×

5-29-22 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, soccer and hockey, High school baseball, softball and girls soccer, College baseball, Legion baseball

By Richard Walker

North Carolina freshman Vance Honeycutt slugged two home runs to power the University of North Carolina to its eighth ACC baseball tournament title on Sunday in a 9-5 victory over N.C. State at Charelotte’s Truist Field.

North Carolina celebrates its 2022 ACC Baseball Championship [Nell Redmond/ACC]
Playing in front of an ACC tournament championship game record of 10,500, Honeycutt’s two-run home run in the first inning erased an early 1-0 Wolfpack lead and his two-run second inning home run highlighted a six-run inning.

North Carolina improved to 38-19 with its 15th win in its last 17 games and adds to previous league tournament titles in 1982, 1983, 1984, 1990, 2007, 2013 and 2019.

N.C. State fell to 36-21 and dropped lost for the 11th time in ACC baseball tournament title games. The Wolfpack has previously lost ACC championship games in 1986, 1987, 1990, 1993, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2015 and 2021 and it’s last title came in 1992.

Both teams, along with as many as eight other ACC rivals, are expected to be a part of the 64-team NCAA tournament field that will be announced on Monday.

The Tar Heels’ victory was its second over N.C. State in ACC baseball championship game history: North Carolina beat the Wolfpack 5-0 in the 1990 title game played in Greenville, S.C.

Following Sunday’s game, the ACC announced an all-tournament team from the six-day event. Those honorees are as follows:

MVP – Vance Honeycutt (Charlotte)
C – Brendan Tinsman (Wake Forest)
1B – LuJames Groover III (N.C. State)
2B – Jeff Wehler (Pittsburgh)
3B – Brock Wilken (Wake Forest)
SS – Danny Serreti (North Carolina)
OF – Vance Honeycutt (North Carolina)
OF – Devonte Brown (N.C. State)
OF – Angel Zarate (North Carolina)
Util/DH – Tommy White (N.C. State)
P – Brandon Schaeffer (North Carolina)
P – John Michael Bertrand (Notre Dame)

North Carolina’s Vance Honeycutt (7) was named ACC baseball tournament MVP. [Nell Redmond/ACC]
Pairings and results from the ACC baseball championship at Charlotte’s Truist Field:

POOL A – No. 1 Virginia Tech (1-1), No. 8 North Carolina (2-0), No. 12 Clemson (0-2)
POOL B – No. 2 Louisville (0-2), No. 7 Georgia Tech (1-1), No. 11 Pitt (2-0)
POOL C – No. 3 Miami (0-2), No. 6 Wake Forest (1-1), No. 10 N.C. State (2-0)
POOL D – No. 4 Notre Dame (2-0), No. 5 Virginia (0-2), No. 9 Florida State (1-1)

Here is the schedule for the games:
(Tuesday)
Pitt 12, Georgia Tech 6
N.C. State 11, Wake Forest 8
North Carolina 9, Clemson 2
(Wednesday)
Pitt 6, Louisville 5
Florida State 13, Virginia 3 (8 innings)
N.C. State 9, Miami 6
(Thursday)
Georgia Tech 9, Louisville 4
Notre Dame 5, Florida State 3
Virginia Tech 18, Clemson 6
(Friday)
Notre Dame 3, Virginia 0
Wake Forest 16, Miami 3 (7 innings)
North Carolina 10, Virginia Tech 0
(Saturday – semifinals)
Pool A Winner (North Carolina) vs. Pool D Winner (Notre Dame) – North Carolina 7-2
Pool B Winner (Pitt) vs. Pool C Winner (N.C. State) – N.C. State 8-3
(Sunday)
ACC Championship – North Carolina 9, N.C. State 5

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets held their first NBA pre-draft workouts on Sunday with a pair of N.C. connections that include Gastonia’s Isaiah Whaley.

A former Ashbrook High standout, Whaley recently completed his career at Connecticut. Former Farmville Central High standout Terquavion Smith of N.C. State also was among the workout candidates.

The other four workout candidates were Gonzaga’s Rasir Bolton, SMU’s Marcus Weathers, Texas-Arlington’s Kaodirichi Akobundu-Ehiogu and LSU’s Tori Eason.

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

This week’s best-of-three N.C. finals pairings:

(Class 4A)
Providence (32-0) vs. Pinecrest (25-6)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at Burlington
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at Burlington
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at Burlington

(Class 3A)
South Rowan (28-5) vs. South Brunswick (24-3)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at Holly Springs
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at Holly Springs
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at Holly Springs

(Class 2A)
Randleman (31-1) vs. Whiteville (23-3)
June 3 – Game 1, 8 p.m. at Burlington
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at Burlington
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at Burlington

(Class 1A)
Cherryville (21-10) vs. Perquimans County (29-1)
June 3 – Game 1, 8 p.m. at Holly Springs
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at Holly Springs
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at Holly Springs

Last week’s best-of-three Western N.C. championship pairings:

(Class 4A)
No. 1 Providence (30-0) vs. No. 10 T.C. Roberson (22-6)
May 24 – Tuesday at Providence (Providence 10-0 in 6)
May 27 – Friday at Roberson (Providence 3-0, Providence wins series 2-0)

(Class 3A)
No. 1 South Rowan (26-4) vs. No. 11 East Lincoln (20-6)
May 25 – Wednesday at SR (South Rowan 11-1 in 6)
May 27 – Friday at EL (East Lincoln 6-4)
May 28 – Saturday at SR (South Rowan 11-1 in 6, South Rowan wins series 2-1)

(Class 2A)
No. 1 Randleman (29-1) vs. No. 15 Community School of Davidson (17-6)
May 25 – Wednesday at Randleman (Randleman 12-0 in 5)
May 26/27 – Thursday/Friday at CSD/Catawba College (Randleman 9-0, Randleman wins series 2-0)

(Class 1A)
No. 3 Cherryville (19-9) vs. No. 5 Union Academy (19-7)
May 24 – Tuesday at Cherryville (Cherryville 9-1)
May 26 – Thursday at UA (Union Academy 10-5)
May 28 – Saturday at Cherryville (Cherryville 6-5, Cherryville wins series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

This week’s best-of-three N.C. finals pairings:

(Class 4A)
East Forsyth (26-1) vs. Conley (28-1)
June 3 – Game 1, 7 p.m. at Duke
June 4 – Game 2, noon at Duke
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 3 p.m. at Duke

(Class 3A)
North Buncombe (25-1) vs. Eastern Alamance (25-2)
June 3 – Game 1
June 4 – Game 2
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3

(Class 2A)
West Stanly (27-4) vs. Washington (27-0)
June 3 – Game 1 at UNC-Greensboro
June 4 – Game 2 at UNC-Greensboro
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3 at UNC-Greensboro

(Class 1A)
South Stanly (28-3) vs. Bear Grass Charter (24-4)
June 3 – Game 1, 7 p.m. at UNC-Chapel Hill
June 4 – Game 2, noon at UNC-Chapel Hill
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 3 p.m. at UNC-Chapel Hill

Last week’s best-of-three Western N.C. championship pairings:

(Class 4A)
No. 3 Marvin Ridge (20-2) vs. No. 5 East Forsyth (24-1)
Game 1 – Tuesday at MR (EF 1-0 in 8)
Game 2 – Thursday at EF (ED 8-0, EF wins series 2-0)

(Class 3A)
No. 3 North Buncombe (23-1) vs. No. 4 Central Davidson (17-5)
Game 1 – Tuesday at NB (NB 2-0)
Game 2 – Thursday at CD (NB 3-0, NB wins series 2-0)

(Class 2A)
No. 2 West Stanly (25-4) vs. No. 5 West Stokes (20-4-1)
Game 1 – Tuesday at West Stanly (West Stanly 5-2)
Game 2 – Thursday at West Stokes (West Stanly 13-3 in 6, West Stanly wins series 2-0)

(Class 1A)
No. 1 South Stanly (26-3) vs. No. 11 South Stokes (21-6)
Game 1 – Wednesday at South Stanly (South Stanly 5-4)
Game 2 – Thursday at South Stokes (South Stanly 8-6, South Stanly wins series 2-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here is Tuesday’s area Western N.C. championship pairing:

(Class 3A)
South Point at Lake Norman Charter

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Gaston Braves 8, Burke County 6: Logan Agosta (3 hits, 1 RBI), David Nicks (2 hits, double), Caleb Burr (2 hits, 4 RBIs, home run), Gavin Blackwood (3 hits) and Ethan Simmons (3 2-3 innings win in relief) led the Braves to the non-division victory.

Rutherford County 9, Cleveland County 8 (8 innings)

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)
4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)
3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia (Miami wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee (Boston wins series 4-3)

FINALS
1-Miami vs. 2-Boston
Game 1 at Miami: May 17 (Miami 118-107)
Game 2 at Miami: May 19 (Boston 127-102)
Game 3 at Boston: May 21 (Miami 109-103)
Game 4 at Boston: May 23 (Boston 102-82)
Game 5 at Miami: May 25 (Boston 93-80)
Game 6 at Boston: May 27 (Miami 111-103)
Game 7 at Miami: May 29 (Boston 100-96, Boston wins series 4-3)

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)
4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)
2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)
3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas (Dallas wins series 4-3)
2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State (Golden State wins series 4-2)

FINALS
1-Dallas vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Golden State: May 18 (Golden State 112-87)
Game 2 at Golden State: May 20 (Golden State 126-117)
Game 3 at Dallas: May 22 (Golden State 109-100)
Game 4 at Dallas: May 24 (Dallas 119-109)
Game 5 at Golden State: May 26 (Golden State 120-110, Golden State wins series 4-1)

(NBA Finals)
Game 1 at Golden State: June 2
Game 2 at Golden State: June 5
Game 3 at Boston: June 8
Game 4 at Boston: June 10
Game 5 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 16
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: June 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 19

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ first round playoff schedule in their series against the Boston Bruins:

Game 1 at Carolina: May 2 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 4 (Carolina 5-2)
Game 3 at Boston: May 6 (Boston 4-2)
Game 4 at Boston: May 8 (Boston 5-2)
Game 5 at Carolina: May 10 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 6 at Boston: May 12 (Boston 5-2)
Game 7 at Carolina: May 14 (Carolina 3-2, Carolina wins series 4-3)

The Carolina Hurricanes’ second round playoff schedule in their series against the New York Rangers:
Game 1 at Carolina: May 18 (Carolina 2-1, OT)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 20 (Carolina 2-0)
Game 3 at New York: May 22 (New York 3-1)
Game 4 at New York: May 24 (New York 4-1)
Game 5 at Carolina: May 26 (Carolina 3-1)
Game 6 at New York: May 28 (New York 5-2)
Game 7 at Carolina: May 30

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(5-8-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won a third straight road game at the Long Island Ducks by a 3-2 score on Sunday.

Gastonia (23-10) goes for the four-game series sweep on Monday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (15-9)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.