×

4-12-22 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College baseball and golf, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte Hornets begin what they hope is a two-game winning streak that’ll land them into the NBA playoffs for the 11th time in franchise history when they visit the Atlanta Hawks on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Both teams finished 43-39 in the regular season but the Hawks earned the right to host by virtue of a better Southeast Division record. Wednesday’s winner advances into Friday’s 7 p.m. against Tuesday’s Brooklyn-Cleveland loser for the right to become the No. 8 Eastern Conference seed and a matchup against Miami.

Atlanta is listed as the favorite by 4 1-2 points and each team enters the game playing good basketball as the Hawks have won seven of their last 10 and the Hornets six of their last 10.

Much of the attention will be focused on standout guards Trae Young of Atlanta and LaMelo Ball of Charlotte.

It’s the first meeting in the postseason between the “I-85” rivals since Charlotte won three games to one in the 1998 Eastern Conference first round.

Charlotte is in the play-in tournament for a second straight year – and lost 144-117 at the Indiana Pacers.

Here’s the schedule for this week’s NBA play-in tournament:

(Tuesday’s games)
East-7 Brooklyn 115, East-8 Cleveland 108
West-7 Minnesota 109, West-8 L.A. Clippers 104

(Wednesday’s games)
East-10 Charlotte at East-9 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
West-10 San Antonio at West-9 New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

(Friday’s games)
Wednesday’s 7 p.m. winner at Cleveland (winner becomes East-8)
Wednesday’s 9:30 p.m. winner at L.A. Clippers (winner becomes West-8)

Here’s the schedule for upcoming NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
1-Miami vs. 8-TBD
Game 1 at Miami: April 17
Game 2 at Miami: TBA
Game 3 at East-8: TBA
Game 4 at East-8: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Miami: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at East-8: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Miami: TBA

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto
Game 1 at Philadelphia: April 16
Game 2 at Philadelphia: TBA
Game 3 at Toronto: TBA
Game 4 at Toronto: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Philadelphia: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at Toronto: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Philadelphia: TBA

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn
Game 1 at Boston: April 17
Game 2 at Boston: TBA
Game 3 at Brooklyn: TBA
Game 4 at Brooklyn: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Boston: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at East-7: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Boston: TBA

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago
Game 1 at Milwaukee: April 17
Game 2 at Milwaukee: TBA
Game 3 at Chicago: TBA
Game 4 at Chicago: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at Chicago: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: TBA

(Western Conference)
1-Phoenix vs. 8-TBD
Game 1 at Phoenix: April 17
Game 2 at Phoenix: TBA
Game 3 at West-8: TBA
Game 4 at West-8: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Phoenix: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at West-8: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Phoenix: TBA

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah
Game 1 at Dallas: April 16
Game 2 at Dallas: TBA
Game 3 at Utah: TBA
Game 4 at Utah: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Dallas: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at Utah: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Dallas: TBA

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota
Game 1 at Memphis: April 16
Game 2 at Memphis: TBA
Game 3 at Minnesota: TBA
Game 4 at Minnesota: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Memphis: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at Minnesota: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Memphis: TBA

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver
Game 1 at Golden State: April 16
Game 2 at Golden State: TBA
Game 3 at Denver: TBA
Game 4 at Denver: TBA
Game 5 (if necessary) at Golden State: TBA
Game 6 (if necessary) at Denver: TBA
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: TBA

 

 

 

College baseball

After another 4-1 week on the field, Gaston College’s baseball team is ranked among the top three Division II teams in the country of all three National Junior College Athletic Association Division II polls. The Rhinos, who are 33-3 overall and 23-2 in the West Division of Region 10, remained No. 2 in the www.thejbb.net poll, moved up from No. 4 to No. 2 in the PBR JUCO poll and moved up from No. 4 to No. 3 in the NJCAA poll. Gaston College returns to action with a 2 p.m. game at Cleveland Community College on Wednesday.

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Tuesday’s results)
South Point 11, Ashbrook 4

Kings Mountain 6, Cramer 2

Crest 9, Forestview 4: Tucker McSwain got the win on the mound with Tyler Smart finishing out the last two outs of the seventh with strikeouts for Crest, whose offense was led by Connor Gantt (two hits), Ethan Hayes (two hits), Colby Humphries (one hit), Cole Drewery (one hit), Vari Green (one hit), Brayden Blaylock (one hit) and Clayton Brown (one hit).

Cherryville 12, Highland Tech 2

East Lincoln 17, West Iredell 1 (5 innings on Monday): Evan Matile and Tyker Washington combined on a two-hitter and Garrett Michel (2-4, 3 runs, grand slam home run), Gavin Houser (2-3, 2-run home run), Graham Smiley (3-3, 3 doubles, 2 RBIs), Nate Borchardt (3-run home run), Carson Dahle (2-2, 1 run, 1 RBI) and Aiden Perkins (1-1, 1 run) led the offense for East Lincoln.

Upcoming schedule:

(Wednesday)
Crest at Forestview
Foard at East Lincoln
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter, DH
Lancaster, S.C. at North Lincoln
Lincoln Charter in Easter tournament

(Thursday)
Huss at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Cramer
South Point at Ashbrook
Bessemer City at Shelby
Cherryville at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Burns
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter in Easter tournament
Davidson Day at Gaston Day
Bandys at East Lincoln

(Friday)
No games scheduled

 

 

 

High school softball

(Tuesday’s results)
Forestview 15, Ashbrook 0 (3 innings)

Crest 2, Cramer 0: Aidan Ledbetter (8 strikeouts, 4-hitter) led Crest, which got hits from Sara Rose Warlick, Riley Parker, Jaylen Ledbetter, Jourdan Martin, Molly Beam and Makenzie Clark.

North Gaston 13, Kings Mountain 0 (6 innings)

South Point 19, Huss 4 (3 innings)

Burns 13, East Gaston 1 (5 innings): Sayge Strange (1-3, home run, 6 strikeouts), Maura Pendleton (4-4, 4 stolen bases), Jaycee Bivins (3-4, double, home run, 3 RBIs) and Meah Ivie (3-4, double, 3 RBIs) led Burns.

Cherryville 11, Highland Tech 1

Shelby 7, Bessemer City 4

Lincolnton 10, West Caldwell 4

East Lincoln 7, West Lincoln 2

East Lincoln 14, West Iredell 0 (5 innings on Monday): Leah Correll (no-hitter with one hit batter), Taniyah Thomas (single, inside the park home run, 2 RBIs), Taliyah Thomas (2 singles, inside the park home run, RBI, stolen base), Betsy Eatmon (single, home run, 3 RBIs), Madison Currence (single, 2 doubles, 2 RBIs), Bailey Hardin (single, double, 3 RBIs), Jaelyn Freeston (double), Tatum Martin (single, RBI, stolen base), Morgan Summey (single, RBI) and Emery Pethel (single, RBI) led East Lincoln.

Upcoming schedule:
(Wednesday)
South Point at Crest
Foard at East Lincoln
Piedmont CC at Bessemer City

(Thursday)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Huss at Cramer
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Cherryville at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Burns
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Lincoln at West Caldwell

(Friday)
Bessemer City at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

(Tuesday’s results)
Cramerton 14, Bessemer City 1: Grayson Lunsford, Porter Furr, Matthew Da La Cruz, Seth Artzner, Owen Kelly, Camden Tarbush all had hits and runs scored, Isaac Aycock had two hits including a double, Brock Bumgarder had three hits, including a solo home run and Isaac Aycock struck out nine in the pitching win.

Belmont 16, Southwest 0 (4 innings): Reid Wilson and Andrew Walker combined on the perfect game with 12 strikeouts in four innings and Zeke Pruitt, Gavin Smith, Ryan Payseur and Luke Oberman all went 2 for 2 at the plate.

(Wednesday’s game)
Mount Holly at Bessemer City

(Thursday’s games)
Bessemer City at York Chester
Chavis at Stanley
Cramerton at Southwest
W.C. Friday at Mount Holly
Grier at Holbrook

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

(Tuesday’s results)
Cramerton def. Bessemer City

Mount Holly 4, W.C. Friday 0: Ella Hope and Alitzy Cortes-Nicolas each had two goals and Mia Toguchi got the shutout in goal for Mount Holly.

Belmont 9, Southwest 0: Mackenzie Crill scored three goals, Nora Skarpalezos two and Abi Bourque, Madison Pruden, Tayler Culbertson and Karsyn Lowman one goal apiece for Belmont, who got a goalkeeping shutout from Bella Goodwin and Kaitlyn Ledford.

Stanley 4, Chavis 0: Mattie Queen (3 goals), Ana Astudilli-Vasquez (1 goal, 1 assist) led Stanley, which got a goalkeeping shutout from Carsyn Simmons and Raegan Lilja.

(Wednesday’s games)
Mount Holly at Bessemer City

(Thursday’s games)
Bessemer City at York Chester
Cramerton at Southwest
Grier at Holbrook

 

 

 

 

College men’s golf

Belmont Abbey’s Ben Loudermilk and Connor Fahey both earned Top 10 finishes as the final day of the 2022 Conference Carolinas Championship on Tuesday at Cutter Creek Golf Club.

Loudermilk closed the tournament with a final round 74 to finish at 1-over par 217 and in third place overall. Fahey also shot 74 and finished with a 5-over par total of 221 (75-72-74-221). Both golfers earned spots on the All-Tournament team with their performance.

As a team, the Crusaders closed the tournament in a tie for fourth place (306-289-300-895) with Erskine. King came back to win the team title after shooting 5-under par as a team for the tournament.

The Crusaders now await the awarding of regional bids for the South/Southeast Regional Tournament scheduled for May 5-7 at Kinderlou Forest Golf Club in Valdosta, Georgia. In addition to the 10 teams, four individuals not on those teams will be selected to compete in the tournament.

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD