×

5-10-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball, baseball, hockey and soccer, Legion baseball, High school baseball, softball, tennis, golf and basketball, College baseball and football, Middle school baseball, soccer and track, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

2023 Belmont Middle School girls soccer team

The Gaston County Conference middle school closed this week with the final four champions of the year crowned in athletic events on Monday and Tuesday.

In baseball on Tuesday, Chavis capped a topsy-turvy year with a 2-0 win over visiting Stanley for its county-record 10th overall title.

The Wolverines of coach Tony Owens were the No. 3 seed after a year in which no team went unbeaten in the 10-game regular season and No. 1 seed Belmont and No. 2 seed Cramerton were knocked off in the postseason semifinals.

Parker Anderson fired a 1-hitter with 13 strikeouts for Chavis (10-2) and helped himself at the plate with two hits. Kenan Fowler and Jackson Heavner also had hits for the Wolverines, who had previously won county championships in 1983, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2007, 2011, 2013 and 2015.

The conference first held an overall county baseball championship game in 1982.

In girls soccer on Monday, Belmont continued its long winning streak with a 5-0 victory over Cramerton as Nora Skarpalezos had 3 goals and Alice Bass and Elle Louise Blee had 1 goal apiece.

2023 Mount Holly boys track team

First-year head coach Stephanie Daniel’s Wildcats finished 12-0 overall with their third straight county championship and seventh county title overall while also extending their winning streak to 40 that dates to a 2018 playoff loss to Mount Holly.

That winning streak is the longest in league history since it began girls soccer in the 1997-98 school year.

And in the track meet on Monday, Mount Holly’s boys and Belmont’s girls took their respective titles at Ashbrook High School.

It marked the sixth overall county title for the Mount Holly boys; The Hawks previously won championships in 2003, 2009, 2015, 2016 and 2018.

It marked the second overall county title for the Belmont girls; The Wildcats previously won in 2012.

The county began holding overall county track championships in 1984 and one event record was broken in this year’s meet as Holbrook’s girls 400-meter relay team of Jakyra Sadler, Journey Robinson, Mia Stevenson and Kailyn Campbell ran their distance in 52.95 seconds.

The same Lions’ relay team had set a Division II meet record the week before.

Here are the track team scores and event winners:

(Boys team scores)
Mount Holly 115
Belmont 80
Cramerton 53
York Chester 32
Southwest 30
Grier 22 1/2
Holbrook 16 1/2
Stanley 16
W.C. Friday 3

(Girls team scores)
Belmont 97
Holbrook 75 1/2
Stanley 68
Mount Holly 47 3/4
Cramerton 31
York Chester 23
Chavis 10
W.C. Friday 10
Grier 6 3/4
Southwest 2

2023 Belmont Middle School girls track team

(Boys individual event winners)
100 – Ka’Marion Dye (Cramerton) 11.69
200 – Yorel Talbert (York Chester) 25.39
400 – Zaiyir Phillips (Southwest) 54.90
800 – Owen Bene (Belmont) 2:15.69
1600 – Zach Larner (Cramerton) 5:41.95
110 hurdles – Jakari Galvin (Mount Holly) 15.51
400 relay – York Chester (Yorel Talbert, Josiah McGill, Emari Phillips, Elijah Littlejohn) 49.60
1600 relay – Mount Holly (Jakari Galvin, Dorien Scott, Irvin Thompson, Brayden Fortenberry) 3:58.36
High jump – Braylon Clark (Mount Holly) 5-6
Long jump – Ka’Marion Dye (Cramerton) 19-7 1/2
Shot put – Donovan Grant (Mount Holly) 41-0
Discus – Tahj Whitley (Mount Holly) 110-8

(Girls individual event winners)
100 – Kailyn Campbell (Holbrook) 12.98
200 – Kailyn Campbell (Holbrook) 28.32
400 – Aaliyah Lowrance (York Chester) 1:03.65
800 – Kaelin Reagan (Belmont) 2:51.64
1600 – Ella Gibson (Belmont) 6:35.78
110 hurdles – Alexa Cloniger (Stanley) 17.26
400 relay – Holbrook (Jakyra Sadler, Journey Robinson, Mia Stevenson, Kailyn Campbell 52.95 NEW RECORD
1600 relay – Stanley (Maecyn Waugh, Adeline Stutsman, Ella Anderson, Payton Baker) 4:48.71
High jump – Hannah Martin (W.C. Friday) 4-6
Long jump – Sally Risk (Belmont) 13-7 1/4
Shot put – Stella Absher (Belmont) 28-1
Discus – Izabella Sides (Stanley) 95-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Gaston Christian has announced that former South Point High star and major league pitcher Devon Lowery will be its new head coach for the 2024 season.

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville 6, No. 32 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 13 Highland Tech 6, Mountain Heritage 1
Christ the King 10, No. 26 Piedmont Community Charter 0 (6 innings)
South Stokes 11, No. 29 Bessemer City 1 (5 innings)

2A
No. 1 Burns 10, Southwestern Randolph 8
No. 8 Lincoln Charter 18, North Surry 8
No. 17 East Gaston 6, Trinity 3
No. 23 Shelby 1, North Stanly 0
West Stanley 14, No. 28 West Lincoln 0 (5 innings)

3A
No. 5 South Point 6, Greensboro Dudley 5
No. 11 Kings Mountain 7, Cramer 2
Foard 7, No. 12 Crest 2
Tuscola 4, No. 16 North Gaston 3
No. 19 North Lincoln 1, Hickory 0
Oak Grove 8, No. 20 East Lincoln 0

NCISAA 2A
Unseeded Gaston Day 9, Hickory Christian Academy 1

NCISAA 3A
No. 7 Gaston Christian 17, Asheville School 1

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
No. 1 Cherryville hosts South Stanly
No. 13 Highland Tech at South Stokes

2A
No. 1 Burns hosts East Gaston
No. 8 Lincoln Charter hosts McMichael
No. 17 East Gaston at Burns
No. 23 Shelby at East Davidson

3A
No. 5 South Point hosts Foard
No. 11 Kings Mountain hosts Carson
No. 19 North Lincoln at West Henderson

NCISAA 2A (May 11)
Unseeded Gaston Day at Westchester Country Day

NCSIAA 3A (May 11)
No. 7 Gaston Christian hosts Calvary Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

May 9 1st round playoff results:

1A
No. 5 Cherryville 10, Mount Airy 0
North Stokes 6, No. 7 Mountain Island Charter 1
No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter 7
Uwharrie Charter 33, No. 18 Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)
South Davidson 6, No. 24 Bessemer City 1

2A
No. 7 Burns 5, East Burke 2
Anson County 2, No. 8 Lincoln Charter 1
No. 17 West Lincoln 2, Forbush 1
McMichael 16, No. 32 East Gaston 1

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln 6, Montgomery Central 0
No. 6 Crest 7, NO. 27 North Lincoln 4
East Rowan 10, No. 16 Cramer 0
Southern Guilford 4, No. 18 Kings Mountain 3
West Henderson 14, No. 19 North Gaston 4
West Rowan 12, No. 29 Forestview 0

May 12 2nd round pairings:

1A
No. 5 Cherryville hosts East Wilkes
No. 10 Piedmont Community Charter hosts North Stokes

2A
No. 7 Burns hosts Mount Pleasant
No. 17 West Lincoln at McMichael

3A
No. 5 East Lincoln hosts Pisgah
No. 6 Crest hosts Carson

NCISAA 3A
No. 8 Gaston Christian (4-11) at High Point Christian Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Huss announced the hiring of Troy Phillips as the replacement for Walt Wallace as the school’s head boys coach.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school golf

Cherryville finished second in the team standings and Highland Tech’s Gabe Baker finished third overall among individuals at Monday’s 1A West Golf Regional held at Lincolnton Country Club.

Mitchell County finished first overall as a team with Christ the King third. Event medalist Connor Warren of Mitchell shot a 72, the second-place finisher was Hank Johnson of Avery with a 78 and Baker shot a 79.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full schedule for the 2023 NJCAA Eastern District tournament at Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park:

(Friday, May 12)
Game 1: No. 2 Harford, Md. (34-16-1) vs. No. 3 Florence Darlington Tech (48-11), 1 p.m.
Game 2: No. 1 Gaston College (45-10) vs. No. 4 Potomac State, W.Va. (30-16), 5 p.m.
(Saturday, May 13)
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.
(Sunday, May 14)
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): Game 6 winner if it is the Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6 ends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

The Charlotte have announced a future game against one of college football’s all-time best programs.

The 49ers announced they have scheduled a game at Ohio State on Sept. 8, 2029 in Columbus, Ohio.

“We love to play in college football’s greatest cathedrals, and traveling to Columbus to take on the Buckeyes at The Shoe will be an amazing game for our team and fans,” 49ers Director of Athletics Mike Hill said in a school release. “Ohio State is a legendary program and the Niners look forward to the challenge.”

This will be the 49ers’ first game against the Buckeyes. Charlotte is 0-1 all-time vs. Big 10 schools. The 49ers, under first-year head coach Biff Poggi, will play at Maryland this season after Charlotte lost at home against Maryland last season.

Here’s a list of future non-conference opponents that have been scheduled from 2024 to 2031:

2024
Aug. 31 James Madison
Sept. 7 at North Carolina
Sept. 14 Gardner-Webb
Sept. 21 at Indiana

2025
Sept. 6 North Carolina
Sept. 13 Monmouth
Nov. 22 at Georgia

2026
Sept. 5 The Citadel
Sept. 12 Ole Miss
Sept. 19 at Appalachian State

2027
Sept. 4 at Ole Miss
Sept. 18 Appalachian State

2028
Sept. 16 at Appalachian State

2029
Sept. 8 at Ohio State
Sept. 15 Appalachian State
Sept. 22 at James Madison

2030
Sept. 7 at N.C. State
TBA Appalachian State

2031
Sept. 6 N.C. State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys tennis

The pairings/results for area teams:

-May 3 1st round
(Class 1A)
No. 13 Cherryville (6-9) at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (6-2) – Piedmont Community Charter 7-2
No. 10 Highland Tech (9-5) at No. 7 Mount Airy (16-2) – Mount Airy 6-0
No. 15 Christ the King (4-7) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (10-2) – Thomas Jefferson 8-1
(Class 2A)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph (10-2) at No. 5 Burns (11-1) – Burns 6-0
(Class 3A)
No. 16 North Gaston (6-3) at No. 1 Hickory (13-0) – Hickory 9-0
No. 14 North Lincoln (6-3) at No. 3 West Henderson (13-0) – West Henderson 7-2
No. 15 Cramer (8-4) at No. 2 South Point (10-0) – South Point 7-2

-May 9 2nd round
(Class 1A)
No. 5 Bishop McGuinness (10-4) at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (7-2) – Bishop McGuinness 6-0
No. 7 Mount Airy (17-2) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (11-2) – Mount Airy 5-1
(Class 2A)
No. 5 Burns (12-1) at No. 4 Bandys (12-1) – Burns 6-3
(Class 3A)
No. 10 St. Stephens (12-1) at No. 2 South Point (11-0) – St. Stephens 5-4

-May 15 3rd round
(Class 2A)
No. 9 Pine Lake Prep (15-3) at No. 5 Burns (13-1)

-May 17 Regional championships

-May 20 State championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The NFL will announce the 2023 schedule on Thursday night.

Here are the Carolina Panthers’ opponents by site:

Home – Atlanta, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Green Bay, Minnesota, Houston, Indianapolis, Dallas
Away – Atlanta, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Chicago, Detroit, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Seattle, Miami

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(3-5-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 127-106
Game 3: April 22 at Miami – Miami 121-99
Game 4: April 24 at Miami – Miami 119-114
Game 5: April 26 at Milwaukee – Miami 128-126, OT (Miami wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta – Atlanta 130-122
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta – Boston 129-121
Game 5: April 25 at Boston – Atlanta 119-117
Game 6: April 27 at Atlanta – Boston 128-120 (Boston wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 102-97
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 96-88 (Philadelphia wins series 4-0)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York – New York 99-79
Game 4: April 23 at New York – New York 102-99
Game 5: April 26 at Cleveland – New York 106-95 (New York wins series 4-1)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver – Denver 122-113
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota – Denver 120-111
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 114-108
Game 5: April 25 at Denver – Denver 112-109 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis – Memphis 103-93
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 111-101
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 117-111, OT
Game 5: April 26 at Memphis – Memphis 116-99
Game 6: April 28 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 125-85 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State – Golden State 114-97
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State – Golden State 126-125
Game 5: April 26 at Sacramento – Golden State 123-116
Game 6: April 28 at Golden State – Sacramento 118-99
Game 7: April 30 at Sacramento – Golden State 120-100 (Golden State wins series 4-3)

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix – Phoenix 123-109
Game 3: April 20 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 129-124
Game 4: April 22 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 112-100
Game 5: April 25 at Phoenix – Phoenix 136-130 (Phoenix wins series 4-1)

The second round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 8 Miami vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 30 at New York – Miami 108-101
Game 2: May 2 at New York – New York 111-105
Game 3: May 6 at Miami – Miami 105-86
Game 4: May 8 at Miami – Miami 109-101
Game 5: May 10 at New York – New York 112-103
Game 6: May 12 at Miami, 7:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 15 at New York, 8 p.m. ET (TNT)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 3 Philadelphia
Game 1: May 1 at Boston – Philadelphia 119-115
Game 2: May 3 at Boston – Boston 121-87
Game 3: May 5 at Philadelphia – Boston 114-102
Game 4: May 7 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 116-115, OT
Game 5: May 9 at Boston – Philadelphia 115-103
Game 6: May 11 at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 14 at Boston, 6:30 p.m. ET (TNT)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 4 Phoenix
Game 1: April 29 at Denver – Denver 125-107
Game 2: May 1 at Denver – Denver 97-87
Game 3: May 5 at Phoenix – Phoenix 121-114
Game 4: May 7 at Phoenix – Phoenix 129-124
Game 5: May 9 at Denver, 10 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 6: May 11 at Phoenix, 10 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 14 at Denver, 9 p.m. ET (TNT)

West No. 7 L.A. Lakers vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: May 2 at Golden State – L.A. Lakers 117-111
Game 2: May 4 at Golden State – Golden State 127-100
Game 3: May 6 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 127-97
Game 4: May 8 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 104-101
Game 5: May 10 at Golden State, 10 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 12 at Los Angeles, 10 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 14 at Golden State, 3:30 p.m. ET (ABC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

(First round)
Carolina vs. New York Islanders
Game 1: April 17 at Carolina – Carolina 2-1
Game 2: April 19 at Carolina – Carolina 4-3 in OT
Game 3: April 21 at N.Y. Islanders – N.Y. 5-1
Game 4: April 23 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 5-2 (TNT)
Game 5: April 25 at Carolina – N.Y. 3-2
Game 6: April 28 at N.Y. Islanders – Carolina 2-1 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

(Second round)
Carolina vs. New Jersey
Game 1: May 3 at Carolina – Carolina 5-1
Game 2: May 5 at Carolina – Carolina 6-1
Game 3: May 7 at New Jersey – New Jersey 8-4
Game 4: May 9 at New Jersey – Carolina 6-1
Game 5: May 11 at Carolina, 7 p.m. (TNT)
Game 6-x: May 13 at New Jersey, TBD (ESPN)
Game 7-x: May 15 at Carolina, TBD (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 7, Durham 1: Nate Fisher threw 5 1/3 strong innings for the victory and shortstop Erik González hit his first home run of the season as the Knights evened their ongoing 6-game series against Durham. The third game of the series is 7:04 p.m. on Thursday at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Gastonia 10, Frederick 0: J.C. Escarra had three hits, including a home run, and four RBIs as the Honey Hunters rolled to victory.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 8-3
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (5-3)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Charleston, W.Va.
18 Charleston, W.Va.
19 at Lexington
20 at Lexington
21 at Lexington
23 at Frederick
24 at Frederick
25 at Frederick
26 Lancaster
27 Lancaster
28 Lancaster
29 Lancaster
30 High Point
31 High Point

June
1 High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Frederick
10 at Frederick
11 at Frederick
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC