×

5-16-24 roundup: Pro hockey, football, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball, softball, soccer and tennis, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The 2024 American Legion baseball season gets its start on Friday in the area for a year in which 2 of the 3 state and national tournaments are in the area.

On Friday, Gastonia hosts Asheville in a 6:30 p.m. doubleheader at Sims Legion Park and the Gaston Braves host Queen City at Gaston Christian School. Shelby makes its debut on Saturday at Burke County at Morganton’s Shuey Field and Cherryville makes it debut on Sunday against Asheville at West Henderson High School.

In N.C. Area IV, 11 teams will compete for a championship that sends the winner to the July 20-24 N.C. state tournament at Cherryville’s Fraley Field. As host, Cherryville has an automatic berth.

It’s the 1st time since 1979, all Area IV teams are in the same division as the 11 teams will play a 20-game regular season with 2 games apiece against each of the other division rivals.

And in addition to area teams Cherryville, the Gaston Braves, Gastonia and Shelby, Asheville, Burke County, Caldwell County, Hickory, Queen City, Rutherford County and Union County will compete in Area IV.

The N.C. state tournament winner in Cherryville advances to the Southeast Regional hosted by Randolph County at Asheboro’s McCrary Park Aug. 7-11. And that regional winner will advance to the American Legion World Series at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium in Shelby Aug. 15-20.

Shelby is hosting the ALWS for a record 14th time as it hosted the 2008 event and has become the permanent home since 2011.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys golf

Cramer took top honors for the Big South 3A Conference following 7 league matches concluding with April 22 at River Bend YMCA Golf Course in Shelby.

Cramer’s 2024 Big South 3A championship team with coach Ben McMillan (far right)

Rich Wills, who earlier this week won the N.C. 3A individual title, was the league’s golfer of the year after accumulating a 401-stroke total.

And Cramer’s Ben McMillan, whose team earlier this week finished 3rd in the N.C. state championships, was named coach of the year.

Here’s the All-Big South 3A golf team with their stroke totals:
Rich Wills, Cramer 401
Reed Burton, Crest 405
Will Spicer, Kings Mountain 421
Drew Mercer, Cramer 428
Aiden Vargosko, Cramer 432
Jacob Pennington, Crest 436
Lane Crotts, Cramer 448
Luke Mingus, Cramer 455
Ashton Green, South Point 459
Thomas Spicer, Kings Mountain 464
Caleb Marr, Kings Mountain 467
Baylor Benton, Kings Mountain 467
Will Montieth, South Point 469
Josh Gillespie, Kings Mountain 474

Here’s the Big South 3A total team scores:
Cramer 2003, Kings Mountain 2124, Crest 2132, South Point 2237, Forestview 2412, Ashbrook 3023, North Gaston 3030, Huss 3273

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
17 Highland Tech at 16 East Wilkes – Highland Tech 7-0: Winning pitcher Grayson Lunsford (3-hitter, 12 strikeouts), Coleman Schafer (1 hit, 2 RBIs) and Ronald Costner (double, RBI) led Highland Tech.

5 Cherryville hosts 28 Mitchell County – Cherryville 15-0 in 5: Starter and winner Eli Newsome yielded 1 hit in 4 innings and Brock Bumgardner struck out the side in the 5th for Cherryville, whose offense was led by Kenan Fowler (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Davin Digh (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

29 Bessemer City at 4 Draughn – Draughn 18-0 in 5

22 Mountain Island Charter at 11 Starmount – Starmount 8-6

10 Piedmont CC hosts 23 Mountain Heritage – Mountain Heritage 7-0

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
17 Highland Tech at 1 Mount Airy – Mount Airy 8-0

5 Cherryville hosts 21 South Stokes – Cherryville 10-0 in 5

(Wednesday, May 15 3rd round)
5 Cherryville at 4 Draughn – Cherryville 8-2: Eli Newsome (4-hitter, 13 strikeouts), Brayden Reynolds (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Parker Anderson (3 hits, 2 RBIs) and Bryson Withers (2 hits, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville in a game that was moved earlier in the day to Lenoir-Rhyne University.

(Friday, May 17 regional semifinals)
5 Cherryville at 1 Mount Airy

-NCHSAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
1 Burns hosts 32 East Burke – Burns 6-1

8 Lincoln Charter hosts 25 Brevard – Lincoln Charter 3-0

27 West Lincoln at 6 Randleman – Randleman 3-2

(Wednesday, May 8 1st round)
24 East Gaston at 9 Bandys – Bandys 6-4

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
1 Burns hosts 16 McMichael – Burns 11-0 in 5: Winning pitcher Jackson Toney threw a perfect game and had 2 hits, Marshall McGowan hit a home run and Nick Williams and Camden Mackall had 3 hits each.

8 Lincoln Charter hosts 9 Bandys – Bandys 7-3

(Monday, May 13 3rd round)
1 Burns hosts 9 Bandys – Burns 8-1: Colby Putnam threw a complete-game 1-hitter with 14 strikeouts and Marshall McGowan had a 3-run home run in the 4th inning and a grand slam in the 5th inning for Burns, which trailed 1-0 after 3 1/2 innings.

(Friday, May 17 regional semifinals)
1 Burns hosts 5 North Stanly

-NCHSAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
16 North Gaston hosts 17 St. Stephens – St. Stephens 7-4: Carter Mason (2 hits) and Elijah Cunningham (double, 2 RBIs) led North Gaston.

12 East Lincoln hosts 21 Oak Grove – Oak Grove 3-1

4 South Point hosts 29 Crest – Crest 12-7: Crest used 11 walks (4 from Wyatt McSwain), 3 hit batters and 6 hits (2 apiece from Landry Ohmstead and Brock Melton) to generate it offense.

14 Kings Mountain host 19 West Rowan – Kings Mountain 1-0

23 Cramer at 10 Tuscola – Tuscola 11-1 in 6

15 North Lincoln hosts 18 North Henderson – North Lincoln 12-2 in 6

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
29 Crest at 14 Lake Norman Charter – Lake Norman Charter 4-3

14 Kings Mountain at 3 North Davidson – North Davidson 5-3

15 North Lincoln at 2 West Henderson – West Henderson 8-2

-NCISAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at Unseeded Caldwell Academy – Gaston Day 14-11

(Wednesday, May 9 2nd round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at Unseeded Faith Christian – Faith Christian 17-3 in 5

-NCISAA 3A
(Saturday, May 11 quarterfinals)
4 Gaston Christian hosts 5 High Point Christian Academy – Gaston Christian 2-1

(Monday, May 13 semifinals)
4 Gaston Christian at 1 Sanford Grace Christian – Grace Christian 6-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here are the pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
5 Cherryville hosts 28 Bessemer City – Cherryville 15-0 in 4 innings: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney, Ava Miller (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Landyn McBride (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Chloee Stroupe (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (Home run), Emma Proctor (1 hit, RBI) and Riley Bryant (1 hit, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

8 Mountain Island Charter hosts 25 Rosman – Mountain Island Charter 8-5

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
5 Cherryville hosts 12 Eastern Randolph – Cherryville 3-2: Winning pitcher Laila Davis (double, 2 RBIs) and Riley Bryant (1 hit) led Cherryville.

8 Mountain Island Charter hosts 24 Polk County – Mountain Island Charter 11-0

(Monday, May 13 3rd round)
5 Cherryville at 4 Robbinsville – Robbinsville 5-1

(Tuesday, May 14 3rd round)
8 Mountain Island Charter at 1 Uwharrie Charter – Uwharrie Charter 11-2

-NCHSAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
16 West Lincoln hosts 17 East Rutherford – East Rutherford 5-0

9 Lincoln Charter hosts 24 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 7-0

28 Burns at 5 Owen – Owen 5-1

11 East Gaston hosts 22 Chase – East Gaston 12-7

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
11 East Gaston at 6 West Stokes – West Stokes 11-1

-NCHSAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
17 North Lincoln at 16 Enka – Enka 1-0

24 East Lincoln at 9 Ashe County – Ashe County 4-2: Tatum Martin (single, run, stolen base), Kaitlyn Gust (single, RBI, stolen base), Jordyn Aungst (RBI sac fly), Lyla Haywood (double) and Autumn Keziah (single, run) led East Lincoln.

28 Cramer at 5 West Henderson – West Henderson 10-0 in 5

12 Crest hosts 21 Eastern Guilford – Crest 11-4

19 Forestview at 14 West Rowan – West Rowan 10-0 in 5

2 Kings Mountain hosts 31 Southern Guilford – Kings Mountain 8-0

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
12 Crest at 5 West Henderson – Crest 8-3

2 Kings Mountain hosts 18 Pisgah – Kings Mountain 5-2

(Thursday, May 16 3rd round)
12 Crest at 4 Piedmont – Piedmont 3-1

2 Kings Mountain hosts 7 Foard – Kings Mountain 1-0

(Friday, May 17 regional semifinals)
2 Kings Mountain hosts 3 East Rowan

-NCISAA Division II
(Friday, May 10 quarterfinals)
3 Gaston Christian hosts 6 Rolesville Thales Academy – Gaston Christian 10-0

(Monday, May 13 semifinals)
3 Gaston Christian at 2 Sanford Grace Christian – Gaston Christian 7-6

(Friday, May 17-18 finals)
3 Gaston Christian at 1 High Point Christian
Game 1: 2 p.m. May 17
Game 2: approximately 4 p.m. May 17
Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m. May 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the area playoff pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 32 Carolina International – MIC 11-0
16 Highland Tech hosts 17 Murphy – HT 5-0
19 Piedmont Community Charter at 14 Cornerstone Academy – Cornerstone 6-0

(Thursday, May 16 2nd round)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 16 Highland Tech – MIC 7-1

(Monday, May 20 3rd round)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 8 Union Academy

-NCHSAA 2A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
7 East Gaston hosts 26 North Forsyth – EG 7-0
27 Lincoln Charter at 6 Wheatmore – Wheatmore 8-0

(Thursday, May 16 2nd round)
7 East Gaston hosts 23 Owen – Owen 2-1

-NCHSAA 3A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
22 Cramer at 11 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 9-1
16 Crest hosts 17 Ashe County – Crest 4-3
15 Forestview hosts 18 Concord Robinson – Forestview 5-2
21 Kings Mountain at 12 Asheboro – Asheboro 1-0
4 South Point hosts 29 Enka – SP 4-0
10 East Lincoln hosts 23 Freedom – EL 9-0
30 North Lincoln at 3 West Henderson – WH 8-0

(Thursday, May 16 2nd round)
16 Crest at 1 Hibriten – Hibriten 7-0
4 South Point hosts 13 Oak Grove – SP 4-0
10 East Lincoln at 7 A.C. Reynolds – ACR 2-1
15 Forestview at 2 North Davidson – ND 1-0

(Monday, May 20 3rd round)
4 South Point hosts 5 Hickory

-NCISAA 2A
(Thursday, May 9 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Day vs. University Christian – Gaston Day by forfeit

(Saturday, May 11 3rd round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at No. 6 O’Neal – O’Neal 1-0

-NCISAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Christian vs. Hickory Grove Christian – Gaston Christian 2-1

(Thursday, May 9 2nd round)
Unseeded Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian – Gaston Chrstian 1-1 (3-1 penalty kicks)

(Saturday, May 11 quarterfinals)
Unseeded Gaston Christian at No. 4 Sanford Grace Christian – Grace Christian 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Playoff pairings for area teams in 2024 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs:

(Wednesday, May 1)
-First round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter (12-3) hosts West No. 20 Burns (4-6) – LC 5-0
3A: West No. 16 Forestview (12-4) hosts West No. 17 Thomasville Ledford – Ledford 7-2
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln (9-3) hosts West No. 21 Smoky Mountain – NL 5-1
3A: West No. 19 East Lincoln (5-8) at West No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 5-3
3A: West No. 22 Crest (7-5) at West No. 11 North Iredell – NI 8-1
3A: West No. 15 Cramer (11-2) hosts West No. 18 Asheville Reynolds – Cramer 5-1
3A: West No. 2 South Point (12-0) hosts West No. 31 North Gaston (3-7) – South Point 9-0

(Tuesday, May 7)
-Second round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (9-1) hosts West No. 13 Mountain Heritage – PCC 5-3
1A: West No. 11 Highland Tech (11-2) at West No. 6 Kernersville McGuinness – McG 5-1
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter at West No. 4 West Stokes – LC 5-4
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln at West No. 5 Lake Norman Charter – LNC 7-2
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 15 Cramer – SP 6-3

(Saturday, May 11)
-Third round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter host West No. 12 East Wilkes – PCC 5-4

(Monday, May 13)
-Third round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter at West No. 12 R-S Central – LC 5-4
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 10 St. Stephens – SP 6-0

(Tuesday, May 14)
-Regional semifinals
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter at West No. 1 Elkin – Elkin 7-2

(Wednesday, May 15)
-Regional semifinals
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter at West No. 1 North Stanly – NS 5-1

(Thursday, May 16)
-Regional semifinals
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts No. 6 North Buncombe – SP 6-0

(Friday, May 17)
-Regional finals
3A: West No. 2 South Point at No. 1 Hickory

(Monday, May 20)
-State championships at Burlington Tennis Center

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through May 12:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 17-10
Florida State 15-11
N.C. State 15-11
Wake Forest 15-12
Louisville 13-14
Notre Dame 9-18
Boston College 8-19
(Coastal)
North Carolina 20-7
Duke 15-12
Virginia 15-12
Virginia Tech 14-13
Georgia Tech 14-13
Miami 10-17
Pittsburgh 8-19

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field
ACC baseball tournament schedule

(Tuesday, May 21)
11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.

(Wednesday, May 22)
11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.

(Thursday, May 23)
11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.

(Friday, May 24)
11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.

(Saturday, May 25)
Semifinals at 1 p.m., 4 p.m.

(Sunday, May 26)
Championship at noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(6-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland – Cleveland 106-94 (Cleveland wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 4 (Cleveland)
May 7 at Boston – Boston 120-95
May 9 at Boston – Cleveland 118-94
May 11 at Cleveland – Boston 106-93
May 13 at Cleveland – Boston 109-102
May 15 at Boston – Boston 113-98 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York – New York 121-117
May 8 at New York – New York 130-121
May 10 at Indiana – Indiana 111-106
May 12 at Indiana – Indiana 121-89
May 14 at New York – New York 121-91
May 17 at Indiana
May 19 at New York

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 117-95
May 9 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 119-110
May 11 at Dallas – Dallas 105-101
May 13 at Dallas – Oklahoma City 100-96
May 15 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 104-92
May 18 at Dallas
May 20 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver – Minnesota 106-80
May 10 at Minnesota – Denver 117-90
May 12 at Minnesota – Denver 115-107
May 14 at Denver – Denver 112-97
May 16 at Minnesota – Minnesota 115-70
May 19 at Denver

-Conference finals
East
No. 1 (Boston) vs. No. 2 (New York)-No. 6 (Indiana winner)
May 21 at Boston
May 23 at Boston
May 25 at New York/Indiana
May 27 at New York/Indiana
May 29 at Boston
May 31 at New York/Indiana
June 2 at Boston

West
May 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, June 1, 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina – Carolina 6-3 (Carolina wins series 4-1)

(East 2nd round vs. New York Rangers)
May 5 at New York – New York 4-3
May 7 at New York – New York 4-3 (2 OT)
May 9 at Carolina – New York 3-2 (OT)
May 11 at Carolina – Carolina 4-3
May 13 at New York – Carolina 4-1
May 16 at Carolina – New York 5-3 (New York wins series 4-2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia 5, Charleston, W.Va. 3: Gastonia’s Patrick Mazeika hit a 3-run home run in the 1st inning and starter and winner Zac Lowther went 5 innings to wrap up a 3-game series sweep.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 12-7
April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (8-4)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Durham 4, Charlotte 3 and Charlotte 5, Durham 2: Jonathan Cannon’s strong 5-inning effort in the nightcap of a doubleheader gave the Knights a split in the 2nd and 3rd games of the 6-game home series. The 4th game of the series is Friday at 7:04 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (17-24)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (2-1 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2)
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN