×

5-10-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball, soccer and hockey, High school basketball, baseball, softball, golf and tennis, College football, Middle school track, baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

The Gaston County Conference middle school track meet was held for the first time since 2019 on Tuesday – and Belmont’s boys and Holbrook’s girls came away as team championship at the Ashbrook High School track.

Belmont’s 2022 Gaston County Conference boys track champions.

Belmont won its first county title since 1992 and it marked the first time a Division II school won the boys championship since 1998.

Holbrook won its third straight county title – and fifth overall.

Here are the results:

Boys team scores
Belmont 74
York Chester 64
Cramerton 48
Stanley 38
Grier 37
Mount Holly 37
Southwest 35
Holbrook 30
Chavis 8
W.C. Friday 1

Boys individual winners
100- Tristan Holt (Cramerton) 11.04 RECORD
200- Khamari Crawford (Belmont) 24.05
400- Elijah Littlejohn (Southwest) 55.06
800- Owen Bene (Belmont) 2:22.82
1600- Tommy Price (Mount Holly) 5:15.56
110 hurdles- Devonte Jenkins (York Chester) 15.74
4X100 relay- Cramerton 45.81 RECORD
4X400 relay- York Chester 4:05.12
High jump- Ethan Hagans (Stanley) 5-5
Long jump- Tristan Holt (Cramerton) 19-8 3/4 RECORD
Shot put- Nick McClellan (Stanley) 42-1
Discus- Brayden Fortenberry (Mount Holly) 97-0

Girls team scores
Holbrook 90
Belmont 84
Stanley 79
W.C. Friday 26 1/3
Mount Holly 26 1/3
Chavis 25
Grier 22
York Chester 16
Cramerton 2
Southwest 1/3

Holbrook’s 2022 Gaston County Conference girls track champions.

Girls individual winners
100- Mahogany Spikes (W.C. Friday) 12.85
200- Mahogany Spikes (W.C. Friday) 27.22
400- O’Shauna Holland (Holbrook) 1:03.60
800- Payton Baker (Stanley) 2:49.88
1600- Claire Frank (Belmont) 6:11.64
110 hurdles- Tikell Garvin (York Chester) 17.01
4X100 relay- Holbrook 54.35 RECORD
4X400 relay- Stanley 4:43.61 RECORD
High jump- Savannah Price (Stanley) 4-8
Long jump- Sally Risk (Belmont) 13-6
Shot put- Nykira Arrington (Holbrook) 30-3
Discus- Stella Absher (Belmont) 82-2

Last week in the divisional meets, Holbrook’s girls won their third straight Division I title, Grier won its first Division I championship since 2014 and Belmont won its third straight Division II girls and boys titles.

Division I meet (at Ashbrook HS on May 4)

Boys team scores
Grier 98, Cramerton 77, Mount Holly 67, Holbrook 65, Southwest 61

Boys individual winners
100- Tristan Holt (Cramerton) 11.71
400- Elijah Littlejohn (Southwest) 56.55
200- Anthony Tate (Southwest) 24.58
800- Jacob Ledwak (Cramerton) 2:28.84
1600- Tommy Price (Mount Holly) 5:22.26
110 hurdles- Martino Smith, Jr. (Southwest) 16.00
4X100 relay- Cramerton (Aiden Dorsey, Ka’Marion Dye, Mekhi Screen-Rucker, Tristan Holt) 46.55
4X400 relay- Mount Holly (Logan Blackwelder, Hunter Harris, Treyvon Phillips, Tommy Price) 4:16.68
High jump- Trystan Redlinger (Holbrook) 5-4
Long jump- Tristan Holt (Cramerton) 18-4 1/2
Shot put- Jonathan Moore (Grier) 40-0
Discus- Jonathan Moore (Grier) 96-9

Girls team scores
Holbrook 169, Mount Holly 76 1/2, Grier 51, Southwest 37, Cramerton 34 1/2

Girls individual winners
100- Kailyn Campbell (Holbrook) 13.10
400- O’Shauna Holland (Holbrook) 1:06.66
200- Kailyn Campbell (Holbrook) 27.88
800- Charity Shields (Holbrook) 3:02.43
1600- Maya Martin (Holbrook) 6:35.23
110 hurdles- O’Shauna Holland (Holbrook) 17.97
4X100 relay- Holbrook (Jakyra Sadler, Rebekah Brand, Mia Stevenson, Kailyn Campbell) 54.90
4X400 relay- Holbrook (Charity Shields, Maya Martin, Chastity Shields, Rebekah Brand) 5:06.97 RECORD
High jump- Nykira Arrington (Holbrook) 4-6
Long jump- Jakyra Sadler (Holbrook) 12-4
Shot put-Nykira Arrington (Holbrook) 28-2
Discus- Anighya Grant (Cramerton) 71-10

Division II meet (at Ashbrook HS on May 5)

Boys team scores
Belmont 138, York Chester 95, Stanley 78, Friday 31, Chavis 26

Boys individual winners
100- Kenneth Shouse (Belmont) 11.72
200- Kenneth Shouse (Belmont) 24.44
400- Ethan Hagans (Stanley) 54.47
800- Owen Bene (Belmont) 2:22.52
1600- Luis Suarez (Stanley) 5:38.42
110 hurdles- Devonte Jenkins (York Chester) 16.41
4X100 relay- Belmont (Jackson Meetze, Khamari Crawford, Austin Nogueira, Kenneth Shouse) 48.46 RECORD
4X400 relay- York Chester 4:15.88
High jump- Ethan Hagans (Stanley) 5-2
Long jump- Ethan Hagans (Stanley) 17-9
Shot put- Nick McClellan (Stanley) 46-6 RECORD
Discus- Christian Waldroup (Friday) 92-4

Girls team scores
Belmont 109 1/3, Stanley 85 1/3, Chavis 70 1/3, Friday 70, York Chester 24

Girls individual winners
100- Mahogany Spikes (Friday) 13.02 RECORD
200- Mahogany Spikes (Friday) 27.54
400- Mahogany Spikes (Friday) 1:04.17
800- Payton Baker (Stanley) 2:47.68
1600- Claire Frank (Belmont) 6:20.33
110 hurdles- Tikell Garvin (York Chester) 17.55
4X100 relay- Stanley (Emma Bumgarner, Alexa Cloniger, Morgan Waugh, Ashlyn Price) 55.90
4X400 relay- Stanley (Elon Mattaldi, Payton Baker, Ashlyn Price, Morgan Waugh) 4:40.17 RECORD
High jump- Savannah Price (Stanley) 4-6
Long jump- Sally Risk (Belmont) 13-4
Shot put- Kaleigh Kennedy (Chavis) 27-4
Discus- Izabella Sides (Stanley) 79-1

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the first round baseball matchups:

(Class 3A)
Kings Mountain 4, Tuscola 3

North Lincoln 7, North Iredell 4

East Lincoln 8, Forestview 0

Crest 11, Rockingham County 4: Tucker McSwain got the pitching win and Brayden Blaylock, Ethan Hayes, Connor Gantt, Vari Green and Cole Drewery all had hits for Crest.

South Point 4, West Rowan 1

East Rowan 3, North Gaston 2 (8 innings)

(Class 2A)
Burns 6, West Wilkes 5

Lincoln Charter 7, Surry Central 5

East Gaston 12, Pine Lake Prep 11 (8 innings): East Gaston reaches 20 victories in a season for the first time in school history.

Bandys 10, Shelby 1

Randleman 15, Lincolnton 0 (5 innings)

(Class 1A)
Cherryville 10, Piedmont Community Charter 0 (5 innings): Eli Newsome (winning pitcher) led Cherryville.

Mountain Island Charter 8, Starmount 7

Draughn 10, Highland Tech 0 (6 innings)

(NCISAA 2A)
Gaston Day 6, Burlington Christian 4

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here are the first round softball matchups:

(Class 3A)
East Lincoln 16, West Charlotte 0 (5 innings)

Crest 7, Central Academy 1: Aidan Ledbetter (4-hitter, 6 strikeouts), Sara Rose Warlick (3 hits, 2-run home run), Riley Parker (1 hit), Taylor Black (1 hit), Alexis Shope (1 hit), Molly Beam (1 hit), Mackenzie Clark (1 hit) and Jourdan Martin (1 hit) led Crest.

Cramer 6, St. Stephens 0

North Lincoln 6, Enka 0

Oak Grove 10, North Gaston 0

Hibriten 9, Kings Mountain 0

Rockingham County 8, Forestview 2

(Class 2A)
Burns 5, Pine Lake Prep 0: Sayge Strange (4-hitter, 9 strikeouts, 2-4, 2 home runs, 4 RBIs) and Hunter Morgan (3-4, double) led Burns.

Wilkes Central 6, Lincoln Charter 2

West Lincoln at R-S Central

Bandys 16, East Gaston 0

(Class 1A)
Piedmont Community Charter at Mountain Island Charter

Cherryville 12, Swain County 2

South Stokes 9, Highland Tech 0

East Wilkes 18, Bessemer City 1

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Crest 5, Cramer 2: Cadence Setzer (3 goals, 1 assist), Madison Setzer (2 goals), Morgan Setzer (2 assists), Cadence Walker (1 assist) and Caroline England (1 assist) led Crest.

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

The 2022 Gaston County Conference playoff schedule:

(Monday’s games)
Belmont 10, Mount Holly 0
Stanley 4, Chavis 0

(Wednesday’s game)
Championship – Stanley at Belmont, 4:15 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

The 2022 Gaston County Conference playoff schedule:

(Monday’s games)
Belmont 6, W.C. Friday 0
Cramerton 2, Mount Holly 2 (Cramerton 5-3 penalty kicks)

(Thursday’s game)
Championship – Cramerton at Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

High school golf

1A championship (at Longleaf Golf & Family Club, Southern Pines): Mitchell County sophomore Connor Warren dominated the final day of competition with the only under-par round of the tournament on day two. Warren backed up his +4, 76, on Monday with a nearly flawless 2-under, 70 on Tuesday to cruise to an Individual State Championship, besting Eastern Randolph’s Connor Carter by eight strokes.
South Stanly led by three shots over Mitchell overnight, and the Bulls managed to hang on to that lead, giving up just one stroke to the charging Mountaineers on the final day of competition.

2A championship (Foxfire Resort, Foxfire Village): After sharing the lead overnight, East Surry bested Midway’s foursome on the final day of the 2A State Championship to win the Cardinals’ seventh team state championship and their first since 2008. The Cardinals were led again by Bradley Davis, Jr. who entered the day at 75 (+3) just one shot in back of the overnight leader, Drew O’Neal from Beddingfield.
Midway’s Logan Atkins posted the only even-par round of the tournament in the Final Round to pair with his opening round 76 (+4) to win the individual title by two shots.

3A championship (Pinehurst No. 6, Pinehurst): Greenville J.H. Rose swept the team and individual honors at the 3A Championship, but the Individual Championship needed two sudden-death holes to decide the winner. Four players tied for the top spot at +5 for the tournament, including the overnight leader Nick Norman from Forestview. The senior was joined by fellow senior Davis DeLille from High Point Central, junior Gavin Drose from Cape Fear, and sophomore Luke Mosely from J.H. Rose.
The foursome of leaders returned to the 18th tee to break the tie atop the leaderboard with Mosely and Norman carding pars. Drose bogeyed the 18th in the tiebreaker and DeLille tripled, dropping them from contention for the Individual State Championship. The pars sent Mosley and Norman back to the 18th tee again, and this time it was Mosley knocking down a birdie putt while Norman managed another par, giving the sophomore from J.H. Rose the Individual Title.

4A championship (Pinehurst No. 8, Pinehurst): The Charlotte Catholic Cougars followed up last year’s 3A Men’s Golf State Championship with a state title in the 4A ranks as the Cougars held off a tough challenge from Green Hope to win the team competition by three strokes at Pinehurst No. 8. Will Hartman led Charlotte Catholic to the Championship, winning the Individual State Championship and posting the only under par round of the tournament on day two, firing a 1-under, 71.

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Six teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties began competing in the N.C. High School Athletic Association boys tennis dual team playoffs last month – and three remain alive.

South Point (13-0) in Class 3A and Burns (11-4) and Lincoln Charter (10-1) in Class 2A will pursue bids in regional finals when they play again on Monday.

Here are the April 27 first round results:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (11-0) hosts No. 13 Rockingham County (9-2) – South Point 9-0
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (10-1) at No. 6 West Henderson (12-1) – Crest 7-1
Class 2A No. 1 Lincolnton (7-0) hosts No. 16 East Surry (11-6) – East Surry 5-4
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (8-1) hosts No. 11 West Stanly (8-6) – Lincoln Charter 6-0
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (9-4) hosts No. 9 Swannanoa Owen (8-5) – Burns 7-2
Class 1A No. 13 Cherryville (4-9) at No. 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (12-3) – Bishop McGuinness 9-0

Here are the May 3 second round pairings:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (12-0) hosts No. 5 Winston-Salem Atkins (11-0) – South Point 9-0
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (11-1) at No. 3 Hickory (11-0) – Hickory 7-2
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (10-4) hosts No. 16 East Surry (12-6) – Burns 5-4
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (9-1) visits No. 3 West Stokes (12-0) – Lincoln Charter 5-4

Here are the May 9 regional semifinal pairings:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (13-0) at No. 3 Central Davidson (10-0) – South Point 6-0
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (11-4) hosts No. 12 Pine Lake Prep (10-1) – Pine Lake Prep 5-1
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (10-1) at No. 2 Salisbury (14-0) – Lincoln Charter 5-1

Hera are the May 11 regional final pairings:
Class 3A No. 4 South Point (14-0) at No. 3 Hickory (13-0)
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (11-1) hosts No. 12 Pine Lake Prep (11-1)

Winners of regional semifinals advance to regional finals on May 11 with state championships on May 14 at the Burlington Tennis Center.

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Former Mountain Island Charter standout Aapri Washington is headed to East Carolina.

A 5-foot-9, 190-pound cornerback who started his career at Buffalo, Washington brings 1,611 snaps, 95 tackles, four interceptions and 12 pass deflections in 41 games (29 starts) to the Pirates.

A 2017 Mountain Island Charter graduate, Washington entered the transfer portal in March before choosing ECU. At MIC, he finishes with 3,204 career yards rushing and remains the only Gaston County product to surpass 400 yards rushing in a single game when he picked up 402 against Hickory Grove Christian on Oct. 15, 2015.

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers first-round pick Ikem Ekwonu agreed to terms on his four-year rookie contract Tuesday night for a reported $27.56 million with a $17.2 signing bonus. The deal includes an option for his fifth year.

The left tackle from N.C. State is scheduled to be on the field with the rest of the draft class and some other selected players this weekend at rookie minicamp. Ekwonu joins fellow draft picks Amaré Barno, Kalon Barnes, and Cade Mays having completed their contracts already

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia
Game 1 at Miami: May 2 (Miami 106-92)
Game 2 at Miami: May 4 (Miami 119-103)
Game 3 at Philadelphia: May 6 (Philadelphia 99-79)
Game 4 at Philadelphia: May 8 (Philadelphia 116-108)
Game 5 at Miami: May 10 (Miami 120-85)
Game 6 at Philadelphia: May 12
Game 7 at Miami (if necessary): May 15

2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee
Game 1 at Boston: May 1 (Milwaukee 101-89)
Game 2 at Boston: May 3 (Boston 109-86)
Game 3 at Milwaukee: May 7 (Milwaukee 103-101)
Game 4 at Milwaukee: May 9 (Boston 116-108)
Game 5 at Boston: May 11
Game 6 at Milwaukee: May 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Boston: May 15

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas
Game 1 at Phoenix: May 2 (Phoenix 121-114)
Game 2 at Phoenix: May 4 (Phoenix 126-114)
Game 3 at Dallas: May 6 (Dallas 103-94)
Game 4 at Dallas: May 8 (Dallas 111-101)
Game 5 at Phoenix: May 10 (Phoenix 110-80)
Game 6 at Dallas: May 12
Game 7 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 15

2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Memphis: May 1 (Golden State 117-116)
Game 2 at Memphis: May 3 (Memphis 106-101)
Game 3 at Golden State: May 7 (Golden State 123-107)
Game 4 at Golden State: May 9 (Golden State 101-98)
Game 5 at Memphis: May 11
Game 6 at Golden State (if necessary): May 13
Game 7 at Memphis (if necessary): May 16

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ first round playoff schedule in their series against the Boston Bruins:

Game 1 at Carolina: May 2 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 4 (Carolina 5-2)
Game 3 at Boston: May 6 (Boston 4-2)
Game 4 at Boston: May 8 (Boston 5-2)
Game 5 at Carolina: May 10 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 6 at Boston: May 12
Game 7 at Carolina (if necessary): May 14

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(4-6-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters shutout Southern Maryland 2-0 in the first of a three-game road series and improved to 14-2 on the season.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (6-1)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland
12 at So. Maryland
13 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
15 at Staten Island
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 So. Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.