×

3-24-23 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, High school baseball and softball, College basketball and football, Middle school baseball and soccer

By Richard Walker

One player from Bessemer City and one player from Shelby are on the North Carolina rosters of Saturday’s Carolinas Classic All-Star Basketball Games that will be played at Wilmington’s Hoggard High School.

North Carolina boys and girls teams, named by the N.C. Coaches Association, will play teams from South Carolina named by the S.C. Athletic Coaches Association.

Bessemer City’s Randall Pettus, a 6-foot-2, 185-pounder who has signed to play at Northern Kentucky, will be on the N.C. boys team and Shelby’s Ally Hollifield, a 6-foot guard who has signed to play at Gardner-Webb, will be on the N.C. girls team.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Bessemer City’s Keyshawn Adams signs a college scholarship with Livingstone College.

Bessemer City’s Keyshawn Adams signs a college basketball scholarship with Livingstone College.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Lincolnton’s Arnie Chapel, Easton Dellinger and Camden Wray have signed college scholarships to play at Ferrum and Lincolnton’s Teaghan Strutt signed with Texas College.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2023 NCAA men’s tournament pairings and results:

-First Four
(March 14 – at Dayton, Ohio)
SOUTH: No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-10) vs. No. 16 Southeast Missouri State (19-16) – Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 75-71
MIDWEST: No. 11 Mississippi State (21-12) vs. No. 11 Pittsburgh (22-11) – Pittsburgh 60-59

(March 15 – at Dayton, Ohio)
EAST: No. 16 Texas Southern (14-20) vs. No. 16 Farleigh Dickinson (19-15) – Farleigh Dickinson 84-61
WEST: No. 11 Nevada (22-10) vs. No. 11 Arizona State (22-12) – Arizona State 98-73

-First Round
EAST
(March 16 1st round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 Duke (26-8) vs. No. 12 Oral Roberts (30-4) – Duke 74-61
No. 4 Tennessee (23-10) vs. No. 13 Louisiana (26-7) – Tennessee 58-55
(March 17 1st round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Kentucky (21-11) vs. No. 11 Providence (21-11) – Kentucky 61-53
No. 3 Kansas State (23-9) vs. No. 14 Montana State (25-9) – Kansas State 77-65
(March 17 1st round – at Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Michigan State (19-12) vs. No. 10 USC (22-10) – Michigan State 72-62
No. 2 Marquette (28-6) vs. No. 15 Vermont (23-10) – Marquette 78-61
No. 1 Purdue (29-5) vs. No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson (20-15) – Farleigh Dickinson 63-58
No. 8 Memphis (26-8) vs. No. 9 Florida Atlantic (31-3) – Florida Atlantic 66-65
(March 18 2nd round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 Duke (27-8) vs. No. 4 Tennessee (24-10) – Tennessee 65-52
(March 19 2nd round – at Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Michigan State (20-12) vs. No. 2 Marquette (29-6) – Michigan State 69-60
No. 16 Farleigh Dickinson (21-15) vs. No. 9 Florida Atlantic (32-3) – Florida Atlantic 78-70
(March 19 2nd round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Kentucky (22-11) vs. No. 3 Kansas State (24-9) – Kansas State 75-69
(March 23 semifinals – at New York, N.Y.)
No. 4 Tennessee (25-10) vs. No. 9 Florida Atlantic (33-3) – Florida Atlantic 62-55
No. 7 Michigan State (21-12) vs. No. 3 Kansas State (25-9) – Kansas State 98-93 (OT)
(March 25 final – at New York, N.Y.)
No. 9 Florida Atlantic (34-3) vs. No. 3 Kansas State (26-9)

SOUTH
(March 16 1st round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Alabama (29-5) vs. No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (24-10) – Alabama 96-75
No. 8 Maryland (21-12) vs. No. 9 West Virginia (19-14) – Maryland 67-65
(March 16 1st round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 San Diego State (27-6) vs. No. 12 College of Charleston (31-3) – San Diego State 63-57
No. 4 Virginia (25-7) vs. No. 13 Furman (27-7) – Furman 68-67
(March 16 1st round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Missouri (24-9) vs. No. 10 Utah State (26-8) – Missouri 76-65
No. 2 Arizona (28-6) vs. No. 15 Princeton (21-8) – Princeton 59-55
(March 17 1st round – Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 Creighton (21-12) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (23-10) – Creighton 72-63
No. 3 Baylor (22-10) vs. No. 14 UC Santa Barbara (27-7) – Baylor 74-56
(March 18 2nd round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Alabama (30-5) vs. No. 8 Maryland (22-12) – Alabama 73-51
(March 18 2nd round – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 San Diego State (28-6) vs. No. 13 Furman (28-7) – San Diego State 75-52
(March 18 2nd round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Missouri (25-9) vs. No. 15 Princeton (22-8) – Princeton 78-63
(March 19 2nd round – at Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 Creighton (22-12) vs. No. 3 Baylor (23-10) – Creighton 85-76
(March 24 semifinals – at Louisville, Ky.)
No. 5 San Diego State (29-6) vs. No. 1 Alabama (31-5) – San Diego State 71-64
No. 15 Princeton (23-8) vs. No. 6 Creighton (23-12) – Creighton 86-75
(March 26 final – at Louisville, Ky.)
No. 5 San Diego State (30-6) vs. No. 6 Creighton (24-12)

MIDWEST
(March 16 1st round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Houston (31-3) vs. No. 16 Northern Kentucky (22-12) – Houston 63-52
No. 8 Iowa (19-13) vs. No. 9 Auburn (20-12) – Auburn 83-75
(March 16 1st round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Texas A&M (25-9) vs. No. 10 Penn State (22-13) – Penn State 76-59
No. 2 Texas (26-8) vs. No. 15 Colgate (26-8) – Texas 81-61
(March 17 1st round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 Miami (25-7) vs. No. 12 Drake (27-7) – Miami 63-56
No. 4 Indiana (22-11) vs. No. 13 Kent State (28-6) – Indiana 71-60
(March 17 1st round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Iowa State (19-13) vs. No. 11 Pittsburgh (23-11) – Pittsburgh 59-41
No. 3 Xavier (25-9) vs. No. 14 Kennesaw State (26-8) – Xavier 72-67
(March 18 2nd round – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Houston (32-3) vs. No. 9 Auburn (21-12) – Houston 81-64
(March 18 2nd round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 10 Penn State (23-13) vs. No. 2 Texas (27-8) – Texas 71-66
(March 19 2nd round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 Miami (26-7) vs. No. 4 Indiana (23-11) – Miami 85-69
(March 19 2nd round – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 11 Pittsburgh (24-11) vs. No. 3 Xavier (26-9) – Xavier 84-73
(March 24 semifinals – at Kansas City, Mo.)
No. 1 Houston (33-3) vs. No. 5 Miami (27-7) – Miami 89-75
No. 2 Texas (28-8) vs. No. 3 Xavier (27-9) – Texas 83-71
(March 26 final – at Kansas City, Mo.)
No. 5 Miami (28-7) vs. No. 2 Texas (29-8)

WEST REGION
(March 16 1st round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 1 Kansas (27-7) vs. No. 16 Howard (22-12) – Kansas 96-68
No. 8 Arkansas (20-13) vs. Illinois (20-12) – Arkansas 73-63
(March 16 1st round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Northwestern (21-11) vs. No. 10 Boise State (24-9) – Northwestern 75-67
No. 2 UCLA (29-5) vs. No. 15 UNC-Asheville (27-7) – UCLA 86-53
(March 17 1st round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 St. Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Virginia Commonwealth (27-7) – St. Mary’s 63-51
No. 4 Connecticut (25-8) vs. No. 13 Iona (27-7) – Connecticut 87-63
(March 17 1st round – at Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 TCU (21-12) vs. No. 11 Arizona State (23-12) – TCU 72-70
No. 3 Gonzaga (28-5) vs. No. 14 Grand Canyon (24-11) – Gonzaga 82-70
(March 18 2nd round – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 1 Kansas (28-7) vs. No. 8 Arkansas (21-13) – Arkansas 72-71
(March 18 2nd round – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Northwestern (22-11) vs. No. 2 UCLA (30-5) – UCLA 68-63
(March 19 2nd round – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 St. Mary’s (27-7) vs. No. 4 Connecticut (26-8) – Connecticut 70-55
(March 19 2nd round – at Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 TCU (22-12) vs. No. 3 Gonzaga (29-5) – Gonzaga 84-81
(March 23 semifinals – at Las Vegas, Nev.)
No. 8 Arkansas (22-13) vs. No. 4 Connecticut (27-8) – Connecticut 88-65
No. 2 UCLA (31-5) vs. No. 3 Gonzaga (30-5) – Gonzaga 79-76
(March 25 final – at Las Vegas, Nev.)
No. 4 Connecticut (28-8) vs. No. 3 Gonzaga (31-5)

FINAL FOUR at Houston, Tex.
April 1 semifinals (East vs. South, West vs. Midwest)
April 3 championship game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Standings through games of March 23:
Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Cramerton 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Grier 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday’s games)
Belmont at York Chester, Chavis at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Holbrook, Mount Holly at Cramerton, Stanley at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Standings through games of March 23:
Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Cramerton 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Grier 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday’s games)
Belmont at York Chester, Chavis at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Holbrook, Mount Holly at Cramerton, Stanley at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Friday, March 24)
South Point 9, Cramer 7

Crest 10, Ashbrook 2: Ethan Hayes and Clayton Brown had 3 hits each, Vari Green hit a 3-run home run and Tyler Smart pitched a 3-hitter with 11 strikeouts for Crest.

North Gaston 11, Forestview 2: Ashton Pope (4 hits, 3 RBIs, double, 3 innings, 5 strikeouts), Chase Gantt (2 hits) and Wyatt McSwain (4 innings, 4 strikeouts) led North Gaston.

Kings Mountain 24, Huss 0

Burns 20, Bessemer City 2 (5 innings)

Shelby 6, East Gaston 1

Cherryville 13, Thomas Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

East Lincoln 13, Foard 3 (5 innings): Carson Dahle (8 strikeouts, 2 hits, 2 RBIs), Trey Spees (2 hits, 3 runs), Isaac Armstrong (3 hits, 3 runs), Matthew Phuntek (3 hits, 3 runs), Nate Borchardt (2-run home run) and Evan Matile (2 hits, 3 RBIs) led East Lincoln.

North Lincoln 5, St. Stephens 3

West Lincoln 8, East Burke 2

Maiden 8, Lincolnton 0

Lincoln Charter 16, Bradford Prep 7

Christ the King 8, Mountain Island Charter 2

Piedmont Community Charter 1, Corvian Community 0

High Point Christian 8, Gaston Christian 0

(Saturday, March 25)
Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Friday, March 24)
North Gaston 14, Ashbrook 1

Crest 10, South Point 0

Cramer 15, Huss 0

Kings Mountain 7, Forestview 2

Burns 11, Bessemer City 1 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Chloe Hull (1-hitter, 3 strikeouts, 2 hits), Hunter Morgan (3 hits, double, RBI) and
Maggie Earl (2 hits, RBI) led Burns.

East Gaston 14, Shelby 1

Cherryville 10, Thomas Jefferson 0: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney (6 strikeouts), Riley Bryant (single, double, 3 RBIs), Krista Davis (single, double, 2 RBIs), Landyn McBride (2 singles, 1 RBI) and Emma Proctor (single, double) led Cherryville.

Foard 12, East Lincoln 3

North Lincoln 12, St. Stephens 0

West Lincoln 12, East Burke 7

Maiden 18, Lincolnton 1

Metrolina 15, Gaston Christian 2

Mountain Island Charter 23, Christ the King 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

(Friday’s games)
Ashbrook 3, North Gaston 2: Trinity Osorio (2 goals, 1 assist) and Monica Velasco (1 goal, 2 assists) led Ashbrook.

South Point 4, Crest 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

An injury-spate that left the Charlotte Hornets short-handed proved no problem on Friday in a 117-109 road win at the Dallas Mavericks.

With LaMelo Ball (right ankle), Kelly Oubre (right shoulder) and Terry Rozier (right foot) all sidelined with injuries, P.J Washington (28 points, 6 rebounds), Gordon Hayward (23 points, 9 assists), Dennis Smith Jr. (13 points, 5 rebounds, 9 assists), Mark Williams (13 points, 8 rebounds), Svi Mykhailiuk (13 oints), J.T. Thor (12 points) and Nick Richards (10 points, 11 rebounds) led the Hornets to a surprising victory.

Dallas got 52 combined points from All-Stars Luka Doncic (34) and Kyrie Irving (18).

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(24-51 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami (W 122-117)
31 at Milwaukee (L 115-124)
February
2 at Chicago (L 98-114)
3 at Detroit (L 112-118)
5 Orlando (L 113-119)
8 at Washington (L 104-118)
10 at Boston (L 116-127)
11 Denver (L 105-119)
13 Atlanta (W 144-138)
15 San Antonio (W 120-110)
24 at Minnesota (W 121-113)
25 Miami (W 108-103)
27 Detroit (W 117-106)
March
1 Phoenix (L 91-105)
3 Orlando (L 106-117)
5 at Brooklyn (L 86-102)
7 at New York (W 112-105)
9 at Detroit (W 113-103)
11 Utah (L 111-119)
12 Cleveland (L 114-118)
14 Cleveland (L 104-120)
17 Philadelphia (L 82-121)
20 Indiana (W 115-109)
23 at New Orleans (L 96-115)
24 at Dallas (W 117-109)
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(1-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
April 1 at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
April 8 at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.
April 15 Colorado Rapids, 7:30 p.m.
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7 p.m. on FOX
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC