×

4-24-22 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, High school baseball and softball, College baseball, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

Two Gaston County high school prospects and the Carolina Panthers are preparing for this week’s NFL Draft in Paradise, Nev.

Robert Washington III shown in action for Valparaiso.

Former East Gaston High standout Robert Washington and former South Point High standout Nick Muse are considered draft prospects or possibilities to sign free agent contracts for the draft that begins on Thursday and runs through next Saturday.

Washington, a 2016 East Gaston graduate, played for Charlotte, Old Dominion and Valparaiso in college. Last fall, he rushed for 1,105 yards and 14 touchdowns and caught 39 passes for 338 yards to earn All-Pioneer Conference honors at Valparaiso.

Muse, a 2017 South Point graduate, played for William and Mary and South Carolina in college. Last fall, he caught 20 passes for 222 yards and two touchdowns for South Carolina. He also caught a two-point conversion pass in the Gamecocks’ 38-21 Duke’s Mayo Bowl victory over North Carolina at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.

The Panthers, coming off back-to-back 5-win seasons, currently have six draft selections – the No. 6 overall pick in the first round, the No. 137 overall pick in the fourth round, the Nos. 144 and 149 overall picks in the fifth round, the No. 199 overall pick in the sixth round and the No. 242 overall pick in the seventh round.

Nick Muse shown in action for South Carolina.

 

 

HS baseball

Here are standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through April 23:

Big South 3A
Kings Mountain 9-1, 14-3
Crest 8-2, 13-6
South Point 6-4, 10-7
North Gaston 6-4, 9-7
Forestview 6-4, 10-8
Cramer 4-6, 10-9
Ashbrook 1-9, 6-12
Huss 0-10, 1-15

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Burns 9-1, 16-3
East Gaston 10-2, 15-5
Shelby 7-3, 13-7
Cherryville 6-4, 10-8
Bessemer City 3-7, 4-13
Highland Tech 1-9, 5-12
Thomas Jefferson 0-10, 0-12

Western Foothills 3A
North Lincoln 9-2, 14-4
Foard 9-2, 13-4
St. Stephens 8-3, 16-4
East Lincoln 8-3, 14-4
Hickory 5-6, 8-9
North Iredell 2-8, 6-10
West Iredell 2-9, 3-13
Statesville 0-10, 0-15

Catawba Valley 2A
Bandys 10-2, 15-6
Lincolnton 9-3, 11-6
Bunker Hill 8-4, 9-9
West Lincoln 8-4, 9-11
Maiden 6-6, 7-12
East Burke 4-8, 4-12
Newton-Conover 3-9, 5-12
West Caldwell 0-12, 1-19

Others
Piedmont CC 4-3, 7-6
Lincoln Charter 7-1, 15-3
Mtn Isl Charter 1-7, 5-10
Gaston Christian 3-4, 6-8
Gaston Day 0-7, 2-12

Upcoming schedule:

(Monday’s games)
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Corvian Community at Piedmont CC

(Tuesday’s games)
Cramer at North Gaston
Crest at Huss
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
South Point at Forestview
Shelby at Burns
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove Christian, DH
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter
East Gaston at R-S Central

(Wednesday’s games)
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant
Ashbrook at Highland Tech
Bandys at Burns
Cramer at Bessemer City
East Gaston at North Gaston
Lincoln Charter at Charlotte Stampede
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Thursday’s games)
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
Gaston Day at Charlotte Latin

(Friday’s games)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Forestview at South Point
Huss at Crest
North Gaston at Cramer
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Burns at Shelby
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Gaston Day at Northside Christian
Hickory Grove Christian at Gaston Christian
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Monday’s games)
Lincoln Charter at Lake Norman Charter

(Tuesday’s games)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Forestview at Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Burns
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

(Wednesday’s games)
Burns at Crest
Highland Tech at Ashbrook
Lincoln Charter at Myers Park
North Gaston at East Gaston
South Point at Shelby
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Thursday’s games)
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Bandys at East Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Maiden

(Friday’s games)
North Gaston at Huss
South Point at Ashbrook
East Gaston at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Burns at Shelby
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove Christian
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College gutted out a 9-8 victory over Catawba Valley Community College Sunday at Henkel-Alley Field to take the weekend series 2-1 and boost the Rhinos record to 40-5 overall and 30-4 in the West Division of Region 10. Ranked No. 2 in one National Junior College Athletic Association poll and No. 2 in two others, Gaston College becomes the first Region 10 team to win 30 games. The series win also means the Rhinos won all 10 three-game Region 10 series this season.

ACC baseball standings through Sunday’s games:

(Atlantic Division)
Louisville 11-7
Notre Dame 11-7
N.C. State 11-9
Florida State 11-10
Wake Forest 10-11
Clemson 6-11
Boston College 3-18

(Coastal Division)
Miami 16-5
Virginia Tech 12-7
Virginia 13-8
Pitt 10-10
Georgia Tech 10-11
Duke 8-13
North Carolina 8-13

(This weekend’s games)
Boston College at Notre Dame
Clemson at Louisville
Miami at Georgia Tech
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Off – Duke, Florida State, North Carolina, N.C. State, Pitt, Wake Forest

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta
Game 1 at Miami: April 17 (Miami 115-91)
Game 2 at Miami: April 19 (Miami 115-105)
Game 3 at Atlanta: April 22 (Atlanta 111-110)
Game 4 at Atlanta: April 24 (Miami 110-86)
Game 5 at Miami: April 26
Game 6 (if necessary) at Atlanta: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Miami: April 30

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto
Game 1 at Philadelphia: April 16 (Philadelphia 131-111)
Game 2 at Philadelphia: April 18 (Philadelphia 112-97)
Game 3 at Toronto: April 20 (Philadelphia 104-101)
Game 4 at Toronto: April 23 (Toronto 110-102)
Game 5 at Philadelphia: April 25
Game 6 (if necessary) at Toronto: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Philadelphia: April 30

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn
Game 1 at Boston: April 17 (Boston 115-114)
Game 2 at Boston: April 20 (Boston 114-107)
Game 3 at Brooklyn: April 23 (Boston 109-103)
Game 4 at Brooklyn: April 25
Game 5 (if necessary) at Boston: April 27
Game 6 (if necessary) at Brooklyn: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Boston: May 1

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago
Game 1 at Milwaukee: April 17 (Milwaukee 93-86)
Game 2 at Milwaukee: April 20 (Chicago 114-110)
Game 3 at Chicago: April 22 (Milwaukee 111-81)
Game 4 at Chicago: April 24 (Milwaukee 119-95)
Game 5 at Milwaukee: April 27
Game 6 (if necessary) at Chicago: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 1

(Western Conference)
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans
Game 1 at Phoenix: April 17 (Phoenix 110-99)
Game 2 at Phoenix: April 19 (New Orleans 125-114)
Game 3 at New Orleans: April 22 (Phoenix 114-111)
Game 4 at New Orleans: April 24 (New Orleans 118-103)
Game 5 at Phoenix: April 26
Game 6 at New Orleans: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Phoenix: April 30

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah
Game 1 at Dallas: April 16 (Utah 99-93)
Game 2 at Dallas: April 18 (Dallas 110-104)
Game 3 at Utah: April 21 (Dallas 126-118)
Game 4 at Utah: April 23 (Utah 100-99)
Game 5 at Dallas: April 25
Game 6 at Utah: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Dallas: April 30

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota
Game 1 at Memphis: April 16 (Minnesota 130-117)
Game 2 at Memphis: April 19 (Memphis 124-96)
Game 3 at Minnesota: April 21 (Memphis 104-95)
Game 4 at Minnesota: April 23 (Minnesota 119-118)
Game 5 at Memphis: April 26
Game 6 at Minnesota: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Memphis: May 1

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver
Game 1 at Golden State: April 16 (Golden State 123-107)
Game 2 at Golden State: April 18 (Golden State 126-106)
Game 3 at Denver: April 21 (Golden State 118-113)
Game 4 at Denver: April 24 (Denver 126-121)
Game 5 at Golden State: April 27
Game 6 (if necessary) at Denver: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: May 1

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(3-5-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won their third straight game of the season with a 13-4 victory over the visiting Lancaster Barnstormers on Sunday night.

Gastonia continues a season-opening 10-game homestand on Tuesday against Kentucky Wild Health Genomes out of Lexington, Ky.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (2-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky.
27 Wild Health, Ky.
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Staten Island
30 Staten Island

May
1 Staten Island
3 at York, Pa.
4 at York, Pa.
5 at York, Pa.
6 at Staten Island
7 at Staten Island
8 at Staten Island
10 at Southern Maryland
11 at Southern Maryland
12 at Southern Maryland
13 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
15 at Staten Island
17 Southern Maryland
18 Southern Maryland
19 Southern Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Southern Maryland
25 at Southern Maryland
26 at Southern Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 Southern Maryland
17 Southern Maryland
18 Southern Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings through April 14:

Mount Holly 7-0
Stanley 7-0
Belmont 6-0
Chavis 4-2
Cramerton 3-2
Bessemer City 2-4
W.C. Friday 2-4
Holbrook 1-5
Southwest 1-5
York Chester 1-6
Grier 0-6

(Monday, April 25)
Bessemer City at Southwest
Chavis at Mount Holly
Cramerton at Holbrook
W.C. Friday at Grier

(Tuesday, April 26)
Belmont at Stanley

(Wednesday, April 27)
Mount Holly at Belmont

(Thursday, April 28)
Grier at Chavis
W.C. Friday at Cramerton
Holbrook at Bessemer City
Southwest at York Chester

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through April 14:

Belmont 6-0
Cramerton 5-0
Mount Holly 6-1
Stanley 5-2
W.C. Friday 4-2
Chavis 2-4
Holbrook 2-4
Bessemer City 1-5
Grier 1-5
Southwest 1-5
York Chester 1-6

(Monday, April 25)
Bessemer City at Southwest
Chavis at Mount Holly
Cramerton at Holbrook
W.C. Friday at Grier

(Tuesday, April 26)
Belmont at Stanley

(Wednesday, April 27)
Mount Holly at Belmont

(Thursday, April 28)
Grier at Chavis
W.C. Friday at Cramerton
Holbrook at Bessemer City
Southwest at York Chester