×

3-30-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball, Middle school baseball, soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Belmont Middle School baseball coach Sam Pruitt has his Wildcats off to a solid start to the 2024 Gaston County Conference season.

Sam Pruitt

But the veteran coach also is closing in on a county record for junior high/middle school baseball coaching victories.

At 5-0 after Thursday’s win over Southwest, Pruitt has tied Mount Holly’s Wayne Bolick for most coaching victories in Gaston County Conference history with 173.

Bolick, who died on Sept. 7, 2023 at 80, guided the Hawks to a 173-131-1 record from 1976 to 1999 with 2 county titles.

Pruitt has a 173-59 record in 23 seasons as a coach at Stanley (2001-07) and Belmont (since 2009) with 5 county titles.

A 1993 South Point High School graduate and 1997 UNC Pembroke graduate, Pruitt will become the county record-holder with his next baseball victory; Belmont visits Holbrook on April 8 in its next game.

Other top junior high/middle school baseball coaches have been Holbrook’s Ken Beaty (127-83 record from 1982 to 1997) and Cherryville’s Bill Moss (85-29 record from 1989 to 1997).

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14) – Grambling State 88-81 (OT)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10) – Colorado 60-53

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11) – Duquesne 71-67
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8) – Illinois 85-69
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6) – Washington State 66-61
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12) – Iowa State 82-65
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12) – Connecticut 91-52
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11) – Northwestern 77-65, OT
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11) – San Diego State 69-65
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9) – Yale 78-76
(Saturday, March 23 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 11 Duquesne vs. No. 3 Illinois – Illinois 89-63
No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Iowa State 67-56
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 9 Northwestern – Connecticut 75-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State vs. No. 13 Yale – San Diego State 85-57
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at TD Garden, Boston, Mass.)
-Semifinal
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 5 San Diego State – Connecticut 82-52
No. 3 Illinois vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Illinois 72-69
-Final
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 3 Illinois – Connecticut 77-52

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14) – N.C. State 80-67
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11) – Oakland 80-76
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13) – Houston 86-46
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14) – Texas A&M 98-83
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3) – James Madison 72-61
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6) – Duke 64-47
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Colorado – Colorado 102-100
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11) – Marquette 87-69
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 14 Oakland – N.C. State 79-73, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 9 Texas A&M – Houston 100-95, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 12 James Madison vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 93-55
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 2 Marquette – Marquette 81-77
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at American Airlines Center, Dallas, Tex.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 54-51
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 2 Marquette – N.C. State 67-58
-Final
No. 4 Duke vs. No. 11 N.C. State, 5:05 p.m. (CBS)

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3) – Gonzaga 86-65
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5) – Kansas 93-89
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11) – Oregon 87-73
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10) – Creighton 77-60
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State – Texas 56-44
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13) – Tennessee 83-49
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Grambling State – Purdue 78-50
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12) – Utah State 88-72
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Kansas – Gonzaga 89-68
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 Oregon vs. No. 3 Creighton – Creighton 86-73
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 62-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 8 Utah State – Purdue 106-67
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Mich.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 5 Gonzaga – Purdue 80-68
No. 3 Creighton vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 82-75
-Final
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 2 Tennessee, 2:20 p.m. (CBS)

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner – North Carolina 90-62
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14) – Michigan State 69-51
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7) – Dayton 63-60
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14) – Arizona 85-65
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9) – Clemson 77-56
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate – Baylor 92-67
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4) – Grand Canyon 75-66
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7) – Alabama 109-96
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Michigan State – North Carolina 85-69
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 2 Arizona – Arizona 78-68
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 3 Baylor – Clemson 72-64
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 12 Grand Canyon vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 72-61
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles, Cal.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 89-87
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 2 Arizona – Clemson 77-72
-Final
No. 4 Alabama vs. No. 6 Clemson – Alabama 89-82
-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8 at State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.)
-Semifinals, 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.
East (Connecticut) vs. West
South vs. Midwest
-Final, 9:20 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the area’s high school baseball standings through games of March 28:

(Big South 3A)
Kings Mountain 6-0, 9-3
Crest 6-0, 8-3
South Point 6-0, 7-3
North Gaston 4-2, 7-4
Cramer 2-4, 5-5
Huss 0-6, 4-7
Ashbrook 0-6, 2-8
Forestview 0-6, 0-10
(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
East Gaston 8-0, 11-2
Burns 6-0, 13-0
Highland Tech 4-2, 7-4
Cherryville 4-2, 5-6
Thomas Jefferson 1-7, 2-10
Shelby 1-7, 1-8
Bessemer City 0-6, 1-9
(Western Foothills 3A)
St. Stephens 4-1, 6-2
North Lincoln 4-1, 7-3
Foard 4-2, 9-3
East Lincoln 4-2, 9-3
North Iredell 3-2, 4-5
West Iredell 2-3, 4-7
Hickory 0-5, 1-8
Statesville 0-5, 0-7
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter 8-0, 9-4
Community Davidson 5-1, 5-4
Christ the King 6-2, 8-3
Pine Lake Prep 3-4, 5-5
Corvian Community 3-4, 5-6
Mtn Isl Charter 2-6, 6-6
Langtree Charter 1-4, 3-7
Bradford Prep 0-7, 0-7
(Others)
Gaston Christian 2-1, 8-2
Gaston Day 0-1, 0-6
Piedmont CC 3-0, 6-5

Here is the upcoming area schedule:

(Monday, April 1)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
No. 2 Foard vs. No. 7 Newton-Conover, 11 a.m.
No. 3 St. Stephens vs. No. 6 West Lincoln, 1:30 p.m.
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 8 Hibriten, 4 p.m.
No. 4 Alexander Central vs. No. 5 Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview vs. Bessemer City, 11 a.m.
Ashbrook vs. East Gaston, 1:30 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 4 p.m.
Christ the King vs. Cramer, 7 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby vs. Chase, 4 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. Davie, 10 a.m.

(Tuesday, April 2)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
Foard-Newton-Conover loser vs. St. Stephens-West Lincoln loser, 11 a.m.
Hickory-Hibriten loser vs. Alexander Central-Bunker Hill loser, 1:30 p.m.
Foard-Newton-Conover winner vs. St. Stephens-West Lincoln winner, 4 p.m.
Hickory-Hibriten winner vs. Alexander Central-Bunker Hill winner, 6:30 p.m.
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Churchville-Chili, N.Y., 2:15 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview-Bessemer City loser vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston loser, 11 a.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech loser vs. Christ the King-Cramer loser, 1:30 p.m.
Forestview-Bessemer City winner vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston winner, 4 p.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech winner vs. Christ the King-Cramer winner, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Rush-Henrietta, N.Y., 9 a.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Crest vs. Piedmont, 4 p.m.
Burns vs. Clover, S.C., 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Wednesday, April 3)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 11 a.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Buford, S.C., 3 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby-Chase loser vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell loser, 11 a.m.
Crest-Piedmont loser vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., loser, 1:30 p.m.
Shelby-Chase winner vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell winner, 4 p.m.
Crest-Piedmont winner vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., winner, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Thursday, April 4)
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 4 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 12:30 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Berea, Ky., Madison Southern, 8:30 a.m.

(Friday, April 5)
Valor Prep at Piedmont CC, DH
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 5:30 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Louisville, Ky., Eastern, 11 a.m.

(Saturday, April 6)
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Sewell, N.J., Washington Township, 11 a.m.

(Monday, April 8)
North Hills Christian at Piedmont Community Charter
Palisades at Cramer
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Day

(Tuesday, April 9)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
South Point at Huss
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Cherryville at East Gaston
Highland Tech at Burns
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Iredell at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Maiden
Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian
Lincoln Charter at Langtree Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Concord Academy at Piedmont Community Charter

(Wednesday, April 10)
North Lincoln at Statesville
East Lincoln at East Rutherford
Lincoln Charter at Lake Norman Charter
Lincolnton at Cherryville
Palisades at Forestview
Shelby at Crest
South Point at East Gaston

(Thursday, April 11)
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
East Gaston at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City
Concord Academy at Gaston Day
West Lincoln at Shelby

(Friday, April 12)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
Burns at Highland Tech
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Statesville at East Lincoln
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Langtree Charter at Lincoln Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Piedmont Community Charter at Pinnacle
Westchester CD at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta (L 91-132)
Mon. 25 at Cleveland (L 92-115)
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND (W 118-111)
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE (L 97-115)
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC 1, Cincinnati 1: Visiting Cincinnati scored in the 90th minute gain a draw against host Charlotte FC.

The hosts had taken a 1-0 lead Djibril Diani’s penalty kick in the 59th minute.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(2-2-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 28):
Belmont 5-0
Chavis 5-0
W.C. Friday 4-0
Stanley 4-0
Holbrook 2-2
Mount Holly 2-2
Cramerton 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-4
Bessemer City 0-5

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 28):
Belmont 5-0
Holbrook 3-0
Cramerton 3-1
Mount Holly 3-1
Bessemer City 3-2
Chavis 2-2
W.C. Friday 2-2
Stanley 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-4

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through March 30:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 7-2
N.C. State 8-4
Florida State 5-4
Boston College 5-7
Wake Forest 4-7
Louisville 3-6
Notre Dame 2-10
(Coastal)
Virginia Tech 10-2
North Carolina 9-2
Virginia 7-5
Duke 6-6
Miami 6-6
Georgia Tech 3-6
Pittsburgh 2-10

(March 31)
North Carolina at Wake Forest (Game 3)

(April 5-7)
Clemson at Notre Dame
Florida State at Boston College
Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh
Miami at Duke
North Carolina at Virginia
N.C. State at Louisville
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech

(April 12-14)
Duke at Pittsburgh
Miami at Florida State
N.C. State at Clemson
Notre Dame at North Carolina
Virginia at Louisville
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech
Wake Forest at Boston College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Memphis 10, Charlotte 3: The Knights dropped the 2nd game despite Oscar Colas’ 2 hits, including a home run. The finale of the series is Sunday at 2:05 p.m. in Memphis.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

March 29-31 at Memphis (L 5-6, L 3-10)
April 2-7 Norfolk
April 9-14 at Jacksonville
April 16-21 Syracuse
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN