×

4-22-24 roundup: Pro basketball, football, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

As the Carolina Panthers begin for the 2024 NFL Draft that begins on Thursday, the franchise will be without a first-round selection for only the 4th time in its history.

New Carolina Panthers head coach Dave Canales (left) and general manager Dan Morgan discuss the team’s draft strategy last week with the media.

As part of last year’s trade with the Chicago Bears that netted quarterback Bryce Young, the Panthers dealt away their 2024 first-round selection to the Bears.

And after the 2-15 train wreck season in 2023, that selection is No. 1 overall.

Only in 1999, 2009 and 2010 have the Panthers’ previously been without a first-round pick.

With that frustration already large with Panthers’ fans, new general manager Dan Morgan and new head coach Dave Canales are determined to change recent draft fortunes for the organization.

Phrases like “new start,” “change in culture” and “new beginnings” have been used frequently after Canales was hired away from his offensive coordinator job for NFC South rival Tampa Bay and Morgan was promoted to top personnel job this offseason by owner David Tepper.

To be clear, Tepper’s 31-68 overall record as owner since the 2018 season has motivated change perhaps as much as anything.

So, too, are the franchise’s dueling disappointing streaks that date to 2017; Carolina hasn’t had a winning record since going 11-5 that season nor made the NFL playoffs.

The Panthers 6-year playoff drought is currently 3rd-longest in the NFL – only the New York Jets (13 seasons) and Denver Broncos (8 seasons) are longer – and the longest in Carolina’s team history.

This week, the Panthers currently have seven draft selections, including 2 in both the 2nd and 5th round.

Carolina will open the 2nd round of Friday’s draft with the top pick (No. 33 overall) and also have the No. 39 overall selection from the New York Giants.

Other picks are No. 65 overall in the 3rd round, No. 101 overall in the 4th round, No. 141 overall in the 5th round (from the Giants), No. 142 overall in the 5th round (from the Tennessee Titans) and No. 240 overall in the 7th round (from the Pittsburgh Steelers).

“It’s a lot of fun,” Morgan told media last week at a pre-draft news conference. “Working with Dave is really easy and I think hopefully he would say the same thing about me, where it’s easy. We have fun. I think it’s easy to really do something like this and put a board together when you enjoy who you’re working with, not just Dave, but all the scouts, all the coaches, it’s great coming into work every day.
“We have a really good environment right now. We feel like our culture is changing. Not only in the locker room but also upstairs, too. So, we’re really excited about the direction that we’re moving.”

Canales talked about the team’s pursuit of building a talented roster rather than simply trying to help Young improve after he struggled throughout much of his rookie season.

“For me, it’s not about surrounding Bryce with great players — it’s about building a great team,” Canales said. “That’s my goal. That’s my heart for this whole thing. I want him to be able to go in and just do his part. One of 11. If he can just do his part, you look at the great teams he was a part of at Alabama, he won a lot of games when they had a good offense, good defense.
“He did his part, played big in big moments, and I would love to recreate that here.”

Young and the Panthers’ offense struggled under two different head coaches last season as they finished last in the 32-team league in scoring offense and passing production and were 31st in pass protection.

Most NFL followers felt Young’s struggles were a result of the supporting cast he had under head coach Frank Reich and interim coach Chris Tabor.

Already this offseason, the team has added offensive guard Robert Hunt and Damien Lewis and wide receiver Diontae Johnson.

Morgan affirmed his head coach’s thoughts on the matter.

“It’s not about getting playmakers for Bryce, it’s about getting playmakers for our team,” Morgan said. “For our organization. Who’s best going to fit our team? Who’s going to make plays? Who’s gonna take the ball away on the defensive side of the ball? Who’s going to put the ball in the end zone on the offensive side of the ball?”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 22)
Cramer 15, Ashbrook 1 (5 innings)

East Rutherford 13, East Lincoln 3

East Gaston 9, Forestview 3

Gaston Christian 5, Metrolina 4

Union Academy 4, Mountain Island Charter 0

Piedmont Community Charter 9, North Hills Christian 4

Gaston Day 16, Spartanburg Day 8

(Tuesday, April 23)
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Piedmont Community Charter at Carolina International
East Lincoln at North Iredell
Hickory at North Lincoln
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, April 24)
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
Corvian at Highland Tech
Cramer at East Gaston
Draughn at Burns
Maiden at North Gaston

(Thursday, April 25)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Mountain Island Charter at Bradford Prep
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Cherryville at East Burke
Pinnacle at Piedmont Community Charter

(Friday, April 26)
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Monday, April 29)
Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament
Western Foothills 3A Conference tournament
Catawba Valley 2A Conference tournament
Metro 1A Conference tournament
Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at West Iredell

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Monday, April 22)
Forestview 17, East Gaston 4 (5 innings): Blair Riley (5 hits, 2 doubles, home run, 3 RBIs, 4 runs), Lily Cabe (2 hits, home run, 4 RBIs), Kayla Johnson (2 hits), Madison Ladin (2 hits) and winning pitcher Olivia Hensley (7 strikeouts, 2 hits) led Forestview.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-4-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Former Duke star, longtime NBA standout and current ESPN analyst J.J. Redick will be interviewing for the Charlotte Hornets head coaching vacancy, The Athletic reported on Monday.

Redick, who interviewed for the Toronto Raptors head coaching vacancy last year, will join a group of 8 candidates who are vying to replace Steve Clifford; Clifford announced late in the regular season this season would be his last as the team’s head coach and that he’ll remain with the organization in a consultant role.

Other candidates include former Vanderbilt and G League coach (and North Carolina star) Jerry Stackhouse, Los Angeles Lakers assistant Jordan Ott, Houston Rockets assistant Royal Ivey, Denver Nuggets assistant David Adelman, Boston Celtics assistant Charles Lee, Los Angeles Clippers assistant Jay Larranaga, Phoenix Suns assistant Kevin Young and Sacramento Kings G League coach Lindsey Harding.

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston
April 27 at Miami
April 29 at Miami
May 1 at Boston
May 3 at Miami
May 5 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia
April 28 at Philadelphia
April 30 at New York
May 2 at Philadelphia
May 4 at New York

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee
April 26 at Indiana
April 28 at Indiana
April 30 at Milwaukee
May 2 at Indiana
May 4 at Milwaukee

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando
April 27 at Orlando
April 30 at Cleveland
May 3 at Orlando
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City
April 24 at Oklahoma City
April 27 at New Orleans
April 29 at New Orleans
May 1 at Oklahoma City
May 3 at New Orleans
May 5 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver
April 25 at L.A. Lakers
April 27 at L.A. Lakers
April 29 at Denver
May 2 at L.A. Lakers
May 4 at Denver

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota
April 26 at Phoenix
April 28 at Phoenix
April 30 at Minnesota
May 2 at Phoenix
May 4 at Minnesota

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers
April 26 at Dallas
April 28 at Dallas
May 1 at L.A. Clippers
May 3 at Dallas
May 5 at L.A. Clippers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York
April 27 at New York
April 30 at Carolina
May 2 at New York
May 4 at Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through April 21:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 13-5
Florida State 11-7
N.C. State 12-9
Wake Forest 11-10
Louisville 9-9
Boston College 7-14
Notre Dame 5-16
(Coastal)
North Carolina 15-6
Duke 13-8
Virginia 12-9
Virginia Tech 12-9
Georgia Tech 9-9
Miami 7-14
Pittsburgh 5-16

(April 26-28)
Clemson at Louisville
Florida State at Duke
Miami at Georgia Tech
Virginia at Boston College
Virginia Tech at North Carolina
Wake Forest at Notre Dame
Off – N.C. State, Pittsburgh

(May 3-5)
Georgia Tech at Clemson
Louisville at Boston College
N.C. State at Florida State
Pittsburgh at Notre Dame
Off – Duke, Miami, North Carolina, Virginia, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

April
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 So. Maryland
29 York
30 York

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va.
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

 

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (8-11)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 22):
Belmont 9-0
Stanley 9-1
Chavis 7-2
W.C. Friday 6-3
Cramerton 5-3
Mount Holly 5-4
Holbrook 3-6
Bessemer City 2-6
Southwest 2-7
York Chester 1-8
Grier 0-9

(Monday, Apr. 22:)
Belmont 12, Stanley 11: Luke Brown picked up the win in relief of Jackson Penley for Belmont, whose offense was led by Caleb Simmons (3 hits), Wilson London (2 hits) and Brown (2 hits).

Southwest 14, Bessemer City 6

Chavis 4, Mount Holly 2

Cramerton 12, Holbrook 1 (5 innings): Liam Lukas was the winning pitcher and M.J. Liwoz, Jack Brooks, Caleb Johnson, Grant Martin, Lukas, Brock Dintelman, Bentley Horne, Ben Denton and Daniel Mahaffey led the Cramerton offense.

W.C. Friday 17, Grier 2

BYE – York Chester

(Tuesday, Apr. 23:) Holbrook at Chavis (girls soccer)

(Wednesday, Apr. 24:) Cramerton at Bessemer City

(Thursday, Apr. 25:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 22):
Belmont 9-0
Cramerton 7-1
Mount Holly 7-2
Bessemer City 6-2
Holbrook 6-2
Chavis 4-4
Stanley 4-6
Grier 3-6
W.C. Friday 2-7
Southwest 0-9
York Chester 0-9

(Monday, Apr. 22:)
Belmont 7, Stanley 0

Bessemer City 6, Southwest 2

Mount Holly 5, Chavis 0

Cramerton 3, Holbrook 1: Savannah Barnhill (1 goal), Sophia Green (1 goal), Morgan Barnhill (1 goal), Addi Dellinger (2 assists) and Katalina Carter (1 assist) led Cramerton.

Grier 3, W.C. Friday 1

BYE – York Chester

(Tuesday, Apr. 23:) Holbrook at Chavis

(Wednesday, Apr. 24:) Cramerton at Bessemer City

(Thursday, Apr. 25:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN