×

3-27-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball, soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

After a national search process, Gardner-Webb’s men’s basketball program will be turned over to longtime Runnin’ Bulldogs associate head coach Jeremy Luther.

New Gardner-Webb head basketball coach Jeremy Luther (black suit) with his family after being officially introduced.

A member of the Gardner-Webb coaching staff for 11 years, Luther becomes the 7th senior college head coach in school history and 18th head coach in school history.

G-W president Dr. William M. Downs and G-W athletic director Dr. Andrew T. Goodrich formally introduced Luther on Wednesday afternoon at the Tucker Student Center.

“I couldn’t be happier to have Jeremy Luther take the helm as head men’s basketball coach at Gardner-Webb,” Downs said in school news release. “Coach Luther emerged as the top choice from a national pool of truly outstanding applicants, and he earned the job by conveying his passion for our school, by authentically articulating his hunger for taking our program to the next level, and by mapping out his plan for developing student-athletes into great men. Jeremy Luther will be relentless, and he will do it the right way. That combination, I firmly believe, will lead to championship basketball and a very proud Runnin’ Bulldog Nation. Let the new era begin!”

Said Goodrich in a school news release: “Championship level culture is only possible when your organization has complete alignment of mission, vision, and values. Throughout the process, Coach Luther not only demonstrated that he knew how to create this alignment, but also was able to articulate clearly the strategy his staff will use to build a championship level program that helps our young men learn how to succeed in the classroom, in the community, and on the court for a lifetime.”

Luther replaces the coach for whom he worked, Tim Craft, after Craft left for the head coaching job at Western Carolina after leading G-W to a 188-166 record from 2013 to 2024.

Other senior college head coaches have been Eddie Holbrook (1970-78), Jim Wiles (1978-90), Jim Johnson (1990-95), Rick Scruggs (1995-2009) and Chris Holtmann (2009-13).

Originally named Boiling Springs Junior College – it became Gardner-Webb in 1942 in honor of former N.C. Governor O. Max Gardner and his wife Faye Webb Gardner – the school’s junior college college basketball coaches were Harry Hammett (1928-29), Blainey Rackley (1929-31), Paul Hutchins (1932-34), Dick Sheehan (1934-35), Thurman Harris (1935-36), Richard Rice (1936-39), Dan Moore (1939-41), Paul Stacy (1941-42), B.E. “Pop” Simmons (1942-43), J.Y. Hamrick (1945-46), Wayne Bradburn (1946-52), Norman Harris (1952-58 and 1962-64), Bob Blackburn (1958-62) and Holbrook (1964-70).

Holbrook, for whom the court is named at Porter Arena, is the all-time winner with a 335-68 record during his tenure.

Luther is a Tallahassee, Fla., native with 23 seasons of experience on the college sidelines, including 6 seasons as a head coach at a pair of NCAA Division II programs. He had an 82-80 overall head coaching record at Newberry and Armstrong Atlantic. Also a former Mercer assistant, Luther played in 1992-93 at Robert Morris (Pittsburgh, Pa.) before playing two seasons at Liberty (Lynchburg, Va.) and Covenant College (Lookout Mountain, Ga.) In his final two seasons at Covenant, Luther scored 1,300 points and was named to the NAIA Division II All-America.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14) – Grambling State 88-81 (OT)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10) – Colorado 60-53

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11) – Duquesne 71-67
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8) – Illinois 85-69
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6) – Washington State 66-61
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12) – Iowa State 82-65
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12) – Connecticut 91-52
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11) – Northwestern 77-65, OT
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11) – San Diego State 69-65
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9) – Yale 78-76
(Saturday, March 23 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 11 Duquesne vs. No. 3 Illinois – Illinois 89-63
No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Iowa State 67-56
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 9 Northwestern – Connecticut 75-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State vs. No. 13 Yale – San Diego State 85-57
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at TD Garden, Boston, Mass.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 5 San Diego State, 7:39 p.m. (TBS)
No. 3 Illinois vs. No. 2 Iowa State, approximately 10:09 p.m. (TBS)
-Final
March 28 winners

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14) – N.C. State 80-67
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11) – Oakland 80-76
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13) – Houston 86-46
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14) – Texas A&M 98-83
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3) – James Madison 72-61
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6) – Duke 64-47
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Colorado – Colorado 102-100
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11) – Marquette 87-69
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 14 Oakland – N.C. State 79-73, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 9 Texas A&M – Houston 100-95, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 12 James Madison vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 93-55
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 2 Marquette – Marquette 81-77
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at American Airlines Center, Dallas, Tex.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 4 Duke, approximately 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 2 Marquette, 7:09 p.m. (CBS)
-Final
March 29 winners

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3) – Gonzaga 86-65
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5) – Kansas 93-89
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11) – Oregon 87-73
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10) – Creighton 77-60
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State – Texas 56-44
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13) – Tennessee 83-49
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Grambling State – Purdue 78-50
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12) – Utah State 88-72
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Kansas – Gonzaga 89-68
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 Oregon vs. No. 3 Creighton – Creighton 86-73
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 62-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 8 Utah State – Purdue 106-67
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Mich.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 5 Gonzaga, 7:39 p.m. (TBS)
No. 3 Creighton vs. No. 2 Tennessee, approximately 10:09 p.m. (TBS)
-Final
March 29 winners

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner – North Carolina 90-62
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14) – Michigan State 69-51
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7) – Dayton 63-60
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14) – Arizona 85-65
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9) – Clemson 77-56
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate – Baylor 92-67
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4) – Grand Canyon 75-66
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7) – Alabama 109-96
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Michigan State – North Carolina 85-69
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 2 Arizona – Arizona 78-68
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 3 Baylor – Clemson 72-64
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 12 Grand Canyon vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 72-61
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles, Cal.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Alabama, approximately 9:49 p.m. (CBS)
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 2 Arizona, 7:09 p.m. (CBS)
-Final
March 28 winners

-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8 at State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.)
-Semifinals, 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.
East vs. West
South vs. Midwest
-Final, 9:20 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the area’s results and schedule:

(Wednesday, March 27)
Burns 8, Cherryville 0: Colby Putnam fired a 2-hitter with 18 strikeouts for Burns.

East Lincoln 3, Foard 1

Lincolnton at R-S Central, ppd., no date

(Thursday, March 28)
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Huss at Kings Mountain
South Point at Cramer
Burns at Cherryville
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Hickory at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

(Monday, April 1)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview vs. Bessemer City, 11 a.m.
Ashbrook vs. East Gaston, 1:30 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 4 p.m.
Christ the King vs. Cramer, 7 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby vs. Chase, 4 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. Davie, 10 a.m.

(Tuesday, April 2)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Churchville-Chili, N.Y., 2:15 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview-Bessemer City loser vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston loser, 11 a.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech loser vs. Christ the King-Cramer loser, 1:30 p.m.
Forestview-Bessemer City winner vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston winner, 4 p.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech winner vs. Christ the King-Cramer winner, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Rush-Henrietta, N.Y., 9 a.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Crest vs. Piedmont, 4 p.m.
Burns vs. Clover, S.C., 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Wednesday, April 3)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 11 a.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Buford, S.C., 3 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby-Chase loser vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell loser, 11 a.m.
Crest-Piedmont loser vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., loser, 1:30 p.m.
Shelby-Chase winner vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell winner, 4 p.m.
Crest-Piedmont winner vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., winner, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Thursday, April 4)
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 4 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 12:30 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Berea, Ky., Madison Southern, 8:30 a.m.

(Friday, April 5)
Valor Prep at Piedmont CC, DH
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 5:30 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Louisville, Ky., Eastern, 11 a.m.

(Saturday, April 6)
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Sewell, N.J., Washington Township, 11 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday, March 26)
Cherryville 11, Burns 5: Winning pitcher Laila Davis (3-run home run, 2 2-run home runs, 7 RBIs), Ava Miller (3 hits), Emma Proctor (2 hits, 1 RBI), Chloee Stroupe (1 hit, 2 RBIs), Landyn McBride (1 hit), Lexi McSwain (1 hit), Riley Bryant (1 hit) and Taylor Digh (1 hit) led Cherryville and Esynce Howze (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs) led Burns.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte 118, Cleveland 111: The Hornets snapped a 5-game losing streak by rallying from a 14-point first quarter deficit and 4-point deficit entering the final quarter.

Charlotte outscored the visiting Cavaliers 22-11 in the 4th quarter as Brandon Miller (31 points, 6 rebounds), Tre Mann (17 points, 8 assists), Miles Bridges (17 points, 5 rebounds), Grant Williams (16 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists), Nick Richards (11 points, 10 rebounds) and Vasilijie Micic (11 points, 12 assists) all had big nights for the Hornets.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta (L 91-132)
Mon. 25 at Cleveland (L 92-115)
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND (W 118-111)
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(2-2-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 25):
Belmont 4-0
Chavis 4-0
W.C. Friday 4-0
Stanley 4-0
Holbrook 2-1
Mount Holly 1-2
Cramerton 1-3
Southwest 0-3
Grier 0-3
Bessemer City 0-4
York Chester 0-4

(Thursday, March 28 schedule:)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 25):
Belmont 4-0
Holbrook 3-0
Bessemer City 3-1
Cramerton 3-1
Mount Holly 2-1
Chavis 2-2
W.C. Friday 2-2
Stanley 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-3
York Chester 0-4

(Thursday, March 28:)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through March 24:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 5-1
N.C. State 5-4
Florida State 3-3
Wake Forest 4-5
Louisville 2-4
Notre Dame 2-7
Boston College 2-7
(Coastal)
Virginia Tech 8-1
North Carolina 7-2
Virginia 6-3
Miami 5-4
Georgia Tech 3-3
Duke 4-5
Pittsburgh 1-8

(March 28-30)
Boston College at Georgia Tech
Clemson at Miami
Louisville at Florida State
North Carolina at Wake Forest
Notre Dame at N.C. State
Pittsburgh at Wake Forest
Virginia at Duke

(April 5-7)
Clemson at Notre Dame
Florida State at Boston College
Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh
Miami at Duke
North Carolina at Virginia
N.C. State at Louisville
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech

(April 12-14)
Duke at Pittsburgh
Miami at Florida State
N.C. State at Clemson
Notre Dame at North Carolina
Virginia at Louisville
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech
Wake Forest at Boston College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

March 29-31 at Memphis
April 2-7 Norfolk
April 9-14 at Jacksonville
April 16-21 Syracuse
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN