×

3-6-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball and baseball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Gaston County Conference history was set Wednesday as Holbrook Middle School set a new record for consecutive victories while also winning its 3rd straight girls basketball title.

Holbrook’s 2024 Gaston County Conference girls basketball champions

The Lions finished as 12-0 county champions for 3rd straight year while also winning their 37th consecutive game when they defeated Belmont 36-19 at the Forestview High gymnasium.

Coached by Bryan Nichols, Holbrook got 14 points from Shemiah McCoy, 11 from JaKyra Sadler, 4 from Shevinique Barnes and Kennedi Johnson and 3 from Isabella Escamirosa.

The previous record of 36 straight wins was held by W.C. Friday from 2013 to 2016.

The title was Holbrook’s 7th in school history; 1984, 1985, 1988, 1996, 2022 and 2023 were the others.

The 2024 Gaston County Conference playoff results:

PLAYOFFS
(Thursday, Feb. 29 semifinals)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier 47, No. 4 W.C. Friday 12
No. 2 Belmont 38, No. 3 Stanley 28
-Girls
No. 2 Belmont 46, No. 3 Southwest 28
(Monday, March 4 semifinal)
-Girls
No. 1 Holbrook 43, No. 4 Bessemer City 16

(Tuesday, March 5 final)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier 51, No. 2 Belmont 37
(Wednesday, March 6 final)
-Girls
No. 1 Holbrook 36, No. 2 Belmont 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, March 6)
Loyola 69, Davidson 59
Charlotte 69, Rice 64
Gaston College 87, Richard Bland 77

(Thursday, March 7)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament: Cleveland CC vs. Pitt

(Friday, March 8)
Big South Conference tournament: Gardner-Webb vs. Presbyterian
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Saturday, March 9)
Big South Conference tournament
Charlotte at East Carolina
Davidson at St. Joseph’s
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Sunday, March 10)
Big South Conference tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 13)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Thursday, March 14)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Saturday, March 16)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Sunday, March 17)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 86-72
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly – MIC 55-52
2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 89-55
2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 46-44
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 63-46
2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury – Salisbury 74-66
3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 88-46
3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest – Crest 70-60
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus – CC 94-29

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
1A No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – Thomasville 85-81
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community – Corvian 82-51
2A No. 8 Shelby at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 87-65
3A No. 5 Crest at No. 4 Southern Guilford – SG 76-67

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes – EW 82-38
2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 60-30
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman – LC 53-38
3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 53-43
3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 69-64

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
2A No. 13 East Surry at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 41-36
3A No. 6 Cramer at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 57-49

(Friday, March 8 4th round)
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 1 North Wilkes
3A No. 3 East Lincoln at No. 2 West Rowan

The NCHSAA announced the schedule for regional and state championships next week at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

Monday, March 11: 1A regionals
Tuesday, March 12: 3A regionals
Wednesday, March 13: 2A regionals
Thursday, March 14: 4A regionals
Friday, March 15: 1A, 3A state finals
Saturday, March 16: 2A, 4A state finals
There will be four regional finals per day, beginning at 2 p.m.
State final times are 1, 3:30, 6 and 8:30 p.m. on March 15 and noon, 2:30, 5 and 7:30 p.m. on March 16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-0 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto, 2 PM
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Tuesday, March 5)
East Lincoln 15, Cherryville 0 (5 innings): Starter and winner Carson Dahle (4 innings, 9 strikeouts, 2 hits, 3 runs, 1 RBI) and reliever Drew Wayne (1 inning, 3 strikeouts) combined on a 1-hitter and Trey Spees (2 hits, 4 runs, grand slam home run), Evan Matile (2 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, 2 stolen bases) and Brandon Washington (2 hits, 3 runs, 3 RBIs, 2-run home run) led East Lincoln.

Bunker Hill 6, Lincolnton 0: Karson Cloninger went 6 1/3 innings allowing 5 hits, 5 runs (1 earned) with 12 strikeouts, Devin Leonard (2 hits, double) and Allan Rydell (1 hit) led Lincolnton.

(Thursday, March 7)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Crest at East Rutherford
Forestview at Palisades
Gaston Christian at Forsyth Country Day
Huss at Berry Academy
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Piedmont Community Charter at Mountain Island Charter
South Point at Burns
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day

(Friday, March 8)
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Cherryville at Kings Mountain
Cramer at West Iredell
North Gaston at East Lincoln
South Point at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Corvian at Lincoln Charter

(Monday, March 11)
Burns at Crest
Langtree Charter at Piedmont Community Charter

(Tuesday, March 12)
Ashbrook at South Point
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Huss at North Gaston
Forestview at Crest
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Cherryville
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Day at Hickory Grove Christian
Metrolina Christian at Gaston Christian

(Wednesday, March 13)
East Lincoln at South Meck
Lincoln Charter at Union Academy
North Lincoln at Burns
R-S Central at West Lincoln
Thomas Jefferson at Lincolnton
Valor Prep at Piedmont Community Charter
West Iredell at East Gaston

(Thursday, March 14)
Gaston Day at Hickory Christian Academy
Greensboro Day at Gaston Christian
North Gaston at South Caldwell
Patton at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Jackson Day

(Friday, March 15)
Crest at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Cramer
North Gaston at Huss
South Point at Ashbrook
Cherryville at Shelby
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Burlington School at Gaston Day
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN