×

4-1-22 roundup: Legion baseball, Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, football and baseball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

American Legion baseball is six weeks away from starting and North Carolina Area IV will have 19 teams competing for its title when the regular season begins on May 15.

In the 10-team Eastern Division, Gaston Braves Post 144-266 and Gastonia Post 23 and Lincoln County Cardinals Post 455 will be joined by Huntersville, Matthews, Mint Hill, Queen City, Pineville, Statesville and Union County.

In the 9-team Western Division, Cherryville Post 100 and Cleveland County Post 82-155 will be joined by Asheville, Burke County, Caldwell County, Henderson County, Hickory, Maiden and Rutherford County.

Area IV playoffs will begin on July 2 with the two area finalists qualifying for the July 26-30 N.C. state tournament hosted by Fuquay-Varina of Area I at Campbell University.

The N.C. state champion advances to the Southeast Regional in Asheboro Aug. 3-7 with that winner advancing to the American Legion World Series at Shelby’s Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium Aug. 11-16.

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Friday’s games)
Forestview 2, Kings Mountain 1 (11 innings)

Burns 4, Cherryville 3

North Lincoln 6, East Lincoln 3

Lincoln Charter 3, Pine Lake Prep 1 (8 innings)

Community School of Davidson 5, Mountain Island Charter 1

(Saturday’s game)
Asheville Christian at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

College football

A pair of local high school football standouts have recently made decisions:

— Mountain Island Charter’s Dylan Bisson has committed to play football next year at Brevard College.

— South Point offensive lineman Sullivan Absher, rated one of the best at his position in the Class of 2023, has narrowed his list of potential collges to Clemson, N.C. State and Notre Dame.

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Friday’s games)
Kings Mountain 18, Ashbrook 0 (5 innings)

Cramer 2, North Gaston 1

Burns 3, Cherryville 0: Sayge Strange (3-hitter, 5 strikeouts), Maura Pendleton (2-4), Laylah Haynes (1-2, double, stolen base, RBI) and Esynce Howze (1-3, double, RBI) led Burns.

East Gaston 14, Highland Tech 4 (5 innings)

Shelby 17, Thomas Jefferson 3 (4 innings)

Piedmont CC 28, Bradford Prep 6 (3 innings): Grace East (3 hits, double, home run, 6 RBIs), Abigale Harris (3 hits, 1 RBI), Suzie Rhodes (double, 4 RBIs), Madison Clark (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Rubyyonna Peprah (2 hits, 2 RBIs) led Piedmont Community Charter.

East Lincoln 13, North Lincoln 3

West Lincoln 6, Bandys 1: Harlie Burton (winning pitcher), Gracie Elmore (4-4), Amelia May (2 RBIs) and Bailey Huss (two hits) led West Lincoln.

Lincoln Charter 12, Pine Lake Prep 1 (5 innings)

 

 

 

College baseball

Belmont Abbey 8, Mount Olive 7: The Crusaderse (21-12, 12-6) scored seven runs over the final four innings to win the Conference Carolinas series opener on the road.

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings through March 30:

Chavis 3-0
Stanley 3-0
Belmont 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Mount Holly 2-0
Cramerton 1-2
Bessemer City 0-2
Grier 0-2
Holbrook 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-3

(Monday, April 4)
Belmont at Holbrook
Bessemer City at Grier
Chavis at W.C. Friday
Stanley at Southwest
York Chester at Mount Holly

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through March 30:

Cramerton 3-0
Belmont 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Chavis 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Holbrook 1-1
Mount Holly 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Grier 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-3

(Monday, April 4)
Belmont at Holbrook
Bessemer City at Grier
Chavis at W.C. Friday
Stanley at Southwest
York Chester at Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Here are the full pairings of the 2022 NCAA tournament:

FIRST FOUR (at Dayton, Ohio)

(March 15)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Texas Southern 76, No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 67
EAST: No. 12 Indiana 66, No. 12 Wyoming 58

(March 16)
WEST: No. 11 Notre Dame 89, No. 11 Rutgers 87, 2 OT
SOUTH: No. 16 Wright State 93, No. 16 Bryant 82

FIRST ROUND

EAST REGION
(March 17 at Fort Worth, Tex.)
No. 1 Baylor 85, No. 16 Norfolk State 49
No. 8 North Carolina 95, No. 9 Marquette 63
(March 17 at Portland, Ore.)
No. 5 Saint Mary’s 82, No. 12 Indiana 53
No. 4 UCLA 57, No. 13 Akron 53
(March 18 at Milwaukee, Wisc.)
No. 6 Texas 81, No. 11 Virginia Tech 73
No. 3 Purdue 78, No. 14 Yale 56
(March 17 at Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 7 Murray State 92, No. 10 San Francisco 87, OT
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 85, No. 2 Kentucky 79, OT
(March 19)
No. 8 North Carolina 93, No. 1 Baylor 86, OT
No. 4 UCLA 72, No. 5 St. Mary’s 56
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 70, No. 7 Murray State 60
(March 20)
No. 3 Purdue 81, No. 6 Texas 71

(March 25 at Philadelphia, Pa.)
No. 8 North Carolina 73, No. 4 UCLA 66
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 67, No. 3 Purdue 64
(March 27)
No. 8 North Carolina 69, No. 15 Saint Peter’s 49

SOUTH REGION
(March 18 at San Diego, Cal.)
No. 1 Arizona 87, No. 16 Wright State 70
No. 9 TCU 69, No. 8 Seton Hall 42
(March 18 at Pittsburgh, Pa.)
No. 5 Houston 82, No. 12 UAB 68
No. 4 Illinois 54, No. 13 Chattanooga 53
(March 17 at Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 11 Michigan 75, No. 6 Colorado State 63
No. 3 Tennessee 88, No. 14 Longwood 56
(March 18)
No. 7 Ohio State 54, No. 10 Loyola, Chicago 41
No. 2 Villanova 80, No. 15 Delaware 60
(March 19)
No. 11 Michigan 76, No. 3 Tennessee 68
(March 20)
No. 1 Arizona 85, No. 9 TCU 80, OT
No. 5 Houston 68, No. 4 Illinois 53
No. 2 Villanova 71, No. 7 Ohio State 61

(March 24 at San Antonio, Tex.)
No. 5 Houston 72, No. 1 Arizona 60
No. 2 Villanova 63, No. 11 Michigan 55
(March 26)
No. 2 Villanova 50, No. 5 Houston 44

MIDWEST REGION
(March 17 at Fort Worth, Tex.)
No. 1 Kansas 83, No. 16 Texas Southern 56
No. 9 Creighton 72, No. 8 San Diego 69, OT
(March 17 at Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 Richmond 67, No. 5 Iowa 63
No. 4 Providence 66, No. 5 South Dakota State 57
(March 18 at Milwaukee, Wisc.)
No. 11 Iowa State 59, No. 6 LSU 54
No. 3 Wisconsin 67, No. 14 Colgate 60
(March 18 at Greenville, S.C.)
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 68, No. 7 USC 66
No. 2 Auburn 80, No. 15 Jacksonville State 61
(March 19)
No. 1 Kansas 79, No. 9 Creighton 72
No. 4 Providence 79, No. 12 Richmond 51
(March 20)
No. 11 Iowa State 54, No. 3 Wisconsin 49
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 79, No. 2 Auburn 61

(March 25 at Chicago, Ill.)
No. 1 Kansas 66, No. 4 Providence 61
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 70, No. 11 Iowa State 56
(March 27)
No. 1 Kansas 76, No. 10 Miami, Fla. 50

WEST REGION
(March 17 at Portland, Ore.)
No. 1 Gonzaga 93, No. 16 Georgia State 72
No. 9 Memphis 64, No. 8 Boise State 53
(March 17 at Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 New Mexico State 70, No. 5 UConn 63
No. 4 Arkansas 75, No. 13 Vermont 71
(March 18 at San Diego, Cal.)
No. 11 Notre Dame 78, No. 6 Alabama 64
No. 3 Texas Tech 97, No. 14 Montana State 62
(March 18 at Greenville, S.C.)
No. 7 Michigan State 74, No. 10 Davidson 73
No. 2 Duke 78, No. 15 Cal State Fullerton 61
(March 19)
No. 1 Gonzaga 82, No. 9 Memphis 78
No. 4 Arkansas 53, No. 12 New Mexico State 48
(March 20)
No. 3 Texas Tech 59, No. 11 Notre Dame 53
No. 2 Duke 85, No. 7 Michigan State 76

(March 24 at San Francisco, Cal.)
No. 4 Arkansas 74, No. 1 Gonzaga 68
No. 2 Duke 78, No. 3 Texas Tech 73
(March 26)
No. 2 Duke 78, No. 4 Arkansas 69

FINAL FOUR
(April 2 at New Orleans, La.)
Kansas vs. Villanova, 6:09 p.m.
Duke vs. North Carolina, approximately 8:49 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City (W 134-116)
Wed. 16 ATLANTA (W 116-106)
Sat. 19 DALLAS (W 129-108)
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS (W 106-103)
Wed. 23 NEW YORK (L 106-121)
Fri. 25 UTAH (W 107-101)
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn (W 118-110)
Mon. 28 DENVER (L 109-113)
Wed. 30 at New York (W 125-114)
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD