×

4-9-23 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer, golf and baseball, High school baseball and softball, College basketball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte Hornets closed out an injury-ravaged season with a 106-95 victory at the Cleveland Cavaliers on Sunday.

In a year in which the Hornets lost 265 games due to injuries, including 46 for LaMelo Ball, 32 for Gordon Hayward and 19 for Terry Rozier, the finished with a 27-55 final overall record.

In Sunday’s finale, rookies Mark Williams and Bryce McGowens had career-highs of 22 points and Williams also had 10 rebounds for a double-double. Other standouts were Theo Maledon (18 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists), Svi Mykhailiuk (16 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists), James Bouknight (12 points) and Nick Richards (11 points, 8 rebounds).

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(27-55 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami (W 122-117)
31 at Milwaukee (L 115-124)
February
2 at Chicago (L 98-114)
3 at Detroit (L 112-118)
5 Orlando (L 113-119)
8 at Washington (L 104-118)
10 at Boston (L 116-127)
11 Denver (L 105-119)
13 Atlanta (W 144-138)
15 San Antonio (W 120-110)
24 at Minnesota (W 121-113)
25 Miami (W 108-103)
27 Detroit (W 117-106)
March
1 Phoenix (L 91-105)
3 Orlando (L 106-117)
5 at Brooklyn (L 86-102)
7 at New York (W 112-105)
9 at Detroit (W 113-103)
11 Utah (L 111-119)
12 Cleveland (L 114-118)
14 Cleveland (L 104-120)
17 Philadelphia (L 82-121)
20 Indiana (W 115-109)
23 at New Orleans (L 96-115)
24 at Dallas (W 117-109)
26 Dallas (W 110-104)
28 at Oklahoma City (W 137-134)
31 Chicago (L 91-121)
April
2 Toronto (L 108-128)
4 Toronto (L 100-120)
7 Houston (L 109-112)
9 at Cleveland (W 106-95)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro golf

Former Forestview High standout Harold Varner III finished tied for 29th in The Masters in Augusta, Ga.

A 2008 Forestview High graduate, Varner shot a 72-71-76-70 for an overall one-over-par 289.

It was two strokes ahead of his three-over-par 291 scored from a year ago in his appearance at The Masters, though last year’s finish of tied for 23rd was better.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

West Lincoln’s Jordan Truesdale committed to play at Montreat College.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the area’s standings with conference record, overall record through games of April 6:

Big South 3A
Kings Mountain 8-0, 11-2
Crest 8-0, 10-4
South Point 6-2, 8-5
North Gaston 5-3, 9-5
Cramer 3-5, 9-5
Forestview 2-6, 4-10
Ashbrook 0-8, 1-13
Huss 0-8, 0-10

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Burns 7-1, 13-2
Cherryville 7-1, 11-3
Shelby 5-3, 8-6
East Gaston 5-4, 9-5
Highland Tech 3-5, 8-7
Bessemer City 1-7, 5-11
Thomas Jefferson 1-8, 3-8

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 7-1, 12-1
St. Stephens 6-2, 11-3
Foard 5-3, 9-3
North Lincoln 5-3, 7-6
North Iredell 4-4, 8-6
East Lincoln 3-4, 6-6
West Iredell 1-7, 5-8
Statesville 0-7, 0-10

Catawba Valley 2A
Maiden 9-1, 10-4
Bandys 8-2, 9-5
West Lincoln 6-4, 9-7
East Burke 6-4, 6-6
Bunker Hill 5-5, 7-7
Newton-Conover 4-6, 4-9
Lincolnton 2-8, 4-11
West Caldwell 0-10, 0-15

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Lincoln Charter 6-0, 9-4
Comm Sch of Davidson 7-1, 9-6
Christ the King 6-1, 9-4
Langtree Charter 2-5, 4-10
Pine Lake Prep 2-5, 3-11
Mtn Island Charter 2-7, 2-10
Bradford Prep 0-6, 0-11

Others
Gaston Christian 6-7
Gaston Day 3-7
Piedmont CC 6-5

-Easter holiday high school baseball tournament schedules

Gaston County Baseball Tournament (at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia)
Host: East Gaston
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
Highland Tech vs. North Gaston, 11 a.m.
Bessemer City vs. South Point, 1:30 p.m.
Forestview vs. Ashbrook, 4 p.m.
Cramer vs. East Gaston, 7 p.m.
(Tuesday, April 11 – consolation)
10 a.m., 1 p.m. April 10 losers, 11 a.m.
4 p.m, 7 p.m. April 10 losers, 1:30 p.m.
(Tuesday, April 11 – semifinals)
10 a.m., 1 p.m. April 10 winners, 4 p.m.
4 p.m, 7 p.m. April 10 winner, 7 p.m.
(Thursday, April 13 – consolations, final)
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Final, 7 p.m.

Shelby Easter Tournament (at Shelby HS)
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
Brevard vs. Kings Mountain, 4 p.m.
South Caldwell vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.
(Tuesday, April 11)
Piedmont vs. Burns, 4 p.m.
Bandys vs. Crest, 7 p.m.
(Wednesday, April 12)
Monday losers, 11 a.m.
Tuesday losers, 1:30 p.m.
Monday winners, 4 p.m.
Tuesday winners, 7 p.m.
(Thursday, April 13)
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Final, 7 p.m.

Beach Diamond Invitational (at West Brunswick HS)
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
West Columbus vs. Pine Lake Prep, 11 a.m.
Cox Mill vs. Southwest Guilford, 1:30 p.m.
Cherryville vs. West Stanly, 4 p.m.
West Brunswick vs. Cornerstone Charter, 6:30 p.m.

Catawba County Easter Tournament (at Hickory American Legion Fairgrounds)
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
Foard vs. West Lincoln, 11 a.m.
St. Stephens vs. Bunker Hill, 1:30 p.m.
Alexander Central vs. Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
Hibriten vs. Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
(Tuesday, April 11)
Consolations and semifinals
(Wednesday, April 12)
Third place, 4 p.m.
Final, 6:30 p.m.

Myrtle Beach Invitational (at Ripken Complex)
(Tuesday, April 11)
East Lincoln vs. Maury, Va., 4 p.m.
(Wednesday, April 12)
East Lincoln vs. Highland Regional, N.J., 9 p.m.
North Lincoln vs. Sumter, S.C., Wilson Hall, 6:30 p.m.
(Thursday, April 13)
North Lincoln vs. Leonardtown, Md., St. Mary’s Ryken, 8:30 a.m.
East Lincoln vs. Bowling Green, Ohio, 11 a.m.
(Friday, April 14)
North Lincoln vs. Bay Village, Ohio, 11 a.m.

Tony Causby Classic (at Patton)
(Monday, April 10)
Lincoln Charter vs. Maiden, 2 p.m.
Draughn vs. East Burke, 4:30 p.m.
Patton vs. Freedom, 7:30 p.m.
(Tuesday, April 11)
2nd day games
(Wednesdsay, April 12)
3rd day games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Thursday, April 6)
Crest 14-15, Huss 0-0: Maddie Bowen (11 strikeouts) and Aidan Ledbetter (7 strikeouts) pitched back-to-back perfect games in a doubleheader sweep for Crest. The Chargers’ offense was led by Madison Crocker (2 hits), Abby Edwards (2 hits), Nevaeh Blackwell (2 hits), Hayden Lail (1 hit), Molly Beam (1 hit) and Riley Parker (1 hit) in the opener and by Beam (2 hits, double), Riley Parker (triple), Jaylen Ledbetter (1 hit), Addie Beaver (1 hit), Makenzie Clark (1 hit) and Aidan Ledbetter (1 hit) in the nightcap.

Here are the area’s standings with conference record, overall record through games of April 6:

Big South 3A
Crest 8-0, 11-3
North Gaston 6-2, 10-3
Kings Mountain 6-2, 7-4
Cramer 5-3, 7-7
Forestview 3-4, 7-5
South Point 1-6, 3-10
Ashbrook 1-7, 2-10
Huss 0-6, 0-8

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Burns 8-0, 11-3
Cherryville 6-2, 11-3
Highland Tech 6-2, 9-4
East Gaston 5-4, 6-8
Shelby 2-6, 5-9
Bessemer City 2-6, 4-10
Thomas Jefferson 0-9, 0-11

Western Foothills 3A
Foard 7-1, 9-3
East Lincoln 6-1, 10-1
North Lincoln 6-2, 7-7
North Iredell 5-3, 9-4
St. Stephens 3-5, 4-9
West Iredell 3-5, 3-6
Hickory 1-7, 1-13
Statesville 0-7, 0-7

Catawba Valley 2A
Maiden 10-0, 14-1
Bandys 9-2, 13-2
West Caldwell 6-4, 11-5
West Lincoln 5-4, 8-6
East Burke 4-6, 6-7
Lincolnton 3-7, 6-10
Bunker Hill 2-7, 3-8
Newton-Conover 0-10, 0-10

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Lincoln Charter 6-0, 9-3
Pine Lake Prep 5-2, 6-7
Mtn Isl Charter 4-6, 6-6
Bradford Prep 2-1, 2-3
Christ the King 0-5, 0-7
Langtree Charter 0-7, 0-13

Others
Gaston Christian 3-8
Piedmont CC 6-5

-This week’s games:

South Point HS tournament
(Monday, April 10)
Cherryville vs. Cramer, 9 a.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Cherryville, 11 a.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Cramer, 1 p.m.
Forestview vs. West Lincoln, 3 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. South Point, 5 p.m.
Forestview vs. South Point, 7 p.m.
(Tuesday, April 11)
5th place game, 1 p.m.
3rd place game, 4 p.m.
Final, 7 p.m.

(Wednesday, April 12)
Crest at Mooresville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 3, Columbus 1: Victor Reyes’ second-inning home run highlighted a win that split the 6-game series with the Clippers. The Knights (5-4) return home to Charlotte to open a 6-game homestand against the Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp on Tuesday at 6:35 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(1-4-2 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids, 7:30 p.m.
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(Tuesday, April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami, 7:30 p.m. (TNT)
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m. (TNT)

(Wednesday, April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

(Friday, April 14)
Winner Game 3 at Loser Game 1, 7 or 7:30 p.m. (TNT)
Winner Game 4 at Loser Game 2, 9:30 or 10 p.m. (ESPN)

The first round NBA playoffs schedule opening games:

(Saturday, April 15)
East No. 6 Boston at East No. 3 Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (ESPN)
East No. 7 at East No. 2 Boston, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
East No. 5 New York at East No. 4 Cleveland, 6 p.m. (ESPN)
West No. 6 Golden State at West No. 3 Sacramento, 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

(Sunday, April 16 – times and network TBD)
East No. 8 at East No. 1 Milwaukee
West No. 8 at West No. 1 Denver
West No. 7 at West No. 2 Memphis
West No. 5 L.A. Clippers at West No. 4 Phoenix

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7 p.m. on FOX
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC