×

4-4-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College basketball, bowling and baseball, High school baseball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

With the Charlotte Hornets’ winningest head coach in history stepping away from the job at season’s end, the organization and new general Jeff Peterson will get a chance to hire a replacement for the organization’s rebuilding process.

Steve Clifford announced his decision to leave at the end of the season on Wednesday. (Clifford will remain with the organization in an advisory role.)

Peterson will be seeking to change the fortunes of a franchise that has 11 winning records in its 34-year existence and currently has the NBA’s longest playoff drought of 8 seasons.

According to media reports, Denver Nuggets assistant coach David Adelman, Sacramento Kings assistant coach Jordi Fernandez, Boston Celtics assistant coach Charles Lee, Miami Heat assistant coach Chris Quinn, Dallas Mavericks assistant coach Sean Sweeney, Brooklyn Nets assistant coach Will Weaver and Phoenix Suns assistant coach Kevin Young are considered top head coaching candidates.

SI.com considers Lee as “a candidate to watch” while adding that there has been “a lot of chatter in coaching circles” about Lee being a possibility to replace Clifford.

ESPN reported on Thursday that the Hornets have secured permission to interview Adelman, Fernandez, Lee and Young with more candidates expected to be interviewed.

Here’s a look at the top candidates:

Adelman, 42, is the son of former longtime NBA coach Rick Adelman who began his coaching career at his high school alma mater of Beavertown, Ore., Jesuit High as a volunteer assistant coach from 2002 to 2006. He then became Portland, Ore., Lincoln High head coach with 3 city titles in his 5 years as head coach. He began his NBA coaching career working as an assistant for his father with the Minnesota Timberwolves. He spent 5 years in Minnesota, 1 year for the Orlando Magic and the past 7 seasons for the Nuggets.

Fernandez, 41, is a native of Spain who began his coaching career as a 15-year-old in 1998. After coaching in his native country, Norway and Netherlands, he moved to the U.S. to join the coaching staff of the Las Vegas-based Impact Basketball Academy. First hired by the NBA Cleveland Cavaliers in 2006 as a player development coach by then-head coach Mike Brown, he later was an assistant and head coach for the team’s G-League affiliate in Canton. He was a Denver Nuggets assistant coach from 2016 to 2022 before becoming Brown’s associate head coach for the Sacramento Kings the last 2 years. Also an international head coach, Fernandez has coached for national teams for Spain and Nigeria and has been Team Canada’s head coach since June 2023.

Lee, 39, is a former Bucknell standout who was a 3-time All-Patriot League honoree and helped the Bison to back-to-back 2nd round NCAA tournament appearances in 2005 and 2006 following upset wins over Kansas and Arkansas, respectively. Lee played in Israel, Belgium and Germany after being released by the San Antonio Spurs following 2006 summer league and training camp. He began his coaching career at his college alma mater for 2 years before spending time as a NBA assistant for the Atlanta Hawks (2014-18), Milwaukee Bucks (2018-23) and Celtics (2023-24).

Quinn, 40, is a former Notre Dame standout who helped the Irish to the Sweet 16 in 2003 and was an All-Big East selection in 2006. Undrafted out of college, Quinn played 6 seasons in the NBA for the Heat, New Jersey (now Brooklyn) Nets, San Antonio Spurs and Cleveland Cavaliers and 1 year each in Russia and Spain. His 1st NBA start came in the 2006-07 season against Charlotte. After his playing career ended in 2013, Quinn was hired by Northwestern head coach Chris Collins as director of player development before beginning what is now an 11-year stint as assistant coach for the Heat’s Erik Spoelstra.

Sweeney, 40, began his coaching career soon after his playing career for the University of St. Thomas, Minn., as a video coordinator New Jersey Nets for 2 years, an assistant coach for the Brooklyn Nets for 1 year, the Milwaukee Bucks for 4 years, the Detroit Pistons for 3 years and the last 4 years for the Mavericks. Sweeney has worked for his current head coaching boss Jason Kidd for 9 seasons – in Brooklyn, Milwaukee and Dallas.

Weaver, 40, began his coaching after graduating from the University of Texas in 2006 as he served as a Texas assistant for 4 years and a Sam Houston State assistant for 2 years before coming to the NBA in 2013. Weaver worked as an assistant coach for the Philadelphia 76ers for 3 years and Brooklyn for 3 years before becoming a G-League coach for the Long Island Nets. After 3 more years as a Houston Rockets assistant, he became head coach of Paris Basketball in the French League before returning to the NBA this season as a Nets assistant.

Young, 42, played at Middle Georgia junior college and Clayton State before embarking on his coaching career in Ireland in 2006. He came back to the U.S. the following year where he coached collegiately at Utah Valley State and Oxford College before spending 7 years in the G-League as an assistant and head coach. He came to the NBA as an assistant in 2016 with the Philadelphia 76ers. After 4 seasons in Philly, he was hired away by the Phoenix Suns in 2021 as an assistant and as associate head coach the last 3 seasons.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta (L 91-132)
Mon. 25 at Cleveland (L 92-115)
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND (W 118-111)
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE (L 97-115)
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS (L 118-130)
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON (L 104-118)
Wed. 3 PORTLAND (L 86-89 )
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 1)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
Bunker Hill vs. St. Stephens – SS 17-7
Alexander Central vs. West Lincoln – AC 11-6
Foard vs. Hickory – Hickory 12-9
Hibriten vs. Newton-Conover – Hibriten 4-3 in 8
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview vs. Bessemer City – BC 6-3
Ashbrook vs. East Gaston – EG 9-0
North Gaston vs. Highland Tech – NG 17-0 in 5
Christ the King vs. Cramer – CTK 9-1
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby vs. Chase – Chase 8-0
Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell – KM 8-3
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. Davie – Davie 4-2

(Tuesday, April 2)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
Bunker Hill vs. Foard – Foard 7-6
West Lincoln vs. Newton-Conover – WL 10-0
St. Stephens vs. Alexander Central – SS 3-2 in 9
Hickory vs. Hibriten – Hibriten 12-11
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Churchville-Chili, N.Y. – Cherryville 8-3
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview vs. Ashbrook – Ashbrook 6-5
Highland Tech vs. Cramer – Cramer 14-4 in 6
Bessemer City vs. East Gaston – EG 5-0
North Gaston vs. Christ the King – NG 4-1
-Mingo Bay Classic at North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Rush-Henrietta, N.Y. – NL 11-4
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Crest vs. Piedmont – Piedmont 6-4
Burns vs. Clover, S.C. – Burns 4-3
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. Laney – SP 13-12

(Wednesday, April 3)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
3rd place: Alexander Central vs. Hickory – AC 11-2
Championship: St. Stephens vs. Hibriten – Hibriten 5-1
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla. – Cherryville 4-3
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Buford, S.C.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby vs. South Caldwell – SC 11-1
Crest vs. Clover, S.C. – Clover 10-1
Chase vs. Kings Mountain – KM 2-1
Piedmont vs. Burns – Burns 14-2

(Thursday, April 4)
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla. – Canandaigua 8-3
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
7th place: Forestview vs. Highland Tech
5th place: Ashbrook vs. Cramer – Cramer 11-0 in 5: Winning pitcher Dylan Jennings (3 innings, 4 strikeouts), Ridge Nixon (1 inning, 2 strikeouts) and Andrew Walker (1 inning, 1 strikeout) combined on a no-hitter for Cramer, whose offense was led by Dylan Jennings (double, RBI), Ty Detweiler (1 hit, 1 run, 2 RBIs, 1 stolen base) and Dylan Rodkin (1 hit, 1 run).
3rd place: Bessemer City vs. Christ the King – CTK 12-4
Championship: East Gaston vs. North Gaston – NG 5-0: Chris Cloninger (3-hitter, 11 strikeouts) and Houston Rector (2 hits)led North Gaston to the tournament title with Cloninger and Chase Gantt named co-MVPs of the event that began in 1987.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C. – NL 12-0 in 5
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
7th place: Shelby vs. Crest – Crest 13-4
5th place: South Caldwell vs. Clover, S.C.
3rd place: Chase vs. Piedmont – Piedmont 3-1
Championship: Kings Mountain vs. Burns – Burns 5-4: The Bulldogs won the tournament title with a 2nd straight walkoff win in the bottom of the 7th inning.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Berea, Ky., Madison Southern – EL 11-6 in 8: Starter Barrett Erwin (4 innings, 1 run, 3 hits, 7 strikeouts), reliever and winner Evan Matile (2 1/3 innings, 1 run, 1 strikeout, 3 hits, 1 run, 3 RBIs), Matthew Phuntek (3 hits, 3 runs, 1 RBI, 2 stolen bases), Trey Spees (2 doubles, 2 runs, 2 RBIs) and Aden Tompkins (2 hits, double, 2 runs) led East Lincoln.

(Friday, April 5)
Valor Prep at Piedmont CC, DH
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 5:30 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Louisville, Ky., Eastern, 11 a.m.

(Saturday, April 6)
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Sewell, N.J., Washington Township, 11 a.m.

(Monday, April 8)
North Hills Christian at Piedmont Community Charter
Palisades at Cramer
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, April 9)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
South Point at Huss
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Cherryville at East Gaston
Highland Tech at Burns
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Iredell at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Maiden
Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian
Lincoln Charter at Langtree Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Concord Academy at Piedmont Community Charter

(Wednesday, April 10)
North Lincoln at Statesville
East Lincoln at East Rutherford
Lincoln Charter at Lake Norman Charter
Lincolnton at Cherryville
Palisades at Forestview
Shelby at Crest
South Point at East Gaston

(Thursday, April 11)
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
East Gaston at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
Concord Academy at Gaston Day
West Lincoln at Shelby

(Friday, April 12)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
Burns at Highland Tech
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Statesville at East Lincoln
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Piedmont Community Charter at Pinnacle
Westchester CD at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College bowling

Making its first-ever NCAA championship appearance, Belmont Abbey’s women’s team swept Thursday’s play-in matchup against Alabama State in Arlington, Tex.

The Crusaders won the traditional team match by a score of 912-891 to take a 1-0 lead, then earned the sweep with an 894-865 win in the five Baker total pinfall match for the 2-0 victory.

A No. 5-seed, Belmont Abbey advances to face No. 1 seed North Carolina A&T on Friday at 10 a.m. in the double-elimination tournament.

Freshman Jolie Boudreau and sophomore Asah Glover each topped 200 in the individual round at 237 and 208, respectively. Boudreau rolled nine strikes, including a triple in the 10th, and two spared while Glover had five strikes and four spares. She rolled strikes in four straight frames (six through nine).

In the five Baker total pinfall format, Belmont Abbey fell behind by 56 pins after two rounds, but rolled a 221 in the third to climb back to within 12. The fourth was relatively close in the Hornets’ favorite, pushing the lead back to 16, but a 181 in the final round was good enough to advance. The Crusaders had just three strikes overall, but had six spares, finishing spare, spare, spare, strike, spare, spare (with a final strike) after an open fourth.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14) – Grambling State 88-81 (OT)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10) – Colorado 60-53

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11) – Duquesne 71-67
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8) – Illinois 85-69
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6) – Washington State 66-61
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12) – Iowa State 82-65
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12) – Connecticut 91-52
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11) – Northwestern 77-65, OT
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11) – San Diego State 69-65
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9) – Yale 78-76
(Saturday, March 23 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 11 Duquesne vs. No. 3 Illinois – Illinois 89-63
No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Iowa State 67-56
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 9 Northwestern – Connecticut 75-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State vs. No. 13 Yale – San Diego State 85-57
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at TD Garden, Boston, Mass.)
-Semifinal
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 5 San Diego State – Connecticut 82-52
No. 3 Illinois vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Illinois 72-69
-Final
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 3 Illinois – Connecticut 77-52

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14) – N.C. State 80-67
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11) – Oakland 80-76
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13) – Houston 86-46
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14) – Texas A&M 98-83
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3) – James Madison 72-61
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6) – Duke 64-47
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Colorado – Colorado 102-100
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11) – Marquette 87-69
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 14 Oakland – N.C. State 79-73, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 9 Texas A&M – Houston 100-95, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 12 James Madison vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 93-55
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 2 Marquette – Marquette 81-77
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at American Airlines Center, Dallas, Tex.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 54-51
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 2 Marquette – N.C. State 67-58
-Final
No. 4 Duke vs. No. 11 N.C. State – N.C. State 74-64

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3) – Gonzaga 86-65
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5) – Kansas 93-89
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11) – Oregon 87-73
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10) – Creighton 77-60
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State – Texas 56-44
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13) – Tennessee 83-49
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Grambling State – Purdue 78-50
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12) – Utah State 88-72
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Kansas – Gonzaga 89-68
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 Oregon vs. No. 3 Creighton – Creighton 86-73
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 62-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 8 Utah State – Purdue 106-67
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Mich.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 5 Gonzaga – Purdue 80-68
No. 3 Creighton vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 82-75
-Final
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Purdue 72-66

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner – North Carolina 90-62
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14) – Michigan State 69-51
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7) – Dayton 63-60
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14) – Arizona 85-65
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9) – Clemson 77-56
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate – Baylor 92-67
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4) – Grand Canyon 75-66
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7) – Alabama 109-96
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Michigan State – North Carolina 85-69
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 2 Arizona – Arizona 78-68
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 3 Baylor – Clemson 72-64
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 12 Grand Canyon vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 72-61
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles, Cal.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 89-87
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 2 Arizona – Clemson 77-72
-Final
No. 4 Alabama vs. No. 6 Clemson – Alabama 89-82
-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8 at State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.)
-Semifinals
East (Connecticut) vs. West (Alabama), 8:49 p.m. (TBS)
South (N.C. State) vs. Midwest (Purdue), 6:09 p.m. (TBS)
-Final
Semifinal winners, 9:20 p.m. (TBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(2-2-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 28):
Belmont 5-0
Chavis 5-0
W.C. Friday 4-0
Stanley 4-0
Holbrook 2-2
Mount Holly 2-2
Cramerton 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-4
Bessemer City 0-5

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 28):
Belmont 5-0
Holbrook 3-0
Cramerton 3-1
Mount Holly 3-1
Bessemer City 3-2
Chavis 2-2
W.C. Friday 2-2
Stanley 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-4

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through March 31:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 7-2
N.C. State 8-4
Florida State 5-4
Boston College 5-7
Wake Forest 4-8
Louisville 3-6
Notre Dame 2-10
(Coastal)
North Carolina 10-2
Virginia Tech 10-2
Virginia 7-5
Duke 6-6
Miami 6-6
Georgia Tech 3-6
Pittsburgh 2-10

(April 5-7)
Clemson at Notre Dame
Florida State at Boston College
Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh
Miami at Duke
North Carolina at Virginia
N.C. State at Louisville
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech

(April 12-14)
Duke at Pittsburgh
Miami at Florida State
N.C. State at Clemson
Notre Dame at North Carolina
Virginia at Louisville
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech
Wake Forest at Boston College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Norfolk 9, Charlotte 8: The Knights left the tying run on base in the bottom of the 9th inning as they fell for the 3rd straight time to Norfolk in the ongoing 6-game series. Infielder Carlos Pérez (4 hits, 2 doubles, 1 RBI) led Charlotte’s offense. The 6-game homestand continues on Friday at 7:04 p.m. at Charlotte’s Truist Field in a game that will be followed by fireworks.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (1-3)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (0-3 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville
April 16-21 Syracuse
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN