×

5-15-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, hockey and soccer, High school football, baseball, softball, tennis, golf and soccer, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

On Tuesday night at 8:30 p.m. in Chicago, the Charlotte Hornets upcoming history could be altered forever when the 2023 NBA Draft Lottery is conducted.

The Hornets are coming off a disappointing 27-55 record and have the fourth-best chance of landing the No. 1 overall pick in a draft with 7-foot-3 French prodigy Victor Wembanyama is considered a “can’t miss” prospect.

And while getting a significant player at No. 1 aids a franchise’s development only three No. 1 overall picks in the last 30 years have won a title with the team that drafted them – and one of those won his championship with the team that drafted him after leaving to elsewhere.

No. 1 1997 draft pick Tim Duncan led the San Antonio Spurs to five titles.

No. 1 2003 selection LeBron James led the Cleveland Cavaliers to the 2016 title but after first leaving Cleveland to play in Miami and then returning to Cleveland.

And No. 1 2011 draft pick Kyrie Irving also was a member of that 2016 Cavaliers’ team.

According to the NBA, here’s how the lottery works for the 14 teams who missed the playoffs:

“All 14 balls are placed in the lottery machine and they are mixed for 20 seconds, and then the first ball is removed. The remaining balls are mixed in the lottery machine for another 10 seconds, and then the second ball is drawn. There is a 10-second mix, and then the third ball is drawn. There is a 10-second mix, and then the fourth ball is drawn. The team that has been assigned that combination will receive the No. 1 pick. The same process is repeated with the same ping-pong balls and lottery machine for the second through fourth picks.”

Detroit, Houston and San Antonio each have 14.0 percent odds of getting the No. 1 selection, followed by Charlotte (12.5 percent), Portland (10.5), Orlando (9.0), Indiana (6.8), Washington (6.7), Utah (4.5), Dallas (3.0), Chicago (1.8), Oklahoma City (1.7), Toronto (1.0) and New Orleans (0.5).

Detroit, Houston and San Antonio also have 52.13 percent odds to have a top four selection. Charlotte has a 48.1 percent chance of a top four pick.

The Hornets also currently have the most draft selections of any other team aided by trades that have netted three picks; Charlotte is slotting to select No. 4 (assuming no change in the lottery) and No. 27 in the first round and Nos. 34, 39 and 41 in the second round.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball/softball

Six area high school teams will play in third round state playoff games on Tuesday – five baseball teams and one softball team.

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference rivals Burns, Cherryville and Highland Tech are alive in baseball along with Lincoln Charter of the Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference and Kings Mountain in the Big South 3A Conference. And East Lincoln of the Western Foothills 3A Conference remains alive in softbal.

One matchup features two local teams as No. 8 seeded Lincoln Charter visits No. 1 Burns in Class 2A.

Burns (23-4) shared the Southern Piedmont regular season title with Cherryville before losing to Cherryville in league tournament title game. The Bulldogs of coach Alex Leonhardt are making the school’s fifth third-round state playoff appearance – and first since 2015. Burns’ best finishes came in 2001 and 2014 when it was WEstern N.C. 3A runner-up each time.

Lincoln Charter (20-5) went unbeaten in the Catawba Shores and also won that league’s tournament. The Eagles of coach Scott Clark are making their sixth appearance in the third round of the state playoffs in the last 11 years, highlighted by a 2018 Western N.C. 1A runner-up finish.

Cherryville’s is the area’s winningest playoff team in history with 128 victories in 56 postseason appearances. The Ironmen also are making their sixth third round appearance in the last 10 years, including last season’s Western N.C. 1A state runner-up finish. Cherryville’s 2023 third round opponent, Union Academy, was the team the Ironmen defeated two games to one for last year’s Western championship.

Highland Tech is in its fourth thrid round playoff appearance all-time and first since 2016. The Rams of coach Kenneth Pasour have never advanced to the fourth round.

Kings Mountain is making its eighth third round state playoff appearance – and first since 2016. The Mountaineers of coach Brad Melton have previously won 1989 and 1993 N.C. 3A titles and finished as runner-up in 1980.

In softball, East Lincoln is making its sixth third round postseason appearance. The Mustangs of coach Roger Wilson have advanced to the fourth round the last two seasons.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, No. 32 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 6, Mountain Heritage 1
Christ the King 10, No. 26 Piedmont Community Charter 0 (6 innings)
South Stokes 11, No. 29 Bessemer City 1 (5 innings)

2A
No. 1 Burns 10, Southwestern Randolph 8
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 18, North Surry 8
No. 17 East Gaston 6, Trinity 3
No. 23 Shelby 1, North Stanly 0
West Stanley 14, No. 28 West Lincoln 0 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 South Point 6, Greensboro Dudley 5
No. 11 Kings Mountain 7, Cramer 2
Foard 7, No. 12 Crest 2
Tuscola 4, No. 16 North Gaston 3
No. 19 North Lincoln 1, Hickory 0
Oak Grove 8, No. 20 East Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
Unseeded Gaston Day 9, Hickory Christian Academy 1

NCISAA 3A
No. 7 Gaston Christian 17, Asheville School 1

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, South Stanly 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 1, South Stokes 0

2A
No. 1 Burns 2, East Gaston 1
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 15, McMichael 6
East Davidson 5, No. 23 Shelby 1

3A
Foard 12, No. 5 South Point 2
No. 11 Kings Mountain 2, Carson 1
West Henderson 8, No. 19 North Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
(May 11) Westchester Country Day 7, Gaston Day 2

NCSIAA 3A
(May 11) No. 7 Gaston Christian 4, Calvary Day 0
(May 13) No. 7 Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

May 16 3rd round pairings:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville hosts Union Academy
No. 13 Highland Tech hosts Eastern Randolph

2A
No. 1 Burns hosts No. 8 Lincoln Charter

3A
No. 11 Kings Mountain at West Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 5 Cherryville 10, Mount Airy 0
North Stokes 6, No. 7 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 7
Uwharrie Charter 33, No. 18 Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)
South Davidson 6, No. 24 Bessemer City 1

2A
No. 7 Burns 5, East Burke 2
Anson County 2, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 1
No. 17 West Lincoln 2, Forbush 1
McMichael 16, No. 32 East Gaston 1

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 6, Montgomery Central 0
No. 6 Crest 7, NO. 27 North Lincoln 4
East Rowan 10, No. 16 Cramer 0
Southern Guilford 4, No. 18 Kings Mountain 3
West Henderson 14, No. 19 North Gaston 4
West Rowan 12, No. 29 Forestview 0

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
East Wilkes 12, No. 5 Cherryville 2
North Stokes 12, No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 1

2A
Mount Pleasant 4, No. 7 Burns 0
McMichael 14, No. 17 West Lincoln 1 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 5, Pisgah 1
Carson 8, No. 6 Crest 0

NCISAA 3A
High Point Christian Academy 12, No. 8 Gaston Christian 2

May 16 3rd round pairings:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln at West Rowan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Four month after resigning as the winningest coach in Kings Mountain High School football history, Greg Lloyd has a new challenge.

Lloyd, who resigned in January after leading the Mountaineers to a 133-71 record in 16 years as the Mountaineers’ head coach, has agreed to become the new head coach at Class 1A Starmount.

A 1992 Crest High graduate and 2002 Gardner-Webb graduate, Lloyd came to Kings Mountain as head coach in 2007 after spending time at Crest (1995-2001 and 2003-04 assistant coach) and East Gaston (2002 assistant coach and 2005-06 head coach).

At Kings Mountain, Lloyd’s Mountaineers won conference titles in 2008, 2017, the 2021 spring season and 2022 and advanced to regional finals in 2008, 2015, 2018 and 2019. He also guided Kings Mountain to eight of the nine best records in the school’s 100 years of football – 11-4 in 2008, 12-3 in 2015, 12-2 in 2017, 12-3 in 2018 and 2019, 8-1 in the 2021 spring season, 10-3 in 2021 and 13-1 last fall.

A conference coach of the year in each of Kings Mountain’s league title years, Lloyd also had a school-best 21-13 playoff record and his 2019 team scored a school-record 653 points. The West head coach in the 2017 East-West N.C. Coaches Association all-star game, was inducted into the Kings Mountsin Sports Hall of Fame in 2018, his team was second among N.C. 3A schools in grade point average in the 2021-22 school year and he’s had more than 60 Mountaineers’ players eventually play collegiately.

At Starmount, he’ll become the 7th head coach in the school’s 56-year history. The Rams have 21 conference titles, a 1998 N.C. 1A state title and finished as N.C. 1AA runner-up in 2014.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys golf

N.C. 1A at Pinehurst No. 6: Led by a 7-under, 65 from junior Connor Warren, the Mitchell Mountaineers will take a 10-shot lead into the second and final day on Tuesday. Warren had six birdies and an eagle with one bogey. The 65 is the third best single-round championship score in the NCHSAA record book. South Stanly posted 36-over par to claim second-place at the halfway point of the competition. Cherryville is in third.

N.C. 2A at Longleaf Golf and Family Club (Southern Pines): Behind two sub-70 rounds, the East Surry Cardinals finished the first round at one-over-par and take a 24-shot lead into the final 18 holes. Senior Connor Key posted a bogey-free 66 and his teammate Pennson Badgett carded a 69 to pace East Surry. Pine Lake Prep is in second and Seaforth is in third.

N.C. 3A at Foxfire Resort: Terry Sanford’s Ethan Paschal and Thomas Horne powered their team to the top of the leaderboard in the first round. Paschal shot a one-under 71 and Horne was even on the day. Terry Sanford will take a nine-shot lead into the second round over Oak Grove. Foard freshman David Gee was the low golfer in round one with a six-under 66 and Cramer’s Rich Will is five shots off the lead after a 71.

N.C. 4A at Pinehurst No. 8: Green Hope edged two shots ahead of a tight leaderboard. Pinecrest, Marvin Ridge and Broughton all sit at 12-over after round one, well within striking distance of the leader.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the full state playoff pairings for area schools:

(May 15 1st round)
1A
No. 10 Mountain Island Charter 9, Avery County 0
Bradford Prep 2, No. 17 Highland Tech 1
N.C. Leadership Academy 5, No. 21 Piedmont Community Charter 0

2A
No. 5 East Gaston 3, Randleman 1
East Davidson 2, No. 21 Lincolnton 1
No. 23 Lincoln Charter 3, Bandys 2
Wheatmore 9, No. 31 Shelby 0

3A
No. 1 South Point 18, West Charlotte 0
No. 10 East Lincoln 5, Foard 0
No. 14 Crest 6, Rockingham County 0
Ashe County 3, No. 15 Forestview 0
St. Stephens 4, No. 20 Cramer 1
Lake Norman Charter 9, No. 30 Ashbrook 0
West Henderson 2, No. 31 North Lincoln 0

(May 18 2nd round)
1A
No. 10 Mountain Island Charter at Draughn

2A
No. 5 East Gaston hosts East Davidson
No. 23 Lincoln Charter at Wilkes Central

3A
No. 1 South Point hosts North Henderson
No. 10 East LIncoln at W-S Atkins
No. 14 Crest at Lake Norman Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys tennis

The pairings/results for area teams:

-May 3 1st round
(Class 1A)
No. 13 Cherryville (6-9) at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (6-2) – Piedmont Community Charter 7-2
No. 10 Highland Tech (9-5) at No. 7 Mount Airy (16-2) – Mount Airy 6-0
No. 15 Christ the King (4-7) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (10-2) – Thomas Jefferson 8-1
(Class 2A)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph (10-2) at No. 5 Burns (11-1) – Burns 6-0
(Class 3A)
No. 16 North Gaston (6-3) at No. 1 Hickory (13-0) – Hickory 9-0
No. 14 North Lincoln (6-3) at No. 3 West Henderson (13-0) – West Henderson 7-2
No. 15 Cramer (8-4) at No. 2 South Point (10-0) – South Point 7-2

-May 9 2nd round
(Class 1A)
No. 5 Bishop McGuinness (10-4) at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (7-2) – Bishop McGuinness 6-0
No. 7 Mount Airy (17-2) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (11-2) – Mount Airy 5-1
(Class 2A)
No. 5 Burns (12-1) at No. 4 Bandys (12-1) – Burns 6-3
(Class 3A)
No. 10 St. Stephens (12-1) at No. 2 South Point (11-0) – St. Stephens 5-4

-May 15 3rd round
(Class 2A)
No. 9 Pine Lake Prep (15-3) at No. 5 Burns (13-1) – Pine Lake Prep

-May 17 Regional championships

-May 20 State championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(4-5-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule:

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 127-106
Game 3: April 22 at Miami – Miami 121-99
Game 4: April 24 at Miami – Miami 119-114
Game 5: April 26 at Milwaukee – Miami 128-126, OT (Miami wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta – Atlanta 130-122
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta – Boston 129-121
Game 5: April 25 at Boston – Atlanta 119-117
Game 6: April 27 at Atlanta – Boston 128-120 (Boston wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 102-97
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 96-88 (Philadelphia wins series 4-0)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York – New York 99-79
Game 4: April 23 at New York – New York 102-99
Game 5: April 26 at Cleveland – New York 106-95 (New York wins series 4-1)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver – Denver 122-113
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota – Denver 120-111
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 114-108
Game 5: April 25 at Denver – Denver 112-109 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis – Memphis 103-93
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 111-101
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 117-111, OT
Game 5: April 26 at Memphis – Memphis 116-99
Game 6: April 28 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 125-85 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State – Golden State 114-97
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State – Golden State 126-125
Game 5: April 26 at Sacramento – Golden State 123-116
Game 6: April 28 at Golden State – Sacramento 118-99
Game 7: April 30 at Sacramento – Golden State 120-100 (Golden State wins series 4-3)

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix – Phoenix 123-109
Game 3: April 20 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 129-124
Game 4: April 22 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 112-100
Game 5: April 25 at Phoenix – Phoenix 136-130 (Phoenix wins series 4-1)

The second round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 8 Miami vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 30 at New York – Miami 108-101
Game 2: May 2 at New York – New York 111-105
Game 3: May 6 at Miami – Miami 105-86
Game 4: May 8 at Miami – Miami 109-101
Game 5: May 10 at New York – New York 112-103
Game 6: May 12 at Miami – Miami 96-92 (Miami wins series 4-2)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 3 Philadelphia
Game 1: May 1 at Boston – Philadelphia 119-115
Game 2: May 3 at Boston – Boston 121-87
Game 3: May 5 at Philadelphia – Boston 114-102
Game 4: May 7 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 116-115, OT
Game 5: May 9 at Boston – Philadelphia 115-103
Game 6: May 11 at Philadelphia – Boston 95-86
Game 7: May 14 at Boston – Boston 112-88 (Boston wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 4 Phoenix
Game 1: April 29 at Denver – Denver 125-107
Game 2: May 1 at Denver – Denver 97-87
Game 3: May 5 at Phoenix – Phoenix 121-114
Game 4: May 7 at Phoenix – Phoenix 129-124
Game 5: May 9 at Denver – Denver 118-102
Game 6: May 11 at Phoenix – Denver 125-100 (Denver wins series 4-2)

West No. 7 L.A. Lakers vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: May 2 at Golden State – L.A. Lakers 117-111
Game 2: May 4 at Golden State – Golden State 127-100
Game 3: May 6 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 127-97
Game 4: May 8 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 104-101
Game 5: May 10 at Golden State – Golden State 121-106
Game 6: May 12 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 122-101 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

Conference finals schedule (x-if necessary)
-Eastern
No. 8 Miami vs. No. 2 Boston
Game 1: May 17 at Boston, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 2: May 19 at Boston, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 3: May 21 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 4: May 23 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: May 25 at Boston, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 27 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 7-x: May 29 at Boston, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)

-Western
No. 1 Denver vs. No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: May 16 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 2: May 18 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 3: May 20 at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 4: May 22 at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 5-x: May 24 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 6-x: May 26 at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 28 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

(First round)
Carolina vs. New York Islanders
Game 1: April 17 at Carolina – Carolina 2-1
Game 2: April 19 at Carolina – Carolina 4-3 in OT
Game 3: April 21 at N.Y. Islanders – N.Y. 5-1
Game 4: April 23 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 5-2 (TNT)
Game 5: April 25 at Carolina – N.Y. 3-2
Game 6: April 28 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 2-1 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Second round)
Carolina vs. New Jersey
Game 1: May 3 at Carolina – Carolina 5-1
Game 2: May 5 at Carolina – Carolina 6-1
Game 3: May 7 at New Jersey – New Jersey 8-4
Game 4: May 9 at New Jersey – Carolina 6-1
Game 5: May 11 at Carolina – Carolina 3-2, OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Conference finals)
Carolina vs. Florida
Game 1: May 18 at Carolina
Game 2: at Carolina
Game 3: at Florida
Game 4: at Florida
Game 5-x: at Carolina
Game 6-x: at Florida
Game 7-x: at Carolina
s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 10-5
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (7-5)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Charleston, W.Va.
18 Charleston, W.Va.
19 at Lexington
20 at Lexington
21 at Lexington
23 at Frederick
24 at Frederick
25 at Frederick
26 Lancaster
27 Lancaster
28 Lancaster
29 Lancaster
30 High Point
31 High Point

June
1 High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Frederick
10 at Frederick
11 at Frederick
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC