×

3-5-23 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, High school basketball, baseball and softball, Middle school basketball, College basketball and baseball

By Richard Walker

For the second time in school history, Gardner-Webb’s women’s basketball team will be playing in the NCAA tournament.

Gardner-Webb’s women’s basketball program celebrates its 2023 Big South Conference championship.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs completed an unbeaten run through the Big South Conference on Sunday night with a 74-61 victory over High Point at Charlotte’s Bojangle’s Arena.

Gardner-Webb improved to 29-4 overall with their 21st straight win over Big South opposition as Jhessyka Williams played all 40 minutes and scored a season high 33 points.

Trailing 18-10 after one quarter, Gardner-Webb scored the next nine points and would take a 35-32 halftime lead before dominating action in the second half.

Williams led all scorers and also had 11 rebounds. Layken Cox added 16 points and 15 rebounds and Ki’Ari Cain had 14 points.

Gardner-Webb will find out its tournament destination next week during the NCAA Selection Show on Sunday night at 8:00 p.m. on ESPN.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are Saturday’s N.C. High School Athletic Association state championship game pairings, times and sites:

-BOYS
4A – Myers Park vs. Richmond County, 7:30 p.m. at Smith Center, UNC Chapel Hill
3A – Central Cabarrus vs. Pittsboro Northwood, 7:30 p.m. at Reynolds Coliseum, N.C. State
2A – Reidsville vs. Farmville Central, 2:30 p.m. at Smith Center, UNC Chapel Hill
1A – Eastern Randolph vs. Wilson Prep, noon at Reynolds Coliseum, N.C. State

-GIRLS
4A – Lake Norman vs. Cary Panther Creek, noon at Smith Center, UNC Chapel Hill
3A – West Rowan vs. Rocky Mount, 2:30 p.m. at Reynolds Coliseum, N.C. State
2A – Salisbury vs. Pittsboro Seaforth, 5 p.m. at Smith Center, UNC Chapel Hill
1A – Kernersville McGuinness vs. Chatham Charter, 5 p.m. at Reynolds Coliseum, N.C. State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Conference tournaments)
-2023 Atlantic Casualty Conference Carolinas Men
First Round – Sunday, February 26
No. 10 King vs. No. 7 Francis Marion at Converse – Francis Marion 100-80
No. 8 Mount Olive vs. No. 9 Lees-McRae at Chowan – Mount Olive 95-87
Second Round – Monday, February 27
No. 7 Francis Marion at No. 6 Converse – Converse 81-78
NO. 8 Mount Olive at No. 5 Chowan – Mount Olive 97-90
Quarterfinals – Friday, March 3 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
No. 8 Mount Olive vs. No. 4 Belmont Abbey – Belmont Abbey 89-79
No. 6 Converse vs. No. 3 Barton – Barton 80-79 (OT)
Semifinals – Saturday, March 4 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
No. 4 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 1 UNC Pembroke – Belmont Abbey 77-67
No. 3 Barton vs. No. 2 Emmanuel – Emmanuel 86-69
Final – Sunday, March 5 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
No. 4 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 2 Emmanuel – Emmanuel 77-60

-2023 Atlantic Casualty Conference Carolinas Women
First Round – Sunday, February 26
No. 10 North Greenville vs. No. 7 Southern Wesleyan at Mount Olive – North Greenville 68-58
No. 8 Barton vs. No. 9 King at Chowan – King 76-73
Second Round – Monday, February 27
No. 10 North Greenville at No. 6 Mount Olive – Mount Olive 72-69
No. 9 King at No. 5 Chowan – Chowan 94-73
Quarterfinals – Friday, March 3 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
No. 5 Chowan vs. No. 4 Emmanuel – Chowan 65-63
No. 6 Mount Olive vs. No. 3 UNC Pembroke – UNC Pembroke 69-49
Semifinals – Saturday, March 4 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
No. 5 Chowan vs. No. 1 Belmont Abbey – Belmont Abbey 72-45
No. 3 UNC Pembroke vs. No. 2 Francis Marion – UNC Pembroke 72-68 (OT)
Final – Sunday, March 5 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
No. 1 Belmont Abbey vs. No. 3 UNC Pembroke – UNC Pembroke 56-46

-2023 Hercules Tires Big South Men (at Bojangles’ Arena, Charlotte)
First Round – Wednesday, March 1
Game 1: No. 8 High Point vs. No. 9 Charleston Southern – Charleston Southern 72-70
Game 2: No. 7 Campbell vs. No. 10 Presbyterian – Campbell 68-63
Quarterfinals – Friday, March 3
Game 3: No. 1 UNC Asheville vs. No. 9 Charleston Southern – UNC Asheville 75-66
Game 4: No. 4 USC Upstate vs. No. 5 Gardner-Webb – USC Upstate 77-76
Game 5: No. 2 Longwood vs No. 7 Campbell – Campbell 81-68
Game 6: No. 3 Radford vs. No. 6 Winthrop – Radford 78-69
Semifinals – Saturday, March 4
Game 7: No. 1 UNC Asheville vs. No. 4 USC Upstate – UNC Asheville 66-62
Game 8: No. 7 Campbell vs. No. 2 Longwood – Campbell 72-71
Final – Sunday, March 5 (ESPN2)
Game 9: No. 1 UNC Asheville vs. No. 7 Campbell – UNC Asheville 77-73

-2023 Hercules Tires Big South Women (at Bojangles’ Arena, Charlotte)
First Round – Wednesday, March 1
Game 1: No. 8 UNC Asheville vs. No. 9 Winthrop – UNC Asheville 59-58
Game 2: No. 7 USC Upstate vs. No. 10 Charleston Southern – USC Upstate 65-48
Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 2
Game 3: No. 1 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 8 UNC Asheville – Gardner-Webb 82-58
Game 4: No. 4 Radford vs. No. 5 Presbyterian – Radford 69-68
Game 5: No. 2 High Point vs. No. 7 USC Upstate – High Point 50-43
Game 6: No. 3 Campbell vs. No. 6 Longwood – Campbell 62-43
Semifinals – Saturday, March 4
Game 7: No. 1 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 4 Radford – Gardner-Webb 89-81 (OT)
Game 8: No. 2 High Point vs. No. 3 Campbell – High Point 69-50
Final – Sunday, March 5 (ESPNU)
Game 9: No. 1 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 2 High Point – Gardner-Webb 81-74

-2023 Atlantic Sun men (at higher seeded teams)
First Round – Monday, Feb. 27
No. 9 Florida Gulf Coast at No. 8 Queens – Queens 61-55
No. 10 Bellarmine at No. 7 North Florida – Bellarmine 76-74
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Feb. 28
No. 8 Queens at No. 1 Kennesaw State – Kennesaw State 67-66
No. 5 Lipscomb at No. 4 Stetson – Lipscomb 83-70
No. 10 Bellarmine at No. 2 Liberty – Liberty 76-56
No. 6 North Alabama at No. 3 Eastern Kentucky – Eastern Kentucky 73-48
Semifinals – Thursday, March 2)
No. 5 Lipscomb at No. 1 Kennesaw State – Kennesaw State 80-71
No. 3 Eastern Kentucky at No. 2 Liberty – Liberty 79-73
Final – Sunday, March 5 (ESPN2)
No. 2 Liberty at No. 1 Kennesaw State – Kennesaw State 67-66

-2023 ACC women (at Greensboro Coliseum)
First Round – Wednesday, March 1
Game No. 1: No. 12 Wake Forest vs. No. 13 Virginia – Wake Forest 68-57
Game No. 2: No. 10 Clemson vs. No. 15 Pitt – Clemson 71-53
Game No. 3: No. 11 Boston College vs. No. 14 Georgia Tech – Boston College 62-57
Second Round – Thursday, March 2
Game No. 4: No. 5 Florida State vs. No. 12 Wake Forest – Wake Forest 65-54
Game No. 5: No. 8 N.C. State vs. No. 9 Syracuse – N.C. State 83-58
Game No. 6: No. 7 North Carolina vs. No. 10 Clemson – North Carolina 68-58
Game No. 7: No. 6 Miami vs. No. 11 Boston College – Miami 84-69
Quarterfinals – Friday, March 3
Game No. 8: No. 4 Louisville vs. No. 12 Wake Forest – Louisville 74-48
Game No. 9: No. 1 Notre Dame vs. No. 8 N.C. State – Notre Dame 66-60
Game No. 10: No. 2 Duke vs. No. 7 North Carolina – Duke 44-40
Game No. 11: No. 3 Virginia Tech vs. No. 6 Miami – Virginia Tech 68-42
Semifinals – Saturday, March 4
Game No. 12: No. 4 Louisville vs. No. 1 Notre Dame – Louisville 64-38
Game No. 13: No. 2 Duke vs. No. 3 Virginia Tech – Virginia Tech 58-37
Final – Sunday, March 5 (ESPN)
Game No. 14: No. 4 Louisville vs. No. 3 Virginia Tech – Virginia Tech 75-67

-2023 ACC men (at Greensboro Coliseum)
(Tuesday, March 7)
Game 1: No. 12 Florida State vs. No. 13 Georgia Tech, 2 p.m. (ACCN)
Game 2: No. 10 Boston College vs. No. 15 Louisville, 4:30 p.m. (ACCN)
Game 3: No. 11 Virginia Tech vs. No. 14 Notre Dame, 7 p.m. (ACCN)
(Wednesday, March 8)
Game 4: No. 8 Syracuse vs. No. 9 Wake Forest, noon (ESPN)
Game 5: No. 5 Pittsburgh vs. Game 1 winner, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 6: No. 7 North Carolina vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 7: No. 6 N.C. State vs. Game 3 winner, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(Thursday, March 9)
Game 8: No. 1 Miami vs. Game 4 winner, noon (ESPN)
Game 9: No. 4 Duke vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 10: No. 2 Virginia vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 11: No. 3 Clemson vs. Game 7 winner, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)
(Friday, March 10)
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)
(Saturday, march 11)
Game 14: Championship, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

-2023 Conference USA men (at Frisco, Tex.)
(Wednesday, March 8)
No. 8 WKU vs. No. 9 UTEP, 6:30 p.m. Court A
No. 7 FIU vs. No. 10 Louisiana Tech, 9 p.m. Court A
No. 6 Rice vs. No. 11 UTSA, 9:30 p.m Court B
(Thursday, March 9)
No. 1 Florida Atlantic vs. 8/9 winner, 6:30 p.m. Court A
No. 4 Middle Tennessee vs. No. 5 Charlotte, 7 p.m. Court B
No. 2 North Texas vs. 7/10 winner, 9 p.m. Court A
No. 3 UAB vs. 6/11 winner, 9:30 p.m. Court B
(Friday, March 10)
1/8/9 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 12:30 p.m. Court A
2/7/10 winner vs. 3/6/11 winner, 3 p.m. Court A
(Saturday, March 11)
Final – 8:30 p.m. Court A

-2023 Conference USA women (at Frisco, Tex.)
(Wednesday, March 8)
No. 8 FIU vs. No. 9 Charlotte, Noon Court A
No. 7 North Texas vs. No. 10 UAB, 2:30 p.m. Court A
No. 6 UTSA vs. No. 11 Florida Atlantic, 3 p.m. Court B
(Thursday, March 9)
No. 1 Middle Tennessee vs. 8/9 winner, Noon Court A
No. 4 UTEP vs. No. 5 Louisiana Tech, 12:30 p.m. Court B
No. 2 WKU vs. 7/10 winner, 2:30 p.m. Court A
No. 3 Rice vs. 6/11 winner, 3 p.m. Court B
(Friday, March 10)
1/8/9 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 5:30 p.m. Court A
2/7/10 winner vs. 3/6/11 winner, 8 p.m. Court A
(Saturday, March 11)
Final – 5:30 p.m. Court A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

(Sunday’s game)
Virginia Tech 12, Charlotte 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference tournament:

(March 2 semifinals)
-BOYS
No. 1 Southwest 66, No. 4 Mount Holly 51
No. 3 Holbrook 41, No. 2 Belmont 35
-GIRLS
No. 1 Holbrook 44, No. 4 W.C. Friday 22
No. 2 Belmont 31, No. 3 Southwest 21

(March 7)
-GIRLS final
No. 1 Holbrook vs. No. 2 Belmont at Ashbrook HS, 6 p.m.

(March 8)
-BOYS final
No. 1 Southwest vs. No. 3 Holbrook at Huss HS, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Monday, March 6)
Queen’s Grant at Piedmont CC
Ashbrook at Palisades
Cramer at West Iredell
East Rutherford at North Gaston
Hickory Grove at Gaston Day
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
South Point at North Lincoln
Statesville at West Lincoln

(Tuesday, March 7)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
East Lincoln at Forestview
East Rutherford at Crest
Kings Mountain at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at Sun Valley
Gaston Day at SouthLake Christian

(Wednesday, March 8)
Blacksburg, S.C. at Kings Mountain
Highland Tech at Ashbrook
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy
North Gaston at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Forestview
South Point at Burns
Statesville at Lincolnton

(Thursday, March 9)
Chambers at Shelby
Cramer at Bessemer City
Crest at Chase
East Rutherford at Gaston Christian
North Hills Christian at Piedmont CC
SouthLake Christian at Lincoln Charter
Statesville Christian at Gaston Day

(Friday, March 10)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Shelby
Cherryville at East Lincoln
North Gaston at North Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Maiden
Piedmont CC at Apprentice Academy
Gaston Day at Westchester
Kings Mountain at Enka
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Monday, March 6)
Ashbrook at West Meck
Highland Tech at North Gaston
Huss at Palisades
Kell at Cramer
Providence Day at Gaston Christian
South Point at Lincolnton

(Tuesday, March 7)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Cherryville at Forestview
South Iredell at North Lincoln
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian
Queen’s Grant at Piedmont CC
Lincoln Charter at Charlotte Christian

(Wednesday, March 8)
Bessemer City at South Point
Burns at Foard
Cramer at Myers Park
East Lincoln at Bandys
Huss at Shelby
North Gaston at East Gaston
Piedmont CC at Langtree Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Central Cabarrus

(Thursday, March 9)
East Gaston at Bessemer City
East Rutherford at North Lincoln
Gaston Christian at Charlotte Christian
Metrolina at Lincoln Charter
West Wilkes at Mountain Island Charter

(Friday, March 10)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
Bandys at Maiden
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
Crest at South Caldwell
Forestview at Cherryville
Hough at East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets dropped their third straight as Brooklyn led by as many as 37 points before taking a 102-86 victory.

Kelly Oubre (17 points, 7 rebounds), Terry Rozier (16 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists), Dennis Smith Jr. (15 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists), Gordon Hayward (12 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists), Mark Williams (10 points, 14 rebounds) and P.J. Washington (8 points, 8 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(20-46 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami (W 122-117)
31 at Milwaukee (L 115-124)
February
2 at Chicago (L 98-114)
3 at Detroit (L 112-118)
5 Orlando (L 113-119)
8 at Washington (L 104-118)
10 at Boston (L 116-127)
11 Denver (L 105-119)
13 Atlanta (W 144-138)
15 San Antonio (W 120-110)
24 at Minnesota (W 121-113)
25 Miami (W 108-103)
27 Detroit (W 117-106)
March
1 Phoenix (L 91-105)
3 Orlando (L 106-117)
5 at Brooklyn (L 86-102)
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(0-2 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC, noon
March 18 at Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
March 25 New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
April 1 at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
April 8 at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.
April 15 Colorado Rapids, 7:30 p.m.
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revoultion, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7 p.m. on FOX
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC