×

4-6-22 roundup: College basketball and baseball, Pro basketball, golf and soccer, High school baseball, softball and girls soccer, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

Former Belmont Abbey College assistant coach Jonas Hayes was named the 16th head men’s basketball coach in Georgia State history on Wednesday.

Jonas Hayes, shown cutting down 2022 NIT championship nets for Xavier, was named head coach at Georgia State on Wednesday.

Hayes, who coached at Belmont Abbey from 2007 to 2012, last Thursday guided Xavier to the NIT championship as an interim head coach.

Hayes was named interim head coach at Xavier on March 16 when the school fired head coach Travis Steele. In addition to coaching at the Abbey, Hayes was an assistant coach at Morehouse (2005-06), South Carolina State (2006-07), Georgia (2012-18) and Xavier (2018-22).

An Atlanta native, Hayes takes over a Georgia State program that is coming off its fourth NCAA Tournament appearance in the last eight years and will begin play in the new 7,500-seat Georgia State University Convocation Center for the 2022-23 season.

“I’m excited to announce Jonas Hayes as our new men’s basketball head coach,” Georgia State athletic director Charlie Cobb said in a school news release. “Over the past week, we interviewed multiple coaches excited about the opportunity to lead the Georgia State program. Jonas is an experienced leader who will build a staff that embraces our expectation of competitive success, develops men of character and engages our community positively and with energy.”

As a player, Hayes was a three-year letterwinner and started 41 of 88 games played for Georgia Bulldogs from 2001-04, averaging 8.6 points and 4.9 rebounds for his career. Hayes and his twin brother Jarvis played at Western Carolina as freshmen before transferring to Georgia in 2000. Jonas helped Georgia reach postseason competition twice, including the 2002 NCAA Tournament and 2004 NIT. He started 29 games as a senior and averaged 11.9 points and 5.3 rebounds.

 

 

 

 

College baseball

For the second-straight day, USMMA freshman second baseman Jack Millen (Shelby, N.C.) was honored for his performances in the Mariners’ three home wins last week (week ending April 3), as D3baseball.com named him to the National Team of the Week.

A 2020 Crest High graduate, Millen started the week off going 3-for-5 with a double, one RBI and two runs scored in a 19-9 win over Bard on Wednesday. He followed that up with a 7-for-9 performance with three doubles, six RBIs and three runs in a doubleheader sweep of Skyline opponent St. Joseph’s-Brooklyn on Sunday. The second-year freshman also swiped three bases (one in each game).

On Tuesday, Millen was named Skyline Baseball co-player of the week.

 

 

 

Pro golf

Gastonia’s Harold Varner III will tee off at 1:08 p.m. on Thursday in his first career appearance at the prestigious Master’s golf tournament in Augusta, Ga.

A 2008 Forestview High graduate, Varner qualified through his high world golf ranking (currently No. 40) and he is paired with Sergio Garcia and Thomas Pieters.

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Konni Durschlag, normally the Rhinos’ starting left fielder, pitched 8 2-3 no-hit innings in Gaston College’s 4-0 win over Cleveland Community College in National Junior College Division II action. Durschlag retired 26 of the 30 batters he faced before leaving with nine strikeouts while yielding two walks, two hit batters and one hit for the nationally-ranked Rhinos as they improved to 31-2 overall and 21-1 in the West Division of Region 10.

Gaston College, ranked in top four of all three NJCAA national polls this week, returns to action on Saturday when they visit Guilford Tech for a three-game series; The teams play a 1 p.m. doubleheader on Saturday and a noon single game on Sunday.

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Wednesday’s results)
Forestview 11, Huss 0 (5 innings)

Kings Mountain 9, South Point 1

Bessemer City 6, Thomas Jefferson 3

East Gaston 6, Cherryville 0

Burns 10, Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)

East Lincoln 10, Hickory 3: Garrett Michel (1-2, 2 runs), Trey Spees (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Graham Smiley (2-run home run), Nate Borchardt (1-2, 1 run, 2 RBIs) and Seth Haigler (3-3, 1 run, 2 RBIs, 2 stolen bases) led East Lincoln.

Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep

West Lincoln 12, Maiden 8

Pine Lake Prep 2, Mountain Island Charter 0

Shelby 19, Ashbrook 1 (5 innings)

(Thursday)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Burns at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Cherryville
Gaston Christian at Metrolina Christian
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Lincoln Charter at Bunker Hill

(Friday)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Forestview at Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
North Gaston at Crest
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday’s results)
Crest 5, Kings Mountain 0: Aidan Ledbetter (1-hitter with 12 strikeouts), Riley Parker (3 RBIs, triple), Alexis Shope (2 hits), Reese Gettys (1 hit), Molly Beam (1 hit) and Makenzie Clark (1 hit) led Crest.

Cramer 5, Forestview 3

Burns 3, Highland Tech 2: Sayge Strange (4-hitter, 17 strikeouts with 1 double as a hitter), Maura Pendleton (1-2, 2 stolen bases), Peyton Cook (2-3, double) and Meah Ivie (1-3, triple) led Burns.

Queen’s Grant 20, Piedmont Community Charter 1 (5 innings): Grace East and Ashton Kenna had two hits apiece for Piedmont Community Charter.

Upcoming schedule:
(Thursday)
Burns at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Cherryville

(Friday)
Cramer at South Point
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Huss
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Lincoln Charter at Langtree Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Crest 7, Kings Mountain 1: Cadence Setzer (4 goals, 1 assist), Morgan Setzer (2 goals, 1 assist), Tenley Bostwick (1 goal), Lilly Lance (2 assists), Kristyn Shasteen (1 assist), Madison Setzer (1 assist) led Crest.

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

(Wednesday’s game)
Stanley 6, Holbrook 2

(Thursday’s games)
Cramerton at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at Belmont
Grier at York Chester
Mount Holly at Southwest

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

(Wedneday’s games)
Mount Holly 6, Southwest 0: Alitzy Cortes-Nicolas (3 goals), Mallory Hall (2 goals), Olivia Dineen (1 goal) and Mia Toguchi (goalkeeping shutout) led Mount Holly.

Stanley 2, Holbrook 1: Nyla Johnson and Payton Lenox scored goals for Stanley.

(Thursday’s games)
Cramerton at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at Belmont
Grier at York Chester

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City (W 134-116)
Wed. 16 ATLANTA (W 116-106)
Sat. 19 DALLAS (W 129-108)
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS (W 106-103)
Wed. 23 NEW YORK (L 106-121)
Fri. 25 UTAH (W 107-101)
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn (W 118-110)
Mon. 28 DENVER (L 109-113)
Wed. 30 at New York (W 125-114)
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia (L 114-144)
Tue. 5 at Miami (L 115-144)
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON 3:30

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD