×

3-22-22 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball and baseball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

The Gaston County Conference will crown its first middle school champions since 2019 in baseball, girls soccer and boys and girls track this spring.

That starts this week for baseball and girls soccer on Thursday.

In opening games for those two sports, Belmont visits Bessemer City, Mount Holly visits Grier, Southwest visits W.C. Friday, Stanley visits Cramerton and York Chester visits Chavis..

The track season starts on March 30.

Championships in baseball and girls soccer will be held on May 7 and May 9 with track championships held on May 4, May 5 and May 11.

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Tuesday’s results)
Crest 4, Cramer 3: Tucker McSwain started and went five innings for the victory and added two hits and one RBI to lead Crest. For Cramer, Julian Hall had a RBI double and Nate Brittain a RBI single.

Ashbrook 10, Forestview 7

Kings Mountain 5, North Gaston 1

South Point 19, Huss 0 (5 innings)

Burns 12, Bessemer City 0

Cherryville 17, Thomas Jefferson 7 (5 innings): Will Heavner and Will Fowler had two hits and two RBIs apiece and reliever Tripp Creason picked up the pitching victory for Cherryville, which closed out the game with a 10-run fifth inning.

Piedmont CC 13, Carolina International 1 (5 innings)

Foard 4, East Lincoln 2

St. Stephens 5, North Lincoln 2

West Lincoln 8, West Caldwell 2: Noah Huss got the win and Noah Gantt the save for West Lincoln, whose offense was led by Landon Jenkins (2 hits, double), Brett Mason (triple), Jacob English (double) and Taylor Cook (triple).

Lincoln Charter 9, Mountain Island Charter 4

Gaston Christian 11, Davidson Day 10

East Gaston 7, Shelby 3 (Monday)

THIS WEEK’s remaining games:
(Wednesday)
Berry at Cramer
Burns at Crest
Chase at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Forestview
Huss at West Meck

(Thursday)
Lincolnton at Highland Tech
Providence Day at Gaston Day

(Friday)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Huss at South Point
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Shelby
Corvian Community at Piedmont CC
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

(Saturday)
Surry Central at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Tuesday’s results)
Cramer 24, Huss 0 (3 innings)

Crest 15, South Point 0 (4 innings)

Kings Mountain 8, Forestview 7: Blair Riley (3 doubles), Kaitlin Barnes (2 doubles, 3 RBIs) ,Lily Smith (2 hits, 3 RBIs) and Bryn Bumgardner (home run) led Forestview.

North Gaston 16, Ashbrook 2

Cherryville 12, Thomas Jefferson 0 (4 innings): Reagon Nowowiecki had a no-hitter with 11 strikeouts and Landyn McBride (3-4), Ry Kiser (2-2), Laila Davis (2-3) and Alexie McSwain (2-2) were offensive standouts to lead Cherryville.

East Lincoln 10, Foard 0

East Burke 7, Lincolnton 0

West Lincoln 2, West Caldwell 1: Harlie Burton struck out seven and Amelia May had a double, single and game-winning RBI for West Lincoln.

Mountain Island Charter 8, Lincoln Charter 4

Crest 6, Cramer 5 (Monday): Winning pitcher Aidan Ledbetter struck out 10 and Sara Rose Warlick and Molly Beam had 2 hits apiece and Riley Parker, Jaylen Ledbetter, Makenzi Luckenbaugh, Alexis Shope, Jourdan Martin and Aidan Ledbetter also had hits for Crest.

THIS WEEK’s remaining games:
(Wednesday)
Cherryville at Lincoln Charter
Lincolnton at Draughn
South Point at Bessemer City
West Lincoln at Foard

(Thursday)
Forestview at East Gaston

(Friday)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Huss at Forestview
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter
Charlotte Christian at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

College baseball

After winning two games by the 10-run mercy rule last weekend over USC Lancaster, Gaston College’s baseball team moved up in one poll and remain in the top eight in all three National Junior College Athletic Association Division II polls. The Rhinos (23-1) moved up from No. 6 to No. 5 in the PBR JUCO poll and remained No. 4 in the www.theJBB.net poll and remained No. 8 in the NJCAA poll.

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The full pairings of the 2022 NCAA tournament:

FIRST FOUR (at Dayton, Ohio)

(March 15)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Texas Southern 76, No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 67
EAST: No. 12 Indiana 66, No. 12 Wyoming 58

(March 16)
WEST: No. 11 Notre Dame 89, No. 11 Rutgers 87, 2 OT
SOUTH: No. 16 Wright State 93, No. 16 Bryant 82

FIRST ROUND

EAST REGION
(March 17 at Fort Worth, Tex.)
No. 1 Baylor 85, No. 16 Norfolk State 49
No. 8 North Carolina 95, No. 9 Marquette 63
(March 17 at Portland, Ore.)
No. 5 Saint Mary’s 82, No. 12 Indiana 53
No. 4 UCLA 57, No. 13 Akron 53
(March 18 at Milwaukee, Wisc.)
No. 6 Texas 81, No. 11 Virginia Tech 73
No. 3 Purdue 78, No. 14 Yale 56
(March 17 at Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 7 Murray State 92, No. 10 San Francisco 87, OT
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 85, No. 2 Kentucky 79, OT
(March 19)
No. 8 North Carolina 93, No. 1 Baylor 86, OT
No. 4 UCLA 72, No. 5 St. Mary’s 56
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 70, No. 7 Murray State 60
(March 20)
No. 3 Purdue 81, No. 6 Texas 71

(March 25 at Philadelphia, Pa.)
No. 4 UCLA vs. No. 8 North Carolina, 7:09 p.m. CBS
No. 3 Purdue vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s, approximately 9:54 p.m. CBS

 

SOUTH REGION
(March 18 at San Diego, Cal.)
No. 1 Arizona 87, No. 16 Wright State 70
No. 9 TCU 69, No. 8 Seton Hall 42
(March 18 at Pittsburgh, Pa.)
No. 5 Houston 82, No. 12 UAB 68
No. 4 Illinois 54, No. 13 Chattanooga 53
(March 17 at Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 11 Michigan 75, No. 6 Colorado State 63
No. 3 Tennessee 88, No. 14 Longwood 56
(March 18)
No. 7 Ohio State 54, No. 10 Loyola, Chicago 41
No. 2 Villanova 80, No. 15 Delaware 60
(March 19)
No. 11 Michigan 76, No. 3 Tennessee 68
(March 20)
No. 1 Arizona 85, No. 9 TCU 80, OT
No. 5 Houston 68, No. 4 Illinois 53
No. 2 Villanova 71, No. 7 Ohio State 61

(March 24 at San Antonio, Tex.)
No. 1 Arizona vs. No. 5 Houston, approximately 10:14 p.m. TBS
No. 2 Villanova vs. No. 11 Michigan, 7:29 p.m. TBS

 

MIDWEST REGION
(March 17 at Fort Worth, Tex.)
No. 1 Kansas 83, No. 16 Texas Southern 56
No. 9 Creighton 72, No. 8 San Diego 69, OT
(March 17 at Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 Richmond 67, No. 5 Iowa 63
No. 4 Providence 66, No. 5 South Dakota State 57
(March 18 at Milwaukee, Wisc.)
No. 11 Iowa State 59, No. 6 LSU 54
No. 3 Wisconsin 67, No. 14 Colgate 60
(March 18 at Greenville, S.C.)
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 68, No. 7 USC 66
No. 2 Auburn 80, No. 15 Jacksonville State 61
(March 19)
No. 1 Kansas 79, No. 9 Creighton 72
No. 4 Providence 79, No. 12 Richmond 51
(March 20)
No. 11 Iowa State 54, No. 3 Wisconsin 49
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 79, No. 2 Auburn 61

(March 25 at Chicago, Ill.)
No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 4 Providence, 7:29 p.m. TBS
No. 10 Miami, Fla. vs. No. 11 Iowa State, approximately 10:14 p.m. TBS

WEST REGION
(March 17 at Portland, Ore.)
No. 1 Gonzaga 93, No. 16 Georgia State 72
No. 9 Memphis 64, No. 8 Boise State 53
(March 17 at Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 New Mexico State 70, No. 5 UConn 63
No. 4 Arkansas 75, No. 13 Vermont 71
(March 18 at San Diego, Cal.)
No. 11 Notre Dame 78, No. 6 Alabama 64
No. 3 Texas Tech 97, No. 14 Montana State 62
(March 18 at Greenville, S.C.)
No. 7 Michigan State 74, No. 10 Davidson 73
No. 2 Duke 78, No. 15 Cal State Fullerton 61
(March 19)
No. 1 Gonzaga 82, No. 9 Memphis 78
No. 4 Arkansas 53, No. 12 New Mexico State 48
(March 20)
No. 3 Texas Tech 59, No. 11 Notre Dame 53
No. 2 Duke 85, No. 7 Michigan State 76

(March 24 at San Francisco, Cal.)
No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Arkansas, 7:09 p.m. CBS
No. 2 Duke vs. No. 3 Texas Tech, approximately 9:54 p.m. CBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City (W 134-116)
Wed. 16 ATLANTA (W 116-106)
Sat. 19 DALLAS (W 129-108)
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS (W 106-103)
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD