×

3-7-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball, baseball and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Big South 3A Conference and Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference have announced their respective all-league boys and girls basketball selections earlier this week.

In the Big South, Kings Mountain’s Bradley Floyd and Crest’s Brad LeVine took top boys honors and Cramer’s Oshauna Holland and Carey Pohlman and Grace Lyles took top girls honors.

Floyd was named boys player of the year, LeVine boys coach of the year, Holland was named girls player of the year and Pohlman and Lyles shared the girls coach of the year.

Here are the boys 1st team all-league selections: A.J. Adams (Crest), Issac Byers Jr. (Ashbrook), Markell Carothers (North Gaston), Bradley Floyd (Kings Mountain), Caleb Nixon (Kings Mountain), Zaiyir Phillips (Huss), King Rhodes (Crest), Jamari Smith (Ashbrook) DeVarious Surratt (Crest), Graham Williams (South Point).

Here are the boys 2nd team all-league selections: Dylan Bradley (South Point), Zamarius Gladden (Hunter Huss), Alex Helton (Forestview), Amari Littlejohn (Cramer), Jamarion Patton (Ashbrook), Lyrik Pettis (Crest), Tucker Robinette (Kings Mountain).

Here are the girls 1st team all-league selections: Oshauna Holland (Cramer), Amya Graham (South Point), Monica Surratt (Crest), Myla Hoover (Huss), Nykira Arrington (Ashbrook), Brooklyn Swann (Huss), Amani Neely (Forestview), Nevaeh Blackwell (Crest).

Here are the girls 2nd team all-league selections: Jaleila Littlejohn (North Gaston), Hadley Womack (Cramer), Maddie Frank (South Point), Blair Riley (Forestview), Lauren Humphrey (Cramer), Lexi Birtwhistle (South Point), Ellia Barajas (Cramer), Farri Martin (Kings Mountain).

In the Southern Piedmont, East Gaston’s Trent Sherrill and Shelby’s Miles Lawrence took top boys honors and Bessemer City’s Kionna Pettus and Burns’ Tommy Gales took top girls honors.

Sherrill was named boys player of the year, Lawrence boys coach of the year, Kionna Pettus girls player of the year and Gales coach of the year.

Here are the boys all-league selections: Darrien Floyd (Cherryville), Cameron Gales (Thomas Jefferson), Tristan Gordon (Bessemer City), Elijah Whitted (Highland Tech), Elijah Sherrill (Highland Tech), Jayce Rowe (East Gaston), Trent Sherrill (East Gaston), Kamari Surratt (Burns), Jeremiah Norris (Burns), Dominique Downs (Shelby), Drew Hollifield (Shelby), Denorris Gist (Shelby)

Here are the girls all-league selections: Krista Davis (Cherryville), Lexi Boulware (East Gaston), Addie McCraw (Highland Tech), Sydnie Enste (Shelby), Jamiah Hopper (Shelby), Kionna Pettus (Bessemer City), Tionna Pettus (Bessemer City), Maggie Earl (Burns), Esynce Howze (Burns), Brooklyn Twitty (Thomas Jefferson), Breasia Ussery (Thomas Jefferson), Samara Jones (Thomas Jefferson)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 86-72
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly – MIC 55-52
2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 89-55
2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 46-44
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 63-46
2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury – Salisbury 74-66
3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 88-46
3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest – Crest 70-60
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus – CC 94-29

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
1A No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – Thomasville 85-81
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community – Corvian 82-51
2A No. 8 Shelby at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 87-65
3A No. 5 Crest at No. 4 Southern Guilford – SG 76-67

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes – EW 82-38
2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 60-30
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman – LC 53-38
3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 53-43
3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 69-64

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
2A No. 13 East Surry at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 41-36
3A No. 6 Cramer at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 57-49

(Friday, March 8 4th round)
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 1 North Wilkes
3A No. 3 East Lincoln at No. 2 West Rowan

The NCHSAA announced the schedule for regional and state championships next week at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

Monday, March 11: 1A regionals
Tuesday, March 12: 3A regionals
Wednesday, March 13: 2A regionals
Thursday, March 14: 4A regionals
Friday, March 15: 1A, 3A state finals
Saturday, March 16: 2A, 4A state finals
There will be four regional finals per day, beginning at 2 p.m.
State final times are 1, 3:30, 6 and 8:30 p.m. on March 15 and noon, 2:30, 5 and 7:30 p.m. on March 16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school swimming

East Gaston’s boys and Highland Tech’s girls won Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference swimming titles and swimmers from Highland Tech and Thomas Jefferson and coaches from East Gaston took top honors in postseason honorees as voted on by league coaches.

(Team standings)
Boys- East Gaston 392, Highland Tech 380, Shelby 324, Thomas Jefferson 313, Burns 150
Girls- Highland Tech 440, East Gaston 389, Thomas Jefferson 278, Shelby 258, Burns 130

(Swimmers of the year)
Boys- Jonathan Fraccola (Thomas Jefferson), Girls- Sofia Dorantes (Highland Tech)

(Coaches of the year)
Boys- Roger Hawkins (East Gaston), Girls- Derrick Carpenter (Shelby)

(All-conference selections)
Burns- Alexandra Tysinger
East Gaston- Chandler Burleson, Adelee Stewart, Alyssa Walker, Bethany McSwain, Carter Johnson, Luke Moore, Pressley Rankin, Andrew Cook, Lydia Walls, Ethan Hildebran, Wyatt Chaney
Highland Tech- Ella McNeal, Gabriella Gadani-Guiterrez Sofia Dorantes, Abigail Campbell, Daniel Sanchez, Noah Tabor, Patrick Spake, Corbin Lindquist, Kendal Hollingsworth, Jay Collins, Maddie Jessen, Auburn Kelm
Shelby- Garrett Urash, Addie Walker, Miles Gragg, Joel Cook, Trey Goforth, Abby Haydon, Ella Hensley, LeeAnne McDowell
Thomas Jefferson- Brantley Winn, Taia Schneider, Finn Crowe, Camryn Clark, Erik Crowe, Sophia Sidhu, Jonathan Fraccola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Thursday, March 7)
Region 10 Division II tournament: Pitt 89, Cleveland CC 83

(Friday, March 8)
Big South Conference tournament: Gardner-Webb vs. Presbyterian

(Saturday, March 9)
Big South Conference tournament
Charlotte at East Carolina
Davidson at St. Joseph’s

(Sunday, March 10)
Big South Conference tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 13)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Thursday, March 14)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Saturday, March 16)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Sunday, March 17)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC announced on Thursday it has acquired forward Liel Abada from Celtic FC as a Young Designated Player.

Abada, 22, has signed a contract through 2026 with an option for 2027 and will occupy an international roster slot. He has 51 goal contributions in 112 matches for Scottish Premiership club Celtic in his 2 1/2-year career.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-0 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto, 2 PM
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Monday, March 4)
Cramer 12, Robinson 1: Winning pitcher Mason Price (4 innings, 8 strikeouts, 0 earned runs), Zach Camacho (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs), Hunter Dye (double, 2 RBIs, 1 run, 1 stolen base), Dylan Jennings (double, 2 RBIs, 1 run), Jack Scholz (1 hit, 2 RBIs, 1 run) and Nic Stutzman (1 hit, 1 RBI, 1 run) led Cramer.

(Thursday, March 7)
East Gaston 10, Bessemer City 0 (5 innings)

Highland Tech 13, Shelby 2 (5 innings): Erwing Soza (4 innings, 6 strikeouts), Kendell Hale (0 innings) and Cooper Hartis (1 inning, 1 strikeout) combined on a no-hitter for Highland Tech, whose offense turned 4 hits, 10 walks and 5 errors into 13 runs.

Newton-Conover 10, Lincolnton 0 (5 innings)

Crest 2, East Rutherford 0: Winning pitcher Asher Smith (3-hitter, 8 strikeouts, 1 hit), Landry Ohmstead (1 hit), Eli Black (1 hit) and Jackson Swenson (1 hit) led Crest.

Forestview at Palisades, ppd., no date

Gaston Christian 5, Forsyth Country Day 4

South Caldwell 11, Lincoln Charter 8

(Friday, March 8)
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Cherryville at Kings Mountain
Cramer at St. Stephens
South Point at North Lincoln
Maiden at West Lincoln
Corvian at Lincoln Charter

(Monday, March 11)
Burns at Crest
Langtree Charter at Piedmont Community Charter

(Tuesday, March 12)
Ashbrook at South Point
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Huss at North Gaston
Forestview at Crest
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Cherryville
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove Christian
Metrolina Christian at Gaston Christian

(Wednesday, March 13)
East Lincoln at South Meck
Lincoln Charter at Union Academy
North Lincoln at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Highland Tech
R-S Central at West Lincoln
Thomas Jefferson at Lincolnton
Valor Prep at Piedmont Community Charter
West Iredell at East Gaston

(Thursday, March 14)
Gaston Day at Hickory Christian Academy
Greensboro Day at Gaston Christian
North Gaston at South Caldwell
Patton at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Jackson Day

(Friday, March 15)
Crest at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Cramer
North Gaston at Huss
South Point at Ashbrook
Cherryville at Shelby
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Burlington School at Gaston Day
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High School softball

(Thursday, March 7)
Cherryville 13, North Gaston 2: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney (10 strikeouts), Riley Bryant (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Ava Miller (2 hits, 5 RBIs) led Cherryville.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

West Lincoln Lightning boys will be holding tryouts for the following teams: middle school (6th-8th grades) and high school (9th-11th grades) on Monday, March 11 (6-7:30 p.m. old gym), Tuesday, March 12 (6-7:30 p.m. new gym) and Tuesday, March 19 (6-7:30 p.m. new gym) at West Lincoln High School on 172 Shoal Road in Lincolnton. For more information, call David Handsel at 704-813-9426.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN