×

4-22-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school baseball and softball, Hall of Fame

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte Hornets will have a new head basketball coach after the team fired James Borrego after four years in that position.

James Borrego

Borrego was named the 11th head coach in team history on May 10, 2018 and had guided the franchise to a 138-163 record in four seasons.

“I want to thank JB for his hard work and commitment during these past four seasons,” Hornets general manager Mitch Kupchak said in a team news release. “Beyond his work as a coach, he is a tremendous person. I wish him and his family the best in the future. These decisions are always difficult. Having said that, we have a talented, young core of players which has me very excited about the future of the Hornets. We will begin the search for our new head coach immediately.”

Many NBA writers and longtime league observers offered surprise at the move, most notably because Borrego had led the franchise from 23 wins to 33 wins to 43 wins in the past three seasons. Borrego’s last two teams were blowout losers in the NBA play-in tournament.

Whomever takes over the job will become the sixth head coach since Michael Jordan became Hornets’ majority owner in 2010.

Borrego’s win total ranks him fourth all-time in team history; Allan Bristow (207-203 record), Paul Silas (193-208) and Steve Clifford (140-163) are the team’s top three winners.

ESPN’s NBA insider Adrian Wojnarowski, who broke the story just before noon on Friday, tweeted this about the firing.

“Surprising move in Charlotte, where Hornets improved by 10 victories in each of the past three seasons. Charlotte reached the Play-In Tournament in consecutive seasons too,” Wojnarowski tweeted.

He then speculated that Frank Vogel, who was dismissed by the Los Angeles Lakers this offseason, and former NBA head coaches Mark Jackson, Mike D’Antoni and Luke Walton could be candidates for the job.

 

 

 

 

College basketball

One of the winningest coaches in Belmont Abbey history has taken a major college job.

Jason Williams talks to his players during a Belmont Abbey women’s basketball practice.

Jason Williams had guided the Crusaders’ women’s basketball program to a 171-91 record with three conference titles and the school’s only NCAA Division II Elite Eight appearance during the past nine seasons.

The 171 victories is second among college coaches in North Carolina behind only N.C. State’s Wes Moore the last nine seasons.

“I’m thrilled to welcome Jason Williams to USC Upstate!,” USC Upstate athletic director Daniel Feig said in a school news release. “Coach Williams has an incredible on-the-court pedigree, having won two regular season conference championships and one conference tournament championship over the last five years while making it all the way to the Elite Eight of the NCAA tournament.
“More importantly, Coach Williams develops student-athletes into leaders of tomorrow off the court while instilling core values such as teamwork, integrity, and selflessness. Coach Williams is the type of leader that inspires students to achieve greater feats than even they believe is possible, and we’re so excited to welcome him to Spartanburg!”

During his time at the Abbey, Williams led his teams to five 20-win seasons and has been named Conference Carolinas Coach of the Year in 2014, 2018, 2020 and 2021. A Greensboro College graduate, where Williams played basketball, he also was a Belmont Abbey men’s basketball assistant coach from 2004 to 2012 and a Jacksonville State assistant women’s basketball coach in the 2012-13 season.

 

 

 

College basketball

Gaston College’s Jaylen Bates, a 6-foot-7 forward from Atlanta, Ga., committed to Florida A&M University. Bates had narrowed his finalists to five schools before visiting Florida A&M and South Carolina State.

Bates was one of four sophomores who were key players for Gaston College’s startup program under head coach David “Dickey” Nutt and associate head coach Jamie Rosser. He averaged 13.5 points, a team-high 6.4 rebounds and 1.5 assists for the Rhinos, who went 18-10 overall and 8-6 in Region 10 to finish one game out of first place.

 

 

 

 

Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame

The Rutherford County Sports Hall Of Fame, presented presented by Hardin’s Drug, has announced a 2022 induction class of 10 individuals on Wednesday. The class is comprised of Jack Huss (coach-contributor), John Keeter (coach), Tim McKeithan (athlete), Bobby Reynolds (coach), Gerard Lipscomb (athlete), Ray Rice (athlete-coach), Wendy Henson Stafford (athlete), Eric Starr (athlete), Billy Ray Vickers (athlete) and Lewis Young (athlete).

Huss (former Huss football coach), Keeter (Stanley native) and Reynolds (Cherryville native) have strong Gaston County connections and Young is a former star basketball player at Gardner-Webb.

The 2022 ceremony and banquet will be held on Thursday, May 5 at the ICC Foundation. Tickets for the event can be purchased at the Foundation Box Office beginning March 15.

For more information on the RCSHOF, visit their website at rcshof.org or the RCSHOF Facebook page.

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Gaston County Baseball Championship at Sims Legion Park in Gastonia:

(Monday’s games)
East Gaston 13, Bessemer City 3 (6 innings)
Forestview 6, Highland Tech 5
North Gaston 10, Huss 0 (5 innings)
Cramer 12, Ashbrook 7

(Tuesday’s games)
Highland Tech 16, Bessemer City 4 (5 innings)
Ashbrook 8, Huss 4
East Gaston 8, Forestview 4
North Gaston 6, Cramer 4

(Thursday’s games)
7th place – Bessemer City 7, Huss 4
5th place – Ashbrook 10, Highland Tech 1
3rd place – Forestview 6, Cramer 5
Championship – East Gaston 7, North Gaston 0

Shelby Easter tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium:

(Tuesday’s games)
Shelby 10, Piedmont 0
Crest 5, South Caldwell 4
Kings Mountain 7, Bandys 1
Burns 1, South Point 0

(Wednesday’s games)
South Caldwell 11, Piedmont 10
Bandys 6, South Point 2
Crest 7, Shelby 0
Kings Mountain 9, Burns 2

(Thursday’s games)
7th place – South Point 4, Piedmont 1
5th place – Bandys 11, South Caldwell 5
3rd place – Burns 7, Shelby 3
Championship – Kings Mountain 8, Crest 0

Catawba County Easter Baseball Classic at the Hickory American Legion Fairgrounds:

(Tuesday’s games)
No. 2 Foard 11, No. 7 West Lincoln 1
No. 3 St. Stephens 11, No. 6 Bunker Hill 1
No. 1 Alexander Central 10, No. 8 Newton-Conover 0 (6 innings)
No. 4 Hibriten 11, No. 5 Hickory 10

(Wednesday’s games)
West Lincoln 6, Newton-Conover 5
Bunker Hill 3, Hickory 1
St. Stephens 10, Foard 5
Alexander Central 10, Hibriten 0 (6 innings)

(Thursday’s games)
3rd place – Foard 17, Hibriten 12
Championship – St. Stephens 8, Alexander Central 1

Beach Diamond Invitational at West Brunswick in Shallotte:

(Monday’s games)
Rock Hill Legion Collegiate 9, South Columbus 1
Northwest Guilford 4, Scotland County 2
West Stanly 2, Southwest Guilford 0

(Tuesday’s games)
West Brunswick 1, Cherryville 0
Scotland County 23, South Columbus 8
Southwest Guilford 7, Cherryville 2
Rock Hill Legion Collegiate defeated Northwest Guilford
West Stanly 9, West Brunswick 1

(Wednesday’s games)
7th place – Cherryville 11, South Columbus 5
5th place – Scotland County 2, Southwest Guilford 0
3rd place – Northwest Guilford vs. West Brunswick
Championship – Rock Hill Legion Collegiate 14, West Stanly 2

Myrtle Beach, S.C., Ripken Experience:

(Monday)
Canfield, Ohio 15, East Lincoln 5 (6 innings)
(Tuesday)
East Lincoln 8, North Royalton, Ohio 5
(Wednesday)
East Lincoln 7, Boardman, Ohio 1

Mingo Bay Classic in Myrtle Beach, S.C.:

(Wednesday)
Grafton, O., Midview 5, North Lincoln 3
North Lincoln 2, Rocky Mount, Va., Franklin County 1
(Thursday)
North Lincoln 4, East Rutherford 3 (8 innings)
(Friday)
North Lincoln 6, North Lincoln 5

 

 

 

High school softball

Cherryville Easter tournament:

(Tuesday’s games)
Game 1 – North Lincoln 9, Burns 8
Game 2 – North Lincoln 9, Cherryville 1
Game 3 – West Lincoln 15, Kings Mountain 3
Game 4 – West Lincoln 14, North Gaston 5
Game 5 – Cherryville 13, North Gaston 8
(Wednesday’s games)
Game 1 – Burns 6, West Lincoln 5 (9 innings)
Game 2 – North Lincoln 11, Kings Mountain 4
Game 3 – Burns 7, North Gaston 6 (8 innings)
Game 4 – Kings Mountain 20, Cherryville 7

South Point Easter tournament:

(Monday’s game)
Lincolnton 11, South Point 0
(Tuesday’s games)
Cramer 15, South Point 3
Forestview 7, East Gaston 4
Cramer 12, East Gaston 0
Forestview 4, Lincolnton 2
(Wednesday’s games)
East Gaston 18, Lincolnton 7
Cramer 5, Forestview 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta
Game 1 at Miami: April 17 (Miami 115-91)
Game 2 at Miami: April 19 (Miami 115-105)
Game 3 at Atlanta: April 22 (Atlanta 111-110)
Game 4 at Atlanta: April 24
Game 5 (if necessary) at Miami: April 26
Game 6 (if necessary) at Atlanta: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Miami: April 30

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto
Game 1 at Philadelphia: April 16 (Philadelphia 131-111)
Game 2 at Philadelphia: April 18 (Philadelphia 112-97)
Game 3 at Toronto: April 20 (Philadelphia 104-101)
Game 4 at Toronto: April 23
Game 5 (if necessary) at Philadelphia: April 25
Game 6 (if necessary) at Toronto: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Philadelphia: April 30

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn
Game 1 at Boston: April 17 (Boston 115-114)
Game 2 at Boston: April 20 (Boston 114-107)
Game 3 at Brooklyn: April 23
Game 4 at Brooklyn: April 25
Game 5 (if necessary) at Boston: April 27
Game 6 (if necessary) at Brooklyn: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Boston: May 1

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago
Game 1 at Milwaukee: April 17 (Milwaukee 93-86)
Game 2 at Milwaukee: April 20 (Chicago 114-110)
Game 3 at Chicago: April 22 (Milwaukee 111-81)
Game 4 at Chicago: April 24
Game 5 at Milwaukee: April 27
Game 6 (if necessary) at Chicago: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 1

(Western Conference)
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans
Game 1 at Phoenix: April 17 (Phoenix 110-99)
Game 2 at Phoenix: April 19 (New Orleans 125-114)
Game 3 at New Orleans: April 22 (Phoenix 114-111)
Game 4 at New Orleans: April 24
Game 5 at Phoenix: April 26
Game 6 (if necessary) at New Orleans: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Phoenix: April 30

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah
Game 1 at Dallas: April 16 (Utah 99-93)
Game 2 at Dallas: April 18 (Dallas 110-104)
Game 3 at Utah: April 21 (Dallas 126-118)
Game 4 at Utah: April 23
Game 5 at Dallas: April 25
Game 6 (if necessary) at Utah: April 28
Game 7 (if necessary) at Dallas: April 30

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota
Game 1 at Memphis: April 16 (Minnesota 130-117)
Game 2 at Memphis: April 19 (Memphis 124-96)
Game 3 at Minnesota: April 21 (Memphis 104-95)
Game 4 at Minnesota: April 23
Game 5 at Memphis: April 26
Game 6 (if necessary) at Minnesota: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Memphis: May 1

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver
Game 1 at Golden State: April 16 (Golden State 123-107)
Game 2 at Golden State: April 18 (Golden State 126-106)
Game 3 at Denver: April 21 (Golden State 118-113)
Game 4 at Denver: April 24
Game 5 (if necessary) at Golden State: April 27
Game 6 (if necessary) at Denver: April 29
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: May 1

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters evened their record at 1-1 with a 4-3 victory over the Lancaster, Pa., Barnstormers.

Gastonia continues a season-opening 10-game homestand on Saturday against Lancaster.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa.
24 Lancaster, Pa.
26 Wild Health, Ky.
27 Wild Health, Ky.
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Staten Island
30 Staten Island

May
1 Staten Island
3 at York, Pa.
4 at York, Pa.
5 at York, Pa.
6 at Staten Island
7 at Staten Island
8 at Staten Island
10 at Southern Maryland
11 at Southern Maryland
12 at Southern Maryland
13 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
15 at Staten Island
17 Southern Maryland
18 Southern Maryland
19 Southern Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Southern Maryland
25 at Southern Maryland
26 at Southern Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 Southern Maryland
17 Southern Maryland
18 Southern Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.