×

5-10-24 roundup: Pro golf, hockey, basketball, soccer, football and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball, softball, soccer and tennis, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Seven area high school baseball and softball teams advanced in their respective state playoffs on Friday and another plays on Saturday in hopes of advancing.

In baseball, Burns (2A) and Cherryville (1A) advanced to the 3rd round in the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs with Gaston Christian hosting a N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association 3A quarterfinal game on Saturday.

In softball, Cherryville (1A), Mountain Island Charter (1A), Kings Mountain (3A) and Crest (3A) advanced to the 3rd round of the NCHSAA playoffs and Gaston Christian won to advance to the NCISAA Division II semifinals.

Here are the baseball pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
17 Highland Tech at 16 East Wilkes – Highland Tech 7-0: Winning pitcher Grayson Lunsford (3-hitter, 12 strikeouts), Coleman Schafer (1 hit, 2 RBIs) and Ronald Costner (double, RBI) led Highland Tech.

5 Cherryville hosts 28 Mitchell County – Cherryville 15-0 in 5: Starter and winner Eli Newsome yielded 1 hit in 4 innings and Brock Bumgardner struck out the side in the 5th for Cherryville, whose offense was led by Kenan Fowler (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Davin Digh (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

29 Bessemer City at 4 Draughn – Draughn 18-0 in 5

22 Mountain Island Charter at 11 Starmount – Starmount 8-6

10 Piedmont CC hosts 23 Mountain Heritage – Mountain Heritage 7-0

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
17 Highland Tech at 1 Mount Airy – Mount Airy 8-0

5 Cherryville hosts 21 South Stokes – Cherryville 10-0 in 5

(Tuesday, May 14 3rd round)
5 Cherryville at 4 Draughn

-NCHSAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
1 Burns hosts 32 East Burke – Burns 6-1

8 Lincoln Charter hosts 25 Brevard – Lincoln Charter 3-0

27 West Lincoln at 6 Randleman – Randleman 3-2

(Wednesday, May 8 1st round)
24 East Gaston at 9 Bandys – Bandys 6-4

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
1 Burns hosts 16 McMichael – Burns 10-0

8 Lincoln Charter hosts 9 Bandys – Bandys 7-3

(Tuesday, May 14 3rd round)
1 Burns hosts 9 Bandys

-NCHSAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
16 North Gaston hosts 17 St. Stephens – St. Stephens 7-4: Carter Mason (2 hits) and Elijah Cunningham (double, 2 RBIs) led North Gaston.

12 East Lincoln hosts 21 Oak Grove – Oak Grove 3-1

4 South Point hosts 29 Crest – Crest 12-7: Crest used 11 walks (4 from Wyatt McSwain), 3 hit batters and 6 hits (2 apiece from Landry Ohmstead and Brock Melton) to generate it offense.

14 Kings Mountain host 19 West Rowan – Kings Mountain 1-0

23 Cramer at 10 Tuscola – Tuscola 11-1 in 6

15 North Lincoln hosts 18 North Henderson – North Lincoln 12-2 in 6

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
29 Crest at 14 Lake Norman Charter – Lake Norman Charter 4-3

14 Kings Mountain at 3 North Davidson – North Davidson 5-3

15 North Lincoln at 2 West Henderson – West Henderson 8-2

-NCISAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at Unseeded Caldwell Academy – Gaston Day 14-11

(Wednesday, May 9 2nd round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at Unseeded Faith Christian – Faith Christian 17-3 in 5

-NCISAA 3A
(Saturday, May 11 quarterfinals)
4 Gaston Christian hosts 5 High Point Christian Academy

Here are the softball pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
5 Cherryville hosts 28 Bessemer City – Cherryville 15-0 in 4 innings: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney, Ava Miller (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Landyn McBride (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Chloee Stroupe (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (Home run), Emma Proctor (1 hit, RBI) and Riley Bryant (1 hit, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

8 Mountain Island Charter hosts 25 Rosman – Mountain Island Charter 8-5

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
5 Cherryville hosts 12 Eastern Randolph – Cherryville 3-2: Winning pitcher Laila Davis (double, 2 RBIs) and Riley Bryant (1 hit) led Cherryville.

8 Mountain Island Charter hosts 24 Polk County – Mountain Island Charter 11-0

(Tuesday, May 14 3rd round)
5 Cherryville at 4 Robbinsville

8 Mountain Island Charter at 1 Uwharrie Charter

-NCHSAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
16 West Lincoln hosts 17 East Rutherford – East Rutherford 5-0

9 Lincoln Charter hosts 24 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 7-0

28 Burns at 5 Owen – Owen 5-1

11 East Gaston hosts 22 Chase – East Gaston 12-7

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
11 East Gaston at 6 West Stokes – West Stokes 11-1

-NCHSAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
17 North Lincoln at 16 Enka – Enka 1-0

24 East Lincoln at 9 Ashe County – Ashe County 4-2: Tatum Martin (single, run, stolen base), Kaitlyn Gust (single, RBI, stolen base), Jordyn Aungst (RBI sac fly), Lyla Haywood (double) and Autumn Keziah (single, run) led East Lincoln.

28 Cramer at 5 West Henderson – West Henderson 10-0 in 5

12 Crest hosts 21 Eastern Guilford – Crest 11-4

19 Forestview at 14 West Rowan – West Rowan 10-0 in 5

2 Kings Mountain hosts 31 Southern Guilford – Kings Mountain 8-0

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
12 Crest at 5 West Henderson – Crest 8-3

2 Kings Mountain hosts 18 Pisgah – Kings Mountain 5-2

(Tuesday, May 14 3rd round)
12 Crest at 4 Piedmont

2 Kings Mountain hosts 7 Foard

-NCISAA Division II
(Friday, May 10 quarterfinals)
3 Gaston Christian hosts 6 Rolesville Thales Academy – Gaston Christian 10-0

(Tuesday, May 14 semifinals)
3 Gaston Christian at 2 Sanford Grace Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Fourteen area teams are in the state playoffs – 13 in the N.C. High School Athletic Association and 2 in the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association – this season.

The NCHSAA field was announced on Friday with Mountain Island Charter taking the No. 1 seed in the Western N.C. bracket.

The 1st round of that tournament will be May 13 with the 2nd round May 16, the 3rd round May 20, the 4th round May 23 and regional championship on May 28 with each of those rounds played at the higher seed.

The state championship are May 31 and June 1 at the Mecklenburg County Sportsplex in Matthews.

Here are the playoff pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
1 Mountain Island Charter hosts 32 Carolina International
19 Piedmont Community Charter at 14 Cornerstone Academy

-NCHSAA 2A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
7 East Gaston hosts 26 North Forsyth
16 Highland Tech hosts 17 Murphy
27 Lincoln Charter at 6 Wheatmore

-NCHSAA 3A
(Monday, May 13 1st round)
22 Cramer at 11 Northwest Cabarrus
16 Crest hosts 17 Ashe County
15 Forestview hosts 18 Concord Robinson
21 Kings Mountain at 12 Asheboro
4 South Point hosts 29 Enka
10 East Lincoln hosts 23 Freedom
30 North Lincoln at 3 West Henderson

-NCISAA 2A
(Thursday, May 9 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Day vs. University Christian – Gaston Day by forfeit

(Saturday, May 11 3rd round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at No. 6 O’Neal

-NCISAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Christian vs. Hickory Grove Christian – Gaston Christian 2-1

(Thursday, May 9 2nd round)
Unseeded Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian – Gaston Chrstian 1-1 (3-1 penalty kicks)

(Saturday, May 11 quarterfinals)
Unseeded Gaston Christian at No. 4 Sanford Grace Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Playoff pairings for area teams in 2024 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs:

(Wednesday, May 1)
-First round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter (12-3) hosts West No. 20 Burns (4-6) – LC 5-0
3A: West No. 16 Forestview (12-4) hosts West No. 17 Thomasville Ledford – Ledford 7-2
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln (9-3) hosts West No. 21 Smoky Mountain – NL 5-1
3A: West No. 19 East Lincoln (5-8) at West No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 5-3
3A: West No. 22 Crest (7-5) at West No. 11 North Iredell – NI 8-1
3A: West No. 15 Cramer (11-2) hosts West No. 18 Asheville Reynolds – Cramer 5-1
3A: West No. 2 South Point (12-0) hosts West No. 31 North Gaston (3-7) – South Point 9-0

(Tuesday, May 7)
-Second round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (9-1) hosts West No. 13 Mountain Heritage – PCC 5-3
1A: West No. 11 Highland Tech (11-2) at West No. 6 Kernersville McGuinness – McG 5-1
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter at West No. 4 West Stokes – LC 5-4
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln at West No. 5 Lake Norman Charter – LNC 7-2
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 15 Cramer – SP 6-3

(Saturday, May 11)
-Third round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter host West No. 12 East Wilkes

(Monday, May 13)
-Third round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter at West No. 12 R-S Central
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 10 St. Stephens

(Monday, May 13-14)
-Regional semifinals

(Wednesday, May 15)
-Regional finals

(Saturday, May 18)
-State championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro golf

Here are the tee times with 2-round scores for the 2024 Wells Fargo Championship at Charlotte’s Quail Hollow Club:

(from TEE #1)
7:45 AM Emiliano Grillo Argentina +8 76 74 150
Matthieu Pavon Bordeaux, France +8 76 74 150
7:55 AM Billy Horschel Ponte Vedra Beach, FL +6 76 72 148
J.T. Poston Hickory, NC +8 73 77 150
8:05 AM Matt Fitzpatrick Sheffield, England +5 74 73 147
Austin Eckroat Edmond, OK +6 75 73 148
8:15 AM Wyndham Clark Denver, CO +4 73 73 146
Rickie Fowler Murrieta, CA +4 71 75 146
8:25 AM Gary Woodland Topeka, KS +4 70 76 146
Shane Lowry County Offaly, Ireland +4 75 71 146
8:35 AM Eric Cole Tequesta, FL +3 73 72 145
Jake Knapp Costa Mesa, CA +4 71 75 146
8:45 AM Adam Schenk Vincennes, IN +3 72 73 145
Kurt Kitayama Chico, CA +3 70 75 145
9:00 AM Patrick Cantlay Jupiter, FL +3 73 72 145
Peter Malnati Knoxville, TN +3 73 72 145
9:10 AM Tony Finau Lehi, UT +3 72 73 145
Brian Harman Sea Island, GA +3 74 71 145
9:20 AM Mackenzie Hughes Dundas, Ontario, Canada +2 73 71 144
Chris Kirk Athens, GA +3 73 72 145
9:30 AM Akshay Bhatia Wake Forest, NC +2 74 70 144
Kevin Tway North Palm Beach, FL +2 73 71 144
9:40 AM Harris English Moultrie, GA +2 71 73 144
Viktor Hovland Oslo, Norway +2 72 72 144
9:50 AM Si Woo Kim Seoul, South Korea +1 70 73 143
Seamus Power Waterford, Ireland +1 72 71 143
10:00 AM Tom Hoge Fargo, ND +1 70 73 143
Webb Simpson Charlotte, NC +1 70 73 143
10:15 AM Justin Rose London, England E 74 68 142
Brendon Todd Athens, GA +1 72 71 143
10:25 AM Tom Kim Seoul, South Korea E 73 69 142
Adam Svensson Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada E 72 70 142
10:35 AM Alex Noren Stockholm, Sweden E 67 75 142
Adam Hadwin Abbotsford, B.C., Canada E 71 71 142
10:45 AM Adam Scott Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia E 71 71 142
Ben Kohles Cary, NC E 71 71 142
10:55 AM Andrew Putnam University Place, WA -1 70 71 141
Russell Henley Columbus, GA -1 68 73 141
11:05 AM Nick Dunlap Tuscaloosa, AL -1 69 72 141
Denny McCarthy Jupiter, FL -1 70 71 141
11:15 AM Tommy Fleetwood Southport, England -1 71 70 141
Matt Kuchar Jupiter, FL -1 69 72 141
11:30 AM Patrick Rodgers Avon, IN -2 70 70 140
Lucas Glover Jupiter, FL -1 71 70 141
11:40 AM Keegan Bradley Woodstock, VT -2 70 70 140
Cameron Young Scarborough, NY -2 71 69 140
11:50 AM Nick Taylor Abbotsford, B.C., Canada -2 71 69 140
Jordan Spieth Dallas, TX -2 69 71 140
12:00 PM Grayson Murray Raleigh, NC -3 70 69 139
Will Zalatoris Dallas, TX -2 70 70 140
12:10 PM Justin Thomas Louisville, KY -3 68 71 139
Sepp Straka Vienna, Austria -3 68 71 139
12:20 PM Max Homa Valencia, CA -3 69 70 139
Christiaan Bezuidenhout Kempton Park, South Africa -3 70 69 139
12:30 PM Cam Davis Sydney, Australia -3 70 69 139
Sam Burns Shreveport, LA -3 71 68 139
12:45 PM Lee Hodges Athens, AL -4 68 70 138
Byeong Hun An South Korea -4 70 68 138
12:55 PM Corey Conners Listowel, ON, Canada -4 70 68 138
Taylor Pendrith Richmond Hill, ON, Canada -4 71 67 138
1:05 PM Sahith Theegala Chino Hills, CA -4 73 65 138
Stephan Jaeger Germany -4 73 65 138
1:15 PM Sungjae Im Jeju-Si, Jeju-do, South Korea -6 68 68 136
Collin Morikawa La Canada, CA -5 67 70 137
1:25 PM Jason Day Brisbane, Australia -7 68 67 135
Taylor Moore Edmond, OK -6 68 68 136
1:35 PM Xander Schauffele San Diego, CA -11 64 67 131
Rory McIlroy Holywood, Northern Ireland -7 67 68 135

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers made several roster moves on Friday to fill out their 2024 offseason roster while also holding a rookie minicamp.

Here is the full list of undrafted rookies the team has signed as free agents:

DE Popo Aumavae, Oregon

WR Jalen Coker, Holy Cross

OT Jeremiah Crawford, Tennessee

CB Willie Drew, Virginia State

OT Christian Duffie, Kansas State

OLB Kenny Dyson, Bryant

TE Kevin Foelsch, New Haven

CB DeShawn Gaddie, Ole Miss

DE Darius Hodges, Tulane

S Clayton Isbell, Coastal Carolina

OLB Derrick McLendon, Colorado

K Harrison Mevis, Missouri

LB Jackson Mitchell, UConn

WR Sam Pinkney, Coastal Carolina

QB Jack Plummer, Louisville

C Andrew Raym, Oklahoma

S Demani Richardson, Texas A&M

RB Jaden Shirden, Monmouth

DT Ulumoo “MJ” Ale, Washington

To make room for the undrafted rookie signings, 7 players were releases from the roster: running backs Tarik Cohen and Spencer Brown, tight end Chris Pierce, wide receiver Jalen Camp, offensive lineman Ilm Manning, defensive tackle Raequan Williams and cornerback AJ Parker.

The Panthers will also have 4 tryout players – Irish kicker Rory Beggan (part of the International Pathway Program), quarterback Sean Chambers (Montana State) and guards Justin Shaffer (a former sixth-round pick of the Atlanta Falcons from Georgia) and Greg Anderson (Monmouth).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

NJCAA Region 10/South Atlantic district championship pairings at Burlington Athletic Stadium:

(Thursday, May 9)
Game 1: #2W Louisburg vs. #2E Fayetteville Tech – Louisburg 12-6
Game 2: #1E Brunswick vs. #4W Catawba Valley – Brunswick 6-2
Game 3: #2E Bryant & Stratton vs. #3W Cleveland – Cleveland 16-8 in 8
Game 4: #1W Patrick & Henry vs. #4E Pitt – Patrick & Henry 8-7

(Friday, May 10)
Game 5: Fayetteville Tech vs. Catawba Valley – Catawba Valley 13-3 in 8
Game 6: Bryant & Stratton vs. Pitt – Bryant & Stratton 14-6 in 8
Game 7: Louisburg vs. Brunswick – Louisburg 9-4
Game 8: Cleveland vs. Patrick & Henry, 7 p.m.

(Saturday, May 11)
Game 9: Bryant & Stratton vs. Brunswick, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Catawba Valley vs. Loser of Game 8, 1 p.m.
Game 11: Louisburg vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, 7 p.m.

(Sunday, May 12)
Game 13: Loser of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 3 p.m.
Game 14: Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 13, 7 p.m.

(Monday, May 13)
Game 15 (if necessary): If Winner of 13 game wins Game 14, 1 p.m.

Here are the ACC standings through May 5:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 17-7
Florida State 14-9
N.C. State 13-10
Louisville 13-11
Wake Forest 12-12
Notre Dame 9-18
Boston College 8-19
(Coastal)
North Carolina 17-7
Duke 14-10
Virginia 14-10
Virginia Tech 13-11
Georgia Tech 12-12
Miami 8-16
Pittsburgh 6-18

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(4-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

One day after the Charlotte Hornets announced Boston Celtics assistant coach Charles Lee as their new head coach, ESPN reported on Friday that Lee will be hiring Utah Jazz assistant Lamar Skeeter to be his top assistant.

Skeeter has worked alongside Lee in Atlanta (2013-14) before spending the last 10 years with the Jazz.

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland – Cleveland 106-94 (Cleveland wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 4 (Cleveland)
May 7 at Boston – Boston 120-95
May 9 at Boston – Cleveland 118-94
May 11 at Cleveland
May 13 at Cleveland
May 15 at Boston
May 17 at Cleveland
May 19 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York – New York 121-117
May 8 at New York – New York 130-121
May 10 at Indiana – Indiana 111-106
May 12 at Indiana
May 14 at New York
May 17 at Indiana
May 19 at New York

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 117-95
May 9 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 119-110
May 11 at Dallas
May 13 at Dallas
May 15 at Oklahoma City
May 18 at Dallas
May 20 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver – Minnesota 106-80
May 10 at Minnesota
May 12 at Minnesota
May 14 at Denver
May 16 at Minnesota
May 19 at Denver

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina – Carolina 6-3 (Carolina wins series 4-1)

(East 2nd round vs. New York Rangers)
May 5 at New York – New York 4-3
May 7 at New York – New York 4-3 (2 OT)
May 9 at Carolina – New York 3-2 (OT)
May 11 at Carolina
Game 5 at New York
Game 6 at Carolina
Game 7 at New York

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia 2, York 1: Starter and winner Zac Lowther went 6 innings for the Gastonia Pro Baseball Club in a win in the opener of a 3-game series.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 8-6
April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
*27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (4-3)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Gwinnett 4, Charlotte 2: Top prospect Colson Montgomery tripled in both Knights’ run in a loss in the 4th game of a 6-game series. The 5th game is 6:05 Saturday night at Coolray Field in Lawrenceville, Ga.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (14-22)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (1-3 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4)
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN