×

4-13-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, College basketball, High school baseball and softball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

North Gaston moved into second place all-time in the Gaston County Baseball Tournament with its seventh championship in a 11-3 victory over East Gaston in Thursday’s title game at Sims Legion Park.

The Wildcats had previously won GCBT titles in 1987, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2011 and 2018.

South Point remains the all-time winner with an 8-4 record in the title game while North Gaston is second at 7-4 while East Gaston (6-8) has played in the most championship games.

Here are the tournament’s full results:

Gaston County Baseball Tournament (at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia)
Host: East Gaston
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
North Gaston 10, Highland Tech 0 (5 innings)
South Point 15, Bessemer City 1 (5 innings)
Forestview 11, Ashbrook 6
East Gaston 2, Cramer 1 (9 innings)
(Tuesday, April 11 – consolation)
Highland Tech 10, Bessemer City 0 (5 innings)
Cramer 10, Ashbrook 0 (5 innings)
(Tuesday, April 11 – semifinals)
North Gaston 11, South Point 10
East Gaston 10, Forestview 8
(Thursday, April 13 – consolations, final)
7th place- Ashbrook 7, Bessemer City 6

5th place- Cramer 11, Highland Tech 10

3rd place- South Point def. Forestview

Final- North Gaston 11, East Gaston 3

Here are the other Easter holiday high school baseball tournament schedules/results:

Shelby Easter Tournament (at Shelby HS)
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
Kings Mountain 7, Brevard 2
South Caldwell 9, Shelby 0
(Tuesday, April 11)
Burns 6, Piedmont 0
Crest 2, Bandys 1
(Wednesday, April 12-consolation)
Shelby 5, Brevard 1
Bandys 8, Piedmont 7
(Wednesday, April 12-semifinals)
Kings Mountain 4, South Caldwell 3
Burns 7, Crest 5
(Thursday, April 13)
7th place- Piedmont 10, Brevard 7

5th place- Bandys 16, Shelby 6

3rd place- Crest 7, South Caldwell 5: Ryan Ropp (6 innings, win, Parker Ramsey (1 inning, save) and Vari Green (3 RBIs) led Crest with Ropp, Houston Cook, Brett Ledbetter and Asher Smith all adding hits.

Final- Kings Mountain 3, Burns 2

Beach Diamond Invitational (at West Brunswick HS)
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
Pine Lake Prep 6, West Columbus 2
Cox Mill 14, Southwest Guilford 7
West Stanly 6, Cherryville 1
West Brunswick 8, Cornerstone Charter 3
(Tuesday, April 11 – second round)
Southwest Guilford 16, West Columbus 6 (5 innings)
Cherryville 15, Cornerstone Charter 1 (5 innings)
Pine Lake Prep 6, Cox Mill 4
West Brunswick 2, West Stanly 1
(Wednesday, April 12 – final round)
7th place- Cornerstone Charter 4, West Columbus 0
5th place- Cherryville 2, Southwest Guilford 0
3rd place- West Stanly 3, Cox Mill 1
Final- West Brunswick 9, Pine Lake Prep 1

Catawba County Easter Tournament (at Hickory American Legion Fairgrounds)
(Monday, April 10 – first round)
Newton-Conover 12, Foard 8
St. Stephens 5, West Lincoln 1
Hickory 8, Hibriten 0
Alexander Central 15, Bunker Hill 5 (6 innings)
(Tuesday, April 11)
Foard 6, Hibriten 2
Bunker Hill 4, West Lincoln 3
Newton-Conover 2, St. Stephens 1
Alexander Central 14, Hickory 3 (5 innings)
(Wednesday, April 12)
3rd place- St. Stephens 10, Hickory 2
Final- Alexander Central 10, Newton-Conover 0 (6 innings)

Myrtle Beach Invitational (at Ripken Complex)
(Tuesday, April 11)
Maury, Va. 2, East Lincoln 1
(Wednesday, April 12)
East Lincoln 14, Highland Regional, N.J. 1
North Lincoln 15, Sumter, S.C., Wilson Hall 0 (3 innings)
(Thursday, April 13)
North Lincoln 11, Leonardtown, Md., St. Mary’s Ryken 2

East Lincoln 6, Bowling Green, Ohio 5

(Friday, April 14)
North Lincoln vs. Bay Village, Ohio, 11 a.m.

Tony Causby Classic (at Patton)
(Monday, April 10)
R-S Central 10, West Caldwell 0
Lincoln Charter 5, Maiden 4
Draughn 10, East Burke 1
Patton 6, Freedom 1
(Tuesday, April 11)
Maiden 10, West Caldwell 0 (5 innings)
East Burke vs. Freedom, no report
R-S Central 4, Lincoln Charter 3 (11 innings)
Draughn 9, Patton 4
(Wednesday, April 12)
3rd place- Lincoln Charter 18, Patton 7

Final- R-S Central 4, Draughn 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Former Huss and Belmont Abbey standout Nicole Woods was given her first head coaching job on Thursday as she was named the 12th head women’s basketball coach in UNC Wilmington history.

Nicole Woods

A 2002 Huss graduate, 2006 Abbey graduate and 2022 Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame inductee, Woods leaves the Charlotte 49ers after 10 years as assistant coach to Cara Consuegra.

A former professional basketball player, Woods also worked as a graduate assistant at SIU Carbondale (2009-11) and as an assistant coach and recruiting coordinator at Stetson (2011-13).

Woods will be introduced at a press conference on Monday, Apr. 17, at 3 p.m. in the Golden Hawk Room of the Nixon Annex.

At Charlotte, Woods was recruiting coordinator for the 49ers over the last six seasons and helped her team make WNIT appearances (2014, 2016, 2019, 2021) and one NCAA Tournament appearance after the 49ers won the 2022 Conference USA Championship.

As a Belmont Abbey basketball player, Woods played four seasons for the Crusaders capped by an All-American, Carolinas-Virginia Athletic Conference (now Conference Carolinas) Player of the Year season in which she averaged 24.1 points, 7.7 rebounds and 3.3 assists per game.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

-This week’s games:

South Point HS tournament
(Monday, April 10)
Cramer 8, Cherryville 6
Kings Mountain 10, Cherryville 0
Cramer 8, Kings Mountain 3
West Lincoln 3, Forestview 2
West Lincoln 14, South Point 2 (4 innings)
Forestview 15, South Point 0 (4 innings)
(Tuesday, April 11)
5th place- Cherryville 10, South Point 3
3rd place- Kings Mountain 7, Forestview 3
Final- Cramer 8, West Lincoln 0

Hibriten HS tournament
(Tuesday, April 11)
St. Stephens 6, Burns 5
West Caldwell 6, Burns 5
(Wednesday, April 12)
Burns 21, Hibriten 6 (6 innings)

(Wednesday, April 12)
Crest 8, Mooresville 5: Aidan Ledbetter (4-hitters, 1 earned run, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts, 3 hits, 2 RBIs), Jaylen Ledbetter (2 hits, 1 RBI), Addie Beaver (double, 2 RBIs), Madison Emery (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Riley Parker (1 hit) led Crest.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(1-4-2 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids, 7:30 p.m.
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(Tuesday, April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(Wednesday, April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(Friday, April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami, 7 p.m. (TNT)
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

The first round NBA playoffs schedule opening games:

(Saturday, April 15)
East No. 6 Brooklyn at East No. 3 Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (ESPN)
East No. 7 Atlanta at East No. 2 Boston, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
East No. 5 New York at East No. 4 Cleveland, 6 p.m. (ESPN)
West No. 6 Golden State at West No. 3 Sacramento, 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

(Sunday, April 16)
West No. 7 L.A. Lakers at West No. 2 Memphis, 3 p.m. (ABC)
East No. 8 at East No. 1 Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m. (TNT)
West No. 5 L.A. Clippers at West No. 4 Phoenix, 8 p.m. (TNT)
West No. 8 at West No. 1 Denver, 10:30 p.m. (TNT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Jacksonville 7, Charlotte 2: Knights right fielder Víctor Reyes continued his strong season and drove home one of Charlotte’s two runs in the game but Charlotte lost its third straight game in the 6-game series against the Jumbo Shrimp. The fourth game of the series is Friday at 7:04 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC