×

4-14-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte Hornets closed their season with a surprising come-from-behind victory as the NBA 2023-24 regular season came to a close on Sunday.

Charlotte won 120-110 at playoff-bound Cleveland by rallying from a 13-point 4th quarter deficit. It marks the 9th time this season the Hornets, who finished 21-61, rallied to win after trailing by double digits.

With 9 Hornets players out due to injury, Nick Smith (24 points), J.T. Thor (20 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists) and Bryce McGowens (18 points, 4 assists) led Charlotte to victory in Steve Clifford’s last game as Hornets’ head coach.

Clifford will take an advisory in the organization and ESPN reported 2 more candidates have been added to potential interviewees for the position – Los Angeles Lakers assistant Jordan Ott and former Vanderbilt and Raptors G-League coach (and University of North Carolina star) Jerry Stackhouse.

Previously, the Hornets have reportedly scheduled interviews with NBA assistant coaches David Adelman of Denver, Charles Lee of Boston, Jordi Fernandez of Sacramento, Royal Ivey of Houston, Jay Larranaga of the Los Angeles Clippers, Kevin Young of Phoenix and Sacramento Kings G League head coach Lindsey Harding.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta (L 91-132)
Mon. 25 at Cleveland (L 92-115)
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND (W 118-111)
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE (L 97-115)
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS (L 118-130)
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON (L 104-118)
Wed. 3 PORTLAND (L 86-89 )
Fri. 5 ORLANDO (W 124-115)
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY (L 118-121)
Tue. 9 DALLAS (L 104-130)
Wed. 10 at Atlanta (W 115-114)
Fri. 12 at Boston (L 98-131)
Sun. 14 at Cleveland (W 120-110)

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – Winner becomes West No. 7

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento)

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Winner becomes East No. 7

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago)

April 19
West No. 8-West No. 7 loser vs. West No. 10-West No. 9 winner – Winner becomes West No. 8

April 19
East No. 8-East No. 7 loser vs. East No. 10-East No. 9 winner – Winner becomes East No. 8

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8
April 21 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7
April 20 at New York

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 21 at Cleveland

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8
April 21 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7
April 20 at Denver

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Denver)
April 20 at Minnesota

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the area’s high school baseball standings through games of April 12:

(Big South 3A)
South Point 8-0, 10-4
Kings Mountain 7-0, 12-4
Crest 6-2, 9-7
North Gaston 4-3, 10-5
Cramer 4-4, 9-6
Ashbrook 1-7, 4-11
Forestview 1-7, 2-14
Huss 0-8, 4-9
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Burns 8-0, 18-0
East Gaston 8-2, 13-5
Cherryville 6-2, 9-7
Highland Tech 4-4, 7-9
Thomas Jefferson 1-7, 2-10
Shelby 1-7, 1-11
Bessemer City 0-6, 2-11
(Western Foothills 3A)
East Lincoln 6-2, 14-3
Foard 6-2, 12-4
North Lincoln 5-2, 11-4
St. Stephens 5-3, 9-5
North Iredell 4-4, 5-7
West Iredell 3-5, 5-9
Hickory 2-6, 4-11
Statesville 0-7, 0-9
(Catawba Valley 2A)
Bandys 9-0, 14-2
Maiden 7-3, 12-5
East Burke 5-3, 6-7
West Lincoln 6-4, 9-6
Newton-Conover 5-4, 6-7
Bunker Hill 4-5, 4-11
Lincolnton 1-9, 2-12
West Caldwell 0-9, 0-15
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter 9-0, 10-5
Community Davidson 6-1, 6-5
Christ the King 8-2, 13-4
Pine Lake Prep 5-4, 8-6
Corvian Community 3-6, 6-8
Mtn Isl Charter 2-8, 6-8
Langtree Charter 1-5, 3-9
Bradford Prep 0-8, 0-8
(Others)
Gaston Christian 3-0, 9-2
Gaston Day 0-2, 0-8
Piedmont CC 4-1, 9-6

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 15)
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Cramer at Palisades
Gaston Christian at Calvary Day

(Tuesday, April 16)
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
South Point at Crest
Burns at East Gaston
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Shelby at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove
Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian
Concord Academy at Gaston Day

(Wednesday, April 17)
North Lincoln at Statesville
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Maiden at North Gaston
Mallard Creek at Lincoln Charter
Palisades at Ashbrook
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Thursday, April 18)
Crest at South Point
Metrolina at Gaston Day
Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter
Bradford Prep at Piedmont Community Charter

(Friday, April 19)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Bessemer City at Shelby
East Gaston at Burns
Highland Tech at Cherryville
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Corvian at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, April 20)
Cramer at Kell

(Monday, April 22)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Corvian at Highland Tech
East Lincoln at East Rutherford
Forestview at East Gaston
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy
North Hills Christian at Piedmont Community Charter
Spartanburg Day at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, April 23)
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Piedmont Community Charter at Carolina International
East Lincoln at North Iredell
Hickory at North Lincoln
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, April 24)
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
Cramer at East Gaston
Draughn at Burns

(Thursday, April 25)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Cherryville at East Burke
Pinnacle at Piedmont Community Charter

(Friday, April 26)
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Mountain Island Charter at Bradford Prep
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Monday, April 29)
Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament
Western Foothills 3A Conference tournament
Catawba Valley 2A Conference tournament
Metro 1A Conference tournament
Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at West Iredell

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-3-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through April 14:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 11-4
Florida State 10-5
N.C. State 10-8
Wake Forest 9-9
Louisville 7-8
Boston College 7-11
Notre Dame 2-16
(Coastal)
North Carolina 14-4
Duke 11-7
Virginia 11-7
Virginia Tech 11-7
Georgia Tech 7-8
Miami 6-12
Pittsburgh 4-14

(April 19-21)
Boston College at Notre Dame
Duke at Virginia Tech
Florida State at Wake Forest
Georgia Tech at Virginia
Louisville at Miami
North Carolina at N.C. State
Pittsburgh at Clemson

(April 26-28
Clemson at Louisville
Florida State at Duke
Miami at Georgia Tech
Virginia at Boston College
Virginia Tech at North Carolina
Wake Forest at Notre Dame
Off – N.C. State, Pittsburgh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

April
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 So. Maryland
29 York
30 York

May
3 at Charleston, W.Va.
4 at Charleston, W.Va.
5 at Charleston, W.Va.
7 at Hagerstown
8 at Hagerstown
9 at Hagerstown
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Charlotte 9, Jacksonville 4: The Knights offensive surge continued as a 6-run 5th inning powered Charlotte to a 3-3 split of their 6-game series. Carlos Perez (2 hits, home run, 4 RBIs) led the Knights, who return to action on Tuesday at 6:05 p.m. for the opener of a 6-game series against the Syracuse Mets.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (5-10)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 12):
Stanley 7-0
Belmont 6-0
Chavis 6-0
W.C. Friday 4-1
Mount Holly 3-2
Cramerton 2-3
Holbrook 2-4
Bessemer City 1-6
Grier 0-5
Southwest 0-5
York Chester 0-6

(Monday, April 15:)
Belmont at Chavis, York Chester at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Grier, Mount Holly at Holbrook, BYE – Bessemer City

(Wednesday, Apr. 17:)
Grier at York Chester

(Thursday, Apr. 18:)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Friday, Apr. 19:)
Mount Holly at Southwest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 12):
Belmont 6-0
Holbrook 4-1
Cramerton 4-1
Mount Holly 4-1
Bessemer City 4-2
Chavis 3-2
W.C. Friday 2-3
Stanley 3-4
Grier 0-5
Southwest 0-5
York Chester 0-5

(Monday, April 15:)
Belmont at Chavis, York Chester at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Grier, Mount Holly at Holbrook, BYE – Bessemer City

(Wednesday, Apr. 17:)
Grier at York Chester

(Thursday, Apr. 18:)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Friday, Apr. 19:)
Mount Holly at Southwest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN