×

4-27-24 roundup: Pro basketball, football, soccer and baseball, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball, softball and tennis, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Gastonia Baseball Club started the city’s 4th year in the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball earlier this week.

A new ownership group has taken over for the previous ownership group who nicknamed the club Honey Hunters but were driven out of town by city and league officials are countless unpaid bills and financial issues.

This year, the club will used 8 different nicknames – the first one being “Gastronauts” – before a permanent nickname is chosen after the season.

Veteran manager Mauro “Goose” Gozzo returns for a 4th year in Gastonia and after leading the Honey Hunters to a 221-157 record the previous 3 years highlighted by being within a single victory of an ALPB title last season.

Very few statistical leaders are returning this season none of the team’s power hitters – Zach Jarrett, Braxton Davidson, Scott Manea, Steven Moya, J.C. Escarra, David Washington and Carlos Franco each walloped 15 or more home runs – are back. Jarrett hit .299 with 25 home runs and 90 RBIs.

Top pitchers Zach Mort (13 victories) and Gunnar Kines (3.34 ERA) also aren’t on the opening day roster.

Ten players who spent time on the roster will return – pitchers Bryan Blanton (3-2 record with 8 saves, 4.43 ERA), Ryan Conroy (1-0 record, 4.08 ERA), Brett Daniels (7-1 record, 2.18 ERA), Trent Fennell (2-3 record, 3.71 ERA), Gabe Klobosits (0-0 record with 1 save, 1.12 ERA), Ian McKinney (4-1 record, 4.24 ERA), Jake Miednik (0-0 record, 1.50 ERA) and Steffon Moore (1-0 record, 1.50 ERA) and infielders Jack Reinheimer (.320 average, 11 home runs, 29 RBIs) and Jake Hoover (.243 average, 3 home run, 14 RBIs).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College begins its Region 10 baseball title defense next Friday, May 3 when the four-day Region 10 tournament begins at Lexington, S.C., County Stadium. The Rhinos, ranked No. 2 in the National Junior College Athletic Association poll and No. 1 in the 2-Year Baseball poll, are the No. 2 seed in the tournament.

Gaston College will take a 49-6 overall record and 20-4 league mark into the event when it faces No. 7 seed USC Salkehatchie (4-43, 2-22) in at 4:30 p.m. on May 3.

Here’s the full Region 10 tournament schedule:

(Friday, May 3)
Game 1 – USC Lancaster vs. USC Sumter, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Spartanburg Methodist vs. USC Union, 1 p.m.
Game 3 – Gaston College vs. USC Salkehatchie, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Florence-Darlington-Tech vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, May 4)
Game 5 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 7 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Sunday, May 5)
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 10 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 11 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:30 p.m.

(Monday, May 6)
Game 12 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 13 (if necessary) – If Game 11 winner wins Game 12, approximately 2 p.m.

North Greenville won its 3rd straight Conference Carolinas regular season title, earning the top seed in the league’s postseeason tournament being held at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park and Sims Legion Park.

Here’s the full Conference Carolinas tournament schedule:

(Play-in Round – Wednesday, May 1)
Game 1: #8 Erskine vs. #9 Francis Marion, 2 p.m.
Game 2: #7 Belmont Abbey vs. #10 King, 7 p.m.

(First Round – Thursday, May 2)
Game 3: #1 North Greenville vs. Winner game 1, 11 a.m.
Game 4: #4 UNC Pembroke vs. #5 Emmanuel, 1 p.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 5: #2 Young Harris vs. Winner game 2, 3 p.m.
Game 6: #3 Mount Olive vs. #6 Barton, 7 p.m.

(Second Round – Friday, May 3)
Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11 a.m.
Game 8: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 9: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

(Semifinal Round – Saturday, May 4)
Game 11: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9, 11 a.m.
Game 12: Loser Game 10 vs. Winner Game 7, 11 a.m. (at Sims Legion Park)
Game 13: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3 p.m.
Game 14: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

(Championship – Sunday, May 5)
Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 16: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 4 p.m.

(Championship – Monday, May 6 – If necessary)
Game 17 – Loser Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers concluded the NFL Draft on Saturday by choosing 4 more players.

In the 4th round with the No. 101 pick, the Panthers selected tight end Ja’Tavion Sanders of the University of Texas. A 6-foot-4, 245-pounder, Sanders played 3 years for the Longhorns with 99 career catches for 1,295 yards and 7 TDs.

In the 5th round with the No. 157 pick, cornerback Chau Smith-Wade of Washington State was the choice. A 5-foot-9 1/2, 184-pounder, Smith-Wade had no interceptions last fall but had two in January’s Senior Bowl. He’s also considered a top special teams prospect.

In the 6th round with the No. 200 pick, Carolina chose defensive tackle Jaden Crumedy of Mississippi State. A 6-foot-5, 305-pounder, he played 5 seasons for the Bulldogs with 35 tackles (3 1/2 for losses).

And in the 7th round with the No. 247 pick, linebacker Michael Barrett of Michigas was the pick. A 5-foot-11, 233-pounder, Barrett finished his 6-year Wolverines career with the most games played (64) in school history. Last year for the 15-0 national championship team, he had 65 tackles, 3 QB sacks and 3 forced fumbles.

Earlier in the draft, Carolina traded into the 1st round to select University of South Carolina wide receiver Xavier Legette a 1st-round pick with the No. 32 overall selection, used the No. 46 selection acquired from the Indianapolis Colts to choose University of Texas running back Jonathon Brooks and used the No. 72 selection acquired from the New York Jets to pick Kentucky linebacker Trevin Wallace.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Here are the results of the 2024 Western Foothills boys tennis championships:

(Doubles Semifinals)
Graham Powers-Clint Powers (Hickory) Defeated Mattias Naslund-Nathan Aberle (North Lincoln)
Bradley Markland-Troy Harper (St. Stephens) Defeated Cade Combs-Oliver Stanley (North Iredell)
(Doubles final)
G. Powers-C. Powers (Hickory) Defeated Harper-Markland (St. Stephens)

(Singles Semifinals)
Carson Brown (East Lincoln) Defeated Hudson Reeves (North Lincoln)
Blake Walker (St. Stephens) Defeated Lawson Miller (East Lincoln)
(Singles final)
Brown (East Lincoln) Defeated Walker (St. Stephens)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 29)
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament quarterfinal
Shelby at East Gaston

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at West Iredell
-Catawba Valley 2A Conference tournament semifinals
No. 4 East Burke at No. 1 Bandys
No. 3 West Lincoln at No. 2 Maiden
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament quarterfinal
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Bessemer City at Highland Tech

(Wednesday, May 1)
-Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals (at Lincoln Charter)
No. 2 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 3 Christ the King, 4 p.m.
No. 1 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals
Shelby-East Gaston winner vs. Thomas Jefferson-Cherryville winner
Bessemer City-Highland Tech winner at Burns

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln
-Catawba Valley 2A Conference final
At highest seed

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A tournament final
At highest seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 29)
Ashbrook at Cramer
North Lincoln at West Iredell
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bandys

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Gaston at Forestview
East Lincoln at Hickory
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament quarterfinals:
No. 6 Highland Tech at No. 3 Burns
No. 5 Bessemer City at No. 4 Shelby

(Wednesday, May 1)
-Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals:
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament semifinals:
Bessemer City-Shelby winner at No. 1 Cherryille
Highland Tech-Burns winner at No. 2 East Gaston

(Thursday, May 2)
Ashbrook at Huss
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament final:
At highest seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

New York City FC 2, Charlotte FC: Despite scoring 1st in the 3rd minute (Kerwin Vargas goal), Charlotte FC suffered a heartbreaking defeat at Yankee Stadium as the host team scored in the 41st minute and in the 3rd minute of extra time in the second half.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-4-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami
May 1 at Boston
May 3 at Miami
May 5 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia
April 30 at New York
May 2 at Philadelphia
May 4 at New York

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana
April 30 at Milwaukee
May 2 at Indiana
May 4 at Milwaukee

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland
May 3 at Orlando
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans
May 1 at Oklahoma City
May 3 at New Orleans
May 5 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver
May 2 at L.A. Lakers
May 4 at Denver

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix
April 30 at Minnesota
May 2 at Phoenix
May 4 at Minnesota

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas
May 1 at L.A. Clippers
May 3 at Dallas
May 5 at L.A. Clippers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina
May 2 at New York
May 4 at Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through April 21:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 13-5
Florida State 11-7
N.C. State 12-9
Wake Forest 11-10
Louisville 9-9
Boston College 7-14
Notre Dame 5-16
(Coastal)
North Carolina 15-6
Duke 13-8
Virginia 12-9
Virginia Tech 12-9
Georgia Tech 9-9
Miami 7-14
Pittsburgh 5-16

(April 26-28)
Clemson at Louisville
Florida State at Duke
Miami at Georgia Tech
Virginia at Boston College
Virginia Tech at North Carolina
Wake Forest at Notre Dame
Off – N.C. State, Pittsburgh

(May 3-5)
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Louisville at Boston College
N.C. State at Florida State
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame
Off – Duke, Miami, North Carolina, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia 4, Southern Maryland 2: Jake Hoover’s 2-out, 2-run RBI single in the 7th inning was the difference as the Gastonia Baseball Club improved to 2-1.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 2-1
April
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland
29 York
30 York

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va.
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Lehigh Valley 8, Charlotte 4: Wynton Bernard had 2 hits for the Knights, but host Lehigh Valley 5-run 4th inning overcame a 4-3 deficit and proved to be the difference in the 5th game of the 6-game series. The series finale is 1:35 p.m. on Sunday.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (10-14)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (3-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8)
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:
Belmont 10-0
Stanley 9-1
Chavis 8-2
Cramerton 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Mount Holly 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
Southwest 3-7
Bessemer City 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Grier 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 4 (Cramerton) at No. 1 (Belmont), No. 3 (Chavis) at No. 2 (Stanley)
-Wednesday, May 1: Finals

Final Tri-County Conference regular season standings:
-EAST DIVISION
North Lincoln 10-0
West Lincoln 7-3
Burns 5-5
Kings Mountain 5-5
East Lincoln 3-7
Lincolnton 0-10
-WEST DIVISION
Crest 10-0
R-S Central 8-2
East Rutherford 6-4
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 3-7
Shelby 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Tuesday, Apr. 30: Semifinals- R-S Central at North Lincoln, West Lincoln at Crest
-Thursday, May 2: Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Holbrook 8-2
Mount Holly 7-3
Bessemer City 6-4
Chavis 5-5
Stanley 4-6
Grier 3-7
W.C. Friday 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Southwest 0-10

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 4 (Mount Holly) at No. 1 (Belmont), No. 3 (Holbrook) at No. 2 (Cramerton)
-Thursday, May 2: Finals

Final Tri-County Conference regular season standings:
-EAST DIVISION
North Lincoln 9-1
East Lincoln 9-1
Kings Mountain 6-4
Lincolnton 3-7
West Lincoln 2-8
Burns 1-9
-WEST DIVISION
Thomas Jefferson 9-1
East Rutherford 9-1
Crest 6-4
Shelby 3-7
R-S Central 2-8
Chase 1-9

(Playoffs)
-Tuesday, Apr. 30: Semifinals- East Rutherford at North Lincoln, East Lincoln at Thomas Jefferson
-Thursday, May 2: Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN