×

4-25-24 roundup: Pro basketball, football, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball, soccer and track, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

A pair of unbeaten Belmont teams will enter next week’s Gaston County Conference Middle School baseball and girls soccer playoffs as the top-seeded teams.

In baseball, Belmont (10-0) hosts No. 4 Cramerton (7-3) in one semifinal while No. 2 Stanley (9-1) hosts No. 3 Chavis (8-2) in the other.

Belmont, whose head coach Sam Pruitt earlier this season became the county’s all-time winningest middle school/junior high coach in league history, is making its 11th straight playoff appearance and 17th overall since the county adopted this format in the 1997-98 school year.

Cramerton is making its 2nd straight playoff appearance and 14th overall.

Stanley is making its 5th straight playoff appearance and 13th overall.

And Chavis is making its 3rd straight playoff appearance and county-record 20th overall.

All 4 teams have previously won county titles, with Chavis having won a record 10 championships, Belmont 7, Stanley 3 and Cramerton 1.

In girls soccer, Belmont (10-0) hosts No. 4 Mount Holly (7-3) in one semifinal while No. 2 Cramerton (9-1) hosts No. 3 Holbrook (8-2) in the other.

Belmont has won a county-record 50 straight girls soccer games, is a three-time defending champion and is making its 10th straight playoff appearance and 22nd overall.

Cramerton is making its 12th straight playoff appearance and county-record 24th overall.

Holbrook is making its 1st playoff appearance since 2015 and 13th overall.

And Mount Holly is making its 7th straight playoff appearance and 14th overall.

Three of the 4 teams have previously won county titles, with Cramerton having won a record 11 championships, Belmont 7 and Holbrook 1.

Final Gaston County Conference regular season baseball standings:
Belmont 10-0
Stanley 9-1
Chavis 8-2
Cramerton 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Mount Holly 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
Southwest 3-7
Bessemer City 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Grier 0-10

(Thursday, Apr. 25:)
Southwest 23, York Chester 8

Belmont 14, Mount Holly 3: Brayden Kelly and Jackson Bradley combined for the win for Belmont, whose offense was led by Jacob Somers (3 hits).

Holbrook 9, Bessemer City 7

Chavis 16, Grier 1: Curtis Kester and Brayden Puckett combined on a no-hitter for Chavis.

Cramerton 15, W.C. Friday 2: Winning pitcher Brock Dintelman (6 strikeouts, 1 hit, 1 run), M.J. Liwosz (3 hits, 4 runs), Liam Lukas (2 hits, 3 runs), Caleb Johnson (2 runs), Ben Denton (1 hit, 2 runs), Andrew Brown (2 hits, 1 run) and Mason McCarey (1 hit, 1 run) led Cramerton.

BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 4 (Cramerton) at No. 1 (Belmont), No. 3 (Chavis) at No. 2 (Stanley)
-Wednesday, May 1: Finals

Final Gaston County Conference regular season girls soccer standings:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Holbrook 8-2
Mount Holly 7-3
Bessemer City 6-4
Chavis 5-5
Stanley 4-6
Grier 3-7
W.C. Friday 2-8
York Chester 1-9
Southwest 0-10

(Thursday, Apr. 25:)
York Chester 1, Southwest 0: Layla Ernest scored the goal for York Chester.

Belmont 3, Mount Holly 0: Alice Bass and Ellis Boyd scored for Belmont.

Holbrook 2, Bessemer City 1

Chavis 6, Grier 1

Cramerton 3, W.C. Friday 0: Addi Dillinger (1 goal), Audrey Howell (2 goals), Katalina Carter (1 assist), Savannah Barnhill (1 assist) and Kasi Changappa (1 assist) led Cramerton.

BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

(Playoffs)
-Monday, Apr. 29: Semifinals- No. 4 (Mount Holly) at No. 1 (Belmont), No. 3 (Holbrook) at No. 2 (Cramerton)
-Thursday, May 2: Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school track

Belmont’s boys and girls teams won the Division I Gaston County Conference titles on Wednesday at the Belmont Middle School track. It marked their 5th straight double-division titles as the Wildcats won their last 4 in Division II.

Only 1 divisional meet record was set as Belmont’s 1600-meter relay ran their event in 5:02.4. The team was comprised of
Kaelinn Reagan, Molly Jurik, Reagan Mizell and Jayda McElhaney.

(Boys team scores)
Belmont 120, Cramerton 90, Holbrook 77, Grier 40, Southwest 37

(Girls team scores)
Belmont 164 1/2, Cramerton 83, Holbrook 70 1/2, Grier 31, Southwest 19

(Invididual results)
MS GIRLS DISCUS THROW — 1. S Absher (BMS) 85-05; 2. Z Alexander (BMS) 73-04; 3. M Wise (BMS) 68-09;

MS BOYS DISCUS THROW — 1. C King (BMS) 118-06; 2. E Shelton (BMS) 107-05; 3. L Martin (CrMS) 104-08;

MS GIRLS SHOT PUT — 1. S Absher (BMS) 27-02.50; 2. Z Alexander (BMS) 24-11.75; 3. D Smith (CrMS) 23-04.75;

MS BOYS SHOT PUT — 1. o romero cruz (GREMS) 42-06.50; 2. K Pless (HMSG) 37-04.50; 3. L Martin (CrMS) 34-06.00;

MS GIRLS LONG JUMP — 1. S Risk (BMS) 15-00.25; 2. O Easton (CrMS) 14-00.25; 3. k haywood (GREMS) 13-07.00;

MS BOYS LONG JUMP — 1. C Conley (BMS) 18-01.00; 2. J Gomez (CrMS) 16-10.00; 3. K Robinson (CrMS) 16-07.00;

MS GIRLS HIGH JUMP — 1. k haywood (GREMS) 4-06.00; 2. H Ritter (CrMS) 4-06.00; 3. E Aschmann (BMS) 4-06.00;

MS BOYS HIGH JUMP — 1. C Conley (BMS) 5-02.00; 2. K Robinson (CrMS) 5-00.00; 3. K Elliott (HMSG) 4-10.00; 3. J Poe (HMSG) 4-10.00;

MS GIRLS 110 METER HURDLES — 1. B Moultrie (HMSG) 18.3; 2. A Mobley (HMSG) 18.9; 3. G White (BMS) 18.9;

MS BOYS 110 METER HURDLES — 1. C Mims (CrMS) 15.7; 2. J Williams (BMS) 16.5; 3. G McDaniel (BMS) 16.7;

MS GIRLS 100 METER DASH — 1. C Wallace (CrMS) 13.9; 2. T Waters (BMS) 14.0; 3. S Risk (BMS) 14.0;

MS BOYS 100 METER DASH — 1. B Smith (GREMS) 11.9; 2. J Nolley (HMSG) 12.2; 3. J Lewis (CrMS) 12.3;

MS GIRLS 1600 METER RUN — 1. G Kucera (CrMS) 6:19.9; 2. M Jurik (BMS) 6:27.6; 3. F Jacobs (CrMS) 6:29.2;

MS BOYS 1600 METER RUN — 1. T McWhirter (BMS) 5:18.4; 2. G McWhirter (BMS) 5:23.7; 3. C Rodenberger (BMS) 5:36.9;

MS GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY — 1. Holbrook Middle School A 55.0; 2. Belmont Middle School A 55.0; 3. Southwest Middle School A 55.3;

MS BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY — 1. Holbrook Middle School A 48.6; 2. Southwest Middle School A 48.7; 3. Grier Middle School A 48.9;

MS GIRLS 400 METER DASH — 1. S Risk (BMS) 1:07.0; 2. F Coleman (SWMSG) 1:10.9; 3. F Shoffner (CrMS) 1:12.2;

MS BOYS 400 METER DASH — 1. B Smith (GREMS) 55.5; 2. C Rodenberger (BMS) 57.9; 3. K Elliott (HMSG) 58.7;

MS GIRLS 800 METER RUN — 1. K Reagan (BMS) 2:51.3; 2. K Stuart (CrMS) 2:54.0; 3. E Aschmann (BMS) 2:59.2;

MS BOYS 800 METER RUN — 1. W Voll (BMS) 2:21.0; 2. A Echevarria (BMS) 2:31.0; 3. B Gass (CrMS) 2:35.3;

MS GIRLS 200 METER DASH — 1. T Waters (BMS) 30.2; 2. E Robinson (HMSG) 30.6; 3. D Odell (BMS) 31.1;

MS BOYS 200 METER DASH — 1. J Nolley (HMSG) 25.5; 2. Z Dixon (SWMSG) 25.8; 3. O Burris (SWMSG) 26.4;

MS GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY — 1. Belmont Middle School A 5:02.4; 2. Cramerton Middle School A 5:17.6; 3. Grier Middle School A 5:19.3;

MS BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY — 1. Belmont Middle School A 4:19.0; 2. Cramerton Middle School A 4:21.0; 3. Holbrook Middle School A 4:23.0;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers will have 7 picks in the upcoming NFL draft.

Without a 1st-round pick, the Panthers will open Friday’s 2nd round with the No. 33 overall selection. Also on Friday, Carolina has the No. 39 overall pick (2nd round) and No. 65 overall pick (3rd round).

On Saturday, when the draft concludes, the Panthers have the No. 101 overall pick in the 4th round, the No. 141 overall pick in the 5th round, No. 142 overall pick in the 5th round and No. 240 overall pick in the 7th round.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Thursday, April 25)
Cramer 10, Ashbrook 0 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Dylan Jennings (4 innings, 2 strikeouts), Ty Detweiler (3 hits, triple, 1 run, 2 RBIs) and Jack Scholz (2 hits, double, 2 runs, 1 RBI) led Cramer.

Gaston Christian 14, Gaston Day 2 (5 innings)

Cherryville 2, East Burke 0

(Friday, April 26)
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Monday, April 29)
Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament
Western Foothills 3A Conference tournament
Catawba Valley 2A Conference tournament
Metro 1A Conference tournament
Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at West Iredell

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-4-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami
April 29 at Miami
May 1 at Boston
May 3 at Miami
May 5 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia
April 30 at New York
May 2 at Philadelphia
May 4 at New York

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana
April 28 at Indiana
April 30 at Milwaukee
May 2 at Indiana
May 4 at Milwaukee

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando
April 30 at Cleveland
May 3 at Orlando
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans
April 29 at New Orleans
May 1 at Oklahoma City
May 3 at New Orleans
May 5 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers
April 27 at L.A. Lakers
April 29 at Denver
May 2 at L.A. Lakers
May 4 at Denver

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix
April 28 at Phoenix
April 30 at Minnesota
May 2 at Phoenix
May 4 at Minnesota

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas
April 28 at Dallas
May 1 at L.A. Clippers
May 3 at Dallas
May 5 at L.A. Clippers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York
April 30 at Carolina
May 2 at New York
May 4 at Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through April 21:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 13-5
Florida State 11-7
N.C. State 12-9
Wake Forest 11-10
Louisville 9-9
Boston College 7-14
Notre Dame 5-16
(Coastal)
North Carolina 15-6
Duke 13-8
Virginia 12-9
Virginia Tech 12-9
Georgia Tech 9-9
Miami 7-14
Pittsburgh 5-16

(April 26-28)
Clemson at Louisville
Florida State at Duke
Miami at Georgia Tech
Virginia at Boston College
Virginia Tech at North Carolina
Wake Forest at Notre Dame
Off – N.C. State, Pittsburgh

(May 3-5)
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Louisville at Boston College
N.C. State at Florida State
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame
Off – Duke, Miami, North Carolina, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Southern Maryland 3, Gastonia 2: Josh Stowers and Justin Wylie homered for Gastonia but the visitors scored a run in the top 9th inning to ruin the season opener at CaroMont Health Park.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 0-1

April
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 So. Maryland
29 York
30 York

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va.
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Lehigh Valley 7, Charlotte 6: The Knights 2-game winning streak was stopped even as Lenyn Sosa hit his 3rd home run in 2 games since coming to Charlotte from the Chicago White Sox. The 4th game of the 6-game series is 7:05 p.m. on Friday.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (9-13)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (2-1 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7)
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN