×

4-8-22 roundup: Pro basketball, golf and soccer, College basketball, High school baseball, softball and track

By Richard Walker

Gastonia’s Harold Varner III not only made the cut in his first appearance at The Masters, but he will enter the weekend in title contention.

Harold Varner III during Friday’s second round at The Masters.

A 2008 Forestview High graduate, Varner shot a second straight one-under-par 71 to finish his second round with a two-under-par score of 142 that leaves him tied for sixth place.

In Thursday’s opening round, Varner eagled one hole (No. 13) and birdied four others (Nos. 2, 8, 14 and 16) to highlight his debut performance in the event.

In Friday’s second round, Varner had four more birdies (Nos. 2, 10, 13 and 16).

Varner is six shots behind leader Scottie Scheffler and one shot behind four golfers tied for second place.

On Saturday, he’ll tee off in the 24th of 26 groups at 2:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Gastonia’s Nate Hinton has been added to the Indiana Pacers’ roster for the second time this season.

A 2018 Gaston Day graduate who also played at Forestview, Hinton averaged 18.1 points, 8.9 rebounds and 2.2 assists in 33 games for the Pacers’ G-League affiliate Fort Wayne Mad Ants.

Hinton, who played in 21 games for the Dallas Mavericks in his 2020-21 rookie season, played in two games earlier this season for Indiana.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Will Kelly signs a basketball scholarship with Lenoir-Rhyne on Friday.

Men’s college basketball

Cramer’s Will Kelly signed to play at Lenoir-Rhyne University next season.

Kelly averaged 29.3 points, 8.4 rebounds and 4.5 assists, and finished with 1,807 career points, was named all-conference and all-district and led the Storm to a school-best 20-7 overall record and first-ever state playoff victory this past season.

 

 

 

 

 

Women’s college basketball

Cramer’s Dasia Harris signed to play at Louisburg College next season.

Harris averaged 14.2 points and 6.0 rebounds per game and was named all-conference this past season.

Dasia Harris signed a basketball scholarship with Louisburg on Friday.

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Friday’s results)
Cramer 5, Ashbrook 0

Forestview 9, Huss 3

Kings Mountain 5, South Point 1 (8 innings)

Crest 2, North Gaston 1: Colby Humphries (2-hitter), Connor Gantt (2 hits, walkoff RBI single), Clayton Brown (1 hit) and Brayden Blaylock (1 hit) led Crest.

Hickory 5, North Lincoln 4

Bunker Hill 2, West Lincoln 1

Lincolnton 6, Bandys 3

Lincoln Charter 8, Langtree Charter 7 (8 innings)

Pine Lake Prep 8, Mountain Island Charter 6

East Gaston 8, Cherryville 5 (Thursday in 9 innings): Winning pitcher Liam Brady (1 hit, 2 RBIs), Logan Agosta (2 hits), Parker Agosta (2 hits) and Jaxon Cogdill (2 hits) led East Gaston and Kanon Willis (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Landon Hahn (2 hits), Will Heavner (2 hits), Will Fowler (1 hit, 2 RBIs), Colin Robinson (3 hits) and Tobias Miller (1 hit, 1 RBI) led Cherryville.

East Lincoln 15, Statesville 1 (Thursday in 5 innings): Aiden Perkins (5 strikeouts in first varsity win), Garrett Michel (1-2 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Gavin Houser (2-3, 5 RBIs), Evan Matile (2-3, 2 runs), Nate Borchardt (2-2, 2 runs), Seth Haigler (1-1, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Isaac Armstrong (1-2, 2 runs) and Landon Burns (1-1, 1 RBI) led East Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Friday’s results)
Cramer 14, South Point 2 (5 innings)

North Gaston 9, Forestview 3

North Lincoln 10, Hickory 1

West Lincoln 15, Bunker Hill 0: Harlie Burton (5 strikeouts), Etta Godfrey (2-2, 3 RBIs) and Chloe Norman (2-2, 2 RBIs) led West Lincoln.

Mountain Island Charter 4, Pine Lake Prep 3

Burns 12, Highland Tech 2 (Thursday): Sayge Strange (13 strikeouts), Jaycee Bivins (2-4, walk, double, RBI, 3 stolen bases) and Peyton Cook (3-3, double, HR, 3 RBIs) led Burns and
Emma Ghorley (2-3, HR, RBI) and Elizabeth Johnson (2-3, double, RBI) led Highland Tech.

East Lincoln 23, Statesville 1 (Thursday in 4 innings): Leah Correll (1-hitter), Taliyah Thomas (2 doubles, triple, 2 RBIs, 4 runs), Betsy Eatmon (2 doubles, 2 homeruns, 8 RBIs, 2 runs), Bailey Hardin (single, double, homerun, 1 RBI, 2 runs), Erin Homesley (single, 2 runs), Val Lohr (single, double, 1 RBI, 3 runs), Emilee Phuntek (2 singles, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Morgan Summey (2 singles, triple, 3 RBIs, 2 runs) and Hannah Cox (4 singles, 3 RBIs, 4 runs) led East Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

 

High school track

Here are top finishers for Kings Mountain Thursday’s meet Cramer.

Girls:
Divinity Ervin (1st, 1600, 6:38.7)
Thalia Kushman (1st, 3200, 14:07.6)
4x400M Relay of Divinity Ervin, Nicole Poston, Ashley Gural, Parker Wilson (1st, 5:02.7)
Kinley Putnam (1st, Pole Vault, 6’0″)
Rayna Brown (2nd, Pole Vault, 6’0″)
Ashley Blanton (3rd, Pole Vault, 5’6″)
Aaliyah Drake (4th, Pole Vault, 5’0″)

Boys:
DJ Black (1st, 100, 10.8)
Zavion Smith (2nd, 100, 10.9)
JJ Thurman (3rd, 100, 11.0)
Parker Key (1st, 1600 with personal best 4:52)
Rodney Unnasch (1st, 300 hurdles, 47.2)
4×200 M Relay of DJ Black, JJ Thurman, Zavion Smith, Barry Moore (1st, 1:33.0)
D’Andre Hoyle (1st, Triple Jump, 38’06”)
Thomas Feemster (2nd, Triple Jump, 36’03”)
CJ Houser (3rd, Triple Jump, 33’09”)
Nicholas Harrison (1st, Pole Vault, 10’06”)
Ethan Capps (2nd, Pole Vault, 9’0″)
Hunter Cruise (3rd, Pole Vault, 8’06”)
Nicholas Horn (4th, Pole Vault, 8’0″)

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets wrapped up the 11th winning season in team history after Friday’s 133-117 win at the Chicago Bulls.

Charlotte (42-39), already guaranteed a spot in next week’s play-in tournament, host Washington in their regular season finale. The outcome could determine the Hornets seeding in a playoff race in which all four teams seeded seventh through 10th are separated by only one game.

In Friday’s victory, LaMelo Ball (24 points, 5 rebounds, 9 assists), Miles Bridges (20 points), Kelly Oubre (18 points) led Charlotte to its second straight victory.

Charlotte’s previous seasons with winning records all ended with the team making playoff berths.

To do so this season, Charlotte may need to win twice in the play-in tournament to advance.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City (W 134-116)
Wed. 16 ATLANTA (W 116-106)
Sat. 19 DALLAS (W 129-108)
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS (W 106-103)
Wed. 23 NEW YORK (L 106-121)
Fri. 25 UTAH (W 107-101)
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn (W 118-110)
Mon. 28 DENVER (L 109-113)
Wed. 30 at New York (W 125-114)
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia (L 114-144)
Tue. 5 at Miami (L 115-144)
Thu. 7 ORLANDO (W 128-101)
Fri. 8 at Chicago (W 133-117)
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON 3:30

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD