×

5-17-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball, soccer, football and hockey, High school baseball, softball, golf and girls soccer, College baseball and athletics

By Richard Walker

For the 22nd time in franchise history, the Charlotte Hornets were in the NBA Draft Lottery on Tuesday night.

And for the 11th time, the Hornets remained in the position in the draft in which they entered as the franchise will choose 13th in the first round of the June 23rd draft held at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y.

The Hornets also have another first round pick (No. 15 overall) in last summer trade with New Orleans that sent Devonte’ Graham to the Pelicans and have a second round pick (No. 45 overall).

Charlotte had only a 4.79 percent chance to move off the 13th selection.

Orlando won Tuesday’s draft lottery to select first; The Magic moved up from the No. 2 spot to win the lottery and get the No. 1 overall selection.

 

 

High school baseball

Tuesday’s area N.C. High School Athletic Association third round baseball playoff results:

(Class 3A)
North Lincoln 4, West Henderson 3

East Lincoln 4, Carson 2

(Class 2A)
Community School of Davidson 15, Lincoln Charter 8

(Class 1A)
Cherryville 4, East Wilkes 3: Cherryville scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh capped by Tripp Creason’s walkoff two-out, two-strike, two-run double to advance to the Western semifinals. Brayden Reynolds picked up the win in relief for the Ironmen.

Friday’s area N.C. High School Athletic Association Western semifinal playoff pairings:

(Class 3A)
North Lincoln at South Rowan
East Lincoln at St. Stephens

(Class 1A)
Uwharrie Charter at Cherryville

 

 

 

High school softball

Tuesday’s area N.C. High School Athletic Association third round softball playoff results:

(Class 3A)
East Lincoln 2, Hibriten 1

Crest 3, North Davidson 1: Aidan Ledbetter (2-hitter, 1 strikeout, 1 hit), Sara Rose Warlick (1 double, 1 run), Riley Parker (1 hit, 1 RBI), Reese Gettys (1 hit, 1 RBI), Mackenzie Clark (1 hit), Jourdan Martin (1 hit), Alexis Shope (1 hit) and Mackenzie Luckenbaugh (1 RBI) led Crest.

(Class 1A)
South Stanly 13, Cherryville 1

East Wilkes 7, Mountain Island Charter 4

Friday’s area N.C. High School Athletic Association Western semifinal playoff pairings:

(Class 3A)
Central Davidson at East Lincoln
North Buncombe at Crest

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are Monday’s area first round results:

(Class 3A)
South Point 9, Carson 0
Cramer 3, Freedom 1
Hickory 4, Forestview 0
St. Stephens 3, Crest 1
East Lincoln 7, West Rowan 0

(Class 2A)
Lincoln Charter 9, McMichael 0
Lincolnton 11, Burns 2
North Davidson 4, Shelby 0
East Gaston 7, West Wilkes 0

(Class 1A)
Mountain Island Charter 5, Highland Tech 0

Here are Thursday’s area second round pairings:

(Class 3A)
Cramer at South Point
Hickory at East Lincoln

(Class 2A)
Lincoln Charter at Wilkes Central
Madison at Lincolnton
Salisbury-East Surry winner at East Gaston

(Class 1A)
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy

 

 

 

High school football

Burns High School’s Hunter Davis is on the West roster for the 2022 East-West N.C. Coaches Association All-Star game.

This year’s contest will be played July 13 at 8 p.m. at Greensboro’s Jamieson Stadium.

 

 

 

College athletics

Former Belmont Abbey basketball standout Clint Bryant, athletic director at Augusta University, has announced he will retire from the university on June 30.

Considered one of the most respected and longest-serving leaders in intercollegiate athletics, Bryant has served 34 years in his current position. A 1977 Abbey graduate who played basketball coach for coach Bobby Hussey, Bryant was inducted into the Mike Reidy/Belmont Abbey Sports Hall of Fame in 2013.

Throughout his more than 45-year career as a collegiate administrator and coach, he has been recognized for his impactful leadership at the university and throughout the community. He has served the Kiwanis Club of Augusta, the United Way of the CSRA on their board of directors, a past president of the 100 Black Men of Augusta, Inc. and a past honorary chairman of the National Kidney Foundation of Georgia.

“I am so thankful for the time I have spent at Augusta University,” Bryant said in a school news release. “It has truly been an honor to see how the university has grown and for the opportunity to make an impact alongside our students, coaches, fans and community. I’m extremely proud of the academic successes and the number of student-athletes that have graduated over the years.”

Bryant earned a bachelor of science degree from Belmont Abbey, a master’s degree from Clemson University and was named the prestigious Marty Thomas Scholar-Athlete Award, given annually to a student-athlete who demonstrated both academic and athletic excellence, at Belmont Abbey.

 

 

 

College baseball

NCAA Division II Southeast Regional No. 1 at North Greenville:

(Thursday’s games)
No. 4 Lenoir-Rhyne vs. No. 5 UNC-Pembroke, noon
No. 1 North Greenville vs. Thursday’s noon loser, 4 p.m.

(Friday’s games)
North Greenville vs. Thursday’s noon winner, noon
TBD vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

(Saturday’s game – if necessary)
TBD vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

NCAA Division II Southeast Regional No. 2 at Wingate:

(Thursday’s gaems)
No. 2 Wingate vs. No. 7 Young Harris, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Columbus State vs. No. 6 Belmont Abbey, 7 p.m.

(Friday’s games)
Thursday’s losers, 3 p.m.
Thursday’s winner, 7 p.m.

(Saturday’s games)
Friday’s 3 p.m. winner vs. Friday’s 7 p.m. loser, 3 p.m.
Thursday’s 7 p.m. winner vs. Saturday’s 3 p.m. winner, 7 p.m.

(Sunday’s game – if necessary)
TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division II Southeast Super Regional
May 27-28

NCAA Division II World Series at USA Baseball National Training Center in Cary:
June 4-11

 

ACC standings through May 15:

(Atlantic)
Notre Dame 15-9
Louisville 16-10-1
Florida State 15-12
N.C. State 14-12
Wake Forest 12-14-1
Clemson 10-16
Boston College 5-22

(Coastal)
Miami 18-9
Virginia Tech 16-9
Virginia 16-11
Pitt 13-13
Georgia Tech 12-15
North Carolina 12-15
Duke 10-17

This weekend’s 3-game series:
Boston College at Clemson
Duke at Virginia Tech
Florida State at North Carolina
Georgia Tech at Pitt
Notre Dame at Miami
Virginia at Louisville
Wake Forest at N.C. State
Off – Boston College, Georgia Tech

 

 

 

Pro football

iHeartMedia Charlotte and the Carolina Panthers on Tuesday announced a new multi-year broadcast agreement partnership that makes 99.7 The Fox (WRFX) the new flagship radio station for the Carolina Panthers Radio Network and the home for Panthers radio broadcasts in Charlotte.

99.7 The Fox will carry all Panthers game broadcasts, the Panthers pregame and postgame shows as well the team’s weekly coach’s show. iHeartMedia Charlotte’s 99.7 The Fox will provide unique listener experiences and will have an on-site presence at Bank of America Stadium during Panthers’ game days. In addition, the new relationship will benefit from iHeartMedia’s audio partnership with the NFL, which features podcast distribution via the iHeartPodcast Network.

“We are excited to partner with iHeartMedia Charlotte to announce 99.7 The Fox as the new flagship station for the Carolina Panthers Radio Network,” Carolina Panther chief commercial officer Jake Burns said in a team news release. “The Fox is one of the highest-rated stations in the Charlotte-metro area and its powerful FM signal along with iHeartRadio.com and the iHeartRadio app gives us an opportunity to reach more of our fans than ever before. iHeartMedia is known for its ability to enhance experiences and we can’t wait to share more about the unique ways that our fans will benefit from this new partnership.”

The Panthers were also on WRFX from 2000-04, after spending the first five seasons on WBT and then returning to WBT in 2005.

“The Panthers are incredibly grateful for our partnership with Radio One, and the role that WBT has played in sharing some of the greatest moments in franchise history for 22 seasons, including each of the past 17, ” Burns said.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)
4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)
3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia (Miami wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee (Boston wins series 4-3)

FINALS
1-Miami vs. 2-Boston
Game 1 at Miami: May 17 (Miami 118-107)
Game 2 at Miami: May 19
Game 3 at Boston: May 21
Game 4 at Boston: May 23
Game 5 (if necessary) at Miami: May 25
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: May 27
Game 7 (if necessary) at Miami: May 29

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)
4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)
2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)
3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas (Dallas wins series 4-3)
2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State (Golden State wins series 4-2)

FINALS
1-Dallas vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Golden State: May 18
Game 2 at Golden State: May 20
Game 3 at Dallas: May 22
Game 4 at Dallas: May 24
Game 5 (if necessary) at Golden State: May 26
Game 6 (if necessary): at Dallas: May 28
Game 7 (if necessary): at Golden State: May 30

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ first round playoff schedule in their series against the Boston Bruins:

Game 1 at Carolina: May 2 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 4 (Carolina 5-2)
Game 3 at Boston: May 6 (Boston 4-2)
Game 4 at Boston: May 8 (Boston 5-2)
Game 5 at Carolina: May 10 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 6 at Boston: May 12 (Boston 5-2)
Game 7 at Carolina: May 14 (Carolina 3-2, Carolina wins series 4-3)

The Carolina Hurricanes’ second round playoff schedule in their series against the New York Rangers:
Game 1 at Carolina: May 18
Game 2 at Carolina: May 20
Game 3 at New York: May 22
Game 4 at New York: May 24
Game 5 (if necessary) at Carolina: May 26
Game 6 (if necessary) at New York: May 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Carolina: May 30

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(4-7-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Southern Maryland rallied to beat the Gastonia Honey Hunters 5-4 on Tuesday to snap Gastonia’s eight-game home winning streak at CaroMont Health Park.

Gastonia (16-6) resumes its current six-game homestand on Wednesday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (8-4)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)s
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland
19 So. Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open
May 29 Coca-Cola 600
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350
June 26 Ally 400
July 3 Kwik Trip 250
July 10 Quaker State 400
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship