×

5-1-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball, softball and tennis, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Stanley pulled the upset on Wednesday in the 2024 Gaston County Conference Middle School baseball title game with a 7-3 victory at previously unbeaten Belmont.

Stanley’s 2024 Gaston County Conference baseball champions celebrate Wednesday’s victory.

The Blue Devils (11-1), coached by Tyler Radford, won their 4th county title by avenging their lone loss of the season – 12-11 at home against Belmont on April 22.

Stanley also became the 7th team in the county’s 4-team playoff history to knock off an unbeaten team in the finals to win the county title; Previously, Belmont (1998), Chavis (2000 and 2013), Cramerton (2004, 2010 and 2016) have pulled off the feat.

In Wednesday’s win, Bryson Summey threw a complete game for the victory and Summey, Case Nixon, Devin Phillips (home run) Cam Stillwell, Caleb Smith and Keagan Lucas led the Stanley offense.

Jacob Somers, Luke Brown, Jackson Penley and Trae Atkins had hits for Belmont (11-1).

Final Gaston County Conference regular season baseball standings:
Belmont 10-0
Stanley 9-1
Chavis 8-2
Cramerton 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Mount Holly 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
Southwest 3-7
Bessemer City 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Grier 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 1 Belmont 12, No. 4 Cramerton 0; No. 2 Stanley 11, No. 3 Chavis 2
-Wednesday, May 1: Finals- No. 2 Stanley 7, No. 1 Belmont 3

Final Tri-County Conference regular season baseball standings:
-EAST DIVISION
North Lincoln 10-0
West Lincoln 7-3
Burns 5-5
Kings Mountain 5-5
East Lincoln 3-7
Lincolnton 0-10
-WEST DIVISION
Crest 10-0
R-S Central 8-2
East Rutherford 6-4
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 3-7
Shelby 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Tuesday, Apr. 30: Semifinals- East No. 1 North Lincoln defeated West No. 2 R-S Central, West No. 1 Crest 9, East No. 2 West Lincoln 3
-Thursday, May 2: Finals- North Lincoln at Crest, 4:15 p.m.

Final Gaston County Conference regular season girls soccer standings:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Holbrook 8-2
Mount Holly 7-3
Bessemer City 6-4
Chavis 5-5
Stanley 4-6
Grier 3-7
W.C. Friday 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Southwest 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 1 Belmont 5, No. 4 Mount Holly 0; No. 3 Holbrook 3, No. 2 Cramerton 2
-Thursday, May 2: Finals- No. 3 (Holbrook) at No. 1 (Belmont), 4 p.m.

Final Tri-County Conference regular season girls soccer standings:
-EAST DIVISION
North Lincoln 9-1
East Lincoln 9-1
Kings Mountain 6-4
Lincolnton 3-7
West Lincoln 2-8
Burns 1-9
-WEST DIVISION
Thomas Jefferson 9-1
East Rutherford 9-1
Crest 6-4
Shelby 3-7
R-S Central 2-8
Chase 1-9

(Playoffs)
-Tuesday, Apr. 30: Semifinals- West No. 2 East Rutherford at East No. 1 North Lincoln, East No. 2 East Lincoln 5, West No. 1 Thomas Jefferson 0
-Thursday, May 2: Finals- East Lincoln vs. East Rutherford-North Lincoln winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston

-CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
(Monday, April 29 quarterfinals)
No. 6 Shelby at No. 3 East Gaston – EG 28-1 in 5 innings
(Tuesday, April 30 quarterfinals)
No. 7 Thomas Jefferson at No. 2 Cherryville – Cherryville 11-1 in 6: Brock Bumgardner (walk off hit in bottom of the 6th), Talon Dalton (3 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs) and winning pitcher Brayden Reynolds led Cherryville.
No. 5 Bessemer City at No. 4 Highland Tech – HT 10-3
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals)
East Gaston at Cherryville – Cherryville 3-0: Winning pitcher Brock Bumgardner winning pitcher (4 innings, 2 hits, 5 Ks), reliever Eli Newsome (3 innings, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts for 108 this season), Brayden Reynolds (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Parker Anderson (2 hits, 2 runs) led Cherryville.
Highland Tech at No. 1 Burns – Burns 10-0 in 6 innings
(Friday, May 3 final)
Cherryville at Burns

(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals at Lincoln Charter)
No. 2 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 3 Christ the King – CTK 4-2
No. 1 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – LC 4-1
(Friday, May 3 final at Lincoln Charter)
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter

(Catawba Valley 2A)
(Tuesday, April 30 semifinals)
No. 4 East Burke at No. 1 Bandys – Bandys 8-3
No. 3 West Lincoln at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden 7-3
(Thursday, May 2 final)
Maiden at Bandys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here is the area schedule:

(Tuesday, April 30)
East Lincoln 14, Hickory 2: Winning pitcher Jordyn Aungst (yielded 4 hits, 2 unearned runs with 6 strikeouts in 6 innings, 3 singles, double, walk, 2 run, 4 RBIs, stolen base), Tatum Martin (double, 2 runs, walk, stolen base), Autumn Keziah (single, 2 runs, walk), Stella Bradley (single, 2 runs) and Olivia Cato (single, stolen base) led East Lincoln.

(Thursday, May 2)
Ashbrook at Huss
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston

-CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
(Tuesday, April 30 quarterfinals)
No. 6 Highland Tech at No. 3 Burns – Burns 15-0 (3 innings)
No. 5 Bessemer City at No. 4 Shelby – Shelby 10-9
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals)
Shelby at No. 1 Cherryille – Cherryville 15-5: Winning pitcher Laila Davis, Ava Miller (3 hits, 4 RBIs), Taylor Digh (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (2 hits, 1 RBI), Emma Proctor (1 hits, 2 RBI’s), Chloee Stroupe (1 hit, 1 RBI), Landyn McBride (1 hit) and Krista Davis (1 hit) led Cherryville.
Burns at No. 2 East Gaston – Burns 17-3 in 5 innings: Winning pitcher Emma Walker, Laney Williams (2 hits, double, stolen base, 4 RBIs), Laylah Haynes (3 hits, double, stolen base, 3 RBIs) and Karlye Clay (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs) led Burns.
(Friday, May 3 final)
Burns at Cherryville

(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
(Wednesday, May 1 semifinals at Lincoln Charter)
No. 2 Mountain Island Charter vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 9-1
No. 4 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 15-0 in 3
(Friday, May 3 final at Lincoln Charter)
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Catawba Valley 2A)
(Wednesday, May 1 first round/semifinals)
No. 4 West Lincoln vs. No. 5 West Caldwell at Bunker Hill – WL 5-4
West Lincoln at No. 1 Bunker Hill – WL 2-0
No. 3 Bandys vs. No. 6 East Burke at Maiden – Bandys 6-1
Bandys at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden
(Thursday, May 2 final)
West Lincoln at Maiden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Playoff pairings for area teams in 2024 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs:

(Wednesday, May 1)
-First round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter hosts West No. 20 Burns
3A: West No. 16 Forestview hosts West No. 17 Thomasville Ledford
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln hosts West No. 21 Smoky Mountain
3A: West No. 19 East Lincoln at West No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus
3A: West No. 22 Crest at West No. 11 North Iredell
3A: West No. 15 Cramer hosts West No. 18 Asheville Reynolds
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 31 North Gaston – South Point

(Monday, May 6)
-Second round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter hosts West No. 13 Mountain Heritage
1A: West No. 11 Highland Tech at West No. 6 Kernersville McGuinness

(Wednesday, May 8)
-Third round

(Monday, May 13)
-Regional semifinals

(Wednesday, May 15)
-Regional finals

(Saturday, May 18)
-State championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Lexington County, S.C. Stadium:

(Friday, May 3)
Game 1 – USC Lancaster vs. USC Sumter, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Union, 1 p.m.
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Salkehatchie, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington-Tech vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, May 4)
Game 5 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 7 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Sunday, May 5)
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 10 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 11 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:30 p.m.

(Monday, May 6)
Game 12 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 13 (if necessary) – If Game 11 winner wins Game 12, approximately 2 p.m.

Here’s the full Conference Carolinas tournament schedule at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park (or Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park when noted):

(Play-in Round – Wednesday, May 1)
Game 1: No. 8 Erskine vs. No. 9 Francis Marion – Erskine 12-2 in 8
Game 2: No. 7 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 10 King – BA 8-5

(First Round – Thursday, May 2)
Game 3: No. 1 North Greenville vs. Erskine, 11 a.m.
Game 4: No. 4 UNC Pembroke vs. No. 5 Emmanuel, 1 p.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 5: No. 2 Young Harris vs. Belmont Abbey, 3 p.m.
Game 6: No. 3 Mount Olive vs. No. 6 Barton, 7 p.m.

(Second Round – Friday, May 3)
Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11 a.m.
Game 8: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 9: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

(Semifinal Round – Saturday, May 4)
Game 11: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9, 11 a.m.
Game 12: Loser Game 10 vs. Winner Game 7, 11 a.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 13: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3 p.m.
Game 14: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

(Championship – Sunday, May 5)
Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 16: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 4 p.m.

(Championship – Monday, May 6 – If necessary)
Game 17 – Loser Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15, 1 p.m.

Here are the ACC standings through April 28:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 15-6
Florida State 13-8
N.C. State 12-9
Wake Forest 12-12
Louisville 10-11
Boston College 8-16
Notre Dame 7-17
(Coastal)
North Carolina 17-7
Duke 14-10
Virginia 14-10
Virginia Tech 13-11
Georgia Tech 11-10
Miami 8-16
Pittsburgh 5-16

(May 3-5)
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Louisville at Boston College
N.C. State at Florida State
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame
Off – Duke, Miami, North Carolina, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

College softball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Patriot Park in Sumter, S.C.:

(Thursday, May 2)
Game 1 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Union, 11 a.m.
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Sumter, 11 a.m.
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. Game 1 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Game 2 winner, 1:30 p.m.
(Friday, May 3)
Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 7 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 9 – Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.
(Saturday, May 4)
Game 10 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 11 (if necessary) – If Game 9 winner wins Game 10, 1:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia
May 4 at New York

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana
May 4 at Milwaukee

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers
May 3 at Dallas
May 5 at L.A. Clippers

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 5-4 winner
Games 1-7 TBD

East No. 7-2 winner vs. East No. 6-3 winner
May 6
Games 2-7 TBD

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 5-4 winner
May 7 at Oklahoma City
Games 2-7 TBD

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver
May 6 at Denver
May 10 at Minnesota
May 12 at Minnesota
May 14 at Denver
May 16 at Minnesota
May 19 at Denver

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina – Carolina 6-3 (Carolina wins series 4-1)

(East 2nd round vs. New York Rangers)
May 18 at Carolina
May 20 at Carolina
May 22 at New York
May 24 at New York
May 26 at Carolina
May 28 at New York
May 30 at Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 4-3
April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va.
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Memphis 7, Charlotte 3: Carlos Pérez hit a solo homer and also doubled for the Knights, who lost the 2nd game of their current 6-game home series. Game 3 of the series is Thursday at 7:04 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (13-15)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-1 – W 4-3, L 3-7)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN