×

5-3-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, hockey, golf and soccer, High school baseball, softball, tennis and soccer, College baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Defending champion Belmont is the top seed in both the Gaston County Conference baseball and girls soccer middle school playoffs as they begin on Thursday.

Belmont Middle School Wildcats

In baseball, Belmont (9-1) seeks its fourth title since 2017 – the Wildcats won in 2017, 2018 and 2022 – when it opens on Thursday at home against No. 4 seed Stanley (7-3). The other semifinal has No. 2 Cramerton (8-2) hosting No. 3 Chavis (8-2).

Thursday’s baseball winners will play in the May 9 title game at the site of the highest remaining seed.

In girls soccer, Belmont (10-0) seeks its third straight title – the Wildcats won in 2019 and 2022 and the coronavirus pandemic cancelled title games in 2020 and 2021; Belmont will host No. 4 seed Stanley (7-3) in one semifinal and No. 2 Cramerton (9-1) hosts No. 3 Mount Holly (8-2).

Thursday’s girls soccer winners will play in the May 8 title game at the site of the highest remaining seed.

Baseball standings (final regular season):
Belmont 9-1
Cramerton 8-2
Chavis 8-2
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 7-3
Mount Holly 6-4
Holbrook 4-6
Bessemer City 3-7
York Chester 1-9
Southwest 2-8
Grier 0-10

(Thursday, May 4)
-Semifinals
No. 4 Stanley at No. 1 Belmont, No. 3 Chavis at No. 2 Cramerton

(Tuesday, May 9)
-Finals
at highest remaining seed

Girls soccer standings (final regular season):
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Mount Holly 8-2
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Holbrook 5-5
Chavis 4-6
Grier 3-7
York Chester 2-8
Southwest 1-9
Bessemer City 0-10

(Thursday, May 4)
-Semifinals
No. 4 Stanley at No. 1 Belmont, No. 3 Mount Holly at No. 2 Cramerton

(Monday, May 8)
-Finals
at highest remaining seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro golf

The Wells Fargo Golf Championship at Charlotte’s Quail Hollow Club begins Thursday morning with six of the 10 highest-ranked players in the world in their field – Rory McIlroy (No. 3), Patrick Cantlay (No. 4), Xander Schauffele (No. 5), Matt Fitzpatrick (No. 6), Max Homa (No. 7) and Jordan Speith (No. 10).

Wells Fargo Championship leaderboard before action begins on Thursday.

Here are the tee times for Thursday’s opening round:

6:50 a.m. No. 1 Ryan Armour, Kevin Streelman, Hayden Buckley
6:50 a.m. No. 10 Ben Martin, Robby Shelton, Taylor Montgomery
7:01 a.m. No. 1 Keith Mitchell, Mark Hubbard, Tyson Alexander
7:01 a.m. No. 10 Ryan Moore, Stephan Jaeger, Will Gordon
7:12 a.m. No. 1 Adam Long, Byeong Hun An, Lee Hodges
7:12 a.m. No. 10 Andrew Putnam, Denny McCarthy, Beau Hossler
7:23 a.m. No. 1 Erik van Rooyen, Joel Dahmen, J.B. Holmes
7:23 a.m. No. 10 Max Homa, Patrick Cantlay, Sahith Theegala
7:34 a.m. No. 1 Sepp Straka, Luke List, Michael Thompson
7:34 a.m. No. 10 Matt Fitzpatric, Rory McIlroy, Jason Day
7:45 a.m. No. 1 Nico Echavarria, K.H. Lee, Martin Laird
7:45 a.m. No. 10 Tony Finau, Corey Conners, Harris English
7:56 a.m. No. 1 Cam Davis, Jim Herman, Francesco Molinari
7:56 a.m. NO. 10 Seamus Power, Mackenzie Hughes, Webb Simpson
8:07 a.m. No. 1 Chez Reavie, J.T. Poston, Garrick Higgo
8:07 a.m. No. 10 Nick Hardy, Matt Wallace, Taylor Moore
8:18 a.m. No. 1 Adam Svensson, Robert Streb, Gary Woodland
8:18 a.m. No. 10 Davis Riley, Sungjae Im, Lucas Glover
8:29 a.m. No. 1 Kelly Kraft, Zac Blair, Justin Lower
8:29 a.m. No. 10 Troy Merritt, Doc Redman, Alex Smalley
8:40 a.m. No. 1 Adam Hadwin, Russell Knox, Joseph Bramlett
8:40 a.m. No. 10 Dylan Frittelli, Scott Piercy, Jimmy Walker
8:51 a.m. No. 1 Kevin Tway, Patton Kizzire, James Hahn
8:51 a.m. No. 10 Aaron Rai, Austin Eckroat, Harrison Endycott
9:02 a.m. No. 1 Carson Young, Trevor Cone, Ryan Gerard
9:02 a.m. No. 10 Alejandro Tosti, Willie Mack III, Austin Greaser
12:10 p.m. No. 1 Rory Sabbatini, Kramer Hickok, David Lipsky
12:10 p.m. No. 10 C.T. Pan, Patrick Rodgers, Doug Ghim
12:21 p.m. No. 1 Nick Watney, Justin Suh, Austin Smotherman
12:21 p.m. No. 10 Danny Willett, Callum Tarren, Matthias Schwab
12:32 p.m. No. 1 Tommy Fleetwood, Alex Noren, Eric Cole
12:32 p.m. No. 10 Chesson Hadley, Ben Taylor, Sam Stevens
12:43 p.m. No. 1 Tom Kim, Xander Schauffele, Jordan Spieth
12:43 p.m. No. 10 Chris Kirk, Tyler Duncan, Brendon Todd
12:54 p.m. No. 1 Keegan Bradley, Justin Thomas, Rickie Fowler
12:54 p.m. No. 10 J.J. Spaun, Stewart Cink, Zach Johnson
1:05 p.m. No. 1 Viktor Hovland, Collin Morikawa, Cameron Young
1:05 p.m. No. 10 Kurt Kitayama, Richy Werenski, Brian Harman
1:16 p.m. No. 1 Sam Burns, Adam Scott, Shane Lowry
1:16 p.m. No. 10 Chad Ramey, Paul Haley II, Lanto Griffin
1:27 p.m. No. 1 Si Woo Kim, Trey Mullinax, Tyrrell Hatton
1:27 p.m. No. 10 Cameron Champ, Andrew Landry, Matt Kuchar
1:38 p.m. No. 1 Wyndham Clark, Matthew NeSmith, Davis Thompson
1:38 p.m. No. 10 Nate Lashley, Adam Schenk, Taylor Pendrith
1:49 p.m. No. 1 Michael Kim, Sam Ryder, Greyson Sigg
1:49 p.m. No. 10 Ryan Palmer, Peter Malnati, Ben Griffin
2:00 p.m. No. 1 David Lingmerth, Henrik Norlander, S.H. Kim
2:00 p.m. No. 10 Jason Dufner, Emiliano Grillo, Max McGreevy
2:11 p.m. No. 1 Brent Grant, Akshay Bhatia, Pierceson Coody
2:11 p.m. No. 10 Dylan Wu, Harry Hall, M.J. Daffue
2:22 p.m. No. 1 Danny Guise, Ryan Cole, Marcus Byrd
2:22 p.m. No. 10 Trace Crowe, Morgan Deneen, Quinn Riley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the full pairings for the Conference Carolinas tournament at CaroMont Health Park in Gastonia:

(Wednesday, May 3)
Game 1: No. 5 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 8 Emmanuel – Belmont Abbey 10-3
Game 2: No. 6 Francis Marion vs. No. 7 Erskine – Francis Marion 3-1
(Thursday, May 4)
Game 3: No. 3 UNC Pembroke vs. No. 4 Mount Olive, 11 a.m.
Game 4: No. 2 Barton vs. No. 5 Belmont Abbey, 3 p.m.
Game 5: No. 1 North Greenville vs. No. 6 Francis Marion, 7 p.m.
(Friday, May 5)
Game 6: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 4, 11 a.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 3, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.
…If four teams remain after Game 8
(Saturday, May 6)
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 7 p.m.
(Sunday, May 7)
Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4 p.m.
…If five teams remain after Game 8 and two after Game 11
(Saturday, May 6)
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3 p.m.
Game 11: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
(Sunday, May 7)
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4 p.m.
…If five teams remain after Game 8 and three after Game 11
(Sunday, May 7)
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.
Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 4 p.m.

Here are the full pairings for the Region 10 tournament at Lexington County Stadium in Lexington, S.C.:

(Friday, May 5)
Game 1: USC Sumter vs. USC Union, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Gaston College vs. Louisburg, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3: Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Lancaster, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Florence Darlington Tech vs. USC Salkehatchie, 7:30 p.m.
(Saturday, May 6)
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Sunday, May 7)
Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Monday, May 8)
Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, noon
Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.
(Tuesday, May 9)
Game 15 (if necessary): If Game 11 winner loses in Game 14, 11 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College softball

Here are the full pairings for the Region 10 tournament at Pine Grove Complex in Lexington, S.C.:

(Thursday, May 4)
Game 1: No. 4 Spartanburg Methodist (19-23) vs. No. 5 Florence Darlington Tech (23-18), noon Field 1
Game 2: No. 3 Harford, Md. (25-6) vs. No. 6 Monroe, N.Y. (26-22), 1:30 p.m. Field 5
Game 3: No. 2 USC Union (19-22) vs. No. 7 USC Sumter (2-26), noon Field 5
Game 4: No. 1 Gaston College (38-8) vs. Game 1 winner, 3 p.m. Field 1
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m. Field 5
(Friday, May 5)
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m. Field 5
Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 1:30 p.m. Field 1
Game 8: Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 1:30 p.m. Field 5
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m. Field 1
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m. Field 1
(Saturday, May 6)
Game 11: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 winner, 11 a.m. Field 1
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 1:30 p.m. Field 1
Game 13 (if necessary): If Game 9 winner loses in Game 12, 4 p.m. Field 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

The Metrolina Athletic Conference announced five local all-conference performers – Jason Johnson and Colin Fayed from Gaston Day and Meridian Leffew, Stephen Stroupe and David Nicks from Gaston Christian.

(Thursday, May 4)
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
East Lincoln at North Lincoln

(Friday, May 5)
Crest at Kings Mountain
Huss at Ashbrook
Gaston Day at Carolina Royals

-Conference tournaments
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A at top seeds)
May 2 first round
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 East Gaston – EG 7-5
No. 7 Thomas Jefferson at No. 2 Cherryville – C 10-0 in 5
No. 6 Bessemer City at No. 3 Shelby – Shelby 17-4 in 5
May 3 semifinals
No. 4 East Gaston at No. 1 Burns – Burns 9-3
No. 3 Shelby at No. 2 Cherryville – Cherryville 7-3: Eli Newsome (6 innings) was the winning pitcher and Landon Hahn got 2 hits to reach 101 for his high school career to lead Cherryville. Tobias Miller and Will Fowler also had 2 hits and Collin Huss added 3 RBIs for Cherryville.

May 5 championship
No. 2 Cherryville at No. 1 Burns

(Catawba Valley 2A at top seeds)
May 1 first round
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 Maiden – Maiden 10-0 in 5
No. 5 Bunker Hill at No. 4 West Lincoln – West Lincoln 4-2
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Bandys – Bandys 4-3
No. 6 Newton-Conover at No. 3 East Burke – East Burke 15-2
May 2 semifinals
No. 4 West Lincoln at No. 1 Maiden – Maiden 9-1
No. 3 East Burke at No. 2 Bandys – Bandys 11-1 in 5
May 4 championship
No. 2 Bandys at No. 1 Maiden

(Catawba Shores 1A/2A at top seeds)
May 3 semifinals
No. 4 Pine Lake Prep at No. 1 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 9-1
No. 3 Community School of Davidson at No. 2 Christ the King – Community School of Davidson 16-13
Friday’s championship
No. 3 Community School of Davidson at No. 1 Lincoln Charter

(Metrolina Athletic Conference NCISAA)
May 1 first round
No. 6 Gaston Day at No. 3 Gaston Christian – Gaston Christian 21-2 in 5
No. 5 Concord Academy at No. 4 SouthLake Christian – SouthLake 11-1 in 6
May 2 semifinals at Hickory Grove
No. 3 Gaston Christian at No. 2 Hickory Grove – Hickory Grove 6-2
No. 4 SouthLake Christian at No. 1 Metrolina – Metrolina 9-3
May 4 championship
No. 1 Metrolina at No. 2 Hickory Grove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday, May 3)
Piedmont Community Charter 10, Queen’s Grant 2: Abigale Harris, Bailey Roper and Ashton Kenna had two hits apiece and Kenna pitched a 9-hitter with 4 strikeouts for Piedmont Community Charter.

(Thursday, May 4)
East Lincoln at North Lincoln

(Friday, May 5)
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
Huss at Ashbrook
South Point at North Gaston

-Conference tournaments
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A at top seeds)
May 3 semifinals
No. 4 East Gaston at No. 1 Burns – Burns 3-0: Sayge Strange (2-hitter, 14 strikeouts), Jaycee Bivins (2 hits, 1 stolen base) and Hunter Morgan (2 hits, 1 RBI) led Burns.
No. 3 Highland Tech at No. 2 Cherryville – Cherryville 15-4: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney, Landyn McBride (triple, 2 singles, 2 RBIs), Emma Proctor (double, single, RBI), Lexi McSwain (2 singles, RBI), Laila Davis (double, single, 2 RBIs), Ava Miller (2 singles, 2 RBIs) and Riley Bryant (single, 5 RBIs) led Cherryville.

May 5 championship
No. 2 Cherryville at No. 1 Burns

(Catawba Valley 2A at top seeds)
May 1 first round
No. 8 Newton-Conover at No. 1 Maiden – Maiden 15-0
No. 5 East Burke at No. 4 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 8-5
No. 7 Bunker Hill at No. 2 Bandys – Bandys 15-0
No. 6 Lincolnton at No. 3 West Lincoln – West Lincoln 13-1 in 5
May 3 semifinals
No. 4 West Caldwell at No. 1 Maiden – West Caldwell 4-3
No. 3 West Lincoln at No. 2 Bandys
May 5 championship
No. 4 West Caldwell at No. 3 West Lincoln-No. 2 Bandys winner

(Catawba Shores 1A/2A at Lincoln Charter)
May 3 semifinals
No. 2 Mountain Island Charter vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – Mountain Island Charter 9-7
No. 4 Bradford Prep at No. 1 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 12-0 in 5
May 5 championship
No. 2 Mountain Island Charter at No. 1 Lincoln Charter, 5 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys tennis

The pairings/results for area teams:

-May 3 1st round
(Class 1A)
No. 13 Cherryville (6-9) at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (6-2)
No. 10 Highland Tech (9-5) at No. 7 Mount Airy (16-2)
No. 15 Christ the King (4-7) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (10-2)
(Class 2A)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph (10-2) at No. 5 Burns (11-1)
(Class 3A)
No. 16 North Gaston (6-3) at No. 1 Hickory (13-0)
No. 14 North Lincoln (6-3) at No. 3 North Henderson (13-0)
No. 15 Cramer (8-4) at No. 2 South Point (10-0) – South Point 7-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

The Metrolina Athletic Conference announced five local all-conference performers – Riley Chambers, Ashlee Shedd and Lana Fayed from Gaston Day and Liana Mattera, Merrin Gunter, Hannah Glandon, Catherine Rudisill and Maddie Shulz from Gaston Christian.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(2-5-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 127-106
Game 3: April 22 at Miami – Miami 121-99
Game 4: April 24 at Miami – Miami 119-114
Game 5: April 26 at Milwaukee – Miami 128-126, OT (Miami wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta – Atlanta 130-122
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta – Boston 129-121
Game 5: April 25 at Boston – Atlanta 119-117
Game 6: April 27 at Atlanta – Boston 128-120 (Boston wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 102-97
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 96-88 (Philadelphia wins series 4-0)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York – New York 99-79
Game 4: April 23 at New York – New York 102-99
Game 5: April 26 at Cleveland – New York 106-95 (New York wins series 4-1)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver – Denver 122-113
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota – Denver 120-111
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 114-108
Game 5: April 25 at Denver – Denver 112-109 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis – Memphis 103-93
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 111-101
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 117-111, OT
Game 5: April 26 at Memphis – Memphis 116-99
Game 6: April 28 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 125-85 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State – Golden State 114-97
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State – Golden State 126-125
Game 5: April 26 at Sacramento – Golden State 123-116
Game 6: April 28 at Golden State – Sacramento 118-99
Game 7: April 30 at Sacramento – Golden State 120-100 (Golden State wins series 4-3)

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix – Phoenix 123-109
Game 3: April 20 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 129-124
Game 4: April 22 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 112-100
Game 5: April 25 at Phoenix – Phoenix 136-130 (Phoenix wins series 4-1)

The second round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 8 Miami vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 30 at New York – Miami 108-101
Game 2: May 2 at New York – New York 111-105
Game 3: May 6 at Miami, 3:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 4: May 8 at Miami, 7:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: May 10 at New York, TBD (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 12 at Miami, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 15 at New York, 8 p.m. ET (TNT)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 3 Philadelphia
Game 1: May 1 at Boston – Philadelphia 119-115
Game 2: May 3 at Boston – Boston 121-87
Game 3: May 5 at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 4: May 7 at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 5-x: May 9 at Boston, TBD (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 11 at Philadelphia, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 14 at Boston, TBD (TBD)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 4 Phoenix
Game 1: April 29 at Denver – Denver 125-107
Game 2: May 1 at Denver – Denver 97-87
Game 3: May 5 at Phoenix, 10 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 4: May 7 at Phoenix, 8 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: May 9 at Denver, TBD (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 11 at Phoenix, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 14 at Denver, TBD (TBD)

West No. 7 L.A. Lakers vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: May 2 at Golden State – L.A. Lakers 117-111
Game 2: May 4 at Golden State, 9 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 3: May 6 at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 4: May 8 at Los Angeles, 10 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: May 10 at Golden State, TBD (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 12 at Los Angeles, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 14 at Golden State, TBD (TBD)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

(First round)
Carolina vs. New York Islanders
Game 1: April 17 at Carolina – Carolina 2-1
Game 2: April 19 at Carolina – Carolina 4-3 in OT
Game 3: April 21 at N.Y. Islanders – N.Y. 5-1
Game 4: April 23 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 5-2 (TNT)
Game 5: April 25 at Carolina – N.Y. 3-2
Game 6: April 28 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 2-1 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Second round)
Carolina vs. New Jersey
Game 1: May 3 at Carolina – Carolina 5-1
Game 2: May 5 at Carolina, 8 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 3: May 7 at New Jersey, 3:30 p.m. ET (TBS)
Game 4: May 9 at New Jersey, 7 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 5-x: May 11 at Carolina, TBD (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 13 at New Jersey, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 15 at Carolina, TBD (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 6, Gwinnett 3: The Knights scored 3 runs in the top of the 10th inning for a road win in the second game of a 6-game series. Game 3 of the series is Thursday at 7:05 p.m. at Coolray Field.

 

Gastonia 11, Southern Maryland 6: Zack Jarrett had four hits as the Honey Hunters (5-0) remained unbeaten.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 5-0
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (2-0)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland
5 at Long Island
6 at Long Island
7 at Long Island
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 Frederick
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Charleston, W.Va.
18 Charleston, W.Va.
19 at Lexington
20 at Lexington
21 at Lexington
23 at Frederick
24 at Frederick
25 at Frederick
26 Lancaster
27 Lancaster
28 Lancaster
29 Lancaster
30 High Point
31 High Point

June
1 High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Frederick
10 at Frederick
11 at Frederick
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC