×

4-29-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball, softball and tennis, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The top seeds won in baseball while there was one upset in girls soccer in Monday’s Gaston County Conference semifinal playoff action.

In baseball, top-seeded Belmont defeated Cramerton 12-0 and No. 2-seeded Stanley defeated defending county champion Chavis 11-2.

For Belmont, Brayden Kelly fired a 1-hitter with 4 strikeouts and Kelly (3 hits), Luke Brown (2 hits), Brayden Walden (2 hits), Jacob Somers (1 hit), Caleb Simmons (1 hit) and Jackson Penley (1 hit) led the Wildcats’ offense.

For Stanley, Devin Phillips got the pitching win and Phillips, Bryson Summey, Cam Stillwell, Landon Majors, Caleb Smith, Keagan Lucas and Gabe Sides all had hits.

In girls soccer, top-seeded Belmont extended the longest winning streak in any sport in county history to 51 with a 5-0 victory over Mount Holly and No. 3-seeded Holbrook upset No. 2-seeded Stanley 2-1.

Final Gaston County Conference regular season baseball standings:
Belmont 10-0
Stanley 9-1
Chavis 8-2
Cramerton 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Mount Holly 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
Southwest 3-7
Bessemer City 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Grier 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 1 Belmont 12, No. 4 Cramerton 0; No. 2 Stanley 11, No. 3 Chavis 2
-Wednesday, May 1: Finals- No. 2 (Stanley) at No. 1 (Belmont), 4:15 p.m.

Final Tri-County Conference regular season baseball standings:
-EAST DIVISION
North Lincoln 10-0
West Lincoln 7-3
Burns 5-5
Kings Mountain 5-5
East Lincoln 3-7
Lincolnton 0-10
-WEST DIVISION
Crest 10-0
R-S Central 8-2
East Rutherford 6-4
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 3-7
Shelby 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Tuesday, Apr. 30: Semifinals- R-S Central at North Lincoln, West Lincoln at Crest
-Thursday, May 2: Finals

Final Gaston County Conference regular season girls soccer standings:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Holbrook 8-2
Mount Holly 7-3
Bessemer City 6-4
Chavis 5-5
Stanley 4-6
Grier 3-7
W.C. Friday 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Southwest 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 1 Belmont 5, No. 4 Mount Holly 0; No. 3 Holbrook 3, No. 2 Cramerton 2
-Thursday, May 2: Finals- No. 3 (Holbrook) at No. 1 (Belmont), 4 p.m.

Final Tri-County Conference regular season girls soccer standings:
-EAST DIVISION
North Lincoln 9-1
East Lincoln 9-1
Kings Mountain 6-4
Lincolnton 3-7
West Lincoln 2-8
Burns 1-9
-WEST DIVISION
Thomas Jefferson 9-1
East Rutherford 9-1
Crest 6-4
Shelby 3-7
R-S Central 2-8
Chase 1-9

(Playoffs)
-Tuesday, Apr. 30: Semifinals- East Rutherford at North Lincoln, East Lincoln at Thomas Jefferson
-Thursday, May 2: Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school track

Mount Holly’s boys and Stanley’s girls won the Division II Gaston County Conference titles last Wednesday at the Stanley Middle School track.

There were 4 new divisional records set in the team:
Boys 110 hurdles – Leonard Wright (Mount Holly) 15.1, 2024
Boys 400 relay – York Chester (Raymond Hodge, Juel McGill, Malik Adams, Za’Quan Anderson) 48.2, 2024
Girls Long jump – Ella Anderson (Stanley) 14-5, 2024
Girls 100 – Jourdyn Robinson (Stanley) 12.9, 2024

The 2024 county track championship meet will be held on Wednesday at the Bessemer City High School track.

(Boys team scores)
Mount Holly 108 1/2, Stanley 87, W.C. Friday 59, York Chester 53, Chavis 42, Bessemer City 14 1/2.

(Girls team scores)
Stanley 165, Mount Holly 70, Chavis 51, Bessemer City 33, York Chester 26, W.C. Friday 22

MS Boys 100 Meter Dash – 1. Tavier Medlin (WCF) 11.9; 2. Raymond Hodge (YC) 12.1; 3. Kameron Sherrill (MH) 12.3

MS Girls 100 Meter Dash – 1. Jourdyn Robinson (Stan) 12.9; 2. Ella Blake (Chav) 13.5; 3. Zayana Crawford (BC) 13.5

MS Boys 200 Meter Dash – 1. Seth Locklear (Chav) 25.5; 2. Jacole Bates (Stan) 25.8; 3. Andres Guerra (MH) 26.0

MS Girls 200 Meter Dash – 1. Jourdyn Robinson (Stan) 27.7; 2. Ella Blake (Chav) 28.1; 3. Kelsi Norris (Stan) 29.4

MS Boys 400 Meter Dash – 1. Seth Locklear (Chav) 57.8; 2. Eli Jones (Stan) 59.5; 3. Malik Adams (YC) 1:00.2

MS Girls 400 Meter Dash – 1. Addison Carpenter (BC) 1:08.7; 2. Addison Blanton (WCF) 1:13.2; 3. Maecyn Waugh (Stan) 1:14.3

MS Girls 800 Meter Run – 1. Emma Stowe (Stan) 3:12.3; 2. Mariam Elasmar (Stan) 3:16.9; 3. Grayce Pruitt (Chav) 3:18.3

MS Boys 800M run – 1. Syrus Johnson (MH) 2:22.4; 2. Nathan Byrd (MH) 2:26.9; 3. Caleb Mack (MH) 2:28.2

MS Girls 1600 Meter Run – 1. Elizabeth Lopez (MH) 6:42.2; 2. Madilyn Lockridge (MH) 7:34.3; 3. Fiona Odinarath (MH) 7:58.2

MS Boys 1600 Meter Run – 1. Syrus Johnson (MH) 5:14.7; 2. Seth Locklear (Chav) 5:33.0; 3. Valentino Bandala Per (BC) 5:52.9

MS Girls 110 Meter Hurdles – 1. Alexa Cloninger (Stan) 17.0; 2. Adeline Stutzman (Stan) 17.6; 3. Mackenzie Johnson (Chav) 17.8

MS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – 1. Leonard Wright (MH) 15.1; 2. Aiden Hollingsworth (WCF) 15.4; 3. Jacole Bates (Stan) 15.7

MS Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 1. York Chester 48.2; 2. Mount Holly 49.6; 3. Stanley 50.6

MS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 1. Stanley 54.8; 2. Bessemer City 56.8; 3. Mount Holly 58.7

MS Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 1. Stanley 4:21.8; 2. W.C. Friday 4:46.6; 3. Chavis 5:06.1

MS Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 1. Stanley 5:03.8; 2. Bessemer City 5:35.2; 3. York Chester 5:44.9

MS Girls High Jump – 1. Christina Holmes (Chav) 4-04.00; 2. Sadie Hampton (Stan) 4-00.00; 3. Callie Williams (Stanley) 3-10.00

MS Boys High Jump – 1. Tavier Medlin (WCF) 5-08.00; 2. Aiden Hollingsworth (WCF) 5-02.00; 3. Kendall Sherrill (MH) 5-02.00

MS Boys Long Jump – 1. Raymond Hodge (YC) 18-00.50; 2. Kameron Sherrill (MH) 17-10.50; 3. Jonathan Thompson (Stan) 17-01.50

MS Girls Long Jump – 1. Ella Anderson (Stan) 14-05.00; 2. Addyson Brown (MH) 12-10.25; 3. Mackenzie Johnson (Chav) 12-02.50

MS Girls Discus Throw – 1. Lilly Rymer (Stan) 78-07; 2. Rhianna Deal (Stan) 67-09; 3. Kilayah Graham (MH) 62-05

MS Girls Shot Put – 1. Lilly Rymer (Stan) 26-07.00; 2. Elsie Jeudi (YC) 26-00.00; 3. Krysten Herbert (YC) 21-08.00

MS Boys Shot Put – 1. Allen Mazon (Stan) 38-00.00; 2. Gustavo Sanchez-Pena (MH) 35-06.00; 3. John Hedgepath (Chav) 33-08.00

MS Boys Discus Throw – 1. Allen Mazon (Stan) 108-10; 2. Deandre Peak (WCF) 94-04; 3. Malikiah Holland (MH) 87-00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Eleven teams have qualified for the 2024 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff field that was announced on Monday. Here are their playoff pairings:

(Wednesday, May 1)
-First round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter hosts West No. 20 Burns
3A: West No. 16 Forestview hosts West No. 17 Thomasville Ledford
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln hosts West No. 21 Smoky Mountain
3A: West No. 19 East Lincoln at West No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus
3A: West No. 22 Crest at West No. 11 North Iredell
3A: West No. 15 Cramer hosts West No. 18 Asheville Reynolds
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 31 North Gaston

(Monday, May 6)
-Second round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter hosts West No. 13 Mountain Heritage
1A: West No. 11 Highland Tech at West No. 6 Kernersville McGuinness

(Wednesday, May 8)
-Third round

(Monday, May 13)
-Regional semifinals

(Wednesday, May 15)
-Regional finals

(Saturday, May 18)
-State championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 29)
Hickory 12, East Lincoln 2 (6 innings)
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament quarterfinal
East Gaston 28, Shelby 1

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
North Lincoln at West Iredell
-Catawba Valley 2A Conference tournament semifinals
No. 4 East Burke at No. 1 Bandys
No. 3 West Lincoln at No. 2 Maiden
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament quarterfinal
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Bessemer City at Highland Tech

(Wednesday, May 1)
-Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals (at Lincoln Charter)
No. 2 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 3 Christ the King, 4 p.m.
No. 1 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals
Shelby-East Gaston winner vs. Thomas Jefferson-Cherryville winner
Bessemer City-Highland Tech winner at Burns

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln
-Catawba Valley 2A Conference final
At highest seed

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A tournament final
At highest seed
-Catawba Shores 1A/2A tournament final (at Lincoln Charter)
Wednesday semifinal winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 29)
Cramer 17, Ashbrook 1 (4 innings)

North Lincoln 15, West Iredell 3

Bunker Hill 10, Lincolnton 0

Bandys 4, West Lincoln 3 (12 innings)

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Gaston at Forestview
East Lincoln at Hickory
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament quarterfinals:
No. 6 Highland Tech at No. 3 Burns
No. 5 Bessemer City at No. 4 Shelby

(Wednesday, May 1)
-Catawba Valley Conference tournament 1st round/semifinals:
No. 4 West Lincoln vs. No. 5 West Caldwell at Bunker Hill or Maiden
West Lincoln-West Caldwell winner at No. 1 Bunker Hill or Maiden
No. 3 Bandys vs. No. 6 East Burke at Bunker Hill or Maiden
Bandys-East Burke winner at No. 2 Bunker Hill or Maiden
-Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals (at Lincoln Charter):
Pine Lake Prep vs. Mountain Island Charter
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals:
Bessemer City-Shelby winner at No. 1 Cherryille
Highland Tech-Burns winner at No. 2 East Gaston

(Thursday, May 2)
Ashbrook at Huss
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament final:
At highest seed
-Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament final (at Lincoln Charter):
Wednesday semifinal winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Lexington County, S.C. Stadium:

(Friday, May 3)
Game 1 – USC Lancaster vs. USC Sumter, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Union, 1 p.m.
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Salkehatchie, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington-Tech vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, May 4)
Game 5 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 7 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Sunday, May 5)
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 10 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 11 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:30 p.m.

(Monday, May 6)
Game 12 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 13 (if necessary) – If Game 11 winner wins Game 12, approximately 2 p.m.

Here’s the full Conference Carolinas tournament schedule at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park (or Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park when noted):

(Play-in Round – Wednesday, May 1)
Game 1: No. 8 Erskine vs. No. 9 Francis Marion, 2 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 10 King, 7 p.m.

(First Round – Thursday, May 2)
Game 3: No. 1 North Greenville vs. Winner game 1, 11 a.m.
Game 4: No. 4 UNC Pembroke vs. No. 5 Emmanuel, 1 p.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 5: No. 2 Young Harris vs. Winner game 2, 3 p.m.
Game 6: No. 3 Mount Olive vs. No. 6 Barton, 7 p.m.

(Second Round – Friday, May 3)
Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11 a.m.
Game 8: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 9: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

(Semifinal Round – Saturday, May 4)
Game 11: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9, 11 a.m.
Game 12: Loser Game 10 vs. Winner Game 7, 11 a.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 13: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3 p.m.
Game 14: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

(Championship – Sunday, May 5)
Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 16: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 4 p.m.

(Championship – Monday, May 6 – If necessary)
Game 17 – Loser Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15, 1 p.m.

Here are the ACC standings through April 28:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 15-6
Florida State 13-8
N.C. State 12-9
Wake Forest 12-12
Louisville 10-11
Boston College 8-16
Notre Dame 7-17
(Coastal)
North Carolina 17-7
Duke 14-10
Virginia 14-10
Virginia Tech 13-11
Georgia Tech 11-10
Miami 8-16
Pittsburgh 5-16

(May 3-5)
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Louisville at Boston College
N.C. State at Florida State
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame
Off – Duke, Miami, North Carolina, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

College softball

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule at Patriot Park in Sumter, S.C.:

(Thursday, May 2)
Game 1 – Monroe, N.Y. vs. USC Union, 11 a.m.
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Sumter, 11 a.m.
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. Game 1 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington Tech vs. Game 2 winner, 1:30 p.m.
(Friday, May 3)
Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 7 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 9 – Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.
(Saturday, May 4)
Game 10 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 11 (if necessary) – If Game 9 winner wins Game 10, 1:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston
May 3 at Miami
May 5 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York
May 2 at Philadelphia
May 4 at New York

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee
May 2 at Indiana
May 4 at Milwaukee

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland
May 3 at Orlando
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans
May 1 at Oklahoma City
May 3 at New Orleans
May 5 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver
May 2 at L.A. Lakers
May 4 at Denver

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers
May 3 at Dallas
May 5 at L.A. Clippers

-Conference semifinals
East No. 8-1 winner vs. East No. 5-4 winner

East No. 7-2 winner vs. East No. 6-3 winner

West No. 8-1 winner vs. West No. 5-4 winner

West No. 7-2 winner vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina
May 2 at New York
May 4 at Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

York 2, Gastonia 1: Visiting York limited Gastonia to 3 hits in the opener of a 3-game series that resumes with Tuesday’s 3 p.m. doubleheader.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 3-1
April
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York
30 York

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va.
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (11-14)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN