×

5-28-22 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, soccer and hockey, High school baseball, softball and girls soccer, College baseball, Legion baseball

By Richard Walker

For the second time in ACC baseball tournament championship game history, longtime rivals North Carolina and N.C. State will meet in the championship game.

North Carolina batter Tomas Frick bunts against Notre Dame in the semifinals of the 2022 ACC Baseball Championship in Charlotte. [Nell Redmond/ACC]
The teams meet on Sunday at noon as North Carolina (37-19) enters with 14 wins in its last 16 games and N.C. State (36-20) looks for its first ACC title since 1992.

North Carolina, which has won ACC tournament titles in 1982, 1983, 1984, 1990, 2007, 2013 and 2019, advanced with a 7-2 victory over Notre Dame in Saturday’s first semifinal.

N.C. State, which has won ACC tournament titles in 1973, 1974, 1975 and 192, advanced with an 8-3 win over Pitt in Saturday’s second semifinal.

The 1990 ACC title game at Municipal Stadium in Greenville, S.C., is the only previous championship game matchup between the two schools; North Carolina won that matchup by a 5-0 score.

North Carolina is 7-5 all-time in ACC tournament title games while N.C. State is 4-10 with seven losses in the championship game since its last title in 1992, the last coming in last year’s tournament to Duke.

Pairings and results from the ACC baseball championship at Charlotte’s Truist Field:

NC State’s Devonte Brown hits a leadoff home run against Pitt in the semifinals of the 2022 ACC Baseball Championship in Charlotte. [Nell Redmond/ACC]
POOL A – No. 1 Virginia Tech (1-1), No. 8 North Carolina (2-0), No. 12 Clemson (0-2)
POOL B – No. 2 Louisville (0-2), No. 7 Georgia Tech (1-1), No. 11 Pitt (2-0)
POOL C – No. 3 Miami (0-2), No. 6 Wake Forest (1-1), No. 10 N.C. State (2-0)
POOL D – No. 4 Notre Dame (2-0), No. 5 Virginia (0-2), No. 9 Florida State (1-1)

Here is the schedule for the games:
(Tuesday)
Pitt 12, Georgia Tech 6
N.C. State 11, Wake Forest 8
North Carolina 9, Clemson 2
(Wednesday)
Pitt 6, Louisville 5
Florida State 13, Virginia 3 (8 innings)
N.C. State 9, Miami 6
(Thursday)
Georgia Tech 9, Louisville 4
Notre Dame 5, Florida State 3
Virginia Tech 18, Clemson 6
(Friday)
Notre Dame 3, Virginia 0
Wake Forest 16, Miami 3 (7 innings)
North Carolina 10, Virginia Tech 0
(Saturday – semifinals)
Pool A Winner (North Carolina) vs. Pool D Winner (Notre Dame) – North Carolina 7-2
Pool B Winner (Pitt) vs. Pool C Winner (N.C. State) – N.C. State 8-3
(Sunday)
ACC Championship – North Carolina vs. N.C. State, Noon

Big South Conference tournament pairings at High Point:

(Wednesday’s games)
Charleston Southern 14, High Point 3
Gardner-Webb 4, UNC-Asheville 0
UNC-Asheville 6, High Point 3 (High Point eliminated)

(Thursday’s games)
Charleston Southern 7, Campbell 6
USC Upstate 4, Gardner-Webb 2
Gardner-Webb 9, UNC-Asheville 6 (10 innings, UNC-Asheville eliminated)

(Friday’s games)
Campbell 4, Gardner-Webb 3 (Gardner-Webb eliminated)
Charleston Southern 11, USC Upstate 4
Campbell 11, USC Upstate 8

(Saturday’s games)
Campbell 10, Charleston Southern 6
Championship – Campbell 3, Charleston Southern 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

This week’s best-of-three Western N.C. championship series matchups:

(Class 4A)
No. 1 Providence (30-0) vs. No. 10 T.C. Roberson (22-6)
Game 1 – Tuesday at Providence (Providence 10-0 in 6)
Game 2 – Friday at Roberson (Providence 3-0, Providence wins 2-0)

(Class 3A)
No. 1 South Rowan (26-4) vs. No. 11 East Lincoln (20-6)
Game 1 – Wednesday at SR (South Rowan 11-1 in 6)
Game 2 – Friday at EL (East Lincoln 6-4): Carson Dahle (10-hitter, 4 strikeouts), Garrett Michel (1-2, 2-run home run), Evan Matile (1-3, run), Graham Smiley (2-3, 2 runs, home run), Nate Borchardt (1-3, run, RBI), Landon Burns (run, game-winning RBI) and Matthew Phuntek (1-3, RBI) led East Lincoln.
Game 3 – Saturday at SR (South Rowan 11-1 in 6, South Rowan wins 2-1)

(Class 2A)
No. 1 Randleman (29-1) vs. No. 15 Community School of Davidson (17-6)
Game 1 – Wednesday at Randleman (Randleman 12-0 in 5)
Game 2 – Thursday/Friday at CSD (Randleman 9-0, Randleman wins 2-0)

(Class 1A)
No. 3 Cherryville (19-9) vs. No. 5 Union Academy (19-7)
Game 1 – Tuesday at Cherryville (Cherryville 9-1)
Game 2 – Thursday at UA (Union Academy 10-5)
Game 3 – Saturday at Cherryville (Cherryville 6-5): Cherryville scored three times in the bottom of the sixth as it won the Western N.C. title series to advance to next week’s best-of-three state championship series against Perquimans County.

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

This week’s best-of-three Western N.C. championship series matchups:

(Class 4A)
No. 3 Marvin Ridge (20-2) vs. No. 5 East Forsyth (24-1)
Game 1 – Tuesday at MR (EF 1-0 in 8)
Game 2 – Thursday at EF (ED 8-0, EF wins series 2-0)

(Class 3A)
No. 3 North Buncombe (23-1) vs. No. 4 Central Davidson (17-5)
Game 1 – Tuesday at NB (NB 2-0)
Game 2 – Thursday at CD (NB 3-0, NB wins series 2-0)

(Class 2A)
No. 2 West Stanly (25-4) vs. No. 5 West Stokes (20-4-1)
Game 1 – Tuesday at West Stanly (West Stanly 5-2)
Game 2 – Thursday at West Stokes (West Stanly 13-3 in 6, West Stanly wins series 2-0)

(Class 1A)
No. 1 South Stanly (26-3) vs. No. 11 South Stokes (21-6)
Game 1 – Wednesday at South Stanly (South Stanly 5-4)
Game 2 – Thursday at South Stokes (South Stanly 8-6, South Stanly wins series 2-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here is Friday’s area fourth round result:

(Class 3A)
South Point 4, West Henderson 0

Here is Tuesday’s area Western N.C. championship pairing:

(Class 3A)
South Point at Lake Norman Charter

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Caldwell County 4, Cherryville 2

Cleveland County 3, Matthews 2

Queen City 9, Gaston Braves 7 (Game 1 of DH)

Gaston Braves 4, Queen City 3 in 8 innings (Game 2 of DH)

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)
4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)
3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia (Miami wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee (Boston wins series 4-3)

FINALS
1-Miami vs. 2-Boston
Game 1 at Miami: May 17 (Miami 118-107)
Game 2 at Miami: May 19 (Boston 127-102)
Game 3 at Boston: May 21 (Miami 109-103)
Game 4 at Boston: May 23 (Boston 102-82)
Game 5 at Miami: May 25 (Boston 93-80)
Game 6 at Boston: May 27 (Miami 111-103)
Game 7 at Miami: May 29

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)
4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)
2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)
3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas (Dallas wins series 4-3)
2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State (Golden State wins series 4-2)

FINALS
1-Dallas vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Golden State: May 18 (Golden State 112-87)
Game 2 at Golden State: May 20 (Golden State 126-117)
Game 3 at Dallas: May 22 (Golden State 109-100)
Game 4 at Dallas: May 24 (Dallas 119-109)
Game 5 at Golden State: May 26 (Golden State 120-110, Golden State wins series 4-1)

(NBA Finals)
Game 1 at Golden State: June 2
Game 2 at Golden State: June 5
Game 3 at Boston/Miami: June 8
Game 4 at Boston/Miami: June 10
Game 5 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 16
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston/Miami: June 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 19

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ first round playoff schedule in their series against the Boston Bruins:

Game 1 at Carolina: May 2 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 4 (Carolina 5-2)
Game 3 at Boston: May 6 (Boston 4-2)
Game 4 at Boston: May 8 (Boston 5-2)
Game 5 at Carolina: May 10 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 6 at Boston: May 12 (Boston 5-2)
Game 7 at Carolina: May 14 (Carolina 3-2, Carolina wins series 4-3)

The Carolina Hurricanes’ second round playoff schedule in their series against the New York Rangers:
Game 1 at Carolina: May 18 (Carolina 2-1, OT)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 20 (Carolina 2-0)
Game 3 at New York: May 22 (New York 3-1)
Game 4 at New York: May 24 (New York 4-1)
Game 5 at Carolina: May 26 (Carolina 3-1)
Game 6 at New York: May 28 (New York 5-2)
Game 7 at Carolina: May 30

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(5-7-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won their second straight game, 10-3, over the Long Island Ducks on Saturday.

The win improved Gastonia to 22-10 on the season entering the third game of a four-game road series on Sunday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (14-9)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.