×

4-3-23 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, High school baseball and softball, College basketball, Middle school baseball and soccer

By Richard Walker

The N.C. High School Athletic Association could be close to a seismic change in how it classifies its schools.

A vote is now underway to determine whether or not a proposed amendment to the NCHSAA bylaws will pass. Every principal of a NCHSAA member school was to have received the ballot via email on Monday with a deadline of 4 p.m. on April 14 to return their votes.

If the bylaw amendment proposal passes, the number of NCHSAA classifications will increase from four to at least seven, beginning with the 2025-2026 school year.

A majority of three-fourths of the entire NCHSAA membership must vote in the affirmative to pass the amendment and any school that does not return a ballot is essentially counted as a “no” vote.

A previous attempt to expand the number of classifications and change the realignment process failed to get enough support in 2020.

The NCHSAA, which begin organizing N.C. high school athletic events in 1913, held open championships until 1929 when it began dividing its school into different classifications based on size and/or interest of the schools.

From 1929 to 1938, the largest schools competed in Class A with smaller schools competing in Class B and eventually Class C in 1939.

From 1946 to 1950, the largest schools competed in Class AA with smaller schools competing in Class A and Class B.

From 1950 to 1960, the largest schools competed in Class AAA with smaller schools competing in Class AA and Class A.

Finally, in 1960, the state adopted the four classification model it has used ever since, with the larger schools competing in Class AAAA and smaller schools competing in Class AAA, Class AA and Class A.

In the sport of football, the state began sub-dividing each division in 2001 in Class 1A and in Classes 4A, 3A and 2A from 2001 to 2021 with champions crowned in Class 4AA, Class 4A, Class 3AA, Class 3A, Class 2AA, Class 2A, Class 1AA and Class 1A after a 5-week playoff process.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2023 NCAA men’s tournament pairings and results:

-First Four
(March 14 – at Dayton, Ohio)
SOUTH: No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-10) vs. No. 16 Southeast Missouri State (19-16) – Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 75-71
MIDWEST: No. 11 Mississippi State (21-12) vs. No. 11 Pittsburgh (22-11) – Pittsburgh 60-59

(March 15 – at Dayton, Ohio)
EAST: No. 16 Texas Southern (14-20) vs. No. 16 Farleigh Dickinson (19-15) – Farleigh Dickinson 84-61
WEST: No. 11 Nevada (22-10) vs. No. 11 Arizona State (22-12) – Arizona State 98-73

-First Round
EAST
(March 16 1st round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 Duke (26-8) vs. No. 12 Oral Roberts (30-4) – Duke 74-61
No. 4 Tennessee (23-10) vs. No. 13 Louisiana (26-7) – Tennessee 58-55
(March 17 1st round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Kentucky (21-11) vs. No. 11 Providence (21-11) – Kentucky 61-53
No. 3 Kansas State (23-9) vs. No. 14 Montana State (25-9) – Kansas State 77-65
(March 17 1st round – at Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Michigan State (19-12) vs. No. 10 USC (22-10) – Michigan State 72-62
No. 2 Marquette (28-6) vs. No. 15 Vermont (23-10) – Marquette 78-61
No. 1 Purdue (29-5) vs. No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson (20-15) – Farleigh Dickinson 63-58
No. 8 Memphis (26-8) vs. No. 9 Florida Atlantic (31-3) – Florida Atlantic 66-65
(March 18 2nd round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 Duke (27-8) vs. No. 4 Tennessee (24-10) – Tennessee 65-52
(March 19 2nd round – at Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Michigan State (20-12) vs. No. 2 Marquette (29-6) – Michigan State 69-60
No. 16 Farleigh Dickinson (21-15) vs. No. 9 Florida Atlantic (32-3) – Florida Atlantic 78-70
(March 19 2nd round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Kentucky (22-11) vs. No. 3 Kansas State (24-9) – Kansas State 75-69
(March 23 semifinals – at New York, N.Y.)
No. 4 Tennessee (25-10) vs. No. 9 Florida Atlantic (33-3) – Florida Atlantic 62-55
No. 7 Michigan State (21-12) vs. No. 3 Kansas State (25-9) – Kansas State 98-93 (OT)
(March 25 final – at New York, N.Y.)
No. 9 Florida Atlantic (34-3) vs. No. 3 Kansas State (26-9) – Florida Atlantic 79-76

SOUTH
(March 16 1st round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Alabama (29-5) vs. No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (24-10) – Alabama 96-75
No. 8 Maryland (21-12) vs. No. 9 West Virginia (19-14) – Maryland 67-65
(March 16 1st round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 San Diego State (27-6) vs. No. 12 College of Charleston (31-3) – San Diego State 63-57
No. 4 Virginia (25-7) vs. No. 13 Furman (27-7) – Furman 68-67
(March 16 1st round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Missouri (24-9) vs. No. 10 Utah State (26-8) – Missouri 76-65
No. 2 Arizona (28-6) vs. No. 15 Princeton (21-8) – Princeton 59-55
(March 17 1st round – Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 Creighton (21-12) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (23-10) – Creighton 72-63
No. 3 Baylor (22-10) vs. No. 14 UC Santa Barbara (27-7) – Baylor 74-56
(March 18 2nd round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Alabama (30-5) vs. No. 8 Maryland (22-12) – Alabama 73-51
(March 18 2nd round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 San Diego State (28-6) vs. No. 13 Furman (28-7) – San Diego State 75-52
(March 18 2nd round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Missouri (25-9) vs. No. 15 Princeton (22-8) – Princeton 78-63
(March 19 2nd round – at Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 Creighton (22-12) vs. No. 3 Baylor (23-10) – Creighton 85-76
(March 24 semifinals – at Louisville, Ky.)
No. 5 San Diego State (29-6) vs. No. 1 Alabama (31-5) – San Diego State 71-64
No. 15 Princeton (23-8) vs. No. 6 Creighton (23-12) – Creighton 86-75
(March 26 final – at Louisville, Ky.)
No. 5 San Diego State (30-6) vs. No. 6 Creighton (24-12) – San Diego State 57-56

MIDWEST
(March 16 1st round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Houston (31-3) vs. No. 16 Northern Kentucky (22-12) – Houston 63-52
No. 8 Iowa (19-13) vs. No. 9 Auburn (20-12) – Auburn 83-75
(March 16 1st round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Texas A&M (25-9) vs. No. 10 Penn State (22-13) – Penn State 76-59
No. 2 Texas (26-8) vs. No. 15 Colgate (26-8) – Texas 81-61
(March 17 1st round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 Miami (25-7) vs. No. 12 Drake (27-7) – Miami 63-56
No. 4 Indiana (22-11) vs. No. 13 Kent State (28-6) – Indiana 71-60
(March 17 1st round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Iowa State (19-13) vs. No. 11 Pittsburgh (23-11) – Pittsburgh 59-41
No. 3 Xavier (25-9) vs. No. 14 Kennesaw State (26-8) – Xavier 72-67
(March 18 2nd round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Houston (32-3) vs. No. 9 Auburn (21-12) – Houston 81-64
(March 18 2nd round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 10 Penn State (23-13) vs. No. 2 Texas (27-8) – Texas 71-66
(March 19 2nd round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 Miami (26-7) vs. No. 4 Indiana (23-11) – Miami 85-69
(March 19 2nd round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 11 Pittsburgh (24-11) vs. No. 3 Xavier (26-9) – Xavier 84-73
(March 24 semifinals – at Kansas City, Mo.)
No. 1 Houston (33-3) vs. No. 5 Miami (27-7) – Miami 89-75
No. 2 Texas (28-8) vs. No. 3 Xavier (27-9) – Texas 83-71
(March 26 final – at Kansas City, Mo.)
No. 5 Miami (28-7) vs. No. 2 Texas (29-8) – Miami 88-81

WEST REGION
(March 16 1st round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 1 Kansas (27-7) vs. No. 16 Howard (22-12) – Kansas 96-68
No. 8 Arkansas (20-13) vs. Illinois (20-12) – Arkansas 73-63
(March 16 1st round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Northwestern (21-11) vs. No. 10 Boise State (24-9) – Northwestern 75-67
No. 2 UCLA (29-5) vs. No. 15 UNC-Asheville (27-7) – UCLA 86-53
(March 17 1st round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 St. Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Virginia Commonwealth (27-7) – St. Mary’s 63-51
No. 4 Connecticut (25-8) vs. No. 13 Iona (27-7) – Connecticut 87-63
(March 17 1st round – at Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 TCU (21-12) vs. No. 11 Arizona State (23-12) – TCU 72-70
No. 3 Gonzaga (28-5) vs. No. 14 Grand Canyon (24-11) – Gonzaga 82-70
(March 18 2nd round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 1 Kansas (28-7) vs. No. 8 Arkansas (21-13) – Arkansas 72-71
(March 18 2nd round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Northwestern (22-11) vs. No. 2 UCLA (30-5) – UCLA 68-63
(March 19 2nd round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 St. Mary’s (27-7) vs. No. 4 Connecticut (26-8) – Connecticut 70-55
(March 19 2nd round – at Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 TCU (22-12) vs. No. 3 Gonzaga (29-5) – Gonzaga 84-81
(March 23 semifinals – at Las Vegas, Nev.)
No. 8 Arkansas (22-13) vs. No. 4 Connecticut (27-8) – Connecticut 88-65
No. 2 UCLA (31-5) vs. No. 3 Gonzaga (30-5) – Gonzaga 79-76
(March 25 final – at Las Vegas, Nev.)
No. 4 Connecticut (28-8) vs. No. 3 Gonzaga (31-5) – Connecticut 82-52

FINAL FOUR at Houston, Tex.
April 1 semifinals
East- Florida Atlantic (35-3) vs. South- San Diego State (31-6) – San Diego State 72-71
West- Connecticut (29-8) vs. Midwest- Miami (29-7) – Connecticut 72-59
April 3 championship game
San Diego State (32-6) vs. Connecticut (30-8) – Connecticut 76-59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Monday, April 3)
Piedmont Community Charter 16, Carolina International 1

Ashbrook 13, Chambers 3 (6 innings)

Gaston Day 13, Concord Academy 1 (4 innings)

Cramer 8, East Gaston 3

East Rutherford 9, Shelby 2

(Tuesday, April 4)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Crest at South Point
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Burns at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Langtree Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove

(Wednesday, April 5)
Burns at Bandys
Kings Mountain at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Carolina International

(Thursday, April 6)
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
South Point at Crest
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Cherryville at East Gaston
Highland Tech at Burns
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at Statesville
Bandys at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

(Friday, April 7)
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Monday, April 3)
Cramer 12, East Gaston 3

South Point 21, Shelby 11

(Tuesday, April 4)
Ashbrook at Huss
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
North Gaston at South Point
Burns at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Carolina International at Piedmont CC
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep

(Wednesday, April 5)
Forestview at South Point
Bandys at East Lincoln
Chase at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Sugart Creek
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
West Lincoln at Patton

(Thursday, April 6)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Cherryville at East Gaston
Highland Tech at Burns
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at Statesville
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Lincoln Charter at Providence

(Friday, April 7)
Lincoln Charter at Langtree Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Standings through games of April 3:
Belmont 5-0
Chavis 4-0
Stanley 4-1
Cramerton 3-1
W.C. Friday 3-1
Mount Holly 3-1
Holbrook 1-3
Grier 0-3
Bessemer City 0-4
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-5

(Monday’s games)
Chavis 3, W.C. Friday 1: Winning pitcher Parker Anderson, Kenan Fowler and Jayden Adams were the top hitters for Chavis.

Belmont 13, Holbrook 1: Lane Lineberger, Jax Lathe, Luke Brown and Jackson Bradley combined to pitch in the victory and Lathe led the Belmont offense with 2 hits.

Mount Holly 17, York Chester 5

Stanley 13, Southwest 0

(Tuesday’s game)
Chavis at Southwest

(Wednesday’s game)
Grier at Bessemer City

(Thursday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Mount Holly at York Chester, Southwest at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Standings through games of April 3:
Belmont 5-0
W.C. Friday 4-0
Stanley 4-1
Cramerton 3-1
Mount Holly 3-1
Chavis 2-2
Holbrook 2-2
Grier 0-3
Bessemer City 0-4
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-5

(Monday’s games)
W.C. Friday 6, Chavis 1: Ally Smith scored 3 goals, Addie Norwood 2 and Mary Vasquez-Pastor 1 for W.C. Friday.

Belmont 8, Holbrook 1

Mount Holly 8, York Chester 0: Mallory Hall had 3 goals, Sara Pawlish 2 and Anna Lutmer, Chloe Robinson and Abbie Crisp 1 each for Mount Holly, which got the shutout in goal from Daniela Tejada.

Stanley 8, Southwest 0: Brandy Layne, Payton Lenox and Kayla Maiers had 2 goals apiece and Ana Astudillo 1 for Stanley.

(Tuesday’s game)
Chavis at Southwest

(Wednesday’s game)
Grier at Bessemer City

(Thursday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Mount Holly at York Chester, Southwest at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(26-53 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami (W 122-117)
31 at Milwaukee (L 115-124)
February
2 at Chicago (L 98-114)
3 at Detroit (L 112-118)
5 Orlando (L 113-119)
8 at Washington (L 104-118)
10 at Boston (L 116-127)
11 Denver (L 105-119)
13 Atlanta (W 144-138)
15 San Antonio (W 120-110)
24 at Minnesota (W 121-113)
25 Miami (W 108-103)
27 Detroit (W 117-106)
March
1 Phoenix (L 91-105)
3 Orlando (L 106-117)
5 at Brooklyn (L 86-102)
7 at New York (W 112-105)
9 at Detroit (W 113-103)
11 Utah (L 111-119)
12 Cleveland (L 114-118)
14 Cleveland (L 104-120)
17 Philadelphia (L 82-121)
20 Indiana (W 115-109)
23 at New Orleans (L 96-115)
24 at Dallas (W 117-109)
26 Dallas (W 110-104)
28 at Oklahoma City (W 137-134)
31 Chicago (L 91-121)
April
2 Toronto (L 108-128)
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(1-3-2 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.
April 15 Colorado Rapids, 7:30 p.m.
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7 p.m. on FOX
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC