×

3-31-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

In an era where many top youth athletes and coaches believe in specializing on one specific sport, Gastonia’s James “Peanut” Parks is a throwback.

James Parks

A three-sport standout in Gastonia recreation leagues, at old Ashley Junior High School and Hunter Huss High School, Parks was a part of some of the city’s most extraordinary multi-sport successes as both a player and coach.

Parks’ success as an athlete and coach are why he is a member of the 2024 induction class for the Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame on April 8 at the Gastonia Conference Center.

A 1977 Hunter Huss High graduate, Parks was a football, basketball and baseball standout for the Huskies when they won Western 4A Conference titles in the 1976-77 school year in football and baseball and won the 1977 N.C. 4A championship game by knocking off previously unbeaten crosstown rival Ashbrook in arguably the city’s most famous sporting event.

In college, Parks was a four-year letterwinner at the University of North Carolina and a member of teams that won 148 games and advanced to the 1978 College World Series before he spent two years in the St. Louis Cardinals’ organization as a pitcher.

After his pro career ended, Parks returned to Gastonia and coached championship-winning teams at old Ashley Junior High, York Chester Junior High and at Ashbrook High School.

“My passion for sports really came from growing up in the Firestone Mill village,” said Parks, whose father worked at Firestone Textiles. “As a youngster, that’s all I ever did because I was either throwing a baseball, shooting a basketball and throwing or kicking a football.”

The son of Jesse Parks and mother Patsy Josey Parks of Bryan, Tex. – the couple met when Jesse was stationed at a military base in Texas – James Parks was one of their four children; Older brother Ronnie, older sister Pam and younger sister Tammy were the others.

And James Parks, who got his nickname from his mother as a toddler when she called him “her little peanut,” grew up a huge Green Wave fan as his older brother was a multi-sport standout at Ashbrook when it opened in 1970.

“In high school, he played for Jerry Carpenter and Shu Carlton,” James Parks said of his brother. “So, at that age, I was a Green Wave fan because I was always following my brother’s games.”

At the time, James Parks was developing into a standout three-sport athlete himself at old Ashley Junior High.

James Parks defends future Basketball Hall of Famer James Worthy (52) during the 1977 N.C. 4A state basketball championship game between Parks’ Huss team and Worthy’s Ashbrook team.

Named the school’s male co-athlete of the year in 1974 with future Appalachian State running back Arnold Floyd, Parks played on Ashley teams that went unbeaten in football and basketball and were title contenders in baseball.

“I don’t think we ever went into a game thinking we’d lose,” James Parks said. “We were real strong in football and basketball but we were also strong in baseball.”

The addition of athletes from old Ashley Junior High and old Highland Junior High to Huss added to an era when the Huskies won a combined eight conference titles in football, basketball and baseball in the 1970s.

James Parks’ senior year of 1976-77 was perhaps Huss’ greatest athletic year as they became the school’s first to win league titles in two of the three major sports (football and baseball) and their basketball team won the state title in stunning fashion over Ashbrook.

“Thinking back on it, the circumstances around that are just crazy,” James Parks said of the Huskies’ 1977 state title team. “We had gotten beaten by Ashbrook four times because they had one of the best teams ever in the state of North Carolina with (future NCAA Final Four MVP, NBA champion and Basketball Hall of Famer) James Worthy. So they were definitely better than us.”

And, yet, Huss somehow managed to pull off a 60-59 upset victory.

“I was actually on the bench because I fouled out with about three minutes to go,” James Parks said. “It ended up being probably the greatest upset in Gaston County history. There wasn’t an empty seat in the Greensboro Grimsley gymnasium – and it was just complete pandemonium on one side and complete silence on the other.
“Of course I was happy.”

After high school, where his career ended as a member of Huss’ 1977 N.C. 4A baseball runner-up, James Parks was forced to choose the sport he would focus on collegiately. He said the choice wasn’t that hard.

“I was passionate about all sports so whatever season it was, that’s what I was playing,” James Parks said. “I think playing all of those sports helped my overall athleticism. But baseball was always my favorite.”

After shining at UNC where future major leaguers Dwight Lowry, Scott Bradley and Chris Pittaro were among his teammates, a sore shoulder ended his pro career and kept him from a homecoming assignment from the Cardinals.

Among his career highlights involved the prestigious Cape Cod summer baseball league. James Parks played for the Chatham A’s in 1980 and was selected to play in that summer’s All-Star game at New York’s Yankee Stadium.

“Pitching in Yankee stadium was an awesome experience,” said James Parks, whose All-Star teammates included future major leaguers Glenn Davis and Mike Pagliarulo.

James Parks during his University of North Carolina baseball career from 1978 to 1981.

“I pitched well my rookie year in Johnson City, Tenn.,” James Parks said. “And I got invited to instructional league for their prospects in St. Petersburg, Fla. on a roster that included (future major leaguers) Andy Van Slyke and Danny Cox.
“During instructional league, I just had a tired arm. So I come back to spring training and my arm still wasn’t right.
“When we broke camp, they assigned me to Gastonia and I was really looking forward to that but I knew something was wrong with my shoulder because it just wasn’t getting better.
“I was doing all of these exercises to strengthen it and nothing helped. So they sent me to St. Louis to have me examined by Dr. Stan London. He basically told me I had a subluxation and a loose shoulder that’s partially separating every time you throw and he said, ‘The best thing I could do was to play another position because your pitching days are over.’
“So I was released the next week.”

Instead of pitching for the Class A South Atlantic League Gastonia Cardinals at Sims Legion Park, a coaching career beckoned.

James Parks said having coaches like Don Saine, Jerry Green and Green Burge in high school and Mike Roberts at UNC led him into the profession and he was immediately successful.

After finishing up his degree at UNC, he coached Tar Heels fall ball when the team had future major leaguers Scott Bankhead, B.J. Surhoff and Walt Weiss before returning to Gastonia.

James Parks also returned to the Cape Cod League as a pitching coach for Roberts for the Wareham Gateman in 1984 and 2000; Weiss was on the 1984 team and future major leaguer Nick Swisher on the 2000 team.

At Gastonia’s Ashley Junior High, his football teams went 32-7 record with three county titles and county record 22-game winning streak from 1983 to 1987 and his baseball teams went 39-31. When Ashley moved to become York Chester, the school won another football title in 1987.

Hired by legendary Gaston County athlete, coach, administrator and 2005 GCSHOF inductee Robert O. Mason, James Parks worked alongside another legendary area coach in Ken Napier. James Parks calls Napier, who won county junior high school titles in basketball and football and a state title as Shelby High School’s basketball coach, a “a great mentor for me when I started my coaching career.”

After being hired as an assistant baseball coach at Ashbrook in 1988, he was Gastonia American Legion Post 23 head baseball coach from 1990 to 1991 and then became Ashbrook High’s head baseball coach from 1992 to 2007.

Both teams were successful as he guided Post 23 to a 43-21 record and 1990 Area IV runner-up finish and Ashbrook to a 237-174 record with four 20-win seasons, five regular season conference titles, seven conference tournament titles, three Gaston County Easter tournament titles and a 2003 N.C. 3A state championship.

During his tenure as Ashbrook head coach, future major leaguer Wes Helms led teams in the 1990s when James Parks’ assistants were Phil Cherry and Alan Stewart before he had one of the most talented all-around teams in the early 2000s.

“Of course, those two years with Wes were great then we had Wes McCall, Clay Gibson, Michael Briggs, Stevie Klenovic and Sammy Asis in one class and Drew Martin, Michael Bogaert, Josh Duncan and Michael Maples in the next to give us a lot of talent,” James Parks said. “So those years from 2002 to 2005 were really something.”

The 2003 team ended as N.C. Class 3A state champions to become Gastonia’s first high school baseball state champion since 1958.

“Things just fell into place that year,” James Parks said. “I felt like we could’ve won in ’04 and ’05. But we didn’t get the breaks. In 2003, things kind of went our way. We got breaks, a little bit of luck and great pitching.
“Of course, I have to give a of credit to Chris Giles and Brian Horne. They were assistant coaches and they put a lot of work in there to help me and the team.
“Those four years were a lot of fun. Every day those guys came to practice, competed and wanted to get better. That group knew the game of baseball. Our job as coaches was easy.”

James Parks says his supportive family was a key to his success. Wife Kathy Parks was a Gaston County kindergarten teacher for 32 years and was named Teacher of the Year at Sherwood Elementary and Bessemer City Primary schools. Son Jordan Parks is a 2007 Ashbrook High graduate and played baseball for his father and he and his wife Maiara are expected a child this summer.
And daughter Meredith Parks is a 2009 Ashbrook High graduate regularly sang the national anthem at Green Wave baseball games, sang the national anthem at Carolina Panthers’ games and is currently an actress and singer in Atlanta.

“I would like to thank my family for all of the sacrifices they made while I was coaching,” he said. “My wife Kathy was my biggest supporter. Her organizational skills and dedication to teaching and our family made a big influence on me. My son Jordan and daughter Meredith, both graduated from Ashbrook. It was an honor to coach my son and I loved hearing my daughter sing the National Anthem for our games. I am very lucky to have such a wonderful family.
“Lastly, I had great support from the administration, teachers, coaches, parents and all of the student-athletes I have worked with throughout my coaching career. I also would like to thank all of my teammates because without them my successes as a player would not have been possible.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14) – Grambling State 88-81 (OT)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10) – Colorado 60-53

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11) – Duquesne 71-67
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8) – Illinois 85-69
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6) – Washington State 66-61
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12) – Iowa State 82-65
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12) – Connecticut 91-52
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11) – Northwestern 77-65, OT
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11) – San Diego State 69-65
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9) – Yale 78-76
(Saturday, March 23 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 11 Duquesne vs. No. 3 Illinois – Illinois 89-63
No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Iowa State 67-56
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 9 Northwestern – Connecticut 75-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State vs. No. 13 Yale – San Diego State 85-57
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at TD Garden, Boston, Mass.)
-Semifinal
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 5 San Diego State – Connecticut 82-52
No. 3 Illinois vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Illinois 72-69
-Final
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 3 Illinois – Connecticut 77-52

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14) – N.C. State 80-67
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11) – Oakland 80-76
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13) – Houston 86-46
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14) – Texas A&M 98-83
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3) – James Madison 72-61
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6) – Duke 64-47
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Colorado – Colorado 102-100
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11) – Marquette 87-69
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 14 Oakland – N.C. State 79-73, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 9 Texas A&M – Houston 100-95, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 12 James Madison vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 93-55
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 2 Marquette – Marquette 81-77
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at American Airlines Center, Dallas, Tex.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 54-51
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 2 Marquette – N.C. State 67-58
-Final
No. 4 Duke vs. No. 11 N.C. State – N.C. State 74-64

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3) – Gonzaga 86-65
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5) – Kansas 93-89
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11) – Oregon 87-73
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10) – Creighton 77-60
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State – Texas 56-44
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13) – Tennessee 83-49
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Grambling State – Purdue 78-50
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12) – Utah State 88-72
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Kansas – Gonzaga 89-68
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 Oregon vs. No. 3 Creighton – Creighton 86-73
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 62-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 8 Utah State – Purdue 106-67
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Mich.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 5 Gonzaga – Purdue 80-68
No. 3 Creighton vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 82-75
-Final
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Purdue 72-66

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner – North Carolina 90-62
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14) – Michigan State 69-51
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7) – Dayton 63-60
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14) – Arizona 85-65
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9) – Clemson 77-56
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate – Baylor 92-67
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4) – Grand Canyon 75-66
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7) – Alabama 109-96
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Michigan State – North Carolina 85-69
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 2 Arizona – Arizona 78-68
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 3 Baylor – Clemson 72-64
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 12 Grand Canyon vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 72-61
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles, Cal.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 89-87
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 2 Arizona – Clemson 77-72
-Final
No. 4 Alabama vs. No. 6 Clemson – Alabama 89-82
-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8 at State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.)
-Semifinals
East (Connecticut) vs. West (Alabama), 8:49 p.m. (TBS)
South (N.C. State) vs. Midwest (Purdue), 6:09 p.m. (TBS)
-Final
Semifinal winners, 9:20 p.m. (TBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the area’s high school baseball standings through games of March 28:

(Big South 3A)
Kings Mountain 6-0, 9-3
Crest 6-0, 8-3
South Point 6-0, 7-3
North Gaston 4-2, 7-4
Cramer 2-4, 5-5
Huss 0-6, 4-7
Ashbrook 0-6, 2-8
Forestview 0-6, 0-10
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
East Gaston 8-0, 11-2
Burns 6-0, 13-0
Highland Tech 4-2, 7-4
Cherryville 4-2, 5-6
Thomas Jefferson 1-7, 2-10
Shelby 1-7, 1-8
Bessemer City 0-6, 1-9
(Western Foothills 3A)
St. Stephens 4-1, 6-2
North Lincoln 4-1, 7-3
Foard 4-2, 9-3
East Lincoln 4-2, 9-3
North Iredell 3-2, 4-5
West Iredell 2-3, 4-7
Hickory 0-5, 1-8
Statesville 0-5, 0-7
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter 8-0, 9-4
Community Davidson 5-1, 5-4
Christ the King 6-2, 8-3
Pine Lake Prep 3-4, 5-5
Corvian Community 3-4, 5-6
Mtn Isl Charter 2-6, 6-6
Langtree Charter 1-4, 3-7
Bradford Prep 0-7, 0-7
(Others)
Gaston Christian 2-1, 8-2
Gaston Day 0-1, 0-6
Piedmont CC 3-0, 6-5

Here is the upcoming area schedule:

(Monday, April 1)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
No. 2 Foard vs. No. 7 Newton-Conover, 11 a.m.
No. 3 St. Stephens vs. No. 6 West Lincoln, 1:30 p.m.
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 8 Hibriten, 4 p.m.
No. 4 Alexander Central vs. No. 5 Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview vs. Bessemer City, 11 a.m.
Ashbrook vs. East Gaston, 1:30 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 4 p.m.
Christ the King vs. Cramer, 7 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby vs. Chase, 4 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. Davie, 10 a.m.

(Tuesday, April 2)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
Foard-Newton-Conover loser vs. St. Stephens-West Lincoln loser, 11 a.m.
Hickory-Hibriten loser vs. Alexander Central-Bunker Hill loser, 1:30 p.m.
Foard-Newton-Conover winner vs. St. Stephens-West Lincoln winner, 4 p.m.
Hickory-Hibriten winner vs. Alexander Central-Bunker Hill winner, 6:30 p.m.
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Churchville-Chili, N.Y., 2:15 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview-Bessemer City loser vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston loser, 11 a.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech loser vs. Christ the King-Cramer loser, 1:30 p.m.
Forestview-Bessemer City winner vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston winner, 4 p.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech winner vs. Christ the King-Cramer winner, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Rush-Henrietta, N.Y., 9 a.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Crest vs. Piedmont, 4 p.m.
Burns vs. Clover, S.C., 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Wednesday, April 3)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 11 a.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Buford, S.C., 3 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby-Chase loser vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell loser, 11 a.m.
Crest-Piedmont loser vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., loser, 1:30 p.m.
Shelby-Chase winner vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell winner, 4 p.m.
Crest-Piedmont winner vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., winner, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Thursday, April 4)
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 4 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 12:30 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Berea, Ky., Madison Southern, 8:30 a.m.

(Friday, April 5)
Valor Prep at Piedmont CC, DH
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 5:30 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Louisville, Ky., Eastern, 11 a.m.

(Saturday, April 6)
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Sewell, N.J., Washington Township, 11 a.m.

(Monday, April 8)
North Hills Christian at Piedmont Community Charter
Palisades at Cramer
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, April 9)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
South Point at Huss
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Cherryville at East Gaston
Highland Tech at Burns
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Iredell at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Maiden
Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian
Lincoln Charter at Langtree Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Concord Academy at Piedmont Community Charter

(Wednesday, April 10)
North Lincoln at Statesville
East Lincoln at East Rutherford
Lincoln Charter at Lake Norman Charter
Lincolnton at Cherryville
Palisades at Forestview
Shelby at Crest
South Point at East Gaston

(Thursday, April 11)
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
East Gaston at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
Concord Academy at Gaston Day
West Lincoln at Shelby

(Friday, April 12)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
Burns at Highland Tech
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Statesville at East Lincoln
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Piedmont Community Charter at Pinnacle
Westchester CD at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

L.A. Clippers 130, Charlotte 118: The Clippers’ got 41 points from Paul George as they handed the Hornets their 7th loss in 8 games.

Miles Bridges (33 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists), Brandon Miller (22 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists), Grant Williams (18 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists), Davis Bertans (15 points) and Vasilijie Micic (10 points, 5 rebounds, 13 assists) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta (L 91-132)
Mon. 25 at Cleveland (L 92-115)
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND (W 118-111)
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE (L 97-115)
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS (L 118-130)
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(2-2-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 28):
Belmont 5-0
Chavis 5-0
W.C. Friday 4-0
Stanley 4-0
Holbrook 2-2
Mount Holly 2-2
Cramerton 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-4
Bessemer City 0-5

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 28):
Belmont 5-0
Holbrook 3-0
Cramerton 3-1
Mount Holly 3-1
Bessemer City 3-2
Chavis 2-2
W.C. Friday 2-2
Stanley 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-4

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through March 31:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 7-2
N.C. State 8-4
Florida State 5-4
Boston College 5-7
Wake Forest 4-8
Louisville 3-6
Notre Dame 2-10
(Coastal)
North Carolina 10-2
Virginia Tech 10-2
Virginia 7-5
Duke 6-6
Miami 6-6
Georgia Tech 3-6
Pittsburgh 2-10

(April 5-7)
Clemson at Notre Dame
Florida State at Boston College
Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh
Miami at Duke
North Carolina at Virginia
N.C. State at Louisville
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech

(April 12-14)
Duke at Pittsburgh
Miami at Florida State
N.C. State at Clemson
Notre Dame at North Carolina
Virginia at Louisville
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech
Wake Forest at Boston College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 6, Memphis 2: Oscar Colás had 3 hits to lead the Knights to their 1st win of the season in the finale of a 3-game series at AutoZone Park in Memphis. The Knights return to action on Tuesday at 7:04 p.m. against the Norfolk Tides at Charlotte’s Truist Field in the 1st game of a 6-game series.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

March 29-31 at Memphis (2-1 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk
April 9-14 at Jacksonville
April 16-21 Syracuse
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN