×

4-18-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, High school baseball, softball, soccer, golf and football, Middle school baseball and soccer, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Gardner-Webb will soon have its fourth major leaguer after Mason Miller was promoted to the Oakland Athletics.

Former Gardner-Webb pitcher Mason Miller throwing a pitch for Class AAA Las Vegas earlier this season.

Miller, a third round pick in the 2021 major league draft, was promoted from Class AAA Las Vegas after going 1-0 with a 2.08 ERA with 19 strikeouts in 8 2/3 innings this season.

A 6-foot-5, 200-pound right-hander, Miller is slated to joined the Athletics before Wednesday’s 3:30 p.m. against the Chicago Cubs at the Oakland Coliseum.

Previous Gardner-Webb major leaguers have been Blake Lalli (2012 debut for Chicago Cubs), Emilio Pagan (2017 debut for Seattle Mariners) and Jeremy Walker (2019 debut for Atlanta Braves); Pagan, who played at G-W from 2010 to 2011 before transferring to Belmont Abbey, is currently on the Minnesota Twins’ roster and Walker is currently on Class AAA Lehigh Valley roster in the Philadelphia Phillies’ organization.

Miller pitched one season at Gardner-Webb, earning first-team All-Big South Conference honors in 2021 after going 8-1 with a 3.30 ERA and 121 strikeouts in 92 2/3 innings.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Panthers general manager Scott Fitterer met with the media on Tuesday as speculation continues to grow that Alabama’s Bryce Young will be the team’s No. 1 overall pick in next week’s NFL Draft.

Fitterer admitted he and his Panthers staff that has included owner David Tepper, his wife Nicole and new head coach Frank Reich have met with several potential No. 1 selections, most notably quarterbacks Young, Ohio State’s C.J. Stroud, Florida’s Anthony Richardson and Kentucky’s Will Levis.

“We spend more time sitting with them, trying to get to understand them,” Fitterer told the media. “Is this the person that can lead our franchise? Is he the one that really kind of validates why we went up to one? Is he the one that’s going to make the difference?”

But Fitterer said that he and his staff he read and re-read the notes they have on the top prospects.

“Obviously, it’s a huge decision for the organization,” Fitterer said. “The evaluation portion of it – a lot of that was done prior to this. We’ve gone back just to rewatch, refresh.”

Fitterer declined to say whether or not whomever the team chooses will start at quarterback right away for the franchise.

“It’s not like we’re expecting this quarterback to come in and instantly just make everything happen (and) everything changes immediately,” Fitterer said. “You’ve seen it with Jalen Hurts and Josh Allen; it takes time. And you have to surround him with the right people, and you have to surround him with the right coaching. But I think we’ve done that.
“And we’re not going to force this quarterback on the field. We’re not going to ask him to do anything that he can’t do. We’re going to ask them just to play their game, deliver the ball, make the right reads, and make the right decisions. For that reason, we have spent time doing that on that number one spot.”

In addition to the No. 1 overall selection, the Panthers are No. 39 overall (2nd round), No. 93 overall (3rd round), No. 114 overall (4th round), No. 132 overall (4th round) and No. 145 overall (5th round).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Former Huss and Appalachian State standout Darrel Wilson has been hired as defensive coordinator at Crest.

A 1995 Huss graduate who was MEGA 7 4A Conference player of the year in 1994, Wilson helped Appalachian State to a 1995 Southern Conference title, 10-win seasons and Football Championship Series quarterfinal playoff appearances in 1995 and 1998.

Wilson then became a defensive coordinator at his high school alma mater and at Kings Mountain before being hired at Crest.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Tuesday, April 18)
Cramer 10, Ashbrook 4

Forestview 11, Huss 0

South Point 7, Kings Mountain 6

North Gaston 3, Crest 1: Caleb Cloninger (4-hitter, 9 strikeouts), Ashton Pope (3 hits, 1 RBI) and Wyatt McSwain (2 hits) led North Gaston.

Shelby 14, Bessemer City 4 (6 innings)

Cherryville 16, Highland Tech 4 (6 innings): Winning pitcher Braden Reynolds, Kanon Willis (3 RBIs, 3 runs) and Will Fowler (2 doubles, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

Burns 11, East Gaston 1 (5 innings)

North Lincoln 8, Hickory 5
East Lincoln 9-17, Statesville 0-0 (both games 5 innings): Levi Clark (1-hitter with 9 strikeouts in Game 1) and Kade Scott (1-hitter with 8 strikeouts in Game 2) were the winning pitchers and Trey Spees, Nate Borchardt, Aidan Perkins, Isaac Armstrong, Matthew Phuntek, Hunter Henson,
Carson Dahle, Tyker Washington, Barrett Erwin, Landon Burns, Michael Ross and Evan Matile were the leading hitters for East Lincoln in the doubleheader sweep.

Lincolnton 15, West Caldwell 5

Newton-Conover 9, West Lincoln 4

Lincoln Charter 8, Community School of Davidson 1

(Wednesday, April 19)
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
Cherryville at West Lincoln
Cramer at Lincolnton
Mallard Creek at Lincoln Charter
Palisades at Forestview
West Meck at Huss
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Day

(Thursday, April 20)
South Point at Kings Mountain
Highland Tech at Cherryville
Legion Collegiate at Gaston Christian
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant

(Friday, April 21)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
Burns at East Gaston
Shelby at Bessemer City
North Iredell at North Lincoln
West Iredell at East Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson
Carolina Royals at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Tuesday, April 18)
Crest 16, Ashbrook 0

Forestview 13, North Gaston 4: Olivia Hensley (7 strikeouts), Kaitlin Barnes (2 doubles, 3 RBIs), Kayla Johnson (3 hits, triple, 3 RBIs), Bryn Bumgardner (double, 3 RBIs) and Karson Sloop (2-run home run) led Forestview.

Cramer 17, South Point 4 (6 innings)

Bessemer City 9, Shelby 1

Cherryville 16, Highland Tech 4: Raylei Gidney (9 strikeouts), Lexi McSwain (4 hits, 2 RBIs), Laila Davis (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Riley Bryant (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Landyn McBride (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Ava Miller (2 hits, 3 RBIs) and Taylor Digh (2 hits) led Cherryville.

Burns 10, East Gaston 0 (6 innings): Sayge Strange (2-hitter, 11 strikeouts), Jaycee Bivins (2 hits, double), Chloe Hull (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and
Esynce Howze (2 hits) led Burns.

North Lincoln 21, Hickory 1

Statesville 17-15, East Lincoln 0-0 (2 innings 1st game, 3 innings 2nd game): Meredith Bolen (1-hitter in Game 1) and Leah Corell (3-inning perfect with 9 strikeouts) were the winning pitchers and Tatum Martin, Taniyah Thomas, Betsy Eatmon, Jaelyn Freeston, Katelyn Gust, Emery Pethel, Lauren Bochardt, Lacy Graham, Lyla Haywood, Emma Calhoun and Macie Robinson were top hitters for East Lincoln in the doubleheader sweep.

West Lincoln 10, Newton-Conover 0

(Wednesday, April 19)
Burns at Chase
Palisades at Forestview
Piedmont CC at Mountain Island Charter

(Thursday, April 20)
Crest at Cramer
Huss at South Point
Highland Tech at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln

(Friday, April 21)
Ashbrook at Forestview
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Shelby at Bessemer City
North Iredell at North Lincoln
West Iredell at East Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school golf

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference: Cherryville and East Gaston were team winners in Monday matches at Meadowbrook Golf Course in Rutherfordon. Here’s the respective 9-hole match results:

(Match No. 1)
Team scores: Cherryville 165, East Gaston 167, Highland Tech 184, Thomas Jefferson 187
Medalist: Barek Cardell (Shelby) 37

(Match No. 2)
Team scores: East Gaston 156, Cherryville 164, Highland Tech 176, Thomas Jefferson 193
Medalist: Gabe Baker (Highland Tech) 36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

Ashbrook 6, Garinger 0: Trinty Osorio (4 goals), Charlotte Leal (1 goal), Monica Velasco (1 goal, 1 assist), Dawt Hniang (1 assist), Kindall Davis (1 assist) and America Santiago (1 assist) led Ashbrook.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Standings through games of April 17:
Chavis 6-0
Belmont 6-1
Stanley 6-1
Mount Holly 5-1
Cramerton 4-1
W.C. Friday 3-3
Bessemer City 1-5
Holbrook 1-5
York Chester 1-5
Southwest 1-6
Grier 0-6

(Monday’s games)
Chavis 6, Belmont 3: Winning pitcher Parker Anderson, Kenan Fowler and Landry Pruitt had 2 hits apiece for Chavis.

Stanley 9, W.C. Friday 2: Jack Scholz had 14 strikeouts and Scholz, Bryson Summey, Caleb Smith, Blake Wilkinson, Devin Phillips, Cam Stillwell and Kai Lucas all had hits for Stanley.

Southwest 16, Grier 8

Mount Holly 13, Holbrook 1 (4 innings): Winning pitcher Dylan Rodkin (5 RBIs, 8 strikeouts in 4 innings), Landon Lee (2 hits) and David Proux (double) led Mount Holly.

(Wednesday’s game)
Cramerton at York Chester

(Thursday’s games)
Holbrook at Grier, Mount Holly at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Cramerton, Stanley at Chavis, York Chester at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Standings through games of April 17:
Belmont 7-0
Stanley 6-1
Mount Holly 5-1
Cramerton 4-1
W.C. Friday 4-2
Chavis 3-3
Grier 3-3
Holbrook 2-4
Bessemer City 0-6
York Chester 0-6
Southwest 0-7

(Monday’s games)
Belmont 9, Chavis 0: Nora Skarpalezos had 3 goals, Ellelousie Blee 2 goals and Alice Bass, Alyssa Sanchez, Rowen Trexler and Gracelynn Doster 1 each for Belmont.

Stanley 5, W.C. Friday 1: Kayla Maiers had 2 goals and Payton Lenox and Ana Astudillo 1 apiece for Stanley.

Grier 3, Southwest 0

Mount Holly 6, Holbrook 1: Chloe Robinson had 3 goals and Mallory Hall, Sara Pawlish and Alitzy Cortes-Nicolas 1 goal apiece for Mount Holly.

(Wednesday’s game)
Cramerton at York Chester

(Thursday’s games)
Holbrook at Grier, Mount Holly at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Cramerton, Stanley at Chavis, York Chester at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(1-4-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule (x-if necessary):

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee, 9 p.m. ET (NBATV)
Game 3: April 22 at Miami, 7:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 4: April 24 at Miami
Game 5-x: April 26 at Milwaukee
Game 6-x: April 28 at Miami
Game 7-x: April 30 at Milwaukee

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta, 7 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta, 7 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: April 25 at Boston
Game 6-x: April 27 at Atlanta
Game 7-x: April 29 at Boston (TNT)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn, 1 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: April 24 at Philadelphia
Game 6-x: April 27 at Brooklyn
Game 7-x: April 29 at Philadelphia (TNT)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 4: April 23 at New York, 1 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 5-x: April 26 at Cleveland
Game 6-x: April 28 at New York
Game 7-x: April 30 at Cleveland

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver, 10 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: April 25 at Denver
Game 6-x: April 27 at Minnesota
Game 7-x: April 29 at Denver (TNT)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis, 7:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles, 10 p.m. ET (ESPN)
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles
Game 5-x: April 26 at Memphis
Game 6-x: April 28 at Los Angeles
Game 7-x: April 30 at Memphis

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State, 10 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State, 3:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 5-x: April 26 at Sacramento
Game 6-x: April 28 at Golden State
Game 7-x: April 30 at Sacramento

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix, 10 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 3: April 20 at LA, 10:30 p.m. ET (NBATV)
Game 4: April 22 at LA, 3:30 p.m. ET (TNT)
Game 5-x: April 25 at Phoenix
Game 6-x: April 27 at LA
Game 7-x: April 29 at Phoenix (TNT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 5, Louisville 4: Louisville scored all five of its runs in the second inning of Tuesday’s opener of a 6-game series. The Knights continue the road series with an 11:05 a.m. game on Wednesday.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC