×

5-24-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, hockey and soccer, High school baseball, softball and soccer, Hall of Fame, Legion baseball, College baseball and softball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Former Crest High standout Lawson Harrill of Campbell and Gardner-Webb’s Bobby Alcock were voted as Big South Conference player and pitcher of the year, respectively, in voting by the league coaches.

Campbell’s Lawson Harrill, a former Crest High standout, was named Big South Conference Player of the Year on Wednesday.

Other top awards that were announced on Wednesday were Campbell’s Justin Haire as Coach of the Year, Campbell pitcher Jackson Roberts as Freshman of the Year and High Point’s Adam Stuart as Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

A 2019 Crest High graduate, Harrill is the first outfielder to be voted Big South Player of the Year since 2018, and marks the third consecutive season a Campbell playe has received the league’s top honor. Harrill finished the 2023 regular-season as the Big South’s leader in home runs (21), RBIs (64) and slugging percentage (.770) while ranking second in on-base average (.472) and fifth in batting average (.358). He also ranks among the Big South leaders in runs scored (4th – 55) and total bases (3rd – 144) in addition to his 67 hits and 14 doubles.

Alcock, from Lynn, Mass., is the first Gardner-Webb player to be voted Big South Pitcher of the Year. He ended the regular season as the Big South leader in strikeouts (99), earned run average (2.20) and batting average allowed (.170). He had a 7-2 record with three combined shutouts and 81 2-3 innings pitched in 13 appearances.

Also on the all-league team was second team starting pitcher Gus Hughes of High Point and all-academic selection Bryce Fisher of UNC Asheville.

Initially playing for the Charlotte 49ers, Hughes helped get the Gaston College program started in 2022 and pitched the first no-hitter in school history and earned National Junior College Athletic Association player of the week and All-Region 10 honors.

And Fisher is a 2020 Kings Mountain High graduate.

Here’s the full 2023 All-Big South Conference baseball honorees:

FIRST-TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
OF Lawson Harrill, R-Jr., Campbell
OF Robbie Burnett, Soph., UNC Asheville
OF Curtis Robison, R-Sr., Gardner-Webb
INF Jarrod Belbin, R-Sr., Campbell
INF Bryce Arnold, Jr., Campbell
INF Eliot Dix, R-Jr., Longwood
INF Grant Sherrod, Jr., USC Upstate
C Grant Knipp, R-Soph., Campbell
UTL Brody Hopkins, Jr., Winthrop
DH Logan Jordan, R-Jr., Campbell
SP Bobby Alcock, R-Soph., Gardner-Webb
SP Cade Kuehler, Jr., Campbell
SP Reese Dutton, Jr., USC Upstate
RP Ty Cummings, Jr., Campbell
RP Aaron Rund, R-Sr., Campbell

SECOND-TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
OF Tyler Halstead, R-Sr., Campbell
OF Brett Ahalt, R-Soph., High Point
OF Max Weller, Jr., Campbell
INF Gregory Ryan Jr., R-Sr., Longwood
INF Brody Fahr, Jr., Presbyterian College
INF Cael Chatham, Gr., High Point
INF Drake Pierson, R-Sr., Campbell
C Humberto Torres, R-Jr., Gardner-Webb
UTL Mark Black, Soph., Gardner-Webb
DH Jace Rinehart, Soph., USC Upstate
SP Chance Daquila, Jr., Campbell
SP Gus Hughes, Jr., High Point
SP Tyler Switalski, Soph., Gardner-Webb
RP Jake Cubbler, Soph., USC Upstate
RP Josh Bookbinder, Gr., Winthrop

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE
Tanner Smith, RP, Sr., Presbyterian College
Henry Proger, SP, Jr., USC Upstate
Cole Caruso, INF, Soph., USC Upstate
Ryan Miller, SP, Gr., Longwood
Jaylin Rae, Jr., UTL, Charleston Southern

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Jackson Roberts, P, Campbell
Nicholas Badillo, C, Winthrop
Mathieu Curtis, P, USC Upstate
Ethan Walker, P, Longwood
Phil Fox, P, Gardner-Webb
Kyle Mueller, P, Presbyterian
Braden Consaul, P, USC Upstate

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Cade Kuehler, P, Jr., Campbell
Casey Asman, OF, Sr., Charleston Southern
Nate Anderson, OF, Jr., Gardner-Webb
Adam Stuart, SS, R-Jr., High Point
Dominick D’Ercole, P, Sr., Longwood
Kyle Decker, OF, R-Sr., Presbyterian College
Tanner Barrs, INF, Sr., Radford
Bryce Fisher, P, Jr., UNC Asheville
Cole Caruso, INF, Soph., USC Upstate
Parker Whittle, P, Jr., Winthrop

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lawson Harrill, OF, R-Jr., Campbell

PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Bobby Alcock, R-Soph., Gardner-Webb

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Jackson Roberts, P, Campbell

COACH OF THE YEAR
Justin Haire, Campbell

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Adam Stuart, SS, R-Jr., High Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Wednesday’s game)
Queen City 15, Cherryville 11: Ashton Pope (3 hits, 2 doubles, 2 RBIs, 3 runs) led Cherryville’s 11-hit offense.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College softball

Gaston College lost two games on Wednesday to be eliminated from the National Junior College Athletic Association World Series in Oxford, Ala. The Rhinos, whose season ended with a 43-10 record, lost 5-2 to two-time defending champion Florida SouthWestern in the opening round and were eliminated by Indian Hills, Iowa 17-2 in an elimination game.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

This week’s Big South Conference pairings for the postseason league tournament at High Point’s Truist Point:

(Thursday, May 25)
Game 1: No. 1 Campbell (41-13, 22-5) vs. No. 4 Gardner-Webb (31-23, 15-12), 1:00 p.m.
Game 2: No. 2 USC Upstate (36-20, 21-6) vs. No. 3 Winthrop (17-12, 15-12), 5:00 p.m.

(Friday, May 26)
Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:00 a.m. (elimination game)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:00 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7:00 p.m. (elimination game)

(Saturday, May 27)
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, noon – ESPNU
Game 7: If Necessary: 4:00pm

This week’s ACC tournament at Durham Bulls Athletic Park:

Pool A teams: 1-seed Wake Forest (0-0), 8-seed Notre Dame (0-1), 12-seed Pittsburgh (1-0)
Pool B teams: 2-seed Virginia (1-0), 7-seed North Carolina (1-0), 11-seed Georgia Tech (0-2)
Pool C teams: 3-seed Clemson (1-0), 6-seed Boston College (1-0), 10-seed Virginia Tech (0-2)
Pool D teams: 4-seed Miami (0-0), 5-seed Duke (0-1), 9-seed N.C. State (1-0)

(Tuesday, May 23)
Game 1: Virginia Tech vs. Boston College – Boston College 11-7
Game 2: Georgia Tech vs. North Carolina – North Carolina 11-5
Game 3: N.C. State vs. Duke – N.C. State 8-7 in 11
(Wednesday, May 24)
Game 4: Pittsburgh vs. Notre Dame – Pittsburgh 9-5
Game 5: Virginia vs. Georgia Tech – Virginia 15-1 in 7
Game 6: Clemson vs. Virginia Tech – Clemson 14-5
(Thursday, May 25)
Game 7: Wake Forest vs. Pittsburgh, 11 a.m. on ACC Network
Game 8: North Carolina vs. Virginia, 3 p.m. on ACC Network
Game 9: Miami vs. N.C. State, 7 p.m. on ACC Network
(Friday, May 26)
Game 10: Boston College vs. Clemson, 11 a.m. on ACC Network
Game 11: Duke vs. Miami, 3 p.m. on ACC Network
Game 12: Notre Dame vs. Wake Forest, 7 p.m. on ACC Network
le (Saturday, May 27)
Semifinal No. 1: Pool group winner vs. Pool group winner, 1 p.m. on ACC Network
Semifinal No. 2: Pool group winner vs. Pool group winner, 5 p.m. on ACC Network
(Sunday, May 28)
Championship Game: Semifinal No. 1 winner vs. Semifinal No. 2 winner, Noon on ESPN2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, No. 32 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 6, Mountain Heritage 1
Christ the King 10, No. 26 Piedmont Community Charter 0 (6 innings)
South Stokes 11, No. 29 Bessemer City 1 (5 innings)

2A
No. 1 Burns 10, Southwestern Randolph 8
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 18, North Surry 8
No. 17 East Gaston 6, Trinity 3
No. 23 Shelby 1, North Stanly 0
West Stanley 14, No. 28 West Lincoln 0 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 South Point 6, Greensboro Dudley 5
No. 11 Kings Mountain 7, Cramer 2
Foard 7, No. 12 Crest 2
Tuscola 4, No. 16 North Gaston 3
No. 19 North Lincoln 1, Hickory 0
Oak Grove 8, No. 20 East Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
Unseeded Gaston Day 9, Hickory Christian Academy 1

NCISAA 3A
No. 7 Gaston Christian 17, Asheville School 1

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, South Stanly 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 1, South Stokes 0

2A
No. 1 Burns 2, East Gaston 1
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 15, McMichael 6
East Davidson 5, No. 23 Shelby 1

3A
Foard 12, No. 5 South Point 2
No. 11 Kings Mountain 2, Carson 1
West Henderson 8, No. 19 North Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
(May 11) Westchester Country Day 7, Gaston Day 2

NCSIAA 3A
(May 11) No. 7 Gaston Christian 4, Calvary Day 0
(May 13) No. 7 Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

May 16 3rd round pairings:

1A
Union Academy 5, No. 1 Cherryville 1
Eastern Randolph 3, No. 13 Highland Tech 1

2A
No. 1 Burns 4, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 3

3A
West Henderson 9, No. 11 Kings Mountain 7

May 19 regional semifinal pairings:

2A
No. 1 Burns 4, West Stokes 3

May 23, 25, 27 regional finals:

2A
No. 1 Burns vs. Eden Morehead
Game 1 at Burns – Burns 7-0
Game 2 at Eden Morehead
Game 3 (if necessary) at Burns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 5 Cherryville 10, Mount Airy 0
North Stokes 6, No. 7 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 7
Uwharrie Charter 33, No. 18 Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)
South Davidson 6, No. 24 Bessemer City 1

2A
No. 7 Burns 5, East Burke 2
Anson County 2, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 1
No. 17 West Lincoln 2, Forbush 1
McMichael 16, No. 32 East Gaston 1

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 6, Montgomery Central 0
No. 6 Crest 7, No. 27 North Lincoln 4
East Rowan 10, No. 16 Cramer 0
Southern Guilford 4, No. 18 Kings Mountain 3
West Henderson 14, No. 19 North Gaston 4
West Rowan 12, No. 29 Forestview 0

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
East Wilkes 12, No. 5 Cherryville 2
North Stokes 12, No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 1

2A
Mount Pleasant 4, No. 7 Burns 0
McMichael 14, No. 17 West Lincoln 1 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 5, Pisgah 1
Carson 8, No. 6 Crest 0

NCISAA 3A
High Point Christian Academy 12, No. 8 Gaston Christian 2

May 16 3rd round pairings:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 5, West Rowan 3

May 19 regional semifinals:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 2, Enka 0

May 23, 25, 27 regional finals:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Rockingham County
Game 1 at East Lincoln – East Lincoln 1-0 in 8
Game 2 at Rockingham County
Game 3 (if necessary) at East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the full state playoff pairings for area schools:

(May 15 1st round)
1A
No. 10 Mountain Island Charter 9, Avery County 0
Bradford Prep 2, No. 17 Highland Tech 1
N.C. Leadership Academy 5, No. 21 Piedmont Community Charter 0

2A
No. 5 East Gaston 3, Randleman 1
East Davidson 2, No. 21 Lincolnton 1
No. 23 Lincoln Charter 3, Bandys 2
Wheatmore 9, No. 31 Shelby 0

3A
No. 1 South Point 18, West Charlotte 0
No. 10 East Lincoln 5, Foard 0
No. 14 Crest 6, Rockingham County 0
Ashe County 3, No. 15 Forestview 0
St. Stephens 4, No. 20 Cramer 1
Lake Norman Charter 9, No. 30 Ashbrook 0
West Henderson 2, No. 31 North Lincoln 0

(May 18 2nd round)
1A
No. 10 Mountain Island Charter 9, Draughn 0

2A
No. 5 East Gaston 2, East Davidson 1
Wilkes Central 4, No. 23 Lincoln Charter 2

3A
No. 1 South Point 3, North Henderson 0 (May 17)
No. 10 East Lincoln 3, W-S Atkins 1, OT
Lake Norman Charter 5, No. 14 Crest 1

(May 22 3rd round)
1A
Christ the King 3, No. 10 Mountain Island Charter 1

2A
Hendersonville 4, No. 5 East Gaston 1

3A
No. 1 South Point 5, Enka 1
West Henderson 4, No. 10 East Lincoln 1

(May 25 regional semifinals)
3A
No. 1 South Point hosts St. Stephens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(5-6-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule:

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 127-106
Game 3: April 22 at Miami – Miami 121-99
Game 4: April 24 at Miami – Miami 119-114
Game 5: April 26 at Milwaukee – Miami 128-126, OT (Miami wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta – Atlanta 130-122
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta – Boston 129-121
Game 5: April 25 at Boston – Atlanta 119-117
Game 6: April 27 at Atlanta – Boston 128-120 (Boston wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 102-97
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 96-88 (Philadelphia wins series 4-0)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York – New York 99-79
Game 4: April 23 at New York – New York 102-99
Game 5: April 26 at Cleveland – New York 106-95 (New York wins series 4-1)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver – Denver 122-113
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota – Denver 120-111
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 114-108
Game 5: April 25 at Denver – Denver 112-109 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis – Memphis 103-93
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 111-101
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 117-111, OT
Game 5: April 26 at Memphis – Memphis 116-99
Game 6: April 28 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 125-85 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State – Golden State 114-97
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State – Golden State 126-125
Game 5: April 26 at Sacramento – Golden State 123-116
Game 6: April 28 at Golden State – Sacramento 118-99
Game 7: April 30 at Sacramento – Golden State 120-100 (Golden State wins series 4-3)

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix – Phoenix 123-109
Game 3: April 20 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 129-124
Game 4: April 22 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 112-100
Game 5: April 25 at Phoenix – Phoenix 136-130 (Phoenix wins series 4-1)

The second round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 8 Miami vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 30 at New York – Miami 108-101
Game 2: May 2 at New York – New York 111-105
Game 3: May 6 at Miami – Miami 105-86
Game 4: May 8 at Miami – Miami 109-101
Game 5: May 10 at New York – New York 112-103
Game 6: May 12 at Miami – Miami 96-92 (Miami wins series 4-2)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 3 Philadelphia
Game 1: May 1 at Boston – Philadelphia 119-115
Game 2: May 3 at Boston – Boston 121-87
Game 3: May 5 at Philadelphia – Boston 114-102
Game 4: May 7 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 116-115, OT
Game 5: May 9 at Boston – Philadelphia 115-103
Game 6: May 11 at Philadelphia – Boston 95-86
Game 7: May 14 at Boston – Boston 112-88 (Boston wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 4 Phoenix
Game 1: April 29 at Denver – Denver 125-107
Game 2: May 1 at Denver – Denver 97-87
Game 3: May 5 at Phoenix – Phoenix 121-114
Game 4: May 7 at Phoenix – Phoenix 129-124
Game 5: May 9 at Denver – Denver 118-102
Game 6: May 11 at Phoenix – Denver 125-100 (Denver wins series 4-2)

West No. 7 L.A. Lakers vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: May 2 at Golden State – L.A. Lakers 117-111
Game 2: May 4 at Golden State – Golden State 127-100
Game 3: May 6 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 127-97
Game 4: May 8 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 104-101
Game 5: May 10 at Golden State – Golden State 121-106
Game 6: May 12 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 122-101 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

Conference finals schedule (x-if necessary)
-Eastern
No. 8 Miami vs. No. 2 Boston
Game 1: May 17 at Boston – Miami 123-116
Game 2: May 19 at Boston – Miami 111-105
Game 3: May 21 at Miami – Miami 128-102
Game 4: May 23 at Miami – Boston 116-99
Game 5: May 25 at Boston, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 27 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 7-x: May 29 at Boston, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)

-Western
No. 1 Denver vs. No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: May 16 at Denver – Denver 132-126
Game 2: May 18 at Denver – Denver 108-103
Game 3: May 20 at Los Angeles – Denver 119-108
Game 4: May 22 at Los Angeles – Denver 113-111 (Denver wins series 4-0)

NBA finals schedule (x-if necessary)
Denver vs. Miami-Boston winner
Game 1: at Denver
Game 2: at Denver
Game 3: at Miami/Boston
Game 4: at Miami/Boston
Game 5-x: at Denver
Game 6-x: at Miami/Boston
Game 7-x: at Denver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

(First round)
Carolina vs. New York Islanders
Game 1: April 17 at Carolina – Carolina 2-1
Game 2: April 19 at Carolina – Carolina 4-3 in OT
Game 3: April 21 at N.Y. Islanders – N.Y. 5-1
Game 4: April 23 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 5-2 (TNT)
Game 5: April 25 at Carolina – N.Y. 3-2
Game 6: April 28 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 2-1 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Second round)
Carolina vs. New Jersey
Game 1: May 3 at Carolina – Carolina 5-1
Game 2: May 5 at Carolina – Carolina 6-1
Game 3: May 7 at New Jersey – New Jersey 8-4
Game 4: May 9 at New Jersey – Carolina 6-1
Game 5: May 11 at Carolina – Carolina 3-2, OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Conference finals)
Carolina vs. Florida
Game 1: May 18 at Carolina – Florida 3-2, 4 OT
Game 2: May 20 at Carolina – Florida 2-1, OT
Game 3: May 22 at Florida – Florida 1-0
Game 4: May 24 at Florida – Florida 4-3 (Florida wins series 4-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 5, Jacksonville 2: Stephen Piscotty and Lenyn Sosa powered the Knights to their 4th straight win in the 2nd game of a 6-game series at 121 Financial Ballpark. The 3rd game of the series is 7:05 p.m. on Thursday.

Gastonia 8, Frederick 5: J.C. Escarra and Zach Jarrett homered in a 5-run 8th inning as the Honey Hunters rallied for a victory.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 16-6
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (13-6)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Frederick (W 6-0)
24 at Frederick (W 8-5)
25 at Frederick
26 Lancaster
27 Lancaster
28 Lancaster
29 Lancaster
30 High Point
31 High Point

June
1 High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Frederick
10 at Frederick
11 at Frederick
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC