×

3-3-24 roundup: Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame, Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball and baseball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Trace Barnette always had a passion for sports.

Trace Barnette celebrates after winning a Gaston County Conference middle school track championship for Gastonia’s Grier Middle School.

Attending North Gaston in the mid 1970’s, he excelled in football, baseball and basketball in addition to his favorite sport of all – track and field.

Graduating high school in 1978 – and with the help of his mentor Zip Stowe – Barnette was able to continue his passion for Track and Field at Western Carolina University on a scholarship.

During those four years at WCU, Barnette would have a successful career with All-Southern Conference honors in the long jump and triple jump and capped by being named Catamounts’ team most valuable player in 1982.

After earning his bachelor’s degree at WCU, Barnette moved back to Gaston County with dreams of becoming an entrepreneur businessman.

With that in mind and a determination to work hard, he established the Mobile Car Wash and Detailing business that thrived for almost nearly 40 years while serving customers in Gaston, Cleveland and Mecklenburg Counties.

And even thought his new business kept him busy and content, he returned to his athletic passion in 1985 as an assistant track coach for Bessemer City High’s Tony Baker.

Barnette would eventually become Yellow Jackets’ head track caoch and later served at his alma mater of North Gaston as head track coach from 1998 to 2006 and eventually to Grier Middle School as track coach from 2007 to 2015.

At each school, he guided his teams to conference and county championships and helped many of athletes continue in the sport collegiately.

He also served as a mentor to hundreds of Gaston County elementary, middle school and high school students as a coach in the Gaston County AAU track program.

You also could find him helping his longtime friend Bobby Lipscomb at Hunter Huss High school football games; Lipscomb was the public address announcer and Barnette his spotter to determine who was making the plays on the field.

“He did so many things in his life,” Myra Barnette said. “He supported everybody including his children, his athletes, and his community. He was an amazing all-around guy.
“Not only was Trace Barnette a great Coach, he was a Renaissance man. He took on many roles as a Clergyman, Entrepreneur, Motivational Speaker, Mentor, Life Insurance Agent, member of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, but most importantly, he was a remarkable Father and Husband.”

Trace Barnette’s athletic success and mentorship is the biggest reason he’s a member of the 2024 induction class for the Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame on April 8th at the Gastonia Conference Center. And the mention of his name today always brings a smile to those who encountered the energetic Barnette.

Trace Barnette during his North Gaston High School football career.

“We’re elated, overwhelmed, grateful, and honored,” Myra Barnette said of his upcoming induction. “This is something we are all excited about.”

Trace Barnette passed away on February 17, 2023 at the age of 63. He is survived by his wife of 37 years Myra Barnette, daughter Montreal, grandson Hayden, and his siblings Gerard, Sheila, and Gwendolyn.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 86-72

1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly – MIC 55-52

2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 89-55

2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 46-44

2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 63-46

2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury – Salisbury 74-66

3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 88-46

3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest – Crest 70-60: D’various Surratt had 19 points for Crest and Isaac Byers had 18 points for Ashbrook.

3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus – CC 94-29

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
1A No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community
2A No. 8 Shelby at No. 1 Reidsville
3A No. 5 Crest at No. 4 Southern Guilford

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes – EW 82-38

2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 60-30

2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman – LC 53-38

3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 53-43

3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 69-64: Oshauna Holland (32 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 6 steals), Hadley Womack (11 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals), Ellia Barajas (11 points, 7 rebounds, 1 block, 1 steal) and Lauren Humphrey (9 points, 8 rebounds, 2 blocks) led Cramer.

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
2A No. 13 East Surry at No. 12 Lincoln Charter
3A No. 6 Cramer at No. 3 East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Toronto 111, Charlotte 106: The Hornets dropped their 4th straight game despite big nights from Brandon Miller (26 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists), Miles Bridges (20 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists) and Grant Williams (18 points, 13 rebounds, 5 assists).

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:
-Boys
Grier 10-0
Belmont 8-2
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Southwest 6-4
Holbrook 6-4
York Chester 6-4
Chavis 3-7
Bessemer City 1-9
Cramerton 1-9
Mount Holly 1-9

-Girls
Holbrook 10-0
Belmont 9-1
Southwest 8-2
Bessemer City 7-3
Mount Holly 6-4
Grier 5-5
Cramerton 4-6
Stanley 3-7
Chavis 2-8
W.C. Friday 1-9
York Chester 0-10

PLAYOFFS
(Thursday, Feb. 29 semifinals)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier 47, No. 4 W.C. Friday 12
No. 2 Belmont 38, No. 3 Stanley 28
-Girls
No. 2 Belmont 46, No. 3 Southwest 28
(Monday, March 4 semifinal)
-Girls
No. 4 Bessemer City at No. 1 Holbrook

(Tuesday, March 5 final)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier vs. No. 2 Belmont, 6 p.m. at Ashbrook HS
(Wednesday, March 6 final)
-Girls
Bessemer City-Holbrook winner vs. No. 2 Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-0 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto, 2 PM
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Sunday, March 3)
Gaston College 117, Hosanna Bible College 77
Conference Carolinas tournament: Belmont Abbey 89, Mount Olive 82

(Monday, March 4)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament: Queens vs. Florida Gulf Coast
Conference Carolinas tournament: Belmont Abbey at Francis Marion

(Tuesday, March 5)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 6)
Big South Conference tournament
Loyola at Davidson
Rice at Charlotte

(Thursday, March 7)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament: Cleveland CC vs. Pitt-SW Virginia winner

(Friday, March 8)
Big South Conference tournament: Gardner-Webb vs. Presbyterian
Conference Carolina tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Saturday, March 9)
Big South Conference tournament
Charlotte at East Carolina
Conference Carolina tournament
Davidson at St. Joseph’s
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Sunday, March 10)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Big South Conference tournament
Conference Carolina tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 13)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Thursday, March 14)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Saturday, March 16)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Sunday, March 17)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Saturday, March 2)
East Lincoln 7, Bandys 4 (9 innings): Starting pitcher Barrett Erwin (5 innings, 0 runs, 4 strikeouts), reliever and winner Evan Matile (2 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 3 strikeouts, 3 hits, 2 runs, 4 RBIs, walkoff 3-run HR), Trey Spees (2 hits, 2 runs),
Matthew Phuntek (2 hits, 2 runs) and J.T. Roche (2 hits) led East Lincoln.

(Monday, March 4)
Bandys at Forestview
Cannon at Gaston Christian
Huss at West Meck
Kings Mountain at Foard
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
North Gaston at Cherryville
North Lincoln at South Point
Rocky River at Ashbrook
West Lincoln at Statesville

(Tuesday, March 5)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Shelby
East Lincoln at Cherryville
Kings Mountain at South Meck
Queen’s Grant at Piedmont Community Charter
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at Corvian
Gaston Day at Carolina Day
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

(Wednesday, March 6)
East Gaston at North Gaston
Lincolnton at Ashbrook
North Lincoln at Forestview
Piedmont Community Charter at Bessemer City
Robinson at Cramer
South Point at Burns
Tuscola at Crest
West Lincoln at Bandys

(Thursday, March 7)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Crest at East Rutherford
Forestview at Palisades
Gaston Christian at Forsyth Country Day
Huss at Berry Academy
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Piedmont Community Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day

(Friday, March 8)
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Cherryville at Kings Mountain
Cramer at West Iredell
North Gaston at East Lincoln
South Point at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Corvian at Lincoln Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN