×

3-9-22 roundup: College basketball and baseball, High school basketball, baseball, softball and girls soccer, Middle school basketball, Pro basketball and soccer

By Richard Walker

Holbrook Middle School’s girls basketball team completed one of the most dominant championship runs in Gaston County Conference history on Wednesday when it defeated W.C. Friday 51-12 in the 2022 title game at the Ashbrook High School gymnasium.

Holbrook Middle School’s girls basketball team completed an unbeaten championship season on Wednesday.

The Lions not only completed a 12-0 season but they outscored their opponents by an overwhelming 590-84 margin and limited nine of their 12 opponents to single digits. The title was Holbrook’s fifth all time – and first since 1996.

In Wednesday’s victory, Jakyra Sadler (21 points, 8 steals), Nykira Arrington (15 points, 15 rebounds, 5 blocks) and defenders Ellia Barajas and O’Shauna Holland led the way for coach Bryan Nichols’ Holbrook team.

The Lions’ previously won county titles in 1984 (15-0 record), 1985 (14-1), 1988 (15-0) and 1996 (12-1).

 

 

High school baseball

(Wednesday’s results)
Ashbrook 12, Bessemer City 2 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Cooper York (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Chandler Meeks (2 hits, 4 RBIs) led Ashbrook.

Bunker Hill at Lincolnton (suspended to Thursday with Lincolnton leading 9-1 in top 5th)

THIS WEEK’S REMAINING SCHEDULE:

(Thursday)
Christ the King at Cherryville
Community School of Davidson at South Point
East Lincoln at East Rutherford
West Iredell at Cramer

(Friday)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Christ the King at North Gaston
East Lincoln at Cherryville
East Rutherford at Forestview
Enka at Kings Mountain
Roberson at Crest
Westchester at Gaston Day

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday’s results)
Forestview at North Lincoln (ppd., Thursday)

Shelby at Cramer (ppd., April 13)

THIS WEEK’S REMAINING SCHEDULE:

(Thursday)
Foard at Burns
Forestview at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at South Point

(Friday)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Alexander Central at North Lincoln
North Gaston at Cherryville

 

 

High school girls soccer

Ashbrook 6, Cherryville 0 (Tuesday): Arianna Martell, Monica Velasco, Trinity Osorio, Emely Franco, Kindall Davis and America Santiago had goals for Ashbrook.

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Here are the pairings for the 2022 NCAA Division II Southeast Regional at Augusta, Ga.:

(Saturday’s quarterfinals)
Noon – No. 3 Lincoln Memorial vs. No. 6 Georgia College
2:30 p.m. – No. 2 Queens vs. No. 7 Columbus State
5 p.m. – No. 1 Augusta vs. No. 8 Belmont Abbey
7:30 p.m. – No. 4 UNC-Pembroke vs. No. 5 Flagler

(Sunday’s semifinals)
5 p.m. – LM-GC winner vs. Queens-CS winner
7:30 p.m. – Augusta-BA winner vs. UNCP-Flagler winner

(Tuesday, March 15 championship)
7 p.m. (Winner advances to March 22-26 Elite 8 in Evansville, Ind.)

The full 2022 New York Life ACC Men’s Basketball Tournament schedule:

Tuesday, March 8
First Round
No. 13 Boston College 66, No. 12 Pitt 46
No. 10 Clemson 70, No. 15 N.C. State 64
No. 11 Louisville 84, No. 14 Georgia Tech 74

Wednesday, March 9
Second Round
No. 8 Syracuse 96, No. 8 Florida State 57
Boston College 82, No. 5 Wake Forest 77, OT
No. 7 Virginia Tech 76, Clemson 75, OT
No. 6 Virginia 51, Louisville 50

Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
Noon – No. 1 Duke vs. Syracuse (ESPN/ESPN2)
2:30 p.m. – No. 4 Miami vs. Boston College (ESPN/ESPN2)
7 p.m. – No. 2 Notre Dame vs. Virginia Tech (ESPN/ESPN2)
9:30 p.m. – No. 3 North Carolina vs. Virginia (ESPN/ESPN2)

Friday, March 11
Semifinals
7 p.m. – Thursday afternoon winners (ESPN/ESPN2)
9:30 p.m. – Thursday evening winners (ESPN/ESPN2)

Saturday, March 12
Championship
8:30 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

Rice 73, Charlotte 61: Despite double-doubles from seniors Austin Butler and Clyde Trapp, the 49ers lost in the Conference USA tournament to end their season with a 17-14 overall record.

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are full statewide pairings for Saturday’s state championship games:

(1A at Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh)
Girls – Bertie Falcons vs. Bishop McGuinness Villians, 2:30 p.m.
Boys – Chatham Charter Knights vs. Hayesville Yellow Jackets, 5 p.m.

(2A at Smith Center, Chapel Hill)
Girls – Farmville Central Jaguars vs. Salisbury Hornets, Noon
2:30 p.m. – Farmville Central Jaguars vs. J.M. Robinson Bulldogs, 2:30 p.m.

(3A at Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh)
Girls – Northwood Chargers vs. Enka Jets, 7:30 p.m.
Boys – Seventy-First Falcons vs. West Charlotte Lions, Noon

(4A at Smith Center, Chapel Hill)
Girls – Apex Friendship Patriots vs. Julius Chambers Cougars, 5 p.m.
Boys – Panther Creek Catamounts vs. Weddington Warriors, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

For the second straight night, a former Duke standout did in the slumping Charlotte Hornets.

One night after the Brooklyn Nets’ Kyrie Irving scored 50 points, the Boston Celtics’ Jayson Tatum scored 44 points in a 115-101 win over Charlotte in front of 18,086 at Spectrum Center.

It was the Hornets’ 13th loss in the last 17 games and drops the team’s record to 32-35.

Miles Bridges (17 points, 5 rebounds), P.J. Washington (17 points), LaMelo Ball (15 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists) and Terry Rozier (14 points) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.
March 19, New England, 7 p.m.
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College 15, Louisburg 6: Wade Kelly (four hits, five RBIs, two stolen bases), Konni Durschlag (three hits, double), J.D. Yakubinis (three hits, three RBIs), Pierson Gunnell (two hits) and Enrique Wood (two hits, two RBIs) led the Rhinos to a 19-0 record with the win.