×

4-18-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College baseball and basketball, High school basketball, baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Three local products were named all-state this week by the www.HighSchoolOT.com website.

East Lincoln’s Kiara Anderson was a second team selection while Cramer’s Oshauna Holland and East Lincoln’s Emma Montanari were honorable mention picks.

Kiara Anderson

Here is the HighSchoolOT All-State Girls Basketball Team for 2024:

(First Team)
Jayda Angel, Cape Fear (senior) — 33.9 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 5.9 apg, 8.0 spg, 1.1 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 60-45-71; Elon recruit
Taylor Barner, Panther Creek (senior) — 23.2 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.9 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 48-34-79; Memphis recruit
Jasmine Felton, Northeastern (senior) — 26.6 ppg, 13.5 rpg, 2.0 apg, 3.5 spg, 2.4 bpg
Adelaide Jernigan, Bishop McGuinness (junior) — 19.0 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.8 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 46-29-83
Caitlyn Jones, Rolesville (junior) — 23.1 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 4.8 apg, 4.0 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 46-29-68
Zamareya Jones, North Pitt (senior) — 25.4 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 5.3 apg, 4.2 spg, 1.6 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 56-36-70; N.C. State recruit
Kamryn Kitchen, Independence (junior) — 16.7 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 54-42-84
Breonna Roaf, Terry Sanford (junior) — 14.0 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 7.3 apg, 4.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 38-32-80
Kate Sears, Watauga (junior) — 23.5 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 6.2 apg, 2.2 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 46-33-75
Sarah Strong, Grace Christian of Sanford (senior) — 21.0 ppg, 16.8 rpg, 4.6 apg, 2.8 spg, 1.8 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 52-36-79; UConn recruit
Jordan Speller, North Pitt (freshman) — 17.2 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 5.7 apg, 4.0 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 70-25-66
Braelyn Stilwell, East Burke (junior) — 22.9 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 6.9 apg, 6.9 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 56-53-84
Blanca Thomas, Charlotte Catholic (senior) — 18.6 ppg, 11.7 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.3 spg, 3.2 bpg; UNC recruit
Emerson Thompson, Falls Lake Academy (senior) — 26.7 ppg, 15.9 rpg, 7.4 apg, 3.9 spg, 3.9 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 51-34-80; Campbell recruit
Gabby White, Seaforth (junior) — 17.2 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.8 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 50-24-68

(Second Team)
Kiara Anderson, East Lincoln (sophomore) — 20.7 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 5.2 apg, 4.1 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 50-43-71
Lauren Arnold, West Rowan (senior) — 16.3 ppg; Mars Hill (D2) recruit
Lili Booker, Mallard Creek (senior) — 17.0 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 3.7 apg, 3.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 52-25-62; Longwood recruit
Trista Charles, Oak Grove (junior) — 19.6 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.9 apg, 2.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 50-34-77
Tamia Darden, South Garner (senior) — 17.9 ppg, 9.8 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.6 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 47-32-61; North Carolina A&T recruit
Jasmine Harris, Northern Guilford (senior) — 15.9 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.1 apg, 3.9 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 48-41-81
Delanie Hill, Providence (senior) — 21.6 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.5 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 42-36-80; Albany recruit
Leena McField, Northern Guilford (freshman) — 23.4 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.6 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 45-40-82
Samantha Shehan, Lake Norman (junior) — 18.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.3 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 42-31-73
Tristan Shivers, Hoggard (sophomore) — 13.9 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 7.8 apg, 3.2 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 50-22-55
Laynie Smith, Chapel Hill (senior) — 18.4 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 4.7 apg, 3.3 spg, 2.5 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 59-20-52; Illinois volleyball recruit
Icyss Storm, Grace Christian of Sanford (4th yr junior) — 14.5 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 1.7 apg, 2.8 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 61-29-51
Ashanti Taylor, Porter Ridge (freshman) — 18.6 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 4.4 apg, 4.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 53-29-59
Kylie Torrence, High Point Christian (junior) — 20.1 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 1.7 apg, 3.3 spg, 2.1 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 49-39-71; Boston College recruit
Olivia Tucker, Panther Creek (senior) — 18.7 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 4.0 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 43-37-78; Campbell recruit

(Third Team)
Amari Baldwin, Albemarle (junior) — 25.8 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 4.5 apg, 6.6 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 48-32-62
Alissa Cheek, Rosman (senior) — 17.5 ppg; UVA-Wise (D2) recruit
Kyndoll English, Cresset Christian (freshman) — 19.0 ppg, 10.6 rpg, 1.6 apg, 3.0 spg, 1.7 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 72-57-78
Ashanti Fox, O’Neal School (junior) — no stats available
Gracynn Gough, Charlotte Catholic (senior) — 14.0 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.1 spg; Holy Cross recruit
Yamorie Hardison, Southwest Onslow (senior) — 18.2 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 6.1 apg, 6.6 spg
Peyton Harvey, A.C. Reynolds (junior) — 13.2 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 3.6 apg, 2.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 36-27-64
Camri Hobbs, Jay M. Robinson (sophomore) — 21.6 ppg, 7.8 rpg, assists not available, 2.9 spg, 1.5 bpg
Michaela Hodge, Northampton County (senior) — 20.0 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 1.0 spg, 5.2 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 48-25-53; Hofstra recruit
Maya McCorkle, Cannon School (junior) — 13.3 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 4.2 apg, 1.8 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 43-30-70
Makayla Noble, Salisbury (senior) — 19.7 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.6 spg, 1.4 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 38-28-66; Albany recruit
Kesley Rhyne, Lake Norman (sophomore) — 15.7 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.8 apg, 3.2 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 45-35-75
Whitney Rogers, Cherokee (junior) — no stats available
Dvdaya Swimmer, Cherokee (sophomore) — no stats available
Candice Williams, Greensboro Day (junior) — no stats available

Honorable Mention
Ziahmiya Adams, Southeast Raleigh (senior) — no stats available
Shaymiah Bailey, Mount Tabor (junior) — 16.1 ppg, 12.6 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.1 spg, 1.1 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 53-17-68
Samiyah Barker, Hillside (junior) — 18.0 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 2.8 apg, 3.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 39-36-60
Shalyn Bell, North Stanly (junior) — 21.1 ppg, 16.4 rpg, 2.0 apg, 3.6 spg, 3.5 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 81-0-63
Jaidiah Blake, Terry Sanford (freshman) — 10.8 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 3.3 apg, 3.6 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 33-25-63
Kara Brinkley, East Burke (sophomore) — 15.0 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 48-31-72
Kaylee Carson, Independence (senior) — 15.6 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 2.8 apg, 3.5 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 49-28-66; ETSU recruit
Emma Clarke, West Rowan (senior) — 13.5 ppg; Tennessee (softball) recruit
Brooklynne Evans, South Central (sophomore) — 14.5 ppg, 12.0 rpg, 1.4 apg, 2.4 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 49-13-59
Malia Graham, East Columbus (sophomore) — 17.9 ppg, 10.9 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.6 spg, 1.6 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 56-33-59
Ryann Hernandez, Asheville School (4th yr junior) — 25.2 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 3.5 apg, 6.2 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 49-27-67
Oshauna Holland, Stuart Cramer (sophomore) — 27.3 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 5.7 apg, 6.5 spg, 1.5 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 44-36-73
Julie Janus, A.C. Reynolds (senior) — 10.8 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 4.6 apg, 2.6 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 52-30-53
Trinity Jefferson, Cresset Christian (freshman) — 19.2 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 5.1 apg, 5.2 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 66-51-88
Lenise Joseph, North Mecklenburg (freshman) — 16.0 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 1.1 apg, 2.6 spg, 4.4 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 58-n/a-59
Laila Lewis, Rolesville (senior) — 9.4 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.8 spg, 1.6 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 34-28-50
​​​​​​​Jamyia Lindsey, Richmond (junior) — 24.8 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 3.8 apg, 4.2 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 43-26-76; North Carolina A&T recruit
Tanzania Locklear, East Carteret (senior) — 18.7 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 2.4 apg, 3.7 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 81-49-73
Dot Mills, Pisgah (senior) — 14.6 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 5.2 apg, 3.8 spg, 1.6 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 35-21-57
Emma Montanari, East Lincoln (sophomore) — 18.1 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 3.9 apg, 4.9 spg, 2.8 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 52-36-49
Kierra Morrow, Cannon School (senior) — 10.6 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.2 spg, 1.6 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 39-35-75; Elon recruit
Paige Overcash, Ashe County (senior) — no stats available; Liberty volleyball recruit
Deana Prasad, Green Level (senior) — 16.9 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.3 spg, 1.0 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 38-31-78; MIT (D3) recruit
Ariyona Spearman, Union (senior) — 21.8 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.8 spg, 1.0 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 35-23-70
Elle Stone, Mallard Creek (junior) — 14.3 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 2.6 apg, 4.3 spg, 1.1 bpg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 51-26-45
Tiara Thompson, West Rowan (sophomore) — 12.3 ppg
Jerin Truesdale, Myers Park (senior) — 14.3 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 3.1 apg, 2.3 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 45-22-70
Autumn Washington, Ardrey Kell (sophomore) — 15.2 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 2.3 apg, 2.2 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 48-31-68
Jada Whitesides, East Rutherford (senior) — 19.1 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 3.3 apg, 5.1 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 40-27-70
DeNaira Williams, E.E. Smith# (senior) — 13.8 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.1 apg, 2.3 spg; FG-3PT-FT shooting — 50-46-66; UNC-Pembroke (D2) recruit
#-midyear transfer from Trinity Christian, stats shown are only from the E.E. Smith half of the season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Charlotte 49ers women’s basketball)
After 13 years as Charlotte women’s basketball program, head coach Cara Consuegra is leaving for the same job at Marquette University.

With a 225-169 overall record during her tenure as 49ers head coach, she is the program’s all-time wins leader.

“Cara Consuegra’s impact on this program is remarkable,” Charlotte Athletic Director Mike Hill said in a school news release. “Not only is she the winningest coach in Charlotte 49ers history, but she is a leader of the highest character and a treasured member of our university family. We will miss her, JP, Jayden and Jace immensely and wish them every success on their new journey. We have already begun our search for our next head coach and are committed to building upon the great foundation in place to compete for championships.”

Said Consuegra in a school news release: “Charlotte has been home to our family for 13 incredible years. We will forever be indebted to the university and community for the opportunity to represent this first-class program. I want to especially thank Chancellor Gaber, Mike Hill and their predecessors Phil Dubois and Judy Rose for their belief and support. Thank you to all our players for allowing me to be their coach. It has been a privilege. While I am excited for new things ahead, Charlotte will always hold a special place in my heart.”

In the 2021-22 season, Consuegra led Charlotte to a 22-10 overall record (15-3 C-USA) and a NCAA Tournament appearance after winning both the C-USA regular season and tournament championships. The 49ers also appeared in six WNITs during her tenure, the most of any coach in school history.

Consuegra takes over a Marquette program that went 23-9 last season with a NCAA tournament appearance. Before coming to Charlotte, she spent 7 years (2004-05 through 2010-11) as a Marquette assistant coach at Marquette with a postseason appearance each year and 145 overall wins. Marquette was 2008 WNIT champion, two years after reaching the final of the tournament.

(J.C. Smith men’s basketball)
Antwain Banks has been named interim head basketball coach effective May 15, JCSU president Dr. Valerie Kinloch has announced.

Banks spent 3 seasons at Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis as associate head coach. He returned to IUPUI after spending 3 seasons as an assistant coach at Alabama A&M. Banks also coached at Clayton State (Ga.) University, Kentucky State and Indiana Universtity Southeast.

He’ll replace Stephen Joyner, Sr., a 600-game coaching winner, who had guided the Golden Bulls’ program since 1987.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Wednesday, April 17)
Bessemer City 16, Thomas Jefferson 10

(Thursday, April 18)
South Point 10, Crest 0

Highland Tech 3, Cherryville 2: Starter and winner Grayson Lunsford (6 2/3 innings, 2 hits, RBI), Liam Fulbright (double) and reliever Coleman Schafer (save, 1 hit, 1 RBI) led Highland Tech and Brayden Reynolds (2 hits, home run, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

Metrolina 21, Gaston Day 0 (5 innings)

Lincoln Charter 5, Community School of Davidson 3

(Friday, April 19)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Bessemer City at Shelby
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Corvian at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, April 20)
Cramer at Kell

(Monday, April 22)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Corvian at Highland Tech
East Lincoln at East Rutherford
Forestview at East Gaston
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy
North Hills Christian at Piedmont Community Charter
Spartanburg Day at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, April 23)
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Piedmont Community Charter at Carolina International
East Lincoln at North Iredell
Hickory at North Lincoln
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, April 24)
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
Cramer at East Gaston
Draughn at Burns
Maiden at North Gaston

(Thursday, April 25)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Mountain Island Charter at Bradford Prep
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Cherryville at East Burke
Pinnacle at Piedmont Community Charter

(Friday, April 26)
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Monday, April 29)
Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament
Western Foothills 3A Conference tournament
Catawba Valley 2A Conference tournament
Metro 1A Conference tournament
Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at West Iredell

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday, April 17)
East Lincoln 7, Hough 6: Reliever and winner Madison Currence (2 innings, 2 strikeouts, home run, 2 runs, 3 RBIs, reached on error, stolen base), Taniyah Thomas (2 doubles, run), Tatum Martin (double, run, walk), Emery Pethel (single, run), Lyla Haywood (2 singles), Lauren Bochardt (single, RBI ground out, stolen base, walk), Kaitlyn Gust (RBI ground out) and Jordyn Aungst (single) led East Lincoln.

(Thursday, April 18)
Cherryville 18, Highland Tech 3: Winning pitcher Krista Davis (2 home run, 5 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Landyn McBride (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Ava Miller (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Riley Bryant (2 hits, RBI), Emma Proctor (1 hit) and Chloee Stroupe had one hit each.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-3-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Winner becomes West No. 8

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Winner becomes East No. 8

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8
April 21 at Boston
April 24 at Boston
April 27 at East No. 8
April 29 at East No. 8
May 1 at Boston
May 3 at East No. 8
May 5 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York
April 22 at New York
April 25 at Philadelphia
April 28 at Philadelphia
April 30 at New York
May 2 at Philadelphia
May 4 at New York

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee
April 23 at Milwaukee
April 26 at Indiana
April 28 at Indiana
April 30 at Milwaukee
May 2 at Indiana
May 4 at Milwaukee

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland
April 22 at Cleveland
April 25 at Orlando
April 27 at Orlando
April 30 at Cleveland
May 3 at Orlando
May 5 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8
April 21 at Oklahoma City
April 24 at Oklahoma City
April 27 at West No. 8
April 29 at West No. 8
May 1 at Oklahoma City
May 3 at West No. 8
May 5 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver
April 22 at Denver
April 25 at L.A. Lakers
April 27 at L.A. Lakers
April 29 at Denver
May 2 at L.A. Lakers
May 4 at Denver

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota
April 23 at Minnesota
April 26 at Phoenix
April 28 at Phoenix
April 30 at Minnesota
May 2 at Phoenix
May 4 at Minnesota

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers
April 23 at L.A. Clippers
April 26 at Dallas
April 28 at Dallas
May 1 at L.A. Clippers
May 3 at Dallas
May 5 at L.A. Clippers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina
TBA at Carolina
TBA at New York
TBA at New York
TBA at Carolina
TBA at New York
TBA at Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through April 14:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 11-4
Florida State 10-5
N.C. State 10-8
Wake Forest 9-9
Louisville 7-8
Boston College 7-11
Notre Dame 2-16
(Coastal)
North Carolina 14-4
Duke 11-7
Virginia 11-7
Virginia Tech 11-7
Georgia Tech 7-8
Miami 6-12
Pittsburgh 4-14

(April 19-21)
Boston College at Notre Dame
Duke at Virginia Tech
Florida State at Wake Forest
Georgia Tech at Virginia
Louisville at Miami
North Carolina at N.C. State
Pittsburgh at Clemson

(April 26-28)
Clemson at Louisville
Florida State at Duke
Miami at Georgia Tech
Virginia at Boston College
Virginia Tech at North Carolina
Wake Forest at Notre Dame
Off – N.C. State, Pittsburgh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

April
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 So. Maryland
29 York
30 York

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va.
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Charlotte 5, Syracuse 4: Carlos Pérez’s walkoff RBI double in the bottom of the 9th inning gave the Knights their 2nd straight victory in the 6-game series. Charlotte and Syracuse continue the series at 7:04 p.m. on Friday.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (7-11)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (2-1 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 18):
Stanley 9-0
Belmont 8-0
Chavis 6-2
W.C. Friday 5-3
Cramerton 4-3
Mount Holly 4-3
Holbrook 3-5
Bessemer City 2-5
Southwest 1-6
York Chester 1-8
Grier 0-8

(Thursday, Apr. 18:)
Bessemer City 18, York Chester 3

Stanley 5, Chavis 3: Bryson Summey (9 strikeouts) and Devin Phillips (3 strikeouts) combined for the win for Stanley, whose offense was led by Summey (2 hits), Broc Benson, Phillips (2 hits with game-winning 2-run home run), Cam Stillwell (2 hits), Sam Price and Caden Smith (2 hits). Whitesides, Dalton, Kester and Yarbro had hits for Chavis.

Cramerton 18, Southwest 1: Grant Martin and Liam Luksa combined for the pitching victory for Cramerton.

W.C. Friday 6, Mount Holly 4

Holbrook 17, Grier 1

BYE – Belmont

(Friday, Apr. 19:)
Mount Holly at Southwest

(Monday, Apr. 22:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Tuesday, Apr. 23:) Holbrook at Chavis (girls soccer)

(Wednesday, Apr. 24:) Cramerton at Bessemer City

(Thursday, Apr. 25:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 18):
Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 6-1
Holbrook 6-1
Bessemer City 5-2
Mount Holly 5-2
Chavis 4-3
Stanley 4-5
W.C. Friday 2-6
Grier 2-6
Southwest 0-7
York Chester 0-9

(Thursday, Apr. 18:)
Bessemer City 7, York Chester 0

Chavis 3, Stanley 2

Cramerton 7, Southwest 0: Katalina Carter (1 goal), Addi Dellinger (1 goal, 1 assist), Savannah Barnhill (2 goals), Morgan Barnhill (1 goal),
Sophia Green (1 goal), Emma Mercado (1 goal), Audrey Howell (4 assists), Briley Christensen (1 assist), Lydia Gould (1 assist), Layla Wagner (1 goal) and goalkeeper Katalina Carter led Cramerton.

Mount Holly 6, W.C. Friday 1

Holbrook 7, Grier 0

BYE – Belmont

(Friday, Apr. 19:) Mount Holly at Southwest

(Monday, Apr. 22:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Tuesday, Apr. 23:) Holbrook at Chavis (girls soccer)

(Wednesday, Apr. 24:) Cramerton at Bessemer City

(Thursday, Apr. 25:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN