×

4-29-22 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, High school baseball, softball and tennis, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

Two league victories may not sound like much but for York Chester Middle School’s baseball program, it marks the best season in nearly 30 years.

The Cougars, coached by Jason Huffstetler, improved to 2-6 on the season with Thursday’s 11-5 victory over Southwest. Shortstop Brandon Rice (2 hits), catcher Landon lafar (2 RBIs), Lamarion Adams (2 RBIs), Evan Boyce (2 hits) and Zamarius Gladden (complete game) led York Chester in their historic win.

York Chester, also has been named Wray and Ashley, had won or shared four league titles from 1962 to 1988. But after going 8-3-1 in the 1993 season, the Cougars fell on hard times.

York Chester has had the three longest losing streaks in Gaston County history in the years since – 106 from 1994 to 2005, 73 from 2007 to 2014 and 46 from 2016 until earlier this season. From 1995 until the streak-breaking win over Grier earlier this season, York Chester had won only four games against the 225 losses that made up those three record-setting losing streaks.

Here’s the Gaston County Conference standings through Thursday’s games:

Belmont 8-0
Stanley 7-1
Mount Holly 7-2
Chavis 6-2
Cramerton 4-3
W.C. Friday 4-4
Bessemer City 2-6
Holbrook 2-6
Southwest 2-6
York Chester 2-6
Grier 0-8

Upcoming schedule:

(Monday, May 2)
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
Grier at Belmont
Stanley at Mount Holly
York Chester at Holbrook

(Tuesday, May 3)
Cramerton at Southwest

(Thursday, May 5)
Chavis at Bessemer City
Cramerton at Belmont
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest
W.C. Friday at York Chester

END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

The Gaston County Conference standings through Thursday’s games:

Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 7-0
Mount Holly 7-2
W.C. Friday 5-3
Stanley 5-3
Chavis 3-5
Holbrook 3-5
Southwest 3-5
Bessemer City 1-7
Grier 1-7
York Chester 1-7

Chavis 5, Grier 0 (Thursday): Faith McNiel and Kaydence Ellis scored two goals and Amber Brittian one and Kennedy Weathers earned the shut out in goal for Chavis.

Upcoming schedule:

(Monday, May 2)
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
Grier at Belmont
Stanley at Mount Holly
York Chester at Holbrook

(Tuesday, May 3)
Cramerton at Southwest

(Thursday, May 5)
Chavis at Bessemer City
Cramerton at Belmont
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest
W.C. Friday at York Chester

END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers traded into Friday’s NFL Draft and even chose a quarterback.

Matt Corral

But general manager Scott Fitterer indicated afterwards that if the season was starting today, 2021 starter Sam Darnold would again be the starter despite countless rumors and team pursuits that could’ve meant otherwise.

However, by drafting Matt Corral from Mississippi with the 94th pick of the third round after trading away this year’s fourth round pick and next year’s third round pick to the New England Patriots, Corral appears destined to get a year of seasoning to see if he can compete for the starting job in the future.

Darnold’s contract expires after the 2022 season.

Corral was the fourth quarterback taken in the 2022 NFL draft following Pitt’s Kenny Pickett, Cincinnati’s Desmond Ridder and Liberty’s Malik Willis.

A 6-foot-1, 212-pounder, Corral will join a team with Darnold as the starter and P.J. Walker as the backup.

In four years at Mississippi, Corral threw for 57 touchdowns and 23 interceptions while completing 67.3 percent of his passes for 8,287 yards. He also ran for 1,338 yards and 18 TDs.

This offseason Carolina unsuccessfully attempted to trade for Houston Texans quarterback Deshaun Watson before he was traded to Cleveland and have been linked to veteran quarterbacks Baker Mayfield (Cleveland) and Jimmy Garappollo (San Francisco).

Carolina has four more selections barring trades in the next two days.

Carolina Panthers 2022 NFL Draft
Round 1 (6th selection) Ikem Okwunu – N.C. State
Round 3 (94th selection) Matt Corral – Mississippi
Round 5 (144th selection)
Round 5 (149th selection)
Round 6 (199th selection)
Round 7 (242nd selection)

2022 schedule (Official schedule release date May 12)
Home games (9): Atlanta, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Arizona, San Francisco, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, Detroit, Denver
Road games (8): Atlanta, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, L.A. Rams, Seattle, Baltimore, Cincinnati, N.Y. Giants

 

 

 

 

HS baseball

(Friday’s games)
Kings Mountain 10, Ashbrook 0 (5 innings)

South Point 5, Forestview 0

North Gaston 15, Cramer 3 (6 innings)

Cherryville 11, Bessemer City 1 (6 innings)

Burns 5, Shelby 2: The victory clinched the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference title for Burns.

East Lincoln 17, North Iredell 7

North Lincoln 12, West Iredell 0 (5 innings)

Lincolnton 2, West Lincoln 0; Will Blackburn threw a no-hitter for Lincolnton.

Hickory Grove Christian 9, Gaston Christian 2

Lincoln Charter 12, Christ the King 3

Mountain Island Charter 9, Langtree Charter 3

East Gaston 13, Lincolnton 3 (Thursday): Winning pitcher Elijah Sutherland, Parker Agosta (3-3), Logan Agosta (2-3) and Liam Brady (2-3) led East Gaston.

 

 

 

High school softball

(Friday’s games)
North Gaston 16, Huss 0

Forestview 18, East Gaston 8

Burns 13, Shelby 1 (5 innings): Sayge Strange (3-hitter, 9 strikeouts, 1-2, 3 walks, double, RBI), Maura Pendleton (1-2, 3 walks, RBI, 5 stolen bases), Peyton Cook (2-2, walk, RBI) and Hunter Morgan (2-4, 3 RBIs) led Burns, which wrapped up its first conference title since 2000 and third in school history.

East Lincoln 11, North Iredell 0 (5 innings): Leah Correll (1-hitter, 11 strikeouts), Taniyah Thomas (single, triple, RBI, 2 runs, stolen base), Taliyah Thomas (single, inside the park home run, 3 RBIs, 1 run, stolen base), Betsy Eatmon (single, RBI), Madison Currence (single, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases), Bailey Hardin (RBI), Tatum Martin (single), Erin Homesley (single, RBI, stolen base), Jaelyn Freeston (RBI), Morgan Summey (RBI, stolen base), Val Lohr (single, double, 2 RBIs) and Hailey McFadden (single, stolen base) led East Lincoln (18-0, 13-0), which clinched the Western Foothills 3A title.

North Lincoln 8, West Iredell 0

West Lincoln 10, Lincolnton 0 (5 innings)

Hickory Grove Christian 8, Gaston Christian 0

Mountain Island Charter 15, Langtree Charter 0 (5 innings)

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Six teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties will be competing in the N.C. High School Athletic Association boys tennis dual team playoffs that begin on Wednesday.

Here are the April 27 first round results:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (11-0) hosts No. 13 Rockingham County (9-2) – South Point 9-0
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (10-1) at No. 6 West Henderson (12-1) – Crest 7-1
Class 2A No. 1 Lincolnton (7-0) hosts No. 16 East Surry (11-6) – East Surry 5-4
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (8-1) hosts No. 11 West Stanly (8-6) – Lincoln Charter 6-0
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (9-4) hosts No. 9 Swannanoa Owen (8-5) – Burns 7-2
Class 1A No. 13 Cherryville (4-9) at No. 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (12-3) – Bishop McGuinness 9-0

Here are the May 3 second round pairings:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (12-0) hosts No. 5 Winston-Salem Atkins (11-0)
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (11-1) at No. 3 Hickory (11-0)
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (10-4) hosts No. 16 East Surry (12-6)
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (9-1) visits No. 3 West Stokes (12-0)

Winners of second round matchups advance to third round on May 9. The regional finals are on May 11 and state championships are on May 14 at the Burlington Tennis Center.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta
Game 1 at Miami: April 17 (Miami 115-91)
Game 2 at Miami: April 19 (Miami 115-105)
Game 3 at Atlanta: April 22 (Atlanta 111-110)
Game 4 at Atlanta: April 24 (Miami 110-86)
Game 5 at Miami: April 26 (Miami 97-94, Miami wins series 4-1)

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto
Game 1 at Philadelphia: April 16 (Philadelphia 131-111)
Game 2 at Philadelphia: April 18 (Philadelphia 112-97)
Game 3 at Toronto: April 20 (Philadelphia 104-101)
Game 4 at Toronto: April 23 (Toronto 110-102)
Game 5 at Philadelphia: April 25 (Toronto 103-88)
Game 6 at Toronto: April 28 (Philadelphia 132-97, Philadelphia wins series 4-2)

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn
Game 1 at Boston: April 17 (Boston 115-114)
Game 2 at Boston: April 20 (Boston 114-107)
Game 3 at Brooklyn: April 23 (Boston 109-103)
Game 4 at Brooklyn: April 25 (Boston 116-112, Boston wins series 4-0)

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago
Game 1 at Milwaukee: April 17 (Milwaukee 93-86)
Game 2 at Milwaukee: April 20 (Chicago 114-110)
Game 3 at Chicago: April 22 (Milwaukee 111-81)
Game 4 at Chicago: April 24 (Milwaukee 119-95)
Game 5 at Milwaukee: April 27 (Milwaukee 116-100, Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia
Game 1 at Miami: May 2
Game 2 at Miami: May 4
Game 3 at Philadelphia: May 6
Game 4 at Philadelphia: May 8
Game 5 at Miami (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Philadelphia (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Miami (if necessary): May 15

2-Milwaukee vs. 3-Boston
Game 1 at Milwaukee: May 1
Game 2 at Milwaukee: May 3
Game 3 at Boston: May 7
Game 4 at Boston: May 9
Game 5 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 11
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: May 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 15

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans
Game 1 at Phoenix: April 17 (Phoenix 110-99)
Game 2 at Phoenix: April 19 (New Orleans 125-114)
Game 3 at New Orleans: April 22 (Phoenix 114-111)
Game 4 at New Orleans: April 24 (New Orleans 118-103)
Game 5 at Phoenix: April 26 (Phoenix 112-97)
Game 6 at New Orleans: April 28 (Phoenix 115-109, Phoenix wins series 4-2)

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah
Game 1 at Dallas: April 16 (Utah 99-93)
Game 2 at Dallas: April 18 (Dallas 110-104)
Game 3 at Utah: April 21 (Dallas 126-118)
Game 4 at Utah: April 23 (Utah 100-99)
Game 5 at Dallas: April 25 (Dallas 102-77)
Game 6 at Utah: April 28 (Dallas 98-96, Dallas wins series 4-2)

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota
Game 1 at Memphis: April 16 (Minnesota 130-117)
Game 2 at Memphis: April 19 (Memphis 124-96)
Game 3 at Minnesota: April 21 (Memphis 104-95)
Game 4 at Minnesota: April 23 (Minnesota 119-118)
Game 5 at Memphis: April 26 (Memphis 111-109)
Game 6 at Minnesota: April 29 (Memphis 114-106, Memphis wins series 4-2)

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver
Game 1 at Golden State: April 16 (Golden State 123-107)
Game 2 at Golden State: April 18 (Golden State 126-106)
Game 3 at Denver: April 21 (Golden State 118-113)
Game 4 at Denver: April 24 (Denver 126-121)
Game 5 at Golden State: April 27 (Golden State 102-98, Golden State wins 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas/5-Utah
Game 1 at Phoenix: May 2
Game 2 at Phoenix: May 4
Game 3 at Dallas: May 6
Game 4 at Dallas: May 8
Game 5 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Dallas (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 15

2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Memphis: May 1
Game 2 at TBD: TBD
Game 3 at TBD: TBD
Game 4 at TBD: TBD
Game 5 at TBD (if necessary): TBD
Game 6 at TBD (if necessary): TBD
Game 7 at TBD (if necessary): TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(3-5-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won their seventh straight game in a 5-2 victory over the Staten Island Ferry Hawks on Friday.

Gastonia continues its season-opening 10-game homestand with a game against Staten Island at 6:15 p.m. on Saturday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (6-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island

May
1 Staten Island
3 at York, Pa.
4 at York, Pa.
5 at York, Pa.
6 at Staten Island
7 at Staten Island
8 at Staten Island
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
12 at So. Maryland
13 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
15 at Staten Island
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 So. Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.