×

5-3-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College baseball and softball, High school baseball, softball and track, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Kings Mountain High School became the 8th school to win the boys and girls Big South 3A Conference title in the same season when they recorded a title sweep on their track on Tuesday.

Kings Mountain’s 2024 Big South 3A Conference boys track champions.

The Mountaineers joined Ashbrook (2007, 2008, 2009 and 2016), Forestview (2011, 2014 and 2018) as programs to win both titles in the same year in the conference’s 23-year history.

In Tuesday’s meet, the Kings Mountain boys outdistanced Huss by 37 points (157-120) and the Mountaineers girls won by 25 points over Ashbrook (139-114).

Top individual winners were given in both competitions:

In the boys, Kings Mountain’s Max Thompson took most valuable track athlete, Ashbrook’s Johnathan Moore most valuable field athlete, Huss’ Anthony Reynolds most valuable overall athlete and Kings Mountain’s Rayvis Key coach of the year.

In the girls, South Point’s Rachel Tolbert took most valuable track athlete with Kings Mountain’s Alanna Snelson (most valuable field), Zaniah Field (most valuable overall) and Hailey Raza-Spearman (coach of the year) taking the other awards.

(Boys team scores)
Kings Mountain 157, Huss 120, Ashbrook 102, Cramer 64, Forestview 36, South Point 34, Crest 20, North Gaston 13

(Girls team scores)
Kings Mountain 139, Ashbrook 114, South Point 82, Cramer 80, Huss 68, North Gaston 25, Forestview 21, Crest 8.

Kings Mountain’s 2024 Big South 3A Conference girls track champions.

(Boys individual winners)
100 Meters: Bryson Lomick (SP) 10.62
200 Meters: Bryson Lomick (SP) 21.88
400 Meters: Amir Goines (Ashbrook) 50.14
800 Meters: Max Thompson (KM) 2:02.70
1600 Meters: Max Thompson (KM) 4:46.79
3200 Meters: Max Thompson (KM) 10:18.06
110m Hurdles: Tyler McIntyre (KM) 15.53
300m Hurdles: Anthony Reynolds (Huss) 41.94
4 x 100m Relay: Huss 43.43
4 x 200m Relay: Huss 1:30.14
4 x 400m Relay: Ashbrook 3:35.77
4 x 800m Relay: Kings Mountain 9:02.57
High Jump: JaDon Hope (Cramer) 6-0
Pole Vault: Hunter Cruise (KM) 10-0
Long Jump: Taelan Whitley (Cramer) 20-8
Triple Jump: Anthony Reynolds (Huss) 42-6
Shot Put: Thomas Fair (KM) 42-3 1/2
Discus: Johnathan Moore (Ashbrook) 126-8

(Girls individual winners)
100 Meters: Mahogany Spikes (Ashbrook) 12.31
200 Meters: Akira Walker (Huss) 25.86
400 Meters: Akira Walker (Huss) 1:00.31
800 Meters: Jada Saterwhite (Ashbrook) 2:38.85
1600 Meters: Sarah Eagle (KM) 6:27.12
3200 Meters: Sarah Eagle (KM) 14:06.69
100m Hurdles: Zaniah Field (KM) 16.94
300m Hurdles: Rachel Tolbert (SP) 47.65
4 x 100m Relay: Kings Mountain 50.38
4 x 200m Relay: Ashbrook 1:46.59
4 x 400m Relay: Ashbrook 4:18.83
4 x 800m Relay: Ashbrook 11:38.60
High Jump: Alanna Snelson (KM) 4-8
Pole Vault: Alanna Snelson (KM) 9-0
Long Jump: Zaniah Field (KM) 16-7
Triple Jump: Lavaria Thompson (Huss) 31-6
Shot Put: Camryn Massey (Ashbrook) 41-6
Discus: Camry Massey (Ashbrook) 151-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer 7, Forestview 0: Winning pitcher Dylan Jennings (3 innings, 5 strikeouts), Hunter Dye (grand slam home run) and Kenan Helton (1 hits, 2 runs) led Cramer.

Huss 10, Ashbrook 0 (5 innings)

Kings Mountain 4, Crest 2

South Point 6, North Gaston 1: Dalton Skipper and Landon King combined on a 5-hitter with 10 strikeouts for South Point Houston Rector had 2 hits for North Gaston.

-CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
(Monday, April 29 quarterfinals)
No. 6 Shelby at No. 3 East Gaston – EG 28-1 in 5 innings
(Tuesday, April 30 quarterfinals)
No. 7 Thomas Jefferson at No. 2 Cherryville – Cherryville 11-1 in 6: Brock Bumgardner (walk off hit in bottom of the 6th), Talon Dalton (3 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs) and winning pitcher Brayden Reynolds led Cherryville.
No. 5 Bessemer City at No. 4 Highland Tech – HT 10-3
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals)
East Gaston at Cherryville – Cherryville 3-0: Winning pitcher Brock Bumgardner winning pitcher (4 innings, 2 hits, 5 Ks), reliever Eli Newsome (3 innings, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts for 108 this season), Brayden Reynolds (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Parker Anderson (2 hits, 2 runs) led Cherryville.
Highland Tech at No. 1 Burns – Burns 10-0 in 6 innings
(Friday, May 3 final)
Cherryville at Burns – Burns 8-1

(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals at Lincoln Charter)
No. 2 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 3 Christ the King – CTK 4-2
No. 1 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – LC 4-1
(Friday, May 3 final at Lincoln Charter)
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter – LC 3-1

(Catawba Valley 2A)
(Tuesday, April 30 semifinals)
No. 4 East Burke at No. 1 Bandys – Bandys 8-3
No. 3 West Lincoln at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden 7-3
(Thursday, May 2 final)
Maiden at Bandys – Bandys 4-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here is the area schedule:

(Friday, May 3)
Forestview 9, Cramer 3: Olivia Hensley (8 strikeouts) was the winning pitcher for Forestview, whose offense was led by Lily Cabe (2 hits, home run, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Kaitlyn Baker (2 hits, double, 2 walks, 2 runs), Madison Ladin (2 hits), Hensley (2 hits) and Blair Riley (2 hits).

Kings Mountain 2, Crest 1

North Gaston 13, South Point 0 (5 innings)

-CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
(Tuesday, April 30 quarterfinals)
No. 6 Highland Tech at No. 3 Burns – Burns 15-0 (3 innings)
No. 5 Bessemer City at No. 4 Shelby – Shelby 10-9
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals)
Shelby at No. 1 Cherryille – Cherryville 15-5: Winning pitcher Laila Davis, Ava Miller (3 hits, 4 RBIs), Taylor Digh (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (2 hits, 1 RBI), Emma Proctor (1 hits, 2 RBI’s), Chloee Stroupe (1 hit, 1 RBI), Landyn McBride (1 hit) and Krista Davis (1 hit) led Cherryville.
Burns at No. 2 East Gaston – Burns 17-3 in 5 innings: Winning pitcher Emma Walker, Laney Williams (2 hits, double, stolen base, 4 RBIs), Laylah Haynes (3 hits, double, stolen base, 3 RBIs) and Karlye Clay (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs) led Burns.
(Friday, May 3 final)
Burns at Cherryville – Cherryville 8-5: Winning pitcher Laila Davis, Ava Miller (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Emma Proctor (2 hits), Krista Davis (2 hits), Landyn McBride (1 hit) and Taylor Digh (1 hit) led Cherryville and
Esynce Howze (2 hits, 2 stolen bases) and Karlye Clay (2 hits, stolen base, RBI) led Burns.

(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals at Lincoln Charter)
No. 2 Mountain Island Charter vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 9-1
No. 4 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 15-0 in 3
(Friday, May 3 final at Lincoln Charter)
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter – PLP 9-2

(Catawba Valley 2A)
(Wednesday, May 1 first round/semifinals)
No. 4 West Lincoln vs. No. 5 West Caldwell at Bunker Hill – WL 5-4
West Lincoln at No. 1 Bunker Hill – WL 2-0
No. 3 Bandys vs. No. 6 East Burke at Maiden – Bandys 6-1
Bandys at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden
(Friday, May 3 final)
West Lincoln at Maiden – WL 1-0: Winning pitcher Gabby Wright (1-hitter, 7 strikeouts), Jada Willis (game-winning RBI single in 6th) led West Lincoln. Willis’ hit was the 3rd straight 2-out following hits from Melony Huffman and Stacia Cowan and Quilyn Avery (pinch-running for Huffman) scored the decisive run.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Lexington County, S.C. Stadium:

(Friday, May 3)
Game 1 – USC Lancaster vs. USC Sumter – USC Lancaster 1-0
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Union – Spartanburg Methodist 8-0
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Salkehatchie – Gaston 13-0 in 5
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington-Tech vs. USC Lancaster – Florence-Darlington 8-1

(Saturday, May 4)
Game 5 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. Gaston College, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – USC Union vs. USC Salkehatchie, 1 p.m.
Game 7 – USC Sumter vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – USC Lancaster vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Sunday, May 5)
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 10 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 11 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:30 p.m.

(Monday, May 6)
Game 12 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 13 (if necessary) – If Game 11 winner wins Game 12, approximately 2 p.m.

Here’s the full Conference Carolinas tournament schedule at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park (or Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park when noted):

(Play-in Round – Wednesday, May 1)
Game 1: No. 8 Erskine vs. No. 9 Francis Marion – Erskine 12-2 in 8
Game 2: No. 7 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 10 King – BA 8-5

(First Round – Thursday, May 2)
Game 3: No. 1 North Greenville vs. Erskine – Erskine 9-2
Game 4: No. 4 UNC Pembroke vs. No. 5 Emmanuel – UNCP 5-4
Game 5: No. 2 Young Harris vs. Belmont Abbey – BA 10-2
Game 6: No. 3 Mount Olive vs. No. 6 Barton – MO 3-2

(Second Round – Friday, May 3)
Game 7: North Greenville vs. Emmanuel – NG 13-10
Game 8: Young Harris vs. Barton – YH 10-1
Game 9: Erskine vs. UNC Pembroke – UNCP 9-3
Game 10: Mount Olive vs. Belmont Abbey, 7 p.m.

(Semifinal Round – Saturday, May 4)
Game 11: Young Harris vs. Erskine, Noon
Game 12: Loser Game 10 vs. North Greenville, Noon (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 13: UNC Pembroke vs. Winner Game 10, 4 p.m.
Game 14: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

(Championship – Sunday, May 5)
Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 16: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 4 p.m.

(Championship – Monday, May 6 – If necessary)
Game 17 – Loser Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15, 1 p.m.

Here are the ACC standings through April 28:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 15-6
Florida State 13-8
N.C. State 12-9
Wake Forest 12-12
Louisville 10-11
Boston College 8-16
Notre Dame 7-17
(Coastal)
North Carolina 17-7
Duke 14-10
Virginia 14-10
Virginia Tech 13-11
Georgia Tech 11-10
Miami 8-16
Pittsburgh 5-16

(May 3-5)
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Louisville at Boston College
N.C. State at Florida State
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame
Off – Duke, Miami, North Carolina, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

College softball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Patriot Park in Sumter, S.C.:

(Thursday, May 2)
Game 1 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Union – Union 6-4
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Sumter – SM 8-0
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Union – GC 4-1
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Spartanburg Methodist – FDT 4-3 in 8
(Friday, May 3)
Game 5 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Sumter – Monroe 3-0
Game 6 – USC Union vs. Spartanburg Methodist – Spartanburg Methodist 8-6
Game 7 – Gaston College vs. Florence-Darlington Tech – Florence-Darlington 9-4
Game 8 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Union – Monroe 2-1
Game 9 – Gaston College vs. Monroe, N.Y. – Gaston 5-4
(Saturday, May 4)
Game 10 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Gaston College, 11 a.m.
Game 11 (if necessary) – If Game 9 winner wins Game 10, 1:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas
May 5 at L.A. Clippers

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 5-4 winner
May 7 at Boston
May 9 at Boston
May 11 at Cleveland/Orlando
May 13 at Cleveland/Orlando
May 15 at Boston
May 17 at Cleveland/Orlando
May 19 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York
May 8 at New York
May 10 at Indiana
May 12 at Indiana
May 14 at New York
May 17 at Indiana
May 19 at New York

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 5-4 winner
May 7 at Oklahoma City
May 9 at Oklahoma City
May 11 at L.A. Clippers/Dallas
May 13 at L.A. Clippers/Dallas
May 15 at Oklahoma City
May 18 at L.A. Clippers/Dallas
May 20 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver
May 6 at Denver
May 10 at Minnesota
May 12 at Minnesota
May 14 at Denver
May 16 at Minnesota
May 19 at Denver

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina – Carolina 6-3 (Carolina wins series 4-1)

(East 2nd round vs. New York Rangers)
May 5 at New York
Games 2-7 TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charleston, W.Va. 2, Gastonia 1: Braxton Davidson’s solo home run in the 9th was the only score for Gastonia Baseball Club is in its 1st road game of the year.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 4-4
April (4-4)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Memphis 5, Charlotte 0: The Knights suffered their 1st shutout loss of the season in the 4th game of the 6-game home series against the Redbirds. The 5th game of the series is 6:05 p.m. on Saturday.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (13-17)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-3 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN