×

5-27-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball, softball, soccer and tennis, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Burns High’s baseball team and Kings Mountain’s softball team got their state championship series pairings for this weekend’s games.

Burns celebrates the Western N.C. 2A baseball it won in a 2-1 series victory over East Rutherford.

Here are the pairings for the baseball state championships:

(4A at Burlington Athletic Stadium)
West-1 Skyland Roberson (26-4) vs. East-1 Wilmington Ashley (26-4)
Game 1: May 31, 8 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would move to 2 p.m. if 2A series ends in 2 games)

(3A at Ting Stadium, Holly Springs)
West-1 East Rowan (32-1) vs. East-14 Winterville South Central (24-4)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

(2A at Burlington Athletic Stadium)
West-1 Burns (31-1) vs. East-1 Greene Central (27-1)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

(1A at Ting Stadium, Holly Springs)
West-2 Uwharrie Charter (26-6) vs. East-3 Pinetown Northside (22-6)
Game 1: May 31, 8 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would move to 5 p.m. if 3A series ends in 2 games)

Here are the pairings for the softball state championships:

(4A at Duke University/UNC Greensboro)
West-3 Weddington (21-3) vs. East-1 Garner (26-2)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

(3A at Duke University)
West-2 Kings Mountain (24-1) vs. East-5 South Brunswick (25-4)
Game 1: May 31, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would move to 5 p.m. if 1A series ends in 2 games)

(2A at UNC Greensboro)
West-4 Southwestern Randolph (21-7) vs. East-3 Midway (21-3)
Game 1: May 31, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 8 p.m. (would moved to 5 p.m. is 4A series ends in 2 games)

(1A at Duke University)
West-2 East Wilkes (27-3) vs. East-13 Pinetown Northside (21-4)
Game 1: May 31, 5 p.m.
Game 2: June 1, 11 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 1, 5 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the area playoff pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 32 Carolina International – MIC 11-0
16 Highland Tech hosts 17 Murphy – HT 5-0
19 Piedmont Community Charter at 14 Cornerstone Academy – Cornerstone 6-0

(Thursday, May 16 2nd round)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 16 Highland Tech – MIC 7-1

(Tuesday, May 21 3rd round)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 8 Union Academy – MIC 1-0

(Thursday, May 23 regional semifinals)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 12 Christ the King – CTK 2-1

-NCHSAA 2A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
7 East Gaston hosts 26 North Forsyth – EG 7-0
27 Lincoln Charter at 6 Wheatmore – Wheatmore 8-0

(Thursday, May 16 2nd round)
7 East Gaston hosts 23 Owen – Owen 2-1

-NCHSAA 3A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
22 Cramer at 11 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 9-1
16 Crest hosts 17 Ashe County – Crest 4-3
15 Forestview hosts 18 Concord Robinson – Forestview 5-2
21 Kings Mountain at 12 Asheboro – Asheboro 1-0
4 South Point hosts 29 Enka – SP 4-0
10 East Lincoln hosts 23 Freedom – EL 9-0
30 North Lincoln at 3 West Henderson – WH 8-0

(Thursday, May 16 2nd round)
16 Crest at 1 Hibriten – Hibriten 7-0
4 South Point hosts 13 Oak Grove – SP 4-0
10 East Lincoln at 7 A.C. Reynolds – ACR 2-1
15 Forestview at 2 North Davidson – ND 1-0

(Monday, May 20 3rd round)
4 South Point hosts 5 Hickory – SP 3-2

(Wednesday, May 22 regional semifinals)
4 South Point at 1 Hibriten – SP 7-6 on penalty kicks)

(Tuesday, May 28 regional finals)
4 South Point at 2 North Davidson

-NCISAA 2A
(Thursday, May 9 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Day vs. University Christian – Gaston Day by forfeit

(Saturday, May 11 3rd round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at No. 6 O’Neal – O’Neal 1-0

-NCISAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Christian vs. Hickory Grove Christian – Gaston Christian 2-1

(Thursday, May 9 2nd round)
Unseeded Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian – Gaston Chrstian 1-1 (3-1 penalty kicks)

(Saturday, May 11 quarterfinals)
Unseeded Gaston Christian at No. 4 Sanford Grace Christian – Grace Christian 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Ten local products will be participating this weekend at NCAA championship events.

In the Division I regionals, Isaac Armstrong (East Lincoln 2023 graduate) is on the roster for No. 16 overall seed East Carolina, former Gaston College pitchers Christian Baker and Gus Hughes and outfielder Konni Durschlag are on the roster at High Point, Josh Jordan (Huss 1998) is an assistant coach for LSU, Dalton Pence (Cherryville 2021) is a relief pitcher for No. 4 overall seed North Carolina, Matt Heavner (North Lincoln 2022) is an infielder for No. 10 overall seed N.C. State and former Gaston College standout J.D. Everett is a relief pitcher for UNC Wilmington.

In the Division II World Series at the USA National Training Complex in Cary, Jackson Finger (North Gaston 2020) in an infielder and former Gaston College standout Patrick Hogan is a catcher for Catawba.

Armstrong hasn’t played in any games for East Carolina (43-15), which faces Evansville in its Friday regional opener.

Baker is 1-0 with an 8.31 ERA in 17 appearances, Hughes is 6-4 with a 3.86 ERA in 15 starts and Durschlag is hitting .304 with 5 home runs and 34 RBIs in 59 starts for High Point (34-25), which meets host and No. 6 overall seed Clemson in its Friday regional opener.

Jordan and defending national champion LSU (40-21) meets Wofford in its regional opener at the University of North Carolina.

Pence is 3-1 with 6 saves and a 2.14 ERA in 30 appearances for North Carolina (42-13), which faces Long Island in its Friday regional opener.

Heavner is hitting .242 with 2 home runs and 10 RBIs in 28 games (21 starts) for N.C. State (33-20), which faces Bryant in its Friday regional opener.

Everett is 0-0 with a 0.00 ERA in 2 appearances for UNC Wilmington (39-19), which faces Georgia Tech in its Friday regional opener.

And Finger is hitting .294 with 1 home run and 8 RBIs in 35 games and Hogan is hitting .250 with 1 RBI in 5 games for Catawba (44-15), which meets Southern New Hampshire on Sunday in its World Series opener.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Monday, May 27 Senior Legion games)
Asheville at Shelby (suspended in top 6th with 1-all tie to June 12 at Asheville)

Gastonia 3, Union County 2 (8 innings): Houston Rector (3 hits, double, home run, 1 RBI), starter Andrew Hardy (5 innings, 1 hit, 2 runs, 1 earned, 1 strikeout) and reliever and winner Nathan Crawford (3 innings, 2 hits, 2 strikeouts) led Gastonia.

(Monday, May 27 Junior Legion games)
Shelby 7, Matthews 3

Cherryville 13, Cramer 3 (5 innings)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(6-5-4 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland – Cleveland 106-94 (Cleveland wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 4 (Cleveland)
May 7 at Boston – Boston 120-95
May 9 at Boston – Cleveland 118-94
May 11 at Cleveland – Boston 106-93
May 13 at Cleveland – Boston 109-102
May 15 at Boston – Boston 113-98 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York – New York 121-117
May 8 at New York – New York 130-121
May 10 at Indiana – Indiana 111-106
May 12 at Indiana – Indiana 121-89
May 14 at New York – New York 121-91
May 17 at Indiana – Indiana 116-103
May 19 at New York – Indiana 130-109 (Indiana wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 117-95
May 9 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 119-110
May 11 at Dallas – Dallas 105-101
May 13 at Dallas – Oklahoma City 100-96
May 15 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 104-92
May 18 at Dallas – Dallas – Dallas 117-116 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver – Minnesota 106-80
May 10 at Minnesota – Denver 117-90
May 12 at Minnesota – Denver 115-107
May 14 at Denver – Denver 112-97
May 16 at Minnesota – Minnesota 115-70
May 19 at Denver – Minnesota 98-90 (Minnesota wins series 4-3)

-Conference finals
East
No. 1 (Boston) vs. No. 6 (Indiana)
May 21 at Boston – Boston 133-128 (OT)
May 23 at Boston – Boston 126-110
May 25 at Indiana – Boston 114-111
May 27 at Indiana – Boston 105-102 (Boston wins series 4-0)

West
No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. No. 4 (Dallas)
May 22 at Minnesota – Dallas 108-105
May 24 at Minnesota – Dallas 109-108
May 26 at Dallas – Dallas 116-107
May 28 at Dallas
May 30 at Minnesota
June 1 at Dallas
June 3 at Minnesota

-NBA finals
East (Boston) vs. West (Minnesota/Dallas)
June 6 at Boston
June 9 at Boston
June 12 at Minnesota/Dallas
June 14 at Minnesota/Dallas
June 17 at Boston
June 20 at Minnesota/Dallas
June 23 at Boston

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia 4, Southern Maryland 3: Gastonia scored 2 times in the 8th to tie the score then won on a walkoff wild pitch in the bottom of the 9th inning to complete a 3-1 series victory.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 20-9

April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (16-6)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (20-30)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camp

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
1 day Clinic – Saturday, May 25 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.)
1 day Clinic – Saturday, June 15 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.)
Day Camp – Monday, June 24 – Thursday, June 27 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com