×

5-12-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, hockey and soccer, High school baseball, softball, tennis and soccer, College baseball, softball, basketball and football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte Hornets on Friday announced on Friday the organization will be commemorating the 35th Anniversary of the inaugural 1988-89 Hornets season during the upcoming 2023-24 NBA campaign.

A season-long celebration of the past, present and future of Charlotte NBA basketball will include a series of 35th Anniversary games that will feature a new Classic Edition uniform, themed in-arena programming and promotional items and appearances by former Hornets players.

“After having so much fun with our 30th Anniversary celebration five years ago, we’re excited to commemorate our 35th Anniversary next season,” Hornets President & Vice Chairman Fred Whitfield said in a news release. “We’re especially looking forward to our collaboration with the Charlotte Museum of History to help tell the story of our franchise over the last 35 years.”

The Hornets and the Charlotte Museum of History are collaborating to create a new exhibit about the team’s history as a “Hive at 35” exhibit will include interactive spaces, a timeline of Carolinas basketball history and plenty of artifacts. They include the original teal-and-purple Hornets jerseys and game-worn shoes to commemorative items from the team’s inaugural season and other milestone events. The exhibit will open to the public on October 10 and will be included as part of regular museum admission. All Hornets Hive Society Members will receive a single-day pass for free museum admission to see the exhibit.

As part of the announcement, the Hornets unveiled a 35th Anniversary logo. Using the familiar cell shape, the logo includes the current Hornets logo over pinstripes with the words “35 Years” at the top and the years “1988” and “2023” at the bottom.

The Charlotte Hornets’ inaugural game came on Nov. 4, 1988 at the old Charlotte Coliseum off Tyvola Road. It made the Hornets the first major professional sports franchise in a current league in the Carolinas and the organization led the NBA in attendance during its inaugural season in 1988-89 and went on to do so seven straight times from 1990-91 to 1996-97 while recording 364 consecutive sellouts from Dec. 23, 1988, through Nov. 21, 1997. (The old ABA Carolina Cougars played games in Charlotte, Greensboro, Raleigh and Winston-Salem in the 1970s just a a few years before the ABA and NBA merged into one before the 1976-77 season.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

The NJCAA Eastern District tournament at Gastonia’s Sims Legion cost $15 for daily admission and children 5 and under are free. Gaston College students can get free admission with a Gaston College issued ID or class registration. Gaston College faculty and staff can get free admission with their staff ID or college name badge and families of staff and faculty will still have to pay admission).

Here’s the full schedule for the 2020 NJCAA Eastern District tournament at Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park:

(Friday, May 12)
Game 1: No. 2 Harford, Md. (34-16-1) vs. No. 3 Florence Darlington Tech (48-11) – Florence Darlington Tech 6-5 in 11
Game 2: No. 1 Gaston College (45-10) vs. No. 4 Potomac State, W.Va. (30-16) – Gaston College 5-3
(Saturday, May 13)
Game 3: Florence Darlington Tech vs. Gaston College, 11 a.m.
Game 4: Harford, Md. vs. Potomac State, W.Va., 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.
(Sunday, May 14)
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): Game 6 winner if it is the Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6 ends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College softball

Here are the pairings for the Mid-Atlantic District tournament to be held at Central Alabama Community College in Alexander City, Ala.:

(Friday, May 12)
Game 1: Gaston College (41-8) vs. Coastal Alabama South (35-25) – Gaston College 2-0
Game 2: Gaston College vs. Coastal Alabama South – Gaston College 2-0 (Gaston College wins series 2-0 to advance to May 23-27 NJCAA World Series in Oxford, Ala.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Longtime rivals and conference champions South Point and East Gaston and East Lincoln are the top seeded teams among area schools for the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs that begin on Monday.

Unbeaten South Point (17-0-3), which has won an area-record 49 straight league games and six of its last seven conference championships, is the No. 1 seed in the Western 3A bracket after finishing 14-0 in the Big South 3A Conference for a second straight season.

East Gaston (16-1-2), whose only loss is to South Point, followed up last season’s 11-1 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A co-championship with an 11-0-1 outright right. The Warriors are the No. 5 seed in the Western 2A bracket.

Here are the full playoff pairings for area schools:

(May 15 1st round)
1A
No. 10 Mountain Island Charter (15-4) hosts Avery County
No. 17 Highland Tech (8-6-1) at Bradford Prep
No. 21 Piedmont Community Charter (10-6-1) at N.C. Leadership Academy

2A
No. 5 East Gaston (16-1-2) hosts Randleman
No. 21 Lincolnton (11-5-3) at East Davidson
No. 23 Lincoln Charter (7-9-2) at Bandys
No. 31 Shelby (9-10) at Wheatmore

3A
No. 1 South Point (17-0-3) hosts West Charlotte
No. 10 East Lincoln (17-4-2) hosts Foard
No. 14 Crest (16-4) hosts Rockingham County
No. 15 Forestview (13-6-1) hosts Ashe County
No. 20 Cramer (10-8-1) at St. Stephens
No. 30 Ashbrook (10-10-1) at Lake Norman Charter
No. 31 North Lincoln (6-10-2) at West Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, No. 32 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 6, Mountain Heritage 1
Christ the King 10, No. 26 Piedmont Community Charter 0 (6 innings)
South Stokes 11, No. 29 Bessemer City 1 (5 innings)

2A
No. 1 Burns 10, Southwestern Randolph 8
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 18, North Surry 8
No. 17 East Gaston 6, Trinity 3
No. 23 Shelby 1, North Stanly 0
West Stanley 14, No. 28 West Lincoln 0 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 South Point 6, Greensboro Dudley 5
No. 11 Kings Mountain 7, Cramer 2
Foard 7, No. 12 Crest 2
Tuscola 4, No. 16 North Gaston 3
No. 19 North Lincoln 1, Hickory 0
Oak Grove 8, No. 20 East Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
Unseeded Gaston Day 9, Hickory Christian Academy 1

NCISAA 3A
No. 7 Gaston Christian 17, Asheville School 1

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, South Stanly 1: Brayden Reynolds (5 shutout innings, 6 strikeouts), Landon Hahn (4 hits, 2 runs, 1 RBI), Collin Robinson (2 hits), Will Fowler (1 hit, 3 RBIs), Collin Huss (1 hit) and Chase Miller (1 hit, 2 innings relief) led Cherryville.

No. 13 Highland Tech 1, South Stokes 0

2A
No. 1 Burns 2, East Gaston 1

No. 8 Lincoln Charter 15, McMichael 6

East Davidson 5, No. 23 Shelby 1

3A
Foard 9, No. 5 South Point 2

No. 11 Kings Mountain 2, Carson 1

West Henderson 8, No. 19 North Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
(May 11) Westchester Country Day 7, Gaston Day 2

NCSIAA 3A
(May 11) No. 7 Gaston Christian 4, Calvary Day 0
(May 13) No. 7 Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

May 16 3rd round pairings:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville hosts Union Academy
No. 13 Highland Tech vs. Hayesville-Eastern Randolph winner

2A
No. 1 Burns hosts No. 8 Lincoln Charter

3A
No. 11 Kings Mountain at West Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 5 Cherryville 10, Mount Airy 0
North Stokes 6, No. 7 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 7
Uwharrie Charter 33, No. 18 Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)
South Davidson 6, No. 24 Bessemer City 1

2A
No. 7 Burns 5, East Burke 2
Anson County 2, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 1
No. 17 West Lincoln 2, Forbush 1
McMichael 16, No. 32 East Gaston 1

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 6, Montgomery Central 0
No. 6 Crest 7, NO. 27 North Lincoln 4
East Rowan 10, No. 16 Cramer 0
Southern Guilford 4, No. 18 Kings Mountain 3
West Henderson 14, No. 19 North Gaston 4
West Rowan 12, No. 29 Forestview 0

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
East Wilkes 12, No. 5 Cherryville 2

No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter hosts North Stokes, no report

2A
Mount Pleasant 4, No. 7 Burns 0: Sayge Strange (10 strikeouts) and Peyton Cook (1 hit) led Burns.

McMichael 14, No. 17 West Lincoln 1 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 5, Pisgah 1: Leah Correll (7-hitter, 4 strikeouts), Taniyah Thomas (single, 2 runs, 2 walks), Betsy Eatmon (double), Jaelyn Freeston (2 singles, double, 2 RBIs, run), Madison Currence (single, RBI, run) and Emery Pethel (single) led East Lincoln.

Carson 8, No. 6 Crest 0

NCISAA 3A
High Point Christian Academy 12, No. 8 Gaston Christian 2

May 16 3rd round pairings:

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln at West Rowan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys tennis

The pairings/results for area teams:

-May 3 1st round
(Class 1A)
No. 13 Cherryville (6-9) at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (6-2) – Piedmont Community Charter 7-2
No. 10 Highland Tech (9-5) at No. 7 Mount Airy (16-2) – Mount Airy 6-0
No. 15 Christ the King (4-7) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (10-2) – Thomas Jefferson 8-1
(Class 2A)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph (10-2) at No. 5 Burns (11-1) – Burns 6-0
(Class 3A)
No. 16 North Gaston (6-3) at No. 1 Hickory (13-0) – Hickory 9-0
No. 14 North Lincoln (6-3) at No. 3 West Henderson (13-0) – West Henderson 7-2
No. 15 Cramer (8-4) at No. 2 South Point (10-0) – South Point 7-2

-May 9 2nd round
(Class 1A)
No. 5 Bishop McGuinness (10-4) at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (7-2) – Bishop McGuinness 6-0
No. 7 Mount Airy (17-2) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (11-2) – Mount Airy 5-1
(Class 2A)
No. 5 Burns (12-1) at No. 4 Bandys (12-1) – Burns 6-3
(Class 3A)
No. 10 St. Stephens (12-1) at No. 2 South Point (11-0) – St. Stephens 5-4

-May 15 3rd round
(Class 2A)
No. 9 Pine Lake Prep (15-3) at No. 5 Burns (13-1)

-May 17 Regional championships

-May 20 State championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Former North Lincoln and Lincolnton High standout Donnie Thompson announced on social media he has committed to play at Livingstone College. Thompson, a 2017 Lincolnton High graduate, began his college career at Gardner-Webb.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Shelby High senior Ally Hollifield has signed to play for the University of Memphis. Originally signed with Gardner-Webb when Alex Simmons was the Bulldogs’ head coach, Hollifield will play for Simmons at Memphis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(3-5-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule:

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 127-106
Game 3: April 22 at Miami – Miami 121-99
Game 4: April 24 at Miami – Miami 119-114
Game 5: April 26 at Milwaukee – Miami 128-126, OT (Miami wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta – Atlanta 130-122
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta – Boston 129-121
Game 5: April 25 at Boston – Atlanta 119-117
Game 6: April 27 at Atlanta – Boston 128-120 (Boston wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 102-97
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 96-88 (Philadelphia wins series 4-0)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York – New York 99-79
Game 4: April 23 at New York – New York 102-99
Game 5: April 26 at Cleveland – New York 106-95 (New York wins series 4-1)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver – Denver 122-113
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota – Denver 120-111
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 114-108
Game 5: April 25 at Denver – Denver 112-109 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis – Memphis 103-93
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 111-101
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 117-111, OT
Game 5: April 26 at Memphis – Memphis 116-99
Game 6: April 28 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 125-85 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State – Golden State 114-97
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State – Golden State 126-125
Game 5: April 26 at Sacramento – Golden State 123-116
Game 6: April 28 at Golden State – Sacramento 118-99
Game 7: April 30 at Sacramento – Golden State 120-100 (Golden State wins series 4-3)

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix – Phoenix 123-109
Game 3: April 20 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 129-124
Game 4: April 22 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 112-100
Game 5: April 25 at Phoenix – Phoenix 136-130 (Phoenix wins series 4-1)

The second round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 8 Miami vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 30 at New York – Miami 108-101
Game 2: May 2 at New York – New York 111-105
Game 3: May 6 at Miami – Miami 105-86
Game 4: May 8 at Miami – Miami 109-101
Game 5: May 10 at New York – New York 112-103
Game 6: May 12 at Miami – Miami 96-92 (Miami wins series 4-2)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 3 Philadelphia
Game 1: May 1 at Boston – Philadelphia 119-115
Game 2: May 3 at Boston – Boston 121-87
Game 3: May 5 at Philadelphia – Boston 114-102
Game 4: May 7 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 116-115, OT
Game 5: May 9 at Boston – Philadelphia 115-103
Game 6: May 11 at Philadelphia – Boston 95-86
Game 7: May 14 at Boston, 6:30 p.m. ET (TNT)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 4 Phoenix
Game 1: April 29 at Denver – Denver 125-107
Game 2: May 1 at Denver – Denver 97-87
Game 3: May 5 at Phoenix – Phoenix 121-114
Game 4: May 7 at Phoenix – Phoenix 129-124
Game 5: May 9 at Denver – Denver 118-102
Game 6: May 11 at Phoenix – Denver 125-100 (Denver wins series 4-2)
Game 7-x: May 14 at Denver, 9 p.m. ET (TNT)

West No. 7 L.A. Lakers vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: May 2 at Golden State – L.A. Lakers 117-111
Game 2: May 4 at Golden State – Golden State 127-100
Game 3: May 6 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 127-97
Game 4: May 8 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 104-101
Game 5: May 10 at Golden State – Golden State 121-106
Game 6: May 12 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 122-101 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

Conference finals schedule (x-if necessary)
-Eastern
No. 8 Miami vs. No. 2 Boston-No. 3 Philadelphia winner
Game 1: May 17 at Boston/Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 2: May 19 at Boston/Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 3: May 21 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 4: May 23 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: May 25 at Boston/Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 27 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 7-x: May 29 at Boston/Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. ET (TNT)

-Western
No. 1 Denver vs. No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: May 16 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 2: May 18 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 3: May 20 at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 4: May 22 at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 5-x: May 24 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 6-x: May 26 at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 28 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

(First round)
Carolina vs. New York Islanders
Game 1: April 17 at Carolina – Carolina 2-1
Game 2: April 19 at Carolina – Carolina 4-3 in OT
Game 3: April 21 at N.Y. Islanders – N.Y. 5-1
Game 4: April 23 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 5-2 (TNT)
Game 5: April 25 at Carolina – N.Y. 3-2
Game 6: April 28 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 2-1 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Second round)
Carolina vs. New Jersey
Game 1: May 3 at Carolina – Carolina 5-1
Game 2: May 5 at Carolina – Carolina 6-1
Game 3: May 7 at New Jersey – New Jersey 8-4
Game 4: May 9 at New Jersey – Carolina 6-1
Game 5: May 11 at Carolina – Carolina 3-2, OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Conference finals)
Carolina vs. Florida-Toronto winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Durham 12, Charlotte 9: The Knights scored eight times in the bottom of the ninth before falling in front of a sellout crowd of 10,244 at Charlotte’s Truist Field. The fifth game of the 6-game series is Saturday at 7:04 p.m.

High Point 8, Gastonia 5: Gastonia fell behind early and couldn’t make a comeback on a day in which Honey Hunters pitcher Tim Naughton signed a contract with the Detroit Tigers.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 9-4
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (6-4)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Charleston, W.Va.
18 Charleston, W.Va.
19 at Lexington
20 at Lexington
21 at Lexington
23 at Frederick
24 at Frederick
25 at Frederick
26 Lancaster
27 Lancaster
28 Lancaster
29 Lancaster
30 High Point
31 High Point

June
1 High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Frederick
10 at Frederick
11 at Frederick
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC