×

4-13-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Five local products took postseason honors from their respective teams as we wrap up the 2023-24 college basketball season for local players and coaches from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties.

Maraja Pass

Women’s players Maraja Pass of Elon and Zaria Clark of UNC Pembroke picked up honors as did men’s players McCaskill Rivers of Milligan, Randall Pettus of Northern Kentucky and Justin Kuthan of Roanoke College.

Pass, from Shelby, was named to the Colonial Athlatic Association Rookie team, averaged 8.6 points, 4.2 rebounds and 3.7 assists in 30 games (20 starts) for the Phoenix, who finished 11-21 overall and 7-11 in the CAA under 13th-year head coach Charlotte Smith (Shelby 1991 graduate).

Clark, a 2021 Gaston Day graduate, was a 3rd team All-Conference Carolinas selection after averaging 12.0 points, 6.5 rebounds and 2.2 assists in 31 games (29 starts) for the Braves, who finished 23-8 and 15-3 with a league tournament title and NCAA Division II Southeast Regional appearance.

Rivers, a 2023 East Gaston graduate, was a 2nd team All-Appalachian Conference selection after averaging 14.0 points, 4.2 rebounds and 1.2 assists in 27 games (5 starts) for the Buffs (14-15, 11-13).

Pettus, a 2023 Bessemer City graduate, was named to the Horizon Conference All-Freshman team after averaging 5.3 points, 2.6 rebounds and 1.1 assists in 28 games (5 starts) for the Norse (18-15, 12-8).

And Kuthan, a 2020 East Lincoln graduate, was a 2nd team All-Old Dominion Athletic Conference selection after averaging 14.4 points, 8.1 rebounds and 1.2 assists in 26 games (25 starts) for the Maroons (16-10, 9-7), who also got 1.5 points, 0.7 rebounds and 0.3 assists in 15 games (2 starts) from Colin Fayed (Gaston Day 2023).

Several other local products played or coached college basketball this season and here’s how they did:

(Men)

Zaria Clark

Augusta: Dip Metress (Belmont Abbey 1988) was head coach for the Jaguars (17-12, 10-8 Peach Belt).

Belmont Abbey: John Crump (Gaston Day 2019) was an assistant coach for the Crusaders (12-18, 9-9 Conference Carolinas).

Carson-Newman: Caleb Bridgewater (East Gaston 2018) averaged 1.7 points, 0.4 rebounds and 0.4 assists in 21 games (1 start) for the Eagles (22-8, 14-6 SAC).

Catawba: Lincolnton’s Kris Robinson (Combine Academy 2020) averaged 11.0 points, 2.2 rebounds and 1.1 assists in 26 games (22 starts) for the Indianas a junior guard for the Indians.

Catawba Valley Community College: John Bean (East Lincoln 2019) was an assistant coach for the Red Hawks (12-16, 10-12 Region 10 Division II).

Charleston Southern: Barclay Radebaugh (Lincolnton 1983) resigned as head coach after 7 seven games and a 2-5 start for the Buccaneers.

Cleveland Community College: Kevin Kollock (Crest 2022) averaged 5.8 points, 2.3 rebounds and 1.5 assists in 28 games (10 starts), Elijah Burnett (Lincoln Charter 2023) 7.5 points, 4.3 rebounds and 4.7 assists in 28 starts and sophomore forward Jadien Merritt (Crest 2021) 7.0 points, 2.5 rebounds and 0.9 assists in 14 games (7 starts) for the Yetis, whose head coach was Grayson Pierce (Crest 2003).

East Carolina: Evan Montanari (Gaston Day 2023) had 1 rebound in 5 games and Callum Richard (Gaston Day 2023) averaged 0.9 points and 0.9 rebounds in 16 games (2 starts) for the Pirates.

Elon: Former Belmont Abbey head coach Billy Taylor and former Belmont Abbey assistant coaches Josh Gross and Ryan Saunders helped the Phoenix to a 13-19, 6-12 CAA record.

Erskine: Corey Gaines (Gaston Christian 2023) averaged 6.6 points, 2.7 rebounds and 2.4 assists in 25 games (17 starts) and Jaylen Prioleau (Piedmont Community Charter 2019) 9.3 points, 5.9 rebounds and 2.3 assists in 27 games (23 starts) for the Flying Fleet (6-21, 1-17 Conference Carolinas).

Florida State: Leonard Hamilton (Highland 1966, Gaston College 1968) was head coach for the Seminoles (17-16, 10-10 ACC)..

Gardner-Webb: Former Belmont Abbey player Quest Aldridge averaged 8.6 points, 2.9 rebounds and 1.7 assists in 33 games (19 starts) and Anthony Phillips (Mountain Island Charter 2020) had 1 rebounds in 2 games for the Bulldogs (17-16, 11-5 Big South).

Gaston College: Chance Jefferies (Lincolnton 2023) averaged 0.4 points and 0.2 rebounds in 5 games and Anthony Davis (Lincoln Charter 2020) 1.7 points, 0.4 rebounds and 0.3 assists in 7 games for the Rhinos (11-20, 3-13 Region 10 Division I).

Georgia State: Former Belmont Abbey assistant coach Jonas Hayes was head coach for the Panthers (14-17, 8-10 Sun Belt).

McCaskill Rivers

Hood: Troy Fulton (Lincoln Charter 2021) averaged 4.2 points, 0.6 rebounds and 0.2 assists in 22 games for the Blazers (19-7, 11-3 Middle Atlantic).

J.C. Smith: Ezekiel Cannedy (Kings Mountain 2022) averaged 11.6 points, 2.1 rebounds and 3.6 assists for the Golden Bulls (14-12, 9-9 CIAA).

Johnson and Wales: Greyson Falls (East Gaston 2023) had 1 rebound in 1 game for the Wildcats (12-12).

Lees-McRae: Sidney Dollar (East Lincoln 2019) averaged 7.3 points, 6.6 rebounds and 2.5 assists in 30 games (20 starts) for the Bobcats (19-11, 11-7 Conference Carolinas).

LSU Shreveport: Former Gaston College standout Damon Davis averaged 10.2 points, 3.7 rebounds and 2.4 assists in 32 games (20 starts) for the Pilots (24-9, 16-6 Red River), who advanced to the NAIA Sweet 16.

Loyola Chicago: Dame Adelekun (Gaston Day 2019) averaged 9.1 points, 4.5 rebounds and 1.0 assists in 33 games (3 starts) for the Ramblers (23-10, 15-3 Atlantic 10), who lost in the first round of the NIT.

Mars Hill: Former Cramerton Middle School standout twin brother Kendall Davis (8.8 points, 2.8 rebounds and 2.6 assists in 27 games) and Kory Davis (17.8 points, 3.4 rebounds and 3.5 assists in 18 game) played for the Lions (3-24, 2-18 SAC).

Memphis: Former Gaston College head coach Jamie Rosser was an assistant coach for the Tigers (22-10, 11-7 AAC).

Methodist: Eli Osborne (Kings Mountain 2023) had 2 rebounds in 9 games for the Monarchs (5-19, 3-11 USA South).

Metro State: Former Belmont Abbey players K.J. Garrett (10.6 points, 2.1 rebounds and 3.0 assists in 29 games), Ryan Maslow (7.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 1.7 assists in 29 games) and Mario Lacy, Jr. (10.9 points, 8.0 rebounds and 1.0 assists in 27 games) played for former Belmont Abbey head coach Dan Ficke’s Roadrunners (19-10, 13-9 Rocky Mountain Athletic).

Middle Tennessee: Eric Wilson (Lincolnton 2004) and former Lincolnton standout Brett Carey were assistant coaches for the Blue Raiders (14-19, 7-9 Conference USA).

Missouri: Former Gaston College head coach David “Dickey” Nutt was an assistant coach who took medical leave during the season for the Tigers (8-24, 0-18 SEC).

Justin Kuthan

North Greenville: Ayden Baker (South Point 2021) averaged 2.6 points, 1.3 rebounds and 0.5 assists in 8 games for the Crusaders (11-18, 4-14 Conference Carolinas).

Ohio State: Former Gardner-Webb head coach Chris Holtmann was fired as Buckeyes’ head coach when the Buckeyes were 14-10; Holtmann has since been hired as DePaul head coach.

Pfeiffer: Brandon Alfonse (Forestview 2023) averaged 2.8 points, 0.8 rebounds and 0.3 assists in 4 games for the Falcons (10-15, 6-8 USA South).

Queens: Former South Point standout Logan Threatt averaged 3.2 points, 0.6 rebounds and 1.1 assists in 19 games for the Royals (14-19, 7-9 Atlantic Sun).

S.C. State: Former Gaston College standout Caleb McCarty averaged 4.8 points, 4.3 rebounds and 0.8 assists in 31 games (12 starts) for the Bulldogs (14-17, 9-5 Mid-Eastern Athletic).

Toccoa Falls: Former Gaston College standout Jordan Guthrie averaged 10.2 points, 1.8 rebounds and 1.4 assists in 23 games (3 starts) for the Screaming Eagles (12-13, 6-5 NCCAA).

UNC-Wilmington: Takayo Siddle (Gardner-Webb 2009) was head coach for the Seahawks (21-10, 12-6 CAA).

West Virginia State: Former Gaston College standout Kalil Camara averaged 8.2 points, 2.9 rebounds and 0.6 assists in 25 games (2 starts) for the Yellow Jackets (20-10, 14-6 Mountain East), who advanced to the NCAA Division II Atlantic Regional.

West Virginia Wesleyan: Former Gaston College standout Joshua Johnson averaged 7.8 points, 4.0 rebounds and 1.0 assists in 21 games (15 starts) for the Bobcats.

Youngstown State: Former Gaston College standout Jaylen Bates averaged 4.2 points, 3.2 rebounds and 0.6 assists in 16 games for the Penguins (22-10, 14-6 Horizon).

(Women)

Belmont: Kate Hollifield (Shelby 2022) averaged 1.3 points, 0.8 rebounds and 0.3 assists in 27 games for the Bruins (26-9, 17-3 Missouri Valley), which advanced to the 2nd round of the WBIT.

Belmont Abbey: Madison Lusk (Lincoln Charter 2023) averaged 1.7 points, 0.5 rebounds and 0.4 assists in 25 games for the Crusaders (23-8, 15-3 Conference Carolinas).

Brevard: Alexis Marshall (Crest 2021) averaged 2.2 points, 1.3 rebounds and 1.6 assists in 24 games (7 starts) for the Tornados (17-9, 11-7 USA South).

Catawba: Saniya Wilson (Kings Mountain 2022) averaged 2.8 points, 1.7 rebounds and 1.0 assists in 28 games for the Indians (24-8, 17-3 SAC), who advanced to the NCAA Division II Southeast Regional.

Catawba Valley Community College: Nikkyana McCaskill (Forestview 2015) was an assistant coach for the Red Hawks (11-19, 9-5 Region 10 Division II).

Randall Pettus

Cleveland Community College: Grace East (Piedmont Community Charter 2023) averaged 13.5 points, 5.4 rebounds and 1.6 assists in 27 starts for head coach Scooter Lawrence (Shelby 2004) and the Yetis (6-23, 6-18 Region 10 Division II).

Emmanuel: Mike Bona (Belmont Abbey 1975) was head coach for the Lions (17-11, 12-6 Conference Carolinas).

Greensboro College: LaQuanda Dawkins-Prince (Crest 1994) was head coach for the Pride (7-19, 7-11 USA South).

Mars Hill: Emry Tsitouris (Belmont Abbey 2018) was head coach for the Lions (13-17, 7-13 SAC).

Memphis: Ally Hollifield (Shelby 2023) averaged 0.8 points, 0.8 rebounds and 0.5 assists in 13 games for former Gardner-Webb head coach Alex Simmons for the Tigers (13-17, 9-9 AAC).

Montreat: Grace Rinaldo (Lincoln Charter 2023) averaged 4.8 points, 4.0 rebounds and 0.5 assists in 24 games (8 starts) and Vaniyah Petty (Crest) 4.9 points, 6.0 rebounds and 0.4 assists in 29 points (18 starts) for the Cavaliers (16-13, 13-9 AAC).

Tennessee: Catherine Greene (Huss 2004) was director for basketball operations for the Volunteers (20-13, 10-6 SEC), who advanced to the 2nd round of the NCAA tournament.

UNC Beaufort: Madison Self (East Lincoln 2023) averaged 2.8 points, 4.1 rebounds and 0.4 assists in 24 games (9 starts) for the Sand Sharks (9-17, 5-13 Peach Belt).

USC Upstate: Former Belmont Abbey head coach Jason Williams was head coach for the Spartans (16-15, 10-6 Big South).

Virginia Wesleyan: Mya Cosby (Burns 2023) played in 1 game for the Marlins (3-22, 1-17 ODAC).

West Alabama: Janiya Adams (Bessemer City 2023) averaged 0.6 points, 0.4 rebounds and 0.5 assists in 8 games for the Tigers (6-22, 5-19 Gulf South).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta (L 91-132)
Mon. 25 at Cleveland (L 92-115)
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND (W 118-111)
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE (L 97-115)
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS (L 118-130)
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON (L 104-118)
Wed. 3 PORTLAND (L 86-89 )
Fri. 5 ORLANDO (W 124-115)
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY (L 118-121)
Tue. 9 DALLAS (L 104-130)
Wed. 10 at Atlanta (W 115-114)
Fri. 12 at Boston (L 98-131)
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here is the area schedule:

(Monday, April 15)
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Cramer at Palisades
Gaston Christian at Calvary Day

(Tuesday, April 16)
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
South Point at Crest
Burns at East Gaston
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Shelby at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove
Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian
Concord Academy at Gaston Day

(Wednesday, April 17)
North Lincoln at Statesville
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Maiden at North Gaston
Mallard Creek at Lincoln Charter
Palisades at Ashbrook
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Thursday, April 18)
Crest at South Point
Metrolina at Gaston Day
Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter
Bradford Prep at Piedmont Community Charter

(Friday, April 19)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Bessemer City at Shelby
East Gaston at Burns
Highland Tech at Cherryville
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Corvian at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, April 20)
Cramer at Kell

(Monday, April 22)
Cramer at Ashbrook
Corvian at Highland Tech
East Lincoln at East Rutherford
Forestview at East Gaston
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy
North Hills Christian at Piedmont Community Charter
Spartanburg Day at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, April 23)
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Piedmont Community Charter at Carolina International
East Lincoln at North Iredell
Hickory at North Lincoln
East Burke at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Gaston Christian at Concord Academy
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, April 24)
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
Cramer at East Gaston
Draughn at Burns

(Thursday, April 25)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Cherryville at East Burke
Pinnacle at Piedmont Community Charter

(Friday, April 26)
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Mountain Island Charter at Bradford Prep
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Monday, April 29)
Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament
Western Foothills 3A Conference tournament
Catawba Valley 2A Conference tournament
Metro 1A Conference tournament
Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference tournament

(Tuesday, April 30)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at West Iredell

(Thursday, May 2)
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln

(Friday, May 3)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Friday, April 12)
East Lincoln 18, Statesville 0 (3 innings): Winning pitcher Ava Cook (1-hitter, 5 strikeouts), Taniyah Thomas (single, inside-the-park home run, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, stolen base), Tatum Martin (single, 3 runs, reach on error, walk), Emery Pether (single, 3 runs, 2 walks), Madison Currence (2 doubles, run, 4 RBIs), Lyla Haywood (single, 2 double, runs, 3 RBIs), Kaitlyn Gust (triple, inside the park home run, 2 runs, reach on error, 3 RBIs), Lauren Bochardt (2 singles, run), Jordyn Aungst (2 singles, run, 2 RBIs) and Autumn Keziah (single, run) led East Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte 3, Toronto 2: Despite being tied at 1 and 2, Charlotte FC rallied each time to keep its unblemished record at Bank of America Stadium intact at 3-0-1.

Kerwin Vargas, Liel Abada and Patrick Agyemang scored goals for Charlotte, with Agyemang’s goal coming in the 85th minute and 7 minutes after Toronto had knotted the score at 2.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(3-3-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through April 7:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 10-2
Florida State 8-4
N.C. State 8-7
Wake Forest 9-8
Louisville 6-6
Boston College 5-10
Notre Dame 2-13
(Coastal)
North Carolina 11-4
Virginia Tech 10-5
Duke 9-6
Virginia 9-6
Georgia Tech 5-7
Miami 6-9
Pittsburgh 3-12

(April 12-14)
Duke at Pittsburgh
Miami at Florida State
N.C. State at Clemson
Notre Dame at North Carolina
Virginia at Louisville
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech
Wake Forest at Boston College

(April 29-21)
Boston College at Notre Dame
Duke at Virginia Tech
Florida State at Wake Forest
Georgia Tech at Virginia
Louisville at Miami
North Carolina at N.C. State
Pittsburgh at Clemson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 11, Jacksonville 2: Charlotte shortstop Colson Montgomery, who entered the 2024 season ranked as the top prospect in the Chicago White Sox system, continues to shine with one of the Knights three home runs in Saturday’s victory. The finale of the 6-game series is 3 p.m. Sunday at 121 Financial Ballpark.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (4-10)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (2-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2)
April 16-21 Syracuse
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 12):
Stanley 7-0
Belmont 6-0
Chavis 6-0
W.C. Friday 4-1
Mount Holly 3-2
Cramerton 2-3
Holbrook 2-4
Bessemer City 1-6
Grier 0-5
Southwest 0-5
York Chester 0-6

(Monday, April 15:)
Belmont at Chavis, York Chester at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Grier, Mount Holly at Holbrook, BYE – Bessemer City

(Wednesday, Apr. 17:)
Grier at York Chester

(Thursday, Apr. 18:)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Friday, Apr. 19:)
Mount Holly at Southwest

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru April 12):
Belmont 6-0
Holbrook 4-1
Cramerton 4-1
Mount Holly 4-1
Bessemer City 4-2
Chavis 3-2
W.C. Friday 2-3
Stanley 3-4
Grier 0-5
Southwest 0-5
York Chester 0-5

(Monday, April 15:)
Belmont at Chavis, York Chester at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Grier, Mount Holly at Holbrook, BYE – Bessemer City

(Wednesday, Apr. 17:)
Grier at York Chester

(Thursday, Apr. 18:)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Friday, Apr. 19:)
Mount Holly at Southwest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN