×

3-25-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and baseball, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball, soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Ever since Gaston College restarted its athletics program in the fall of 2021, it has enjoyed success in all five sports.

Gaston College pitcher Mason Smith is a former Lincoln Charter standout.

On Monday, the Rhinos’ baseball program was ranked No. 1 in the National Junior College Athletic Association official poll for the first time.

“I think our kids deserve it,” said Gaston College head coach Shohn Doty, whose team is 35-2 overall and 12-0 in Region 10 and has currently won a school-record 26 straight games. “I think we’ve gone out and proven it.”

Gaston College, which never drew a NJCAA official ranking when it had athletics from 1965 to 1972, has now been ranked in the top 10 in baseball in all three seasons since the school restarted athletics.

The Rhinos were ranked as high as No. 3 in Division II in 2022, No. 10 in the final 2023 poll after moving up to Division I and have been No. 2 the last four weeks until Monday’s No. 1 ranking.

“For our program, it’s just another something our next group can build upon,” Doty said. “It’s great for recruiting. And we just want to continue to build and try to have somebody top it.”

Earlier Monday, Gaston College remained No. 1 in the Dream Big Athletics poll for the third straight week. And the Rhinos could move to No. 1 in the Perfect Game and 2-Year Baseball polls when they are released on Tuesday.

The Rhinos return to action this weekend in 1 p.m. doubleheaders on Friday and Saturday at Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park against Region 10 rival Spartanburg Methodist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14) – Grambling State 88-81 (OT)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10) – Colorado 60-53

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11) – Duquesne 71-67
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8) – Illinois 85-69
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6) – Washington State 66-61
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12) – Iowa State 82-65
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12) – Connecticut 91-52
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11) – Northwestern 77-65, OT
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11) – San Diego State 69-65
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9) – Yale 78-76
(Saturday, March 23 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 11 Duquesne vs. No. 3 Illinois – Illinois 89-63
No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 2 Iowa State – Iowa State 67-56
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 9 Northwestern – Connecticut 75-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State vs. No. 13 Yale – San Diego State 85-57
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at TD Garden, Boston, Mass.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Connecticut vs. No. 5 San Diego State, 7:39 p.m. (TBS)
No. 3 Illinois vs. No. 2 Iowa State, approximately 10:09 p.m. (TBS)
-Final
March 28 winners

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14) – N.C. State 80-67
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11) – Oakland 80-76
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13) – Houston 86-46
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14) – Texas A&M 98-83
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3) – James Madison 72-61
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6) – Duke 64-47
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Colorado – Colorado 102-100
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11) – Marquette 87-69
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 14 Oakland – N.C. State 79-73, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 9 Texas A&M – Houston 100-95, OT
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 12 James Madison vs. No. 4 Duke – Duke 93-55
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 2 Marquette – Marquette 81-77
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at American Airlines Center, Dallas, Tex.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 4 Duke, approximately 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 2 Marquette, 7:09 p.m. (CBS)
-Final
March 29 winners

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3) – Gonzaga 86-65
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5) – Kansas 93-89
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11) – Oregon 87-73
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10) – Creighton 77-60
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State – Texas 56-44
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13) – Tennessee 83-49
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Grambling State – Purdue 78-50
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12) – Utah State 88-72
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Kansas – Gonzaga 89-68
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 Oregon vs. No. 3 Creighton – Creighton 86-73
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas vs. No. 2 Tennessee – Tennessee 62-58
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 8 Utah State – Purdue 106-67
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Mich.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 Purdue vs. No. 5 Gonzaga, 7:39 p.m. (TBS)
No. 3 Creighton vs. No. 2 Tennessee, approximately 10:09 p.m. (TBS)
-Final
March 29 winners

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner – North Carolina 90-62
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14) – Michigan State 69-51
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7) – Dayton 63-60
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14) – Arizona 85-65
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9) – Clemson 77-56
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate – Baylor 92-67
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4) – Grand Canyon 75-66
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7) – Alabama 109-96
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Michigan State – North Carolina 85-69
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 2 Arizona – Arizona 78-68
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 3 Baylor – Clemson 72-64
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 12 Grand Canyon vs. No. 4 Alabama – Alabama 72-61
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles, Cal.)
-Semifinals
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Alabama, approximately 9:49 p.m. (CBS)
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 2 Arizona, 7:09 p.m. (CBS)
-Final
March 28 winners

-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8 at State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.)
-Semifinals, 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.
East vs. West
South vs. Midwest
-Final, 9:20 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the area’s results and schedule:

(Monday, March 25)
Kings Mountain 7, Ashbrook 0

Burns 18, Bessemer City 0 (4 innings)

Burns 16, Thomas Jefferson 1

Gaston Christian 13, Concord Academy 0 (5 innings)

Palisades 8, East Gaston 2

Highland Tech at Ashbrook, ppd., no date

Piedmont Community Charter 11, Jackson Day 2

Mountain Island Charter 11, North Meck 1 (5 innings)

(Tuesday, March 26)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Gaston at Forestview
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at Statesville
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, March 27)
Forestview at Palisades
Huss at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at R-S Central
Piedmont Community Charter at Valor Prep

(Thursday, March 28)
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Huss at Kings Mountain
South Point at Cramer
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Hickory at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

(Monday, April 1)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview vs. Bessemer City, 11 a.m.
Ashbrook vs. East Gaston, 1:30 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 4 p.m.
Christ the King vs. Cramer, 7 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby vs. Chase, 4 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. Davie, 10 a.m.

(Tuesday, April 2)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Churchville-Chili, N.Y., 2:15 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview-Bessemer City loser vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston loser, 11 a.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech loser vs. Christ the King-Cramer loser, 1:30 p.m.
Forestview-Bessemer City winner vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston winner, 4 p.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech winner vs. Christ the King-Cramer winner, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Rush-Henrietta, N.Y., 9 a.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Crest vs. Piedmont, 4 p.m.
Burns vs. Clover, S.C., 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Wednesday, April 3)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 11 a.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Buford, S.C., 3 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby-Chase loser vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell loser, 11 a.m.
Crest-Piedmont loser vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., loser, 1:30 p.m.
Shelby-Chase winner vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell winner, 4 p.m.
Crest-Piedmont winner vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., winner, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Thursday, April 4)
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 4 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 12:30 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Berea, Ky., Madison Southern, 8:30 a.m.

(Friday, April 5)
Valor Prep at Piedmont CC
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 5:30 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Louisville, Ky., Eastern, 11 a.m.

(Saturday, April 6)
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Sewell, N.J., Washington Township, 11 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Monday, March 25)
West Lincoln 8, East Burke 1: Winning pitcher Stacia Cowan (6 strikeouts, 1 hit, 2 RBIs), Quinlyn Avery (double, home run, 22 runs, 2 RBIs), Addisyn Robinson (3 hits, 1 run), Melony Hoffman (2 hits, 1 run, 1 RBI) and Kaylin Pardo (2 hits, 1 run, 1 RBI) led West Lincoln.

Burns 13, Bessemer City 1 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Olivia Waters, Laylah Haynes (2 home runs, 6 RBIs, 1 stolen base) and Maggie Earl (2 hits, 2 RBIs, 1 stolen base) led Burns.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Cleveland 115, Charlotte 92: The slumping Hornets lost their 5th straight game despite another strong effort from rookie Brandon Miller (24 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists).

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta (L 91-132)
Mon. 25 at Cleveland (L 92-115)
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(2-2-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 25):
Belmont 4-0
Chavis 4-0
W.C. Friday 4-0
Stanley 4-0
Holbrook 2-1
Mount Holly 1-2
Cramerton 1-3
Southwest 0-3
Grier 0-3
Bessemer City 0-4
York Chester 0-4

(Monday, March 25:)
W.C. Friday 12, Holbrook 2

Cramerton 15, Mount Holly 1: Ben Denton and Martin Prince handled pitching chores for Cramerton, whose offense was led by Caleb Johnson, Liam Lukas, M.J. Liwoz, Denton and Porter Furr.

Chavis 13, Southwest 0: Landon McKillop and Aiden Thomas led the offense and Canon Whitesides and Aiden Thomas combined to throw a perfect game for Chavis.

Stanley 15, Bessemer City 1: Winner Cam Stillwell (7 strikeouts) and Case Nixon (5 strikeouts) handling pitching chores for Stanley, whose offense was led by Carter Montgomery, Broc Benson, Stillwell, Nixon, Caden Smith, Exavier Byrd, Sam Price, Zach Gosnell, Brayden Silvers and Luke Addington.

Belmont 17, York Chester 2: Wyatt Tidd, Conner Ensley, Brody Isenhour and Jackson Bradley handled the pitching chores, Lane Trexler had 3 hits, Wade Jefferies 2 hits and Bradley, Tidd, Isenhour, Easton Messick and Brooks Lineberger had 1 hit each for Belmont.

BYE – Grier

(Thursday, March 28 schedule:)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 25):
Belmont 4-0
Holbrook 3-0
Bessemer City 3-1
Cramerton 3-1
Mount Holly 2-1
Chavis 2-2
W.C. Friday 2-2
Stanley 1-3
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-3
York Chester 0-4

(Monday, March 25:)
Holbrook 8, W.C. Friday 1

Cramerton 5, Mount Holly 0: Addi Dillinger (3 goals), Katalina Carter (2 goals), Savannah Barnhill (2 assists), Audrey Howell (1 assist), Sophia Green (1 assist) and Layla Wagner (goalkeeping shutout) led Cramerton.

Chavis 2, Southwest 0

Bessemer City defeated Stanley

Belmont 7, York Chester 0: Grace Kivette, Gracelyn Doster, Logan Culbertson, Ellis Boyd, Alice Bass, Leah Stone and Kerry Gozur scored goals for Belmont.

BYE – Grier

(Thursday, March 28:)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

(Monday, Apr. 8:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here are the ACC standings through March 24:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 5-1
N.C. State 5-4
Florida State 3-3
Wake Forest 4-5
Louisville 2-4
Notre Dame 2-7
Boston College 2-7
(Coastal)
Virginia Tech 8-1
North Carolina 7-2
Virginia 6-3
Miami 5-4
Georgia Tech 3-3
Duke 4-5
Pittsburgh 1-8

(March 28-30)
Boston College at Georgia Tech
Clemson at Miami
Louisville at Florida State
North Carolina at Wake Forest
Notre Dame at N.C. State
Pittsburgh at Wake Forest
Virginia at Duke

(April 5-7)
Clemson at Notre Dame
Florida State at Boston College
Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh
Miami at Duke
North Carolina at Virginia
N.C. State at Louisville
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech

(April 12-14)
Duke at Pittsburgh
Miami at Florida State
N.C. State at Clemson
Notre Dame at North Carolina
Virginia at Louisville
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech
Wake Forest at Boston College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

March 29-31 at Memphis
April 2-7 Norfolk
April 9-14 at Jacksonville
April 16-21 Syracuse
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley
April 30-May 5 Memphis
May 7-12 at Gwinnett
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN