×

3-3-22 roundup: Middle school basketball, High school basketball, Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, Hall of Fame

By Richard Walker

Southwest’s boys and Holbrook’s girls will seek to finish off unbeaten Gaston County Conference championship seasons next week after posting semifinal victories on Thursday.

Holbrook’s 2022 girls basketball team

Southwest (11-0) knocked off York Chester 53-42 and advances to host Belmont on Tuesday at 6 p.m. at the Hunter Huss High School gymnasium; Belmont (9-2) won 48-45 at Grier in a double-overtime thriller in its semifinal.

The Roadrunners are seeking their fourth unbeaten championship season in history – and first since 2010. Southwest previously went 14-0 in 1983 and 13-0 in 1995 as a junior high and also went 12-0 in 2010, capping each season with Gaston County championship game victories.

Southwest won 41-38 at Belmont in their regular season meeting on Jan. 31.

In Belmont’s win over Grier, the Wildcats were led by K.J. Shouse (19 points, 11 rebounds), Dylan Bradley (11 points, 12 rebounds, 5 assists), Jaishawn Woods (9 points) and Zeke Pruitt (6 points, 8 rebounds).

Holbrook (11-0) continued their dominating season with a 41-5 victory over Cramerton; The Lions, who were led by Jakyra Sadler (14 points), Nykira Arrington (11 points, 15 rebounds) and O’Shauna Holland (9 points, 9 assists), have outscored their 11 opponents 539 to 72.

The championship is slated for next Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Ashbrook High School gymnasium. Holbrook will face W.C. Friday (9-2) advanced with a 28-23 victory over Belmont in its Thursday semifinal victory; The Cavaliers lost 53-6 at home against Holbrook in their Jan. 27 regular season meeting.

Holbrook is seeking its third unbeaten championship season in history – and first since 1988. The Lions went 15-0 in 1984 and 1988.

This year’s Gaston County Conference middle school basketball championship games are the first since 2020 since the 2021 season was cancelled by the COVID-19 pandemic.

Here’s a list of previous title games:

Boys
1982 — Southwest 73, Holbrook 47
1983 — Southwest 54, Holbrook 40
1984 — Southwest 57, Holbrook 52
1985 — Ashley 80, Highland 42
1986 — Southwest 80, Highland 73
1987 — Highland 78, Ashley 62
1988 — York Chester 77, Holbrook 51
1989 — Highland 77, Grier 73
1990 — York Chester 80, Stanley 76 (OT)
1991 — York Chester 99, Highland 86
1992 — York Chester 74, Bessemer City 61
1993 — Bessemer City 72, Southwest 64
1994 — Highland 55, Southwest 54
1995 — Southwest 67, Cherryville 50
1996 — York Chester 78, Highland 73
1997 — Bessemer City 64, Belmont 63 (OT)
1998 — York Chester 49, Grier 41
1999 — Southwest 40, W.C. Friday 36
2000 — Grier 50, York Chester 31
2001 — Belmont 53, W.C. Friday 43
2002 — Cramerton 42, Southwest 34 (OT)
2003 — Grier 43, Holbrook 39
2004 — York Chester 43, Chavis 23
2005 — W.C. Friday 56, Grier 48
2006 — Holbrook 33, York Chester 30
2007 — Southwest 57, Chavis 53
2008 — York Chester 56, Grier 52 (OT)
2009 — Southwest 40, Belmont 12
2010 — Southwest 46, Belmont 39
2011 — Belmont 70, Mount Holly 61 (2 OT)
2012 — Mount Holly 27, Grier 25
2013 — Grier 40, Southwest 32
2014 — Grier 43, Holbrook 37
2015 — Grier 57, W.C. Friday 44
2016 — W.C. Friday 45, Southwest 40
2017 — Grier 58, Belmont 34
2018 — Cramerton 70, Belmont 55
2019 — Mount Holly 52, Belmont 42
2020 — Stanley 43, Belmont 29

Girls
1982 — Grier 36, Highland 35 (OT)
1983 — Highland 44, Ashley 43
1984 — Holbrook 40, W.C. Friday 38
1985 — Holbrook 46, Ashley 22
1986 — Ashley 54, Cherryville 33
1987 — Ashley 54, Highland 38
1988 — Holbrook 38, Southwest 34
1989 — Southwest 28, Stanley 24
1990 — Highland 48, York Chester 46
1991 — Stanley 57, York Chester 38
1992 — Stanley 47, Grier 37
1993 — Stanley 54, Southwest 51
1994 — Southwest 47, Stanley 41
1995 — W.C. Friday 48, Stanley 38
1996 — Holbrook 51, Mount Holly 48
1997 — Mount Holly 62, Cherryville 47
1998 — Belmont 23, Cramerton 18
1999 — Cramerton 44, Grier 10
2000 — Chavis 47, Belmont 34
2001 — Chavis 30, W.C. Friday 24
2002 — York Chester 29, Grier 18
2003 — Cramerton 40, Mount Holly 35
2004 — Stanley 45, Southwest 41
2005 — Grier 44, Stanley 30
2006 — Stanley 41, Grier 36 (OT)
2007 — Mount Holly 41, Stanley 34
2008 — Southwest 41, Stanley 34
2009 — Southwest 42, Grier 38
2010 — Stanley 35, W.C. Friday 17
2011 — Stanley 47, Holbrook 36
2012 — W.C. Friday 37, Stanley 30
2013 — W.C. Friday 47, Grier 22
2014 — W.C. Friday 30, Southwest 19
2015 — W.C. Friday 47, Stanley 35
2016 — Cramerton 33, Stanley 31
2017 — Mount Holly 50, Southwest 32
2018 — Grier 22, Southwest 20
2019 — Southwest 40, Grier 37
2020 — Southwest 30, Belmont 21

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here is the full statewide schedule for Saturday’s regional championships. Winners advance to March 12 state title games at sites and times to be announced:

(West)
1A at Asheville A.C. Reynolds High School
4 p.m. – Girls: (2) Mountain Heritage vs. (5) Bishop McGuinness
6 p.m. – Boys: (1) Hayesville vs. (2) Winston-Salem Prep

2A at Greensboro Grimsley High School
Noon – Girls: (2) Salisbury vs. (5) Shelby
2 p.m. – Boys: (4) North Surry vs. (6) Jay M. Robinson

3A at Morganton Freedom High School
2 p.m. – Girls: (4) North Davidson vs. (19) Enka
4 p.m. – Boys: (2) Central Cabarrus vs. (8) West Charlotte

4A at McDowell High School
2 p.m. – (4) Charlotte Catholic vs. (6) Chambers
4 p.m. – (1) Weddington vs. (10) North Mecklenburg

(East)
1A at Greenville Rose High School
Noon – Girls: (1) Bertie vs. (2) Wilson Prep
2 p.m. – Boys: (1) Chatham Charter vs. (2) Wilson Prep

2A at Lee County High School
2 p.m. – Girls: (1) St. Pauls vs. (3) Farmville Central
4 p.m. – Boys: (1) Farmville Central vs. (2) Kinston

3A at Southern Lee High School
2 p.m. – Girls: (1) Terry Sanford vs. (2) Northwood
4 p.m. – Boys: (2) West Carteret vs. (5) Seventy First

4A at Cary Green Level High School
4 p.m. – Girls: (1) Apex Friendship vs. (2) Millbrook
6 p.m. – Boys: (5) Cleveland vs. (15) Panther Creek

 

All-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A boys basketball: Bessemer City’s Randall Pettus (player of the year) and Danny McDowell (coach of the year) took top honors after the Yellow Jackets shared the regular season title with Shelby.

Joining Pettus on the all-conference team was Bessemer City teammates Keyshawn Adams and Nazari Smarr, Shelby’s Drew Hollifield, Ja’Keith Hamilton and Daylin Lee, Burns’ Ryan Thompson and Kahari Surratt, Cherryville’s Carson Kelly and Landon Hahn, East Gaston’s Trenton Sherrill and
McCaskill Rivers, Thomas Jefferson’s Isaiah Hicks and Highland Tech’s Kevin Foster.

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball
(Thursday’s results)

Forestview 5, Ashbrook 4

Highland Tech 11, Huss 1 (6 innings): Trey Costner, Gavin Blackwood, Liam Fulbright and Wyatt Hardin had two hits apiece for Highland Tech.

Kings Mountain 4, Shelby 0: Starter and winner Charlie Melton (5 innings, 9 strikeouts), Jackson Toney (1 inning, 3 strikeouts) and Brayden Patrick (1 inning, 3 strikeouts) combined on a 3-hit shutout for Kings Mountain.

Piedmont CC 14, Bessemer City 4 (5 innings)

Lincoln Charter 11, Mallard Creek 0 (5 innings)

East Lincoln 9, Bandys 3 (Wednesday): Starter Hunter Henson and relievers Kaden Scott and Logan Palmer combined for nine strikeouts and Garrett Michel (2 home runs, 4 RBIs), Gavin Houser (2 hits, home run), Graham Smiley (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Isaac Armstrong (1 hit, 2 RBIs) led East Lincoln.

 

 

 

High school softball
(Thursday’s results)

Cramer 5, Cherryville 4

Lincolnton 17, South Point 2 (5 innings)

Chase 10, Highland 0 (5 innings)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Big South Conference: The league’s postseason tournament is being played at Charlotte’s Bojangles’ Coliseum:

(Men)
First Round – Wednesday, March 2
Game 1: (9) North Carolina A&T 79, (8) Radford 71
Game 2: (12) Charleston Southern 79, (5) UNC Asheville 78
Game 3: (7) High Point 84, (10) Hampton 77
Game 4: (6) Campbell 75, (11) Presbyterian 72, 2 OT

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 4
Game 5: (1) Longwood vs. North Carolina A&T, noon
Game 6: (4) USC Upstate vs. Charleston Southern, 2 p.m.
Game 7: (2) Winthrop vs High Point, 6 p.m.
Game 8: (3) Gardner-Webb vs. Campbell, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Saturday, March 5
Game 9: Semifinals – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon
Game 10: Semifinals – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship – Sunday, March 6 (ESPN2)
Game 11: Championship – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

(Women)
First Round – Tuesday, March 1
Game 1: (8) Presbyterian 65, (9) Winthrop 60
Game 2: (5) High Point 54, (12) Charleston Southern 34
Game 3: (7) Hampton 55, (10) Radford 49
Game 4: (11) UNC Asheville 68, (6) North Carolina A&T 59

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 3
Game 5: (1) Campbell 59, Presbyterian 56
Game 6: (4) Gardner-Webb 55, High Point 53
Game 7: (2) Longwood 70, Hampton 61
Game 8: UNC Asheville 62, (3) USC Upstate 57

Semifinals – Saturday, March 5
Game 9: Semifinals – Campbell vs. Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Game 10: Semifinals – Longwood vs. UNC Asheville, 8 p.m.

Championship – Sunday, March 6 (ESPNU)
Game 11: Championship – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Conference Carolinas tournament results:

(Men)
First Round – Sunday, February 27
#7 Lees-McRae 80, #10 Chowan 73 (at Barton)
#9 Francis Marion 90, #8 King 83 (at Mount Olive)

Second Round – Monday, February 28
#6 Barton 94, Lees-McRae 75
#5 Mount Olive 95, Francis Marion 83

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 4 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
Mount Olive vs. #4 Southern Wesleyan, 11 a.m.
Barton vs. #3 Belmont Abbey, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Saturday, March 5 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
Winner of #4-#5-#8-#9 vs. #1 UNC Pembroke, 12 p.m.
Winner of #3-#6-#7-#10 vs. #2 Emmanuel, 2:30 p.m.

Final – Sunday, March 6 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
Winner of Semifinal #1 vs. Winner of Semifinal #2, 1 p.m.

(Women)
First Round – Sunday, February 27
#7 Francis Marion 76, #10 North Greenville 63 (at King)
#8 Emmanuel 72, #9 Lees-McRae 57 (at UNC Pembroke)

Second Round – Monday, February 28
Francis Marion 87, #6 King 84
Emmanuel 69, #5 UNC Pembroke 67

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 4 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
Francis Marion vs. #4 Chowan, 6 p.m.
Emmanuel vs. #3 Belmont Abbey, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Saturday, March 5 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
Winner of #4-#5-#8-#9 vs. #1 Barton, 5 p.m.
Winner of #3-#6-#7-#10 vs. #2 Mount Olive, 7:30 p.m.

Final – Sunday, March 6 (Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium – Spartanburg, S.C.)
Winner of Semifinal #1 vs. Winner of Semifinal #2, 4 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A., 7:30 p.m.
March 13, at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.
March 19, New England, 7 p.m.
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame

The Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame, presented presented by Hardin’s Drug, has announced a 2022 induction class of 10 individuals on Wednesday.

The incoming class will be the first since 2019 due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the fourth overall.

The class is comprised of Jack Huss (coach-contributor), John Keeter (coach), Tim McKeithan (athlete), Bobby Reynolds (coach), Gerard Lipscomb (athlete), Ray Rice (athlete-coach), Wendy Henson Stafford (athlete), Eric Starr (athlete), Billy Ray Vickers (athlete) and Lewis Young (athlete).

Huss (former Huss football coach), Keeter (Stanley native) and Reynolds (Cherryville native) have strong Gaston County connections and Young is a former star basketball player at Gardner-Webb.

The 2022 ceremony and banquet to honor the RCSHOF Class of 2022 will be held on Thursday, May 5 at the ICC Foundation. Tickets for the event can be purchased at the Foundation Box Office beginning March 15.

For more information on the RCSHOF, visit their website at rcshof.org or the RCSHOF Facebook page.

 

 

 

 

Youth basketball

The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 7th-9th Grade Boys Monday, March 28th and Thursday, March 31st and Monday, April 4th and Thursday, April 7th from 6-7:30 p.m. in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 10th-11th grade boys same dates 7:30-9 p.m.

All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to tryout and can be found at http://denvernuggetsnc.teampages.com For more information contact Chip Ashley at [email protected] or 704-718-5136.