×

5-30-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer and baseball, High school baseball, softball and soccer, Legion baseball, College football, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

If and when Cherryville’s Dalton Pence decides he wants to play pro baseball, he’ll have no bigger supporter than his University of North Carolina baseball coach Scott Forbes.

Dalton Pence fires a pitch against Wake Forest in last week’s ACC tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

“I think he’s going to get the opportunity to sign and we want all of our kids to realize their ultimate dream of playing in the major leagues,” Forbes said of Pence and many of his teammates during last week’s ACC tournament in Charlotte. “Who knows? Dalton loves UNC and he’s on track to graduate. The draft can be trickier now with only 20 rounds.”

Rated the No. 89 major league prospect in college baseball by D1 Baseball in the preseason, Pence was selected third team All-ACC after a second straight impressive season as a reliever for the Tar Heels.

A 6-foot-2, 215-pound left-handed pitcher who graduated from Cherryville High in 2021 has overcome adversity to reach this point.

In his final Cherryville High game, Pence suffered an injury that led to a surgical procedure that cost him the 2022 season.

“I remember the tears coming out of his eyes in summer school (in 2021) when he realized he was going to miss a whole season,” Forbes said. “He was going to be a big piece of what we wanted to do in 2022 because he was great in high school.”

Instead, Pence spent a full year doing rehabilitation and got bigger and stronger in preparation for the 2023 season.

He finished with a 4-3 overall record with 2 saves and 3.33 ERA in 27 appearances (5 starts) for a 36-24 Tar Heels’ team that advanced to the NCAA tournament.

This season, Pence has been even more effective with a 3-1 record with 6 saves and 2.14 ERA in 30 appearances. He picked up the win in the 2nd game of the 3-game ACC regular season series finale at Duke to help North Carolina wrap up the league’s regular season title and top seed in last week’s ACC tournament.

“He’s just a tough, hard-nosed kid,” Forbes of Pence. “I’ve seen how hard he’s worked to have the year he’s had.
“I think he and (Charlie) Beilenson from Duke are the best two relievers in the league this year and he’s been a huge part of our success.”

The Tar Heels (42-13) are the No. 4 overall seed entering this weekend’s regionals. North Carolina opens on Friday at 6 p.m. against Long Island in the opener of a 4-game regional its hosts at Boshamer Stadium.

However the Tar Heels’ season ends, Pence is likely to hear his name called during the July 14 through 16 major league draft.

“If he’s drafted really high, I’m sure he’ll sign,” Forbes said of Pence. “If not, I’ll sit down with his family and we’ll do whatever they want to do.
“But if that boy wants to come back, I’ll do everything in my power to make it happen I’ll tell you that.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the pairings for the state championships:

(4A at Burlington Athletic Stadium)
West-1 Skyland Roberson (26-4) vs. East-1 Wilmington Ashley (26-4)
Game 1: May 31, 8 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would move to 2 p.m. if 2A series ends in 2 games)

(3A at Ting Stadium, Holly Springs)
West-1 East Rowan (32-1) vs. East-14 Winterville South Central (24-4)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

(2A at Burlington Athletic Stadium)
West-1 Burns (31-1) vs. East-1 Greene Central (27-1)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

(1A at Ting Stadium, Holly Springs)
West-2 Uwharrie Charter (26-6) vs. East-3 Pinetown Northside (22-6)
Game 1: May 31, 8 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would move to 5 p.m. if 3A series ends in 2 games)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here are the pairings for the state championships:

(4A at Duke University/UNC Greensboro)
West-3 Weddington (21-3) vs. East-1 Garner (26-2)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

(3A at Duke University)
West-2 Kings Mountain (24-1) vs. East-5 South Brunswick (25-4)
Game 1: May 31, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would move to 5 p.m. if 1A series ends in 2 games)

(2A at UNC Greensboro)
West-4 Southwestern Randolph (21-7) vs. East-3 Midway (21-3)
Game 1: May 31, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would moved to 5 p.m. is 4A series ends in 2 games)

(1A at Duke University)
West-2 East Wilkes (27-3) vs. East-13 Pinetown Northside (21-4)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the pairings for the state championships held at the Mecklenburg County SportsPlex in Matthews:

(Friday, May 31)
4A: West No. 6 Marvin Ridge vs. East No. 1 Ashley, 7 p.m.

(Saturday, June 1)
Saturday 11 a.m.: [1A] West No. 12 Christ the King vs. East No. 2 Woods Charter, 11 a.m.
Saturday 2:30 p.m.: [3A] West No. 4 South Point vs. East No. 2 Jacksonville, 2:30 p.m.
Saturday 6:00 p.m.: [2A] West No. 1 Pine Lake Prep vs. East No. 4 Seaforth, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Five kickoff times, including the 1st 3 games of the year, were announced for the Charlotte 49ers’ 2024 college football season.

Additional kick off times will be announced as they become available.

Here’s the full 49ers’ schedule with times that have been made available:

Aug. 31 James Madison, 8 p.m. (ESPNU)
Sept. 7 at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m. (ACCN)
Sept. 14 Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m. (ESPN+)
Sept. 21 at Indiana
Sept. 28 at Rice*
Oct. 5 East Carolina*
Oct. 19 at Navy*, 3:30 p.m. (CBS Sports Networ)
Oct. 26 at Memphis*
Oct. 31 Tulane*, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Nov. 16 South Florida*
Nov. 23 at Florida Atlantic*
Nov. 29 or 30 UAB*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Thursday, May 30 Senior Legion games)
Cherryville 10, Caldwell County 1: Winning pitcher Wyatt Davis, Brock Bumgardner (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Colton Mayes (1 hit, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

(Thursday, May 30 Junior Legion games)
Shelby 13, Belmont 9

Cherryville 14, Bessemer City 1 (5 innings)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(6-5-4 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland – Cleveland 106-94 (Cleveland wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 4 (Cleveland)
May 7 at Boston – Boston 120-95
May 9 at Boston – Cleveland 118-94
May 11 at Cleveland – Boston 106-93
May 13 at Cleveland – Boston 109-102
May 15 at Boston – Boston 113-98 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York – New York 121-117
May 8 at New York – New York 130-121
May 10 at Indiana – Indiana 111-106
May 12 at Indiana – Indiana 121-89
May 14 at New York – New York 121-91
May 17 at Indiana – Indiana 116-103
May 19 at New York – Indiana 130-109 (Indiana wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 117-95
May 9 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 119-110
May 11 at Dallas – Dallas 105-101
May 13 at Dallas – Oklahoma City 100-96
May 15 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 104-92
May 18 at Dallas – Dallas – Dallas 117-116 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver – Minnesota 106-80
May 10 at Minnesota – Denver 117-90
May 12 at Minnesota – Denver 115-107
May 14 at Denver – Denver 112-97
May 16 at Minnesota – Minnesota 115-70
May 19 at Denver – Minnesota 98-90 (Minnesota wins series 4-3)

-Conference finals
East
No. 1 (Boston) vs. No. 6 (Indiana)
May 21 at Boston – Boston 133-128 (OT)
May 23 at Boston – Boston 126-110
May 25 at Indiana – Boston 114-111
May 27 at Indiana – Boston 105-102 (Boston wins series 4-0)

West
No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. No. 4 (Dallas)
May 22 at Minnesota – Dallas 108-105
May 24 at Minnesota – Dallas 109-108
May 26 at Dallas – Dallas 116-107
May 28 at Dallas – Minnesota 105-100
May 30 at Minnesota – Dallas 124-103 (Dallas wins series 4-1)

-NBA finals
East (Boston) vs. West (Dallas)
June 6 at Boston
June 9 at Boston
June 12 at Dallas
June 14 at Dallas
June 17 at Boston
June 20 at Dallas
June 23 at Boston

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Long Island 2, Gastonia 1: The host Ducks scored twice in the 8th inning to knock off Gastonia.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 22-10

April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (17-7)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Worcester 4, Charlotte 1: Knights’ outfielder Mark Payton extended his hitting streak to 8 games but it wasn’t enough for Charlotte to get a win in the 3rd game of the 6-game series. The 4th game of the series is 7:04 p.m. Friday night at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (21-32)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (1-2 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4)
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camp

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
1 day Clinic – Saturday, June 15 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.)
Day Camp – Monday, June 24 – Thursday, June 27 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com