, Ga. – Delgado 11-5 (Andrew eliminated)
Game 7: Johnson County, Kansas vs. Salt Lake, Utah – Johnson County 16-4 in 5 (Salt Lake eliminated)

(Monday, May 29)
Game 8: Shelton State, Ala. vs. Wabash Valley, Ill. – Wabash Valley 6-5
Game 9: Delgado, La. vs. Johnson County, Kansas – Delgado 14-4 in 5 (Johnson County eliminated)
Game 10: Weatherford, Tex. vs. Central Florida – Weatherford 14-6 in 7

(Tuesday, May 30)
Game 11: Gaston College vs. Shelton State, Ala. – Gaston College 13-6 (Shelton State eliminated)
Game 12: Central Florida vs. Delgado, La. – Central Florida 12-9 (Delgado eliminated)
Game 13: Wabash Valley, Ill. vs. Blinn, Tex. – Wabash Valley 16-6 in 6

(Wednesday, May 31)
Game 14: Gaston College vs. Blinn, Tex. – Blinn 15-0 in 5 (Gaston College eliminated)
ame 15: Weatherford, Tex. vs. Wabash Valley, Ill., 9 p.m. ET

(Thursday, June 1)
Game 16: Blinn, Tex. vs. Game 15 loser, 5 p.m. ET
Game 17: Game 15 winner vs. Central Florida, 9 p.m. ET

(Friday, June 2)
Game 18: Game 17 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 9 p.m. ET

(Saturday, June 3)
Game 19 (if necessary): If Game 17 winner loses Game 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

The Charlotte 49ers’ first year in the American Athletic Conference begins this year. And on Wednesday, the league announced kickoff times for five of their 12 regular season games.

The full 2023 Charlotte schedule is as follows with an asterisk (*) listed with AAC games:

Sept. 2 S.C. State, 6 p.m. (ESPN+)
Sept. 9 at Maryland, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Sept. 16 Georgia State, 6 p.m. (ESPN+)
Sept. 23 at Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/SEC+)
Sept. 30 at SMU*
Oct. 14 Navy*
Oct. 21 at East Carolina*
Oct. 27 Florida Atlantic*, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Nov. 4 at Tulsa*
Nov. 11 Memphis*
Nov. 18 Rice*
Nov. 25 at South Florida*

Also on Wednesday, ESPN announced a 7:30 p.m. kickoff for the Sept. 2 2023 Duke’s Mayo Classic featuring the University of North Carolina and University of South Carolina at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.

“We are thrilled to host what could be a top 25 matchup featuring two of the most dynamic quarterbacks in the country,” Charlotte Sports Foundation executive director Danny Morrison said in a news release. “With two passionate fan bases we know that the stadium will have an incredible atmosphere and we look forward to showing off the Queen City to the nation.”

This will be the 60th meeting of the two universities on the football field with North Carolina holding the advantage with a 35-20-4 record. South Carolina won the most recent matchup with a 35-21 win in the 2021 Duke’s Mayo Bowl.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area’s full state playoff pairings and results and statewide finals pairings:

May 9 1st round:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, No. 32 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 6, Mountain Heritage 1
Christ the King 10, No. 26 Piedmont Community Charter 0 (6 innings)
South Stokes 11, No. 29 Bessemer City 1 (5 innings)

2A
No. 1 Burns 10, Southwestern Randolph 8
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 18, North Surry 8
No. 17 East Gaston 6, Trinity 3
No. 23 Shelby 1, North Stanly 0
West Stanley 14, No. 28 West Lincoln 0 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 South Point 6, Greensboro Dudley 5
No. 11 Kings Mountain 7, Cramer 2
Foard 7, No. 12 Crest 2
Tuscola 4, No. 16 North Gaston 3
No. 19 North Lincoln 1, Hickory 0
Oak Grove 8, No. 20 East Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
Unseeded Gaston Day 9, Hickory Christian Academy 1

NCISAA 3A
No. 7 Gaston Christian 17, Asheville School 1

May 12 2nd round:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, South Stanly 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 1, South Stokes 0

2A
No. 1 Burns 2, East Gaston 1
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 15, McMichael 6
East Davidson 5, No. 23 Shelby 1

3A
Foard 12, No. 5 South Point 2
No. 11 Kings Mountain 2, Carson 1
West Henderson 8, No. 19 North Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
(May 11) Westchester Country Day 7, Gaston Day 2

NCSIAA 3A
(May 11) No. 7 Gaston Christian 4, Calvary Day 0
(May 13) No. 7 Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

May 16 3rd round:

1A
Union Academy 5, No. 1 Cherryville 1
Eastern Randolph 3, No. 13 Highland Tech 1

2A
No. 1 Burns 4, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 3

3A
West Henderson 9, No. 11 Kings Mountain 7

May 19 regional semifinal:

2A
No. 1 Burns 4, West Stokes 3

May 23, 25 best-of-3 regional finals:

2A
No. 1 Burns vs. Eden Morehead
Game 1 at Burns – Burns 7-0
Game 2 at Eden Morehead – Burns 13-6 (Burns wins series 2-0)

June 2-3 statewide finals:

1A Championship: No. 4 North Duplin vs. No. 11 Union Academy
Dail Softball Stadium at N.C. State University
Game 1: June 2 – 7 PM North Duplin – Home Team
Game 2: June 3 – 11 AM Union Academy – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3 – 2 PM North Duplin – Home Team

1A Championship: No. 2 Uwharrie Charter vs. No. 9 North Moore
Ting Stadium in Holly Springs
Game 1: June 2nd – 5 PM Uwharrie Charter – Home Team
Game 2: June 3rd – 11 AM North Moore – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3rd – 5 PM Uwharrie Charter – Home Team

2A Championship: No. 1 Burns vs. No. 3 South Granville
Ting Stadium at Holly Springs
Game 1: June 2nd – 8 PM Burns – Home Team
Game 2: June 3rd – 2 PM South Granville – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3rd – 8 PM Burns (5 PM if 1A series ends in 2 games) – Home Team

3A Championship: No. 1 Greenville Rose vs. 3 West Henderson
Burlington Athletic Stadium in Burlington
Game 1: June 2nd – 8 PM Rose – Home Team
Game 2: June 3rd – 2 PM West Henderson – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3rd – 8 PM (5 PM if 3A series ends in 2 games) Rose – Home Team

4A Championship: No. 1 Roberson vs No. 4 Wake Forest
Burlington Athletic Stadium in Burlington
Game 1: June 2nd – 5 PM Roberson – Home Team
Game 2: June 3rd – 11 AM Wake Forest – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3rd – 5 PM Roberson – Home Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here is the area’s full state playoff pairings and results and statewide finals pairings:

May 9 1st round:

1A
No. 5 Cherryville 10, Mount Airy 0
North Stokes 6, No. 7 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 7
Uwharrie Charter 33, No. 18 Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)
South Davidson 6, No. 24 Bessemer City 1

2A
No. 7 Burns 5, East Burke 2
Anson County 2, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 1
No. 17 West Lincoln 2, Forbush 1
McMichael 16, No. 32 East Gaston 1

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 6, Montgomery Central 0
No. 6 Crest 7, No. 27 North Lincoln 4
East Rowan 10, No. 16 Cramer 0
Southern Guilford 4, No. 18 Kings Mountain 3
West Henderson 14, No. 19 North Gaston 4
West Rowan 12, No. 29 Forestview 0

May 12 2nd round:

1A
East Wilkes 12, No. 5 Cherryville 2
North Stokes 12, No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 1

2A
Mount Pleasant 4, No. 7 Burns 0
McMichael 14, No. 17 West Lincoln 1 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 5, Pisgah 1
Carson 8, No. 6 Crest 0

NCISAA 3A
High Point Christian Academy 12, No. 8 Gaston Christian 2

May 16 3rd round:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 5, West Rowan 3

May 19 regional semifinal:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 2, Enka 0

May 23, 25, 26 regional finals:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Rockingham County
Game 1 at East Lincoln – East Lincoln 1-0 in 8
Game 2 at Rockingham County – Rockingham County 5-4
Game 3 at East Lincoln – East Lincoln 2-1 (East LIncoln wins series 2-1)

June 2-3 statewide finals:

1A Championship: No. 4 North Duplin vs. No. 11 Union Academy
Dail Softball Stadium at N.C. State University
Game 1: June 2 – 7 PM North Duplin – Home Team
Game 2: June 3 – 11 AM Union Academy – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3 – 2 PM North Duplin – Home Team

2A Championship: No. 4 West Stanly vs. TBD (No. 4 Midway/No. 6 North Johnston)
Duke Softball Stadium at Duke University
Game 1: June 2 – 5 PM
Game 2: June 3 – 11 AM
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3 – 5 PM

3A Championship: No. 3 Western Alamance vs. No. 5 East Lincoln
UNCG Softball Stadium at UNC Greensboro
Game 1: June 2 – 6 PM Western Alamance – Home Team
Game 2: June 3 – Noon East Lincoln – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3 – 3 PM Western Alamance – Home Team

4A Championship: No. 1 Hickory Ridge vs. No. 8 Apex
Duke Softball Stadium at Duke University
Game 1: June 2 – 7:30 PM Hickory Ridge – Home Team
Game 2: June 3 – 2 PM Apex – Home Team
Game 3 (if necessary): June 3 – 8 PM (5 PM if 2A series ends in 2 games) Hickory Ridge – Home Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the full state playoff pairings for area schools and statewide regional finals and finals pairings:

(May 15 1st round)
1A
No. 10 Mountain Island Charter 9, Avery County 0
Bradford Prep 2, No. 17 Highland Tech 1
N.C. Leadership Academy 5, No. 21 Piedmont Community Charter 0

2A
No. 5 East Gaston 3, Randleman 1
East Davidson 2, No. 21 Lincolnton 1
No. 23 Lincoln Charter 3, Bandys 2
Wheatmore 9, No. 31 Shelby 0

3A
No. 1 South Point 18, West Charlotte 0
No. 10 East Lincoln 5, Foard 0
No. 14 Crest 6, Rockingham County 0
Ashe County 3, No. 15 Forestview 0
St. Stephens 4, No. 20 Cramer 1
Lake Norman Charter 9, No. 30 Ashbrook 0
West Henderson 2, No. 31 North Lincoln 0

(May 18 2nd round)
1A
No. 10 Mountain Island Charter 9, Draughn 0

2A
No. 5 East Gaston 2, East Davidson 1
Wilkes Central 4, No. 23 Lincoln Charter 2

3A
No. 1 South Point 3, North Henderson 0 (May 17)
No. 10 East Lincoln 3, W-S Atkins 1, OT
Lake Norman Charter 5, No. 14 Crest 1

(May 22 3rd round)
1A
Christ the King 3, No. 10 Mountain Island Charter 1

2A
Hendersonville 4, No. 5 East Gaston 1

3A
No. 1 South Point 5, Enka 1
West Henderson 4, No. 10 East Lincoln 1

(May 25 regional semifinal)
3A
No. 1 South Point 7, St. Stephens 1

(May 30 statewide regional finals)
1A East Regional Final: No. 2 Hobbton at No. 1 Woods Charter – Woods Charter 7-2
1A West Regional Final: No. 4 Union Academy at No. 2 Christ the King – Christ the King 2-0
1A Championship Game June 3rd at 6 p.m. at UNC Greensboro: Woods Charter vs. Christ the King

2A East Regional Final: No. 3 Manteo at No. 1 Clinton – Manteo 2-1
2A West Regional Final: No. 2 Wheatmore at No. 1 Pine Lake Prep – Wheatmore 5-2
2A Championship Game June 3rd at 2:30 p.m. at UNC Greensboro: Manteo vs. Wheatmore

3A East Regional Final: No. 2 Jacksonville at No. 1 Eastern Alamance – Eastern Alamance 4-1
3A West Regional Final: No. 2 West Henderson at No. 1 South Point – South Point 3-2
3A Championship Game June 3rd at 11 a.m. at UNC Greensboro: Eastern Alamance vs. South Point

4A East Regional Final: No. 2 Chapel Hill at No. 1 Wilmington Ashley – Wilmington Ashley 2-1
4A West Regional Final: No. 6 Kell at No. 1 Weddington – Kell 7-0
4A Championship Game June 2nd at 7 p.m. at UNC Greensboro: Wilmington Ashley vs. Kell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Wednesday’s games)
Burke County 4, Cherryville 2

East Rutherford Junior Legion 15, Cherryville 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College athletics

Catawba Valley Community College has announced it will continue the baseball and softball programs heading into the 2023-24 school year. The CVCC Athletic department will continue to compete in the National Junior College Athletic Association in baseball, men’s and women’s basketball and softball. The Red Hawks will also provide opportunities of intercollegiate competition in two non-traditional sports — esports and bass fishing.

This past December, CVCC announced it was suspending several athletic programs, including cross country, baseball, softball and volleyball following the completion of their 2022-2023 competitive seasons due to current budget restrictions and the state funding structure. However, through outside funding and donations, the Red Hawk baseball and softball programs will be able to continue.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the 2023 NCAA Division I tournament field by sites and pairings:

Winston-Salem Regional
(June 2)
Maryland vs. Northeastern, 1 p.m. (ESPN+)
No. 1 Wake Forest vs. George Mason, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Gainesville Regional
(June 2)
UConn vs. Texas Tech, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 2 Florida vs. Florida A&M, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN+)

Fayetteville Regional
(June 2)
No. 3 Arkansas vs. Santa Clara, 3 p.m. (ESPN+)
TCU vs. Arizona, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)

Clemson Regional
(June 2)
No. 4 Clemson vs. Lipscomb, 1 p.m. (ESPN+)
Tennessee vs. Charlotte, 6 p.m., (ESPNU)

Baton Rouge Regional
(June 2)
No. 5 LSU vs. Tulane 3 p.m. (ESPNU)
Oregon State vs. Sam Houston 8 p.m. (ESPN+)

Nashville Regional
(June 2)
Oregon vs. Xavier, 1 p.m. (ESPN+)
No. 6 Vanderbilt vs. Eastern Illinois, 8 p.m. (SEC Network)

Charlottesville Regional
(June 2)
No. 7 Virginia vs. Army West Point, 12 p.m. (ESPN+)
East Carolina vs. Oklahoma, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Stanford Regional
(June 2)
No. 8 Stanford vs. San Jose State, 5 p.m. (ESPN+)
Texas A&M vs. Cal State Fullerton, 10 p.m. (ESPN2)

Coral Gables Regional
(June 2)
Texas vs. Louisiana, 2 p.m. (Longhorn Network)
No. 9 Miami vs. Maine, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Conway Regional
(June 2)
Duke vs. UNC Wilmington, 1 p.m. (ESPN+)
No. 10 Coastal Carolina vs. Rider ,7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Stillwater Regional
(June 2)
Dallas Baptist vs. Washington, 1 p.m. (ESPN+)
No. 11 Oklahoma State vs. Oral Roberts, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Lexington Regional
(June 2)
No. 12 Kentucky vs. Ball State, 12 p.m. (SEC Network)
West Virginia vs. Indiana, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Auburn Regional
(June 2)
Southern Miss vs. Samford, 2 p.m. (ESPN+)
No. 13 Auburn vs. Penn, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Terre Haute Regional
(June 2)
No. 14 Indiana State vs. Wright State, 1 p.m. (ESPN+)
Iowa vs. North Carolina, 7 p.m. (ACC Network)

Columbia Regional
(June 2)
Campbell vs. NC State, 1 p.m. (ACC Network)
No. 15 South Carolina vs. Central Connecticut State, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

Tuscaloosa Regional
(June 2)
Boston College vs. Troy, 3 p.m. (ESPN+)
No. 16 Alabama vs. Nicholls, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)

The 16 winners advances to the June 9-11 or June 10-12 Super Regionals at the higher seed.

The Super Regional winners advance to the College World Series from June 16-23 with the best-of-3 finals held on June 24-26.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC fell to 6-7-3 following Wednesday’s 1-0 loss at the Philadelphia Union.

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(6-7-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule:

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 127-106
Game 3: April 22 at Miami – Miami 121-99
Game 4: April 24 at Miami – Miami 119-114
Game 5: April 26 at Milwaukee – Miami 128-126, OT (Miami wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta – Atlanta 130-122
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta – Boston 129-121
Game 5: April 25 at Boston – Atlanta 119-117
Game 6: April 27 at Atlanta – Boston 128-120 (Boston wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 102-97
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 96-88 (Philadelphia wins series 4-0)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York – New York 99-79
Game 4: April 23 at New York – New York 102-99
Game 5: April 26 at Cleveland – New York 106-95 (New York wins series 4-1)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver – Denver 122-113
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota – Denver 120-111
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 114-108
Game 5: April 25 at Denver – Denver 112-109 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis – Memphis 103-93
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 111-101
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 117-111, OT
Game 5: April 26 at Memphis – Memphis 116-99
Game 6: April 28 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 125-85 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State – Golden State 114-97
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State – Golden State 126-125
Game 5: April 26 at Sacramento – Golden State 123-116
Game 6: April 28 at Golden State – Sacramento 118-99
Game 7: April 30 at Sacramento – Golden State 120-100 (Golden State wins series 4-3)

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix – Phoenix 123-109
Game 3: April 20 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 129-124
Game 4: April 22 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 112-100
Game 5: April 25 at Phoenix – Phoenix 136-130 (Phoenix wins series 4-1)

The second round NBA playoffs schedule:

East No. 8 Miami vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 30 at New York – Miami 108-101
Game 2: May 2 at New York – New York 111-105
Game 3: May 6 at Miami – Miami 105-86
Game 4: May 8 at Miami – Miami 109-101
Game 5: May 10 at New York – New York 112-103
Game 6: May 12 at Miami – Miami 96-92 (Miami wins series 4-2)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 3 Philadelphia
Game 1: May 1 at Boston – Philadelphia 119-115
Game 2: May 3 at Boston – Boston 121-87
Game 3: May 5 at Philadelphia – Boston 114-102
Game 4: May 7 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 116-115, OT
Game 5: May 9 at Boston – Philadelphia 115-103
Game 6: May 11 at Philadelphia – Boston 95-86
Game 7: May 14 at Boston – Boston 112-88 (Boston wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 4 Phoenix
Game 1: April 29 at Denver – Denver 125-107
Game 2: May 1 at Denver – Denver 97-87
Game 3: May 5 at Phoenix – Phoenix 121-114
Game 4: May 7 at Phoenix – Phoenix 129-124
Game 5: May 9 at Denver – Denver 118-102
Game 6: May 11 at Phoenix – Denver 125-100 (Denver wins series 4-2)

West No. 7 L.A. Lakers vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: May 2 at Golden State – L.A. Lakers 117-111
Game 2: May 4 at Golden State – Golden State 127-100
Game 3: May 6 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 127-97
Game 4: May 8 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 104-101
Game 5: May 10 at Golden State – Golden State 121-106
Game 6: May 12 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 122-101 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

Conference finals schedule:

-Eastern
No. 8 Miami vs. No. 2 Boston
Game 1: May 17 at Boston – Miami 123-116
Game 2: May 19 at Boston – Miami 111-105
Game 3: May 21 at Miami – Miami 128-102
Game 4: May 23 at Miami – Boston 116-99
Game 5: May 25 at Boston – Boston 110-97
Game 6: May 27 at Miami – Boston 104-103
Game 7: May 29 at Boston – Miami 103-84 (Miami wins series 4-3)

-Western
No. 1 Denver vs. No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: May 16 at Denver – Denver 132-126
Game 2: May 18 at Denver – Denver 108-103
Game 3: May 20 at Los Angeles – Denver 119-108
Game 4: May 22 at Los Angeles – Denver 113-111 (Denver wins series 4-0)

NBA finals schedule (x-if necessary)
West- Denver vs. East- Miami
Game 1: June 1 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 2: June 4 at Denver, 8 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 3: June 7 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 4: June 9 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 5-x: June 12 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 6-x: June 15 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 7-x: June 18 at Denver, 8 p.m. ET (ABC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Nashville 4, Charlotte 0: The Knights Garrett Davila, a former South Point standout, struck out 11 in six innings but was the hard-luck loser as Charlotte was shut out in the 2nd game of 6-game home series. The Knights (26-26) plays the 3rd game of the series on 7:04 p.m. on Thursday.

Gastonia 14, High Point 10: Jack Reinheimer, J.C. Escarra, Zach Jarrett and Steven Sensley had 3 hits apiece as the Honey Hunters erupted for 17 hits overall in the home victory.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 19-9
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (16-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Frederick (W 6-0)
24 at Frederick (W 8-5)
25 at Frederick (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point

June
1 High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Frederick
10 at Frederick
11 at Frederick
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC